पोलाद मंत्रालय
मँगनीज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेडने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत मँगनीज धातूचे 4.02 लाख टन इतके विक्रमी उत्पादन नोंदवले; गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या उत्पादनापेक्षा 7 टक्के वाढीची नोंद
कंपनी सुरू झाल्यापासून वित्तीय वर्ष 23 मध्ये झालेले हे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे विक्रमी उत्पादन आहे
29 MAY 2023 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2023
मँगनीज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेड म्हणजे मॉईलच्या संचालक मंडळाने 31 मार्च 2023 रोजी संपलेल्या चौथ्या तिमाही तसेच आर्थिक वर्षातले वित्तीय परिणाम मंजूर केले आहेत. वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23मध्ये एमओआयएलने 4.02 लाख टन इतके मँगनीज उत्पादन नोंदवले असून ही वाढ गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीतील उत्पादनापेक्षा 7 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे. य़ाच तिमाहीत विक्रीही 3.91 लाख टनापर्यंत वाढली असून याच कालावधीतील गेल्या वर्षी झालेल्या विक्रीपेक्षा ही वाढ 3 टक्के आहे. इलेक्ट्रोलाईट मँगनीज डाय़ऑक्साईड (इएमडी) चा विक्रीमहसूलही वार्षिक आधारावर 48 टक्के वाढला आहे.
कंपनी सुरू झाल्यापासून कंपनीने वित्तीय वर्ष 23 साठी, दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वोच्च उत्पादन नोंदवले आहे. वर्षभरात मँगनीजची विक्री 11.78 लाख टन इतकी झाली असून बाजारपेठीय स्थितीअनुसार वित्तीय वर्ष 22 पेक्षा किंचित कमी विक्री झाली आहे. इएमडीच्या विक्रीची उलाढाल वित्तीय वर्ष 23 मध्ये नव्या उंचीवर पोहचली असून गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीपेक्षा 100 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023 मध्ये कंपनीने विक्रमी भांडवली खर्च 245 कोटी रूपयांचा इतका विक्रमी नोंदवला असून वर्षभरातील निव्वळ नफ्याइतकाच (करोत्तर नफा) तो जवळपास आहे.
याप्रसंगी, एमओआयएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि कार्यकारी संचालक अजितकुमार सक्सेना यांनी कंपनी उच्च वाढ साध्य करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून वित्तीय वर्ष 24 मध्ये कंपनी दुहेरी अंकातील उत्पादन वाढ साध्य करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
एमओआयएलविषयीः एमओआयएल ही मिनीरत्न वर्ग 1 मधील अनुसूची अ मधील कंपनी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योग असून भारत सरकारच्या पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रणाखाली आहे. एमओआयएल ही देशातील मँगनीज धातू उत्पादन करणारी सर्वात मोठी कंपनी असून बाजारपेठेतील तिचा हिस्सा 45 टक्के आहे. महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांत कंपनी 11 खाणींतून उत्पादन काढत आहे.

Ministry of Steel
Record production of 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore by MOIL in the 4th quarter of FY 2022-23; Growth of 7% over the corresponding period of last year
Second highest ever production recorded for FY’ 23, since inception of the company
MOIL to target double digit production growth in FY’24
29 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of MOIL approved the financial results for the fourth quarter & the financial year which ended on 31st March 2023. In the fourth quarter of FY 2022-23, MOIL produced 4.02 lakh tonnes of manganese ore, achieving a growth of 7% over the corresponding period last year (CPLY). Sales during the quarter also improved to 3.91 lakh tonnes, up by 3% over the CPLY. Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) sales revenue during the quarter improved by 48% y-o-y.
For FY' 23, the company recorded the second highest ever production since inception of the company. Sales of manganese ore in the year was 11.78 lakhs tonnes, slightly lower than FY’22 on account of market conditions. Sales turnover of EMD during FY’23 also reached a new high, registering more than 100% growth from CPLY.
The company achieved a record capital expenditure (CAPEX) of Rs. 245 crores in FY'23, which is almost equal to the net profit (PAT) of the year. MOIL has carried out the best ever exploration core drilling of 41,762 meters in FY’23 which is 2.7 times the average exploration achieved in the last 5 years. The same will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also acts as the foundation of opening new Manganese mines in the country.
The company has made profit before tax (PBT) and profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 334.45 crores and Rs. 250.59 crores respectively during FY’23. Total dividend for the year recommended by MOIL is Rs. 3.69 per share for the year (including paid interim dividend of Rs. 3.00 per share).
On this occasion, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, reiterated that the company is fully committed towards achieving higher growth and specific plans for the same have already been put in place. The company is confident of continuing its growth trend, targeting double digit production growth in FY’24.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has an ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.