NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to hold 8th Governing Council Meeting
‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Role of Team India’ theme of the Governing Council Meeting
25 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will be organising its 8th Governing Council Meeting on the theme of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Role of Team India’ on May 27, 2023, at the new Convention Centre in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Eight prominent themes will be discussed during the day-long Meeting including (i) Viksit Bharat@2047, (ii) Thrust on MSMEs, (iii) Infrastructure and Investments, (iv) Minimising Compliances, (v) Women Empowerment, (vi) Health and Nutrition, (vii) Skill Development, and (viii) Gati Shakti for area development and social infrastructure.
The Meeting will see the participation of Chief Ministers/Lt. Governors of all States and Union Territories, Union Ministers as ex-officio Members, and the Vice Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog. As Chairman of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister will preside over the meeting.
As a preparatory prelude to the 8th Governing Council Meeting, the 2nd Chief Secretaries Conference was held in January 2023 where these themes were extensively discussed. Wide-ranging stakeholder consultations and brainstorming sessions with subject experts, academia and practitioners were held prior to the Conference in order to gain well-rounded grassroot-level perspectives. The 2nd Chief Secretaries Conference, attended by the Prime Minister, brought together select Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States/UTs who proactively participated by sharing thematic best practices and policy insights.
As the world’s fifth largest economy and the most populous nation, India is at a stage in its economic development trajectory where it can achieve accelerated growth over the next 25 years. In this context, the 8th Governing Council Meeting provides an opportunity to create a roadmap for Viksit Bharat by 2047 in which Centre and States can work together as Team India. This will play an important role in the international context as India’s socioeconomic growth and transformation can have a positive and multiplier effect on the world at large.
This 8th Governing Council Meeting is also being held in the backdrop of India’s G20 Presidency. India’s G20 motto ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ conveys its civilisational values and its vision of the role of each country in creating the future of our planet. The emerging world has immense hopes on India’s ability to provide values-based leadership and its capacity to deliver development at scale. The Centre and States have played a significant role in achieving this distinctive development trajectory.
India’s growth is closely interlinked with the growth of States. As mentioned by the Prime Minister in his 76th Independence Day address, ‘When our States grow, India grows’. This will be the guiding spirit of India’s inclusive and sustainable vision for the next quarter century. In order to achieve this vision, the 8th Governing Council Meeting would provide a platform for strengthening Centre-State cooperation and forging partnerships for achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

निती आयोग
नियामक परिषदेच्या आठव्या बैठकीचे नीती आयोगाकडून आयोजन
25 MAY 2023 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मे 2023
नीती आयोग 27 मे 2023 रोजी प्रगती मैदान, नवी दिल्ली येथील नवीन संमेलन केंद्रात ‘विकसित भारत @ 2047 : टीम इंडियाची भूमिका’ या संकल्पनेवर नियामक परिषदेची आठवी बैठक आयोजित करणार आहे. (i) 2047 चा विकसित भारत (ii) लघु सूक्ष्म आणि मध्यम उद्योगांवर भर (iii) पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक, (iv) किमान अनुपालन, (v) महिला सक्षमीकरण, (vi)आरोग्य आणि पोषण, (vii) कौशल्य विकास आणि (viii) क्षेत्र विकास आणि सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी गती शक्ती यासह आठ प्रमुख विषयांवर दिवसभराच्या बैठकीत चर्चा केली जाईल.
या बैठकीत सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्यमंत्री/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल, नीती आयोगाचे पदसिद्ध सदस्य असलेले केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि सदस्य यांचा सहभाग असेल. नीती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून पंतप्रधान या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील.
जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि सर्वाधिक लोकसंख्या असलेले राष्ट्र म्हणून, भारत आर्थिक विकासाच्या मार्गावर आणि अशा टप्प्यावर आहे जिथे तो पुढील 25 वर्षांमध्ये वेगवान विकास साधू शकतो. या संदर्भात, नीती आयोगाच्या नियामक परिषदेची आठवी बैठक 2047 पर्यंतच्या विकसित भारतासाठी एक आराखडा तयार करण्याची संधी प्रदान करते ज्यामध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्ये 'टीम इंडिया" म्हणून एकत्र काम करू शकतात. ही गोष्ट आंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल कारण भारताच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक वाढ आणि परिवर्तनाचा संपूर्ण जगावर सकारात्मक आणि अनेक पटीने परिणाम होऊ शकतो.
नीती आयोगाच्या नियमक परिषदेची ही आठवी बैठक भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर होत आहे. भारताचे जी 20चे ब्रीदवाक्य ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ हे आपली परंपरागत मूल्ये आणि आपल्या पृथ्वीचे भविष्य घडवण्यात प्रत्येक देशाच्या भूमिकेची दृष्टी व्यक्त करते. मूल्यांवर आधारित नेतृत्व प्रदान करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमतेवर आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विकास घडवून आणण्याच्या क्षमतेवर जगाला अपार आशा आहेत. हा वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण विकास मार्ग साध्य करण्यात केंद्र आणि राज्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
भारताच्या विकासाचा राज्यांच्या विकासाशी जवळचा संबंध आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 76 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे, ‘जेव्हा आपली राज्ये विकसित होतात तेव्हा आपोआप भारताचा विकास होतो, ’पुढील 25 वर्षापर्यंत भारताच्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत दृष्टीकोनाची ही मार्गदर्शक भावना असेल. हा दृष्टीकोन साध्य करण्यासाठी, नियामक परिषदेची आठवी बैठक केंद्र-राज्य सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि 2047 च्या विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवर भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.