وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ابوجا کے اپنے دورے کے دوران نائجیریا میں مقیم ہندنژاد افراد سے بات چیت کی
انہوں نے 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیا؛ دشمنوں سے ملک کی حفاظت کے معاملے میں مسلح افواج کی تعریف کی
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری شری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 29 مئی 2023 کو ابوجا میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں نائجیریا میں مقیم ہند نژاد افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس تقریب میں نہ صرف ابوجا سے پہلے نائجیریا کے لاگوس جیسے دیگر شہروں سے بھی ہند نژاد لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
رکشا منتری نے تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی معیشت اور ترقی پسند سرکاری اقدامات کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا تذکرہ کیا۔ جب رکشا منتری نے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا تو کمیونٹی کے ارکان خوشی سے جھوم اٹھے۔ انہوں نے نائیجیریا میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے مثبت تعاون کی تعریف کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی پرچم کو بلند کرتے رہیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 'آتم نربھرتا' پر حکومت کی توجہ اور 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں حالیہ برسوں میں دفاعی برآمدات میں کی گئی نمایاں پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دشمنوں کی جانب سے کسی بھی خطرے یا چیلنج کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے میں مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
بعد میں، رکشا منتری نے ہندوستانی ہائی کمشنر کی طرف سے دئیے گئے عشائیے میں چیف جسٹس اور قائم مقام وزیر دفاع سمیت نائجیریا کے سینئر معززین سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نائیجیریا کے صدر جناب بولا ٹینوبو کی تقریب حلف برداری میں شرکت کے لیے ابوجا گئے تھے۔ نائیجیریا میں 50,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانیوں کی ملکیت والی، ان کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی کمپنیاں اور کاروبار نائیجیریا میں سب سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Indian diaspora in Nigeria during his visit to Abuja
Emphasises on Government’s focus on ‘Make in India, Make for the World’; Lauds the Armed Forces for protecting the nation from adversaries
30 MAY 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian diaspora in Nigeria, at an event organised by the Indian High Commission in Abuja on May 29, 2023. The event was attended by the Indian community not just from Abuja, but also from other cities of Nigeria such as Lagos.
The Raksha Mantri spoke about the increasing importance of India on the world stage owing to its fast-expanding economy and progressive government actions. The members of the community erupted in joy when the Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing stature of the Indian diaspora abroad. He appreciated the positive contribution made by the Indian community in Nigeria and expressed confidence that they will continue to keep the Indian flag flying high.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and the significant progress made in defence exports in recent years towards achieving the objective of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He also lauded the capabilities of the Armed Forces in effectively countering any threat or challenge from adversaries.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the senior Nigerian dignitaries, including the Chief Justice and Acting Minister of Defence, at the dinner hosted by the Indian High Commissioner.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President of Nigeria Mr Bola Tinubu. Nigeria is home to more than 50,000 Indians. Indian owned/operated companies and businesses are among the largest employers in Nigeria.