Ministry of Steel
Record production of 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore by MOIL in the 4th quarter of FY 2022-23; Growth of 7% over the corresponding period of last year
Second highest ever production recorded for FY’ 23, since inception of the company
MOIL to target double digit production growth in FY’24
29 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of MOIL approved the financial results for the fourth quarter & the financial year which ended on 31st March 2023. In the fourth quarter of FY 2022-23, MOIL produced 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore, achieving a growth of 7% over the corresponding period last year (CPLY). Sales during the quarter also improved to 3.91 lakh tonnes, up by 3% over the CPLY. Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) sales revenue during the quarter improved by 48% y-o-y.
For FY' 23, the company recorded the second highest ever production since inception of the company. Sales of manganese ore in the year was 11.78 lakhs tonnes, slightly lower than FY’22 on account of market conditions. Sales turnover of EMD during FY’23 also reached a new high, registering more than 100% growth from CPLY.
The company achieved a record capital expenditure (CAPEX) of Rs. 245 crores in FY'23, which is almost equal to the net profit (PAT) of the year. MOIL has carried out the best ever exploration core drilling of 41,762 meters in FY’23 which is 2.7 times the average exploration achieved in the last 5 years. The same will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also acts as the foundation of opening new Manganese mines in the country.
The company has made profit before tax (PBT) and profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 334.45 crores and Rs. 250.59 crores respectively during FY’23. Total dividend for the year recommended by MOIL is Rs. 3.69 per share for the year (including paid interim dividend of Rs. 3.00 per share).
On this occasion, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, reiterated that the company is fully committed towards achieving higher growth and specific plans for the same have already been put in place. The company is confident of continuing its growth trend, targeting double digit production growth in FY’24.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has an ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में मॉयल ने 4.02 लाख टन मैंगनीज अयस्क का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया; पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
कंपनी की स्‍थापना के बाद वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 में दूसरा सर्वाधिक उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड
मॉयल वित्त वर्ष 2024 में दो अंकों में उत्पादन वृद्धि का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेगा
29 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
मॉयल लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल ने 31 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त हुई चौथी तिमाही और वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए वित्तीय परिणामों को मंजूरी दे दी है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में, मॉयल ने 4.02 लाख टन मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन किया, यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (सीपीएलवाई) की तुलना में 7 प्रतिशत अधिक है। तिमाही के दौरान बिक्री बढ़कर 3.91 लाख टन हो गई, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 3 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस तिमाही के दौरान इलेक्ट्रोलाइटिक मैंगनीज डाइऑक्साइड (ईएमडी) बिक्री राजस्व में सालाना आधार पर 48 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ।
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में मॉयल कंपनी ने अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद से दूसरा सर्वाधिक उत्पादन दर्ज किया। इस वर्ष मैंगनीज अयस्क की बिक्री 11.78 लाख टन रही, जो बाजार की स्थितियों के कारण वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तुलना में हल्‍की सी कम है। वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान ईएमडी का बिक्री कारोबार भी एक नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया, जिसमें सीपीएलवाई से शत- प्रतिशत से भी अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 245 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) हासिल किया, जो वर्ष के शुद्ध लाभ (पीएटी) के लगभग बराबर है। मॉयल ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 41,762 मीटर की सबसे अच्छी अन्वेषण कोर ड्रिलिंग की है जो पिछले 5 वर्षों में प्राप्त औसत अन्वेषण का 2.7 गुना है। यह न केवल अपनी मौजूदा खानों से बढ़े हुए उत्पादनों का आधार बनेगा, बल्कि देश में नई मैंगनीज खानों को खोलने की नींव के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान 334.45 करोड़ रुपये और 250.59 करोड़ रुपये का कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) और कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) अर्जित किया है। मॉयल द्वारा अनुशंसित वर्ष के लिए कुल लाभांश 3.69 रुपये प्रति शेयर है (3.00 रुपये प्रति शेयर के भुगतान किए गए अंतरिम लाभांश सहित)।
इस अवसर पर मॉयल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने बताया कि कंपनी उच्च विकास दर हासिल करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और इसके लिए विशिष्ट योजनाएं पहले ही बनाई जा चुकी हैं। कंपनी वित्त वर्ष 2024 में दोहरे अंकों में उत्पादन वृद्धि के लक्ष्य के बारे में पूरी तरह आश्‍वस्‍त है।
मॉयल लिमिटेड भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक अनुसूची- मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-1 सीपीएसई है। मॉयल 45 प्रतिशत की बाजार हिस्सेदारी के साथ देश में मैंगनीज अयस्क का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। यह महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में ग्यारह खानों का संचालन कर रहा है। कंपनी ने 2030 तक अपना उत्पादन लगभग दोगुना करके 3.00 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। मॉयल मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के अन्य क्षेत्रों के अलावा गुजरात, राजस्थान और ओडिशा राज्य में भी व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज कर रहा है।