ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மருந்துத் துறையின் முன்னணி தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினார்
27 MAY 2023 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டுவதற்கும் உலகில் நமது இருப்பை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் போட்டித்தன்மையின் அளவை நாம் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
'உலகின் மருந்தகம்' என்ற நமது நிலையைத் தக்கவைக்க ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி தரம் மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவிலான உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் 8வது சர்வதேச மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனத் துறை மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது நாளான இன்று நாட்டின் முன்னணி மருந்துத் துறை தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. மருந்துத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி எஸ் அபர்ணா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், "தொழில்துறை விரைவான வேகத்தில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது, மேலும் 'உலகின் மருந்தகம்' என்ற நமது நிலையைப் பராமரிக்க, ஆராய்ச்சியில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் தரம் மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவிலான உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். தற்போதைய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பங்குதாரர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டுவதற்கும் உலகில் நமது இருப்பை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் போட்டித்தன்மையின் அளவை நாம் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்.
அரசாங்கத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தீர்மானத்தை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அரசும் தொழில்துறையும் முழுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு அரசின் ஆதரவைத் தெரிவித்து, விலை நிர்ணயம், ஒழுங்குமுறை, கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல்முறை ஆகிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்து அந்தந்த செயல் புள்ளிகளுடன் விரிவான விளக்கத்தையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் முன்வைக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் சர்வ தேச சந்தையில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள 60க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses roundtable conference with leading CEOs of Pharmaceutical industry
To catalyze growth, we must maintain a degree of competitiveness to consolidate our presence in the world: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
To maintain our stature as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to focus on quality and affordable manufacturing with an increased focus on research and innovation: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
27 MAY 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a roundtable meeting with the leading CEOs of pharmaceutical industry in the country on the second day of 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector, here today. Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals was also present.
Lauding the growth momentum of the industry, the Minister said “the industry is progressing at a rapid rate, and to maintain our stature as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to focus on quality and affordable manufacturing with an increased focus on research and innovation.” Adding further Dr. Mandaviya urged the stakeholders to capitalize on the current opportunities, stating “substantial investment in terms of Production Linked Incentive schemes as well as upcoming drug parks are bearing fruitful results. To catalyze growth, we must maintain a degree of competitiveness to consolidate our presence in the world.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment and resolve, the Union Health Minister stated “the government is industry friendly and welcomes opportunities for collaboration. The government and industry, both integral to the nation’s progress, must work cohesively to achieve holistic growth.”
Affirming government support, Dr. Mandaviya invited the stakeholders to put forth their suggestions addressing the aspects of pricing, regulatory, policy and strategy, with the respective action points in a detailed presentation and due consideration will be given to facilitate further policy support and growth.
Underscoring the potential future growth of the industry, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals urged the attending representatives to collate and collectively represent their perspectives adhering to the aforementioned four categories to facilitate policy makers, government in fostering a stronger ecosystem for all.
The roundtable brought together participants from over 60 companies represented by senior leadership, with several key players having a presence in the national as well as international markets. Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Awadhesh Kumar Choudhary, Senior Economic Advisor, Smt. Vinod Kotwal Member Secretary, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, DCGI Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Chairman NPPA Shri Kamlesh Pant, various industry stakeholders and representatives of academia and associations were also present in the conference.
About International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector:
The annual flagship conference will be conducted over two days – 26th May 2023 dedicated for India Medical Device sector on the theme "Sustainable MedTech 5.0: Scaling and Innovating Indian MedTech," and 27th May 2023 dedicated for the Pharmaceutical sector on the theme "Indian pharma industry: Delivering Value through Innovation.