Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਮਪੋਂਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਮੜੀ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਲੰਪੀ ਰੋਗ) (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ) ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਮਪੋਂਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਮੱਝਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ (ਐੱਫਏਐੱਚਡੀ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਮਪੋਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਪੀ ਰੋਗ (ਚਮੜੀ ਰੋਗ) (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ) ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਸੀਟ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਰਾਜੂ ਬਿਸਟਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਮਪੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਸ਼ੂਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਮਪੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ 2000 ਅਣ-ਟੀਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 200 ਅਤੇ 1200 ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿੰਗ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਡਾਂ/ਬਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
• ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ: ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਪਲਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਆਰਡੀਡੀਐੱਲ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ: ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇਸਸਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਏਐੱਸਸੀਏਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60.40 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਲਿਮਪੋਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਡੀਡੀਐੱਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ: ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਐੱਨਈਆਰਡੀਐੱਲ), ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਈਆਰਡੀਡੀਐੱਲ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਐੱਚਡੀ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।