মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে তিনদিনের সিঙ্গাপুর সফরে শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে এবং বর্তমান সম্পর্ককে মজবুত করতে আজ তিনদিনের সিঙ্গাপুর সফরে যাচ্ছেন। সফরকালে তিনি সিঙ্গাপুরের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও অর্থমন্ত্রী মিঃ লরেন্স ওং, বরিষ্ঠ মন্ত্রী মিঃ থরমন ষন্মুগরত্নম, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ ভিভিয়ান বালাকৃষ্ণন, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী মিঃ গন কিম ইয়ং এবং শিক্ষামন্ত্রী মিঃ চান চুন সিং-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন।
সিঙ্গাপুর স্পেকট্রা সেকেন্ডারি স্কুল, নানইয়াং টেকনোলজিক্যাল ইউনিভার্সিটি (এনটিইউ), ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড এডুকেশনাল সার্ভিসেস (আইটিইইএস) এবং সিঙ্গাপুর ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ডিজাইন (এসইউটিডি) সহ বেশ কয়েকটি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিদর্শন করবেন শ্রী প্রধান।
সফরকালে শ্রী প্রধান সিঙ্গাপুরে আইআইটি এবং আইআইএম-এর প্রাক্তনী এবং অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের সম্পর্ক দীর্ঘদিনের। এর অন্যতম উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ষেত্র হল, ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে শিক্ষা কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন। গত ২৫ এপ্রিল ভুবনেশ্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত সিঙ্গাপুরের শিক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে শিক্ষা কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর তৃতীয় বৈঠক চলাকালে ‘কাজের ভবিষ্যৎ : ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরে দক্ষ স্থাপত্য ও পরিচালন মডেল’ শীর্ষক এক যৌথ কর্মশালারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a three-day visit to Singapore to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate in education and skill development
28 MAY 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will proceed on a three-day visit to Singapore today to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development.
During the visit, Shri Pradhan will be meeting various key Ministers of Singaporean Government including Singaporean Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Mr. Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Foreign Minister Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Trade and Industry Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Education Minister Mr.Chan Chun Sing.
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting various educational institutions including Singapore Spectra Secondary School, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Institute of Technical Education and Educational Services (ITEES), Singapore University of Technology & Design (SUTD). He will also be interacting with the Skills Future Singapore (SSG), the nodal agency under Singapore government which drives the implementation of SkillsFuture Movement.
During his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be meeting members of Indian Diaspora and Odia Association. The Minister will also be interacting with the IIT and IIM Alumni in Singapore.
India and Singapore have long standing partnership in the field of skill development. One of the focus areas of the Education Working Group under our G20 Presidency is promoting lifelong learning and future of work. On 25th April 2023, a joint workshop on “Future of Work: Skill Architecture and Governance Models of India and Singapore” was organised on the side-lines of the 3rd Education Working Group Meeting in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha in collaboration with Singaporean Ministry of Education and Ministry of Trade and Industry. The deliberations held during the workshop will contribute towards building a roadmap for future skills collaboration between India and Singapore. .