Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
டார்ஜிலிங் மற்றும் கலிம்போங் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள கால்நடைகளுக்கு தோல் நோய் (எல்எஸ்டி) அதிகரித்து வருவதாகக் கூறப்படும் புகார்கள் மீது துரிதமாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையானது இன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் டார்ஜிலிங் மற்றும் கலிம்போங் மாவட்டங்களின் கால்நடை விவசாயிகளின் கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய உடனடியாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. அங்கு கால்நடைகளுக்கு பேரழிவு நோயான தோல் நோய் (Lumpy Skin Disease) இருப்பதற்குரிய அறிகுறிகள் காணப்படுகின்றன.
மேற்கு வங்காளத்தின் கலிம்போங் மற்றும் டார்ஜிலிங் மாவட்டங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் தோல் நோய் (எல்.எஸ்.டி) புகார்கள் பற்றி கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ள டார்ஜிலிங் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் ராஜு பிஸ்டாவின் கடிதத்தின் மீது உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அத்துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை, மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவியை வழங்க தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துள்ளது.
கள ஆய்வின் படி, டார்ஜிலிங் மற்றும் கலிம்போங்கில் தோல் நோய் காரணமாக கால்நடைகள் இறக்கவில்லை. டார்ஜிலிங்கில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படாத சுமார் 400 கால்நடைகளும், கலிம்போங்கில் 2000 கால்நடைகளும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் முறையே 200 மற்றும் 1200 கால்நடைகள் ஏற்கனவே குணமடைந்துள்ளன. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கால்நடைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கால்நடைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றது, அவை பின்வருமாறு:
கண்காணிப்பு: இத்துறை ஏற்கனவே கண்காணிப்பு உத்தியை வகுத்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள பிராந்திய நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆய்வகம் (RDDL) கால்நடைகளைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• தடுப்பூசி திட்டம்: தடுப்பூசிகள் போடுவதற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தடுப்பூசிகள் வாங்குவதற்கான சீரான விலைகள் அரசுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேற்கு வங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு 60: 40 பங்குடன் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கலிம்போங் மற்றும் டார்ஜிலிங்கிற்கு பிராந்திய நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆய்வக (RDDL) அதிகாரிகளின் வருகை: வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய நோய் கண்டறியும் ஆய்வகம் (NERDDL), குவாஹத்தி மற்றும் கிழக்கு பிராந்திய நோய் கண்டறியும் ஆய்வகம் (ERDDL), கொல்கத்தாவில் இருந்து தலா ஒரு அதிகாரி கொண்ட மத்திய குழு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியை ஆய்வு செய்ய அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவில் இந்த நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையானது நாட்டில் கால்நடைகளின் தோல் நோயை சரியான நேரத்தில் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தடுப்பதற்கும் தேவையான நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு என்பது மாநிலப் பொறுப்பில் இருப்பதால் கள செயல்பாடுகள் மாநில அரசிடம் உள்ளது.