Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے دارجلنگ اور کلمپونگ اضلاع کے مویشیوں میں جلد پر گانٹھوں کی بیماری (ایل ایس ڈی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کی رپورٹوں پر فوری کارروائی کی ہدایت دی
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، اے ایچ اور ڈیریئنگ کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ آج مغربی بنگال کے دارجلنگ اور کلمپونگ اضلاع کے کسانوں کے مویشیوں سے متعلق تشویش کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کی کارروائی کر رہا ہے ۔ اس بات کا شبہ ہے کہ یہ معاملات ایل ایس ڈی ( جلد پر گانٹھوں کی بیماری ) کے ہو سکتے ہیں ، جو مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کے لئے ایک مہلک بیماری ہے ۔
ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے مرکزی کابینی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مغربی بنگال کے کلمپونگ اور دارجلنگ اضلاع میں جلد کی بیماری (ایل ایس ڈی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کی رپورٹوں پر اپنی تشویش کے بارے میں دارجلنگ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ راجو بستا کا خط ملنے پر فوری کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
حکومتِ ہند کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیریئنگ کے محکمے نے تیزی سے ردّ عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ، اے ایچ ڈی کے ریاستی اور ضلع کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
موقع پر تصدیق کے مطابق، دارجلنگ اور کلمپونگ میں ایل ایس ڈی کی وجہ سے مویشیوں کی کوئی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ دارجلنگ میں تقریباً 400 بغیر ٹیکے لگائے گئے مویشی اور کلمپونگ میں 2000 متاثر ہوئے ، جن میں سے بالترتیب 200 اور 1200 پہلے ہی ٹھیک ہو چکے ہیں۔ دیگر متاثرہ مویشیوں کا علاج جاری ہے ، جس میں بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مویشیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اِن دونوں اضلاع میں بھیڑوں/بکریوں میں ایل ایس ڈی کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے اور انفیکشن بنیادی طور پر بغیر ٹیکے لگائے گئے مویشیوں میں پایا گیا ہے ۔ البتہ ، صورتِ حال قابو میں ہے۔
محکمہ اس بیماری پر قابو پانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے ، جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:
نگرانی: محکمہ نے پہلے ہی ایگزٹ پلان کے ذریعے نگرانی کی حکمت عملی تیار کر لی ہے اور اسے تمام ریاستوں میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ علاقے میں تشخیصی سہولیات آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں اور علاقائی امراض کی تشخیصی لیباریٹری ( آر ڈی ڈی ایل ) ، کولکتہ کو ایل ایس ڈی کے پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعے مویشیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے مجاز قرار دیا گیا ہے اور اس کو مالی طور پر مدد دی گئی ہے اور اس کی اطلاع ریاست کو بھی دے دی گئی ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام: ریاستوں کو باقاعدگی سے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کنٹرول شدہ اور احتیاطی حکمت عملی کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کریں۔ ویکسین کی خریداری کے لیے یکساں نرخ ریاست کو بتا دیے گئے ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال سمیت ریاستوں کو 60:40 کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ اے ایس سی اے ڈی کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آر ڈی ڈی ایل کے افسران کا کلمپونگ اور دارجلنگ کا دورہ: شمال مشرقی علاقائی امراض کی تشخیصی لیباریٹری (این ای آر ڈی ڈی ایل)، گوہاٹی اور مشرقی علاقائی امراض کی تشخیصی لیباریٹری (ای آر ڈی ڈی ایل)، کولکتہ سے ایک ایک افسر پر مشتمل ایک مرکزی ٹیم متاثرہ علاقے کا دورہ کرنے اور صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر ایل ایس ڈی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے ریاستی اے ایچ ڈی کی مدد کی جا سکے ۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیریئنگ کا محکمہ ملک میں ایل ایس ڈی پر بروقت قابو پانے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے فنڈنگ اور تکنیکی مدد سمیت تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، اسکیم کو موقع پر نافذ کرنا ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ مویشی پروری ایک ریاست کے زیر اختیار موضوع ہے ۔