NITI Aayog
PM chairs 8th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
PM said that Centre, States and UTs should work as Team India and fulfil the dreams and aspirations of people for a Viksit Bharat @ 2047
PM urged States and UTs to work with NITI Aayog to take country ahead towards achieving its vision for Amrit Kaal
PM spoke about diverse development issues, fiscal discipline, infrastructure development, water conservation, among others
CMs and LGs gave various policy level suggestions and mentioned specific issues pertaining to the States which require Centre-State cooperation
Meeting was attended by 19 states and 6 UTs
27 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 8th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog earlier today. The Meeting was held at the New Convention Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It was attended by Chief Ministers/Lt.Governors representing 19 States and 6 UTs.
Prime Minister stressed that the Centre, States and UTs should work as Team India and fulfil the dreams and aspirations of people for a Viksit Bharat @ 2047. He said that NITI Aayog can play a critical role in helping States to develop their strategies for the next 25 years and align the same with the National Development Agenda. He urged the States and UTs to work with NITI Aayog so that the country can take a quantum leap towards achieving its vision for the Amrit Kaal.
Prime Minister mentioned that NITI Aayog is taking multiple initiatives for strengthening cooperative and competitive federalism like the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP). Both these programmes showcase the power of working together as Centre, States and Districts, and the impact of data-driven governance in improving the lives of common citizens at the grassroots level.
Prime Minister stressed on the need for States and Centre to promote Shree Anna in the International Year of Millets. He also deliberated on the need for working towards water conservation through the Amrit Sarovar programme.
Prime Minister spoke about the importance of maintaining fiscal discipline at the State levels. He urged the States to proactively use the Gati Shakti Portal not only for infrastructure and logistics but also for local area development and creation of social infrastructure.
Speaking about G20 meetings being held in the country, he said that while G20 has brought glory to India on the world stage, it has provided States the opportunity for global exposure.
Prime Minister also spoke about the importance of skilling people with a view to meet global requirements, supporting MSMEs, developing the tourism potential of the country, reducing compliances at the State level including decriminalisation of minor offences, creation of Ekta Malls. Talking about Nari Shakti, he highlighted the significance of women-led development. He also spoke about ending the menace of TB by 2025.
Chief Minister/Lt. Governors gave various policy level suggestions. They mentioned specific issues pertaining to the States which require Centre-State cooperation. Some of the key suggestions and best practices highlighted by them included in areas like opting for green strategies, need for zone wise planning, tourism, urban planning, agriculture, quality of workmanship, logistics, among others.
Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the CMs and LGs for participating in the meeting and sharing their views and experiences. He said NITI Aayog will study the states’ concerns, challenges, and best practices and subsequently plan the way forward.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग की 8वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीम इंडिया के रूप में काम करना चाहिए और 2047 के विकसित भारत के लिए लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर देश को अमृत काल की कल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में ले जाने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विविध विकास के मुद्दों, राजकोषीय अनुशासन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, जल संरक्षण, आदि के बारे में बात की
मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों ने विभिन्न नीतिगत स्तर के सुझाव दिए और राज्यों से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया जिनके लिए केन्‍द्र-राज्य सहयोग की आवश्यकता है
बैठक में 19 राज्यों और 6 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया
27 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नीति आयोग की 8वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक न्यू कन्वेंशन सेंटर, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इसमें 19 राज्यों और 6 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे मुख्यमंत्रियों/उपराज्यपालों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि केन्‍द्र, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीम इंडिया के रूप में काम करना चाहिए और एक विकसित भारत @ 2047 के लिए लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग राज्यों की अगले 25 वर्षों की रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है और इसे राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा के साथ जोड़ सकता है। उन्होंने राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से नीति आयोग के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया ताकि देश अमृत काल की अपनी कल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि नीति आयोग आकांक्षापूर्ण जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) और आकांक्षापूर्ण ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) जैसे सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल कर रहा है। ये दोनों कार्यक्रम केन्‍द्र, राज्यों और जिलों के रूप में एक साथ काम करने की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, और जमीनी स्तर पर आम नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में डेटा-संचालित शासन का प्रभाव पड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष में श्री अन्न को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों और केन्‍द्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अमृत सरोवर कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य स्तर पर वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखने के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने राज्यों से न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक के लिए बल्कि स्थानीय क्षेत्र के विकास और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए गति शक्ति पोर्टल का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
देश में हो रही जी20 बैठकों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 ने जहां विश्व मंच पर भारत का गौरव बढ़ाया है, वहीं इसने राज्यों को वैश्विक प्रदर्शन का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने, एमएसएमई को सहयोग करने, देश की पर्यटन क्षमता को विकसित करने, छोटे अपराधों को कम करने सहित राज्य स्तर पर स्‍वीकृति कम करने, एकता मॉल के निर्माण की दृष्टि से लोगों को कुशल बनाने के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की। नारी शक्‍ति की बात करते हुए उन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 2025 तक टीबी के खतरे को समाप्त करने के बारे में भी बताया।
मुख्यमंत्री/उपराज्यपालों ने विभिन्न नीतिगत स्तर के सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने राज्यों से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया जिनके लिए केन्‍द्र-राज्य सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उनके द्वारा प्रमुखता से उठाए गए कुछ सुझावों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों में अन्‍य बातों के अलावा हरित रणनीतियों का चयन, क्षेत्रवार योजना की आवश्यकता, पर्यटन, शहरी नियोजन, कृषि, कारीगरी की गुणवत्ता, लॉजिस्टिक आदि जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक में भाग लेने और अपने विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों और उप राज्‍यपालों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग राज्यों की चिंताओं, चुनौतियों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का अध्ययन करेगा और बाद में आगे की योजना बनाएगा।