NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to hold 8th Governing Council Meeting
‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Role of Team India’ theme of the Governing Council Meeting
25 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will be organising its 8th Governing Council Meeting on the theme of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Role of Team India’ on May 27, 2023, at the new Convention Centre in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Eight prominent themes will be discussed during the day-long Meeting including (i) Viksit Bharat@2047, (ii) Thrust on MSMEs, (iii) Infrastructure and Investments, (iv) Minimising Compliances, (v) Women Empowerment, (vi) Health and Nutrition, (vii) Skill Development, and (viii) Gati Shakti for area development and social infrastructure.
The Meeting will see the participation of Chief Ministers/Lt. Governors of all States and Union Territories, Union Ministers as ex-officio Members, and the Vice Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog. As Chairman of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister will preside over the meeting.
As a preparatory prelude to the 8th Governing Council Meeting, the 2nd Chief Secretaries Conference was held in January 2023 where these themes were extensively discussed. Wide-ranging stakeholder consultations and brainstorming sessions with subject experts, academia and practitioners were held prior to the Conference in order to gain well-rounded grassroot-level perspectives. The 2nd Chief Secretaries Conference, attended by the Prime Minister, brought together select Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States/UTs who proactively participated by sharing thematic best practices and policy insights.
As the world’s fifth largest economy and the most populous nation, India is at a stage in its economic development trajectory where it can achieve accelerated growth over the next 25 years. In this context, the 8th Governing Council Meeting provides an opportunity to create a roadmap for Viksit Bharat by 2047 in which Centre and States can work together as Team India. This will play an important role in the international context as India’s socioeconomic growth and transformation can have a positive and multiplier effect on the world at large.
This 8th Governing Council Meeting is also being held in the backdrop of India’s G20 Presidency. India’s G20 motto ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ conveys its civilisational values and its vision of the role of each country in creating the future of our planet. The emerging world has immense hopes on India’s ability to provide values-based leadership and its capacity to deliver development at scale. The Centre and States have played a significant role in achieving this distinctive development trajectory.
India’s growth is closely interlinked with the growth of States. As mentioned by the Prime Minister in his 76th Independence Day address, ‘When our States grow, India grows’. This will be the guiding spirit of India’s inclusive and sustainable vision for the next quarter century. In order to achieve this vision, the 8th Governing Council Meeting would provide a platform for strengthening Centre-State cooperation and forging partnerships for achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ، گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرے گا
گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ کا تھیم ہے ’وکست بھارت @ 2047: ٹیم انڈیا کا رول‘
25 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ 27 مئی، 203 کو نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان کے نئے کنونشن سنٹر میں’وکست بھارت @ 2047: ٹیم انڈیا کا رول‘ موضوع پر اپنی گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
دن بھر چلنے والی اس میٹنگ کے دوران آٹھ اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کی جائے گی، جن میں (1) وکست بھارت @ 2047، (2) بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعت (ایم ایس ایم ای) پر مخصوص توجہ، (3) بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری، (4) تعمیل کو کم کرنا، (5) خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا، (6) صحت اور غذائیت، (7) ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور (8) علاقے کی ترقی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے رفتار کی طاقت شامل ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ/ گورنر/ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، ممبران کے طور پر شامل مرکزی وزراء اور نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین اور دیگر ممبران شامل ہوں گے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے چیئرمین کے طور پر وزیر اعظم اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ کی تیاری کے طور پر، دوسری چیف سکریٹریز کانفرنس جنوری 2023 میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جہاں ان موضوعات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی تھی۔ زمینی سطح کا وسیع نقطہ نظر حاصل کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس سے پہلے موضوعات کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ متعلقین کے وسیع صلاح و مشورے اور غور و فکر کا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ چیف سکریٹریز کی دوسری کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حصہ لیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں حکومت ہند کے چنندہ سکریٹریوں اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز نے حصہ لیا تھا، جس میں انہوں نے موضوعات کے مطابق بہترین طور طریقوں اور پالیسی سے متعلق نقطہ نظر کو شیئر کرکے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی تھی۔
ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت اور سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے ملک کے طور پر اپنی اقتصادی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے جہاں یہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک خاکہ تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں مرکز اور ریاست ٹیم انڈیا کے طور پر مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بین الاقوامی پس منظر میں ایک اہم رول نبھائے گا کیوں کہ ہندوستان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور تبدیلی کا دنیا بھر میں مثبت اور متعدد اثر ہو سکتا ہے۔
گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ بھی ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے پس منظر میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو جی 20 کے اصولی منتر ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ اپنے تہذیبی اقدار اور ہمارے سیارہ کے مستقبل کو بنانے میں ہر ایک ملک کے رول کے بارے میں اپنے تصور کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی دنیا کو ہندوستان کی اصولوں پر مبنی قیادت فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بہت سی امیدیں ہیں۔ اس مخصوص ترقی کا مقصد حاصل کرنے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں نے اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ گہرے طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اسی بارے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے 76ویں یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کہا تھا، ’جب ہماری ریاستیں بڑھتی ہیں، ہندوستان بڑھتا ہے‘۔ یہ اگلی سہ ماہی صدی کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع اور پائیدار وژن کی رہنمائی کرنے والا جذبہ ہوگا۔ اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، گورننگ کونسل کی 8ویں میٹنگ مرکز و ریاستوں کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شراکت داری بنانے کی خاطر ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔