Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a three-day visit to Singapore to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate in education and skill development
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will proceed on a three-day visit to Singapore today to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development.
During the visit, Shri Pradhan will be meeting various key Ministers of Singaporean Government including Singaporean Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Mr. Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Foreign Minister Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Trade and Industry Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Education Minister Mr.Chan Chun Sing.
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting various educational institutions including Singapore Spectra Secondary School, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Institute of Technical Education and Educational Services (ITEES), Singapore University of Technology & Design (SUTD). He will also be interacting with the Skills Future Singapore (SSG), the nodal agency under Singapore government which drives the implementation of SkillsFuture Movement.
During his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be meeting members of Indian Diaspora and Odia Association. The Minister will also be interacting with the IIT and IIM Alumni in Singapore.
India and Singapore have long standing partnership in the field of skill development. One of the focus areas of the Education Working Group under our G20 Presidency is promoting lifelong learning and future of work. On 25th April 2023, a joint workshop on “Future of Work: Skill Architecture and Governance Models of India and Singapore” was organised on the side-lines of the 3rd Education Working Group Meeting in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha in collaboration with Singaporean Ministry of Education and Ministry of Trade and Industry. The deliberations held during the workshop will contribute towards building a roadmap for future skills collaboration between India and Singapore. .

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں رابطےاور تعاون کی تلاش کے لیے سنگا پور کے تین روزہ دورے پر
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان موجودہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں دو طرفہ مصروفیت کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے آج سنگاپور کے تین روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب پردھان سنگاپور کی حکومت کے مختلف اہم وزراء سے ملاقات کریں گے جن میں سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ مسٹر لارنس وونگ، سینئر وزیر مسٹر تھرمن شانموگرٹنم، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ویوین بالاکرشنن، وزیر تجارت و صنعت مسٹر گان کم یونگ اور وزیر تعلیم مسٹر چن چن سنگ شامل ہیں۔
جناب پردھان مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جن میں سنگاپور اسپیکٹرا سیکنڈری اسکول، نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی (این ٹی یو)، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ایجوکیشنل سروسز (آئی ٹی ای ای ایس)، سنگاپور یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیزائن (ایس یو ٹی ڈی)شامل ہیں۔ وہ سنگاپور حکومت کے تحت نوڈل ایجنسی، اسکل فیچر سنگاپور (ایس ایس جی) کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ یہ ایجنسی ہنرمندی کے مستقبل سے متعلق تحریک کے نفاذ کوفروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور اوڈیا ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف سنگاپور میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کے سابق طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کی طویل عرصے سے شراکت داری ہے۔ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے تحت ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے فوکس ایریا میں سے ایک زندگی بھر سیکھنے اور کام کے مستقبل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 25 اپریل 2023 کو، سنگاپور کی وزارت تعلیم کے تعاون سے بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے تحت "کام کا مستقبل: ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کی ہنر مندی اورحکمرانی کا ماڈل " کے موضوع پرسنگا پور کی وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت صنعت و تجارت کے تعاون سے ایک مشترکہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان مستقبل میں ہنر مندانہ تعاون کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔