Ministry of Steel
Record production of 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore by MOIL in the 4th quarter of FY 2022-23; Growth of 7% over the corresponding period of last year
Second highest ever production recorded for FY’ 23, since inception of the company
MOIL to target double digit production growth in FY’24
29 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of MOIL approved the financial results for the fourth quarter & the financial year which ended on 31st March 2023. In the fourth quarter of FY 2022-23, MOIL produced 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore, achieving a growth of 7% over the corresponding period last year (CPLY). Sales during the quarter also improved to 3.91 lakh tonnes, up by 3% over the CPLY. Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) sales revenue during the quarter improved by 48% y-o-y.
For FY' 23, the company recorded the second highest ever production since inception of the company. Sales of manganese ore in the year was 11.78 lakhs tonnes, slightly lower than FY’22 on account of market conditions. Sales turnover of EMD during FY’23 also reached a new high, registering more than 100% growth from CPLY.
The company achieved a record capital expenditure (CAPEX) of Rs. 245 crores in FY'23, which is almost equal to the net profit (PAT) of the year. MOIL has carried out the best ever exploration core drilling of 41,762 meters in FY’23 which is 2.7 times the average exploration achieved in the last 5 years. The same will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also acts as the foundation of opening new Manganese mines in the country.
The company has made profit before tax (PBT) and profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 334.45 crores and Rs. 250.59 crores respectively during FY’23. Total dividend for the year recommended by MOIL is Rs. 3.69 per share for the year (including paid interim dividend of Rs. 3.00 per share).
On this occasion, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, reiterated that the company is fully committed towards achieving higher growth and specific plans for the same have already been put in place. The company is confident of continuing its growth trend, targeting double digit production growth in FY’24.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has an ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مالی سال 23-2022 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں ایم او آئی ایل نے 4.02 لاکھ ٹن خام مینگنیز کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی ہے؛ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 7 فیصد کا اضافہ
کمپنی کے قیام کے بعد مالی سال 2023 میں دوسری سب سے زیادہ پیداوار درج
ایم او آئی ایل مالی سال 2024 میں دو عدد میں پیداوار میں اضافہ کا نشانہ مقرر طے کرے گا
29 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایم او آئی ایل کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز نے 31 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہوئی چوتھی سہ ماہی اور مالی سال کے لئے مالی نتائج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں، ایم او آئی ایل نے 4.02 لاکھ ٹن خام مینگنیز کی پیداوار کی، یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت (سی پی ایل وائی) کے مقابلے 7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران فروخت بڑھ کر 3.91 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 3 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران الیکٹرولیٹک مینگنیز ڈائی آکسائیڈ (ای ایم ڈی) کی فروخت سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں سالانہ بنیاد پر 48 فیصد کی بہتری آئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 میں، ایم او آئی ایل کمپنی نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے دوسری سب سے زیادہ پیداوار درج کی۔ اس سال خام مینگنیز کی فروخت 11.78 لاکھ ٹن رہی جو بازار کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے مالی سال 2022 کے مقابلے تھوڑی سی کم ہے۔ مالی سال 2023 کے دوران ای ایم ڈی کا فروخت کاروبار بھی ایک نئی اونچائی پر پہنچ گیا جس میں سی پی ایل وائی سے 100 فیصدسے بھی زیادہ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
کمپنی نے مالی سال 2023 میں 245 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ سرمایہ جاتی خرچ (کیپیکس) حاصل کیا ، جو سال کے خالص منافع (پی اے ٹی) کے تقریباً برابر ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل نے مالی سال 2023 میں 41,762 میٹر کی سب سے اچھی ایکسپلوریشن کور ڈرلنگ کی ہے جو پچھلے 5 برسوں میں حاصل شدہ اوسط ایکسپلوریشن کا 2.7 گنا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف اپنی موجودہ کانوں سے اضافی پیداوار کی بنیاد بنے گا بلکہ ملک میں نئی مینگنیز کانوں کو کھولنے کی بنیاد کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
کمپنی نے مالی سال 2023 کے دوران 334.45 کروڑ روپے اور 250.59 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکس سے قبل کا منافع (پی بی ٹی) اور ٹیکے کے بعد کا منافع (پی اے ٹی) حاصل کیاہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل کے ذریعہ سفارش شدہ سال کے لیے کل منافع 3.69 روپے فی شیئر ہے ( 3.00 روپے فی شیئر ادا کئے گئے عبوری منافع سمیت)۔
اس موقع پر ایم او آئی ایل کے چیف مینجننگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ نے بتایا کہ کمپنی ترقی کی اونچی شرح کے حصول کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور اس کے لیے خصوصی اسکیمیں پہلے ہی بنائی جاچکی ہیں ۔ کمپنی مالی سال 2024 میں دو عددوں پیداوار میں اضافہ کے ہدف کے بارے میں پوری طرح پراعتماد ہے۔
ایم او آئی ایل کے بارے میں :ایم او آئی ایل حکومت ہند کی فولاد کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک شیڈول – اے منی رتن زمرہ -1 سی پی ایس ای ہے ۔ایم او آئی ایل 45 فیصد مارکٹ حصہ داری کے ساتھ ملک میں خام مینگنیز کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔یہ مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستوں میں گیارہ کانوں کو آپریٹ کررہا ہے ۔ کمپنی نے 2030 تک اپنی پیداوار تقریباً دوگنی کرکے 3.00 ملین ٹن تک کرنے کا آرزومندانہ نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے دیگر علاقوں کے علاوہ گجرات، راجستھان اور اڈیشہ ریاست میں بھی کاروباری مواقع کی تلاش میں ہے۔