Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses roundtable conference with leading CEOs of Pharmaceutical industry
To catalyze growth, we must maintain a degree of competitiveness to consolidate our presence in the world: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
To maintain our stature as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to focus on quality and affordable manufacturing with an increased focus on research and innovation: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
27 MAY 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a roundtable meeting with the leading CEOs of pharmaceutical industry in the country on the second day of 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector, here today. Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals was also present.
Lauding the growth momentum of the industry, the Minister said “the industry is progressing at a rapid rate, and to maintain our stature as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to focus on quality and affordable manufacturing with an increased focus on research and innovation.” Adding further Dr. Mandaviya urged the stakeholders to capitalize on the current opportunities, stating “substantial investment in terms of Production Linked Incentive schemes as well as upcoming drug parks are bearing fruitful results. To catalyze growth, we must maintain a degree of competitiveness to consolidate our presence in the world.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment and resolve, the Union Health Minister stated “the government is industry friendly and welcomes opportunities for collaboration. The government and industry, both integral to the nation’s progress, must work cohesively to achieve holistic growth.”
Affirming government support, Dr. Mandaviya invited the stakeholders to put forth their suggestions addressing the aspects of pricing, regulatory, policy and strategy, with the respective action points in a detailed presentation and due consideration will be given to facilitate further policy support and growth.
Underscoring the potential future growth of the industry, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals urged the attending representatives to collate and collectively represent their perspectives adhering to the aforementioned four categories to facilitate policy makers, government in fostering a stronger ecosystem for all.
The roundtable brought together participants from over 60 companies represented by senior leadership, with several key players having a presence in the national as well as international markets. Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Awadhesh Kumar Choudhary, Senior Economic Advisor, Smt. Vinod Kotwal Member Secretary, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, DCGI Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Chairman NPPA Shri Kamlesh Pant, various industry stakeholders and representatives of academia and associations were also present in the conference.
About International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector:
The annual flagship conference will be conducted over two days – 26th May 2023 dedicated for India Medical Device sector on the theme "Sustainable MedTech 5.0: Scaling and Innovating Indian MedTech," and 27th May 2023 dedicated for the Pharmaceutical sector on the theme "Indian pharma industry: Delivering Value through Innovation.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے دواسازی کی صنعت کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز کے ساتھ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ہمیں دنیا میں اپنی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے مسابقتی سطح کو برقرار رکھنا چاہئے:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
عالمی دواسازی کے طور پر اپنی مقبولیت کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے ،ہمیں تحقیق و اختراع پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار اور کفایتی تعمیر پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے:ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
27 MAY 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبہ پر آٹھویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن ملک میں دواسازی کی صنعت کے سرکردہ ایگزیکیوٹو افسروں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔اس موقع پر میڈیکل شعبہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا بھی موجود تھیں۔
صنعت کی ترقی کی رفتار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس صنعت میں تیزی سے ترقی ہورہی ہے اور عالمی دواسازی کے طورپر اپنی مقبولیت کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے ہمیں تحقیق اور اختراع پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار اور کفایتی مینوفیکچرنگ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے شراکت داروں سے موجودہ مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ پروڈکشن سے وابستہ ترغیبی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئندہ طبی پارکوں کے طورپر مناسب سرمایہ کاری سے سودمند نتائج مل رہے ہیں۔ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ہمیں دنیا میں اپنی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے مسابقتی سطح کو برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔
حکومت کے عزم اور عہد کو دہراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہاکہ سرکار صنعتوں کے مطابق اور تعاون سے منسلک مواقع کا خیر مقدم کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کے لازمی حصے کے طور پر حکومت اور صنعتوں کو مجموعی ترقی حاصل کرنے کےلئے متحد ہوکر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
حکومت کی حمایت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اپنی تفصیلی پیش کش میں متعلقہ کارروائی سے وابستہ مسئلوں کے ساتھ قیمتوں کا تعین، ریگولیٹری، پالیسی اور حکمت عملی کے پہلوؤں کا حل تلاشنے کےلئے شراکت داروں کو اپنے مشورے دینے کی دعوت دی تاکہ ان مشوروں کی مدد سے پالیسی حمایت اور ترقی کو سہولیات سے آراستہ بنانے کےلئے ان پر مناسب غوروخوض کیا جا سکے۔
صنعت کے ممکنہ مستقبل کی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،دواسازی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے حصہ لینے والے نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سبھی کےلئے ایک مضبوط ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں پالیسی سازوں اور حکومت کو سہولت کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل چار مراحل پر عمل درآمد کرنے کےلئے مجموعی طورپر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں 60 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کو ایک ساتھ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر مدعو کیا گیا، جس کی نمائندگی سینئر قیادت کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔اس کانفرنس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے صنعت سے متعلق کئی سربراہ بھی موجود تھے۔اس موقع پر طبی محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب این یوراج ،سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب اودھیش کمار چودھری،نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھاریٹی،ڈی سی جی آئی کی رکن سکریٹری محترمہ ونود کوتوال،این پی پی اے کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجیو رگھوونشی ،جناب کملیش پنت،مختلف صنعت شراکت دار اور ماہر تعلیم اور فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبہ پر محیط بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے بارے میں :
اس اہم سالانہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد دو دن کیا جائے گا۔26 مئی 2023 کا دن ‘‘سسٹین ایبل میڈ ٹیک 5.0 :اسکیلنگ اینڈ انو ویٹنگ انڈین میڈٹیک ’’ موضوع پر انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر کےلئے مختص ہوگا اور 27 مئی 2023 کا دن ‘‘بھارتیہ فارما صنعت :اختراع کے ذریعہ سے معیار فراہم کرنا’’موضوع پر دواسازی کے شعبہ کےلئے مختص ہوگا۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:5543