Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a three-day visit to Singapore to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate in education and skill development
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will proceed on a three-day visit to Singapore today to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development.
During the visit, Shri Pradhan will be meeting various key Ministers of Singaporean Government including Singaporean Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Mr. Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Foreign Minister Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Trade and Industry Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Education Minister Mr.Chan Chun Sing.
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting various educational institutions including Singapore Spectra Secondary School, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Institute of Technical Education and Educational Services (ITEES), Singapore University of Technology & Design (SUTD). He will also be interacting with the Skills Future Singapore (SSG), the nodal agency under Singapore government which drives the implementation of SkillsFuture Movement.
During his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be meeting members of Indian Diaspora and Odia Association. The Minister will also be interacting with the IIT and IIM Alumni in Singapore.
India and Singapore have long standing partnership in the field of skill development. One of the focus areas of the Education Working Group under our G20 Presidency is promoting lifelong learning and future of work. On 25th April 2023, a joint workshop on “Future of Work: Skill Architecture and Governance Models of India and Singapore” was organised on the side-lines of the 3rd Education Working Group Meeting in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha in collaboration with Singaporean Ministry of Education and Ministry of Trade and Industry. The deliberations held during the workshop will contribute towards building a roadmap for future skills collaboration between India and Singapore. .

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଗସ୍ତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ତଥା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ପରିସର ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଉପ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲରେନ୍ସ ୱଙ୍ଗ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଥରମାନ ଶାନମୁଗରତ୍ନମ୍‌, ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭିଭିଆନ୍ ବାଲାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ୍‌, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗନ୍‍ କିମ୍‍ ୟଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚାନ୍‍ ଚୁନ୍‍ ସିଙ୍ଗ୍‍ଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସ୍ପେକ୍ଟ୍ରା ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ନାନିଆଙ୍ଗ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ୟୁନିଭରସିଟି (ଏନଟିୟୁ), ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ୍ ଏଜୁକେସନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଜୁକେସନାଲ୍ ସର୍ଭିସେସ୍ (ଆଇଟିଇଇଏସ୍‍), ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ୟୁନିଭରସିଟି ଅଫ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିଜାଇନ (ଏସୟୁଟିଡି) ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ସେ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର (ଏସଏସଜି), ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ଯାହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଦକ୍ଷତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇଥାଏ ।
ତାଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଓଡିଆ ସଂଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବେ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ ଥିବା ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌ର ପୁରାତନ ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ସହଭାଗିତା ରହିଛି । ଆମର ଜି୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଏକ ଧ୍ୟାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ଆଜୀବନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା । ୨୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ତୃତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା: ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କର୍ମଶାଳା ସମୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ର୍ନିମାଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।