Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने दार्जिलिंग और कलिम्पोंग जिलों के पशुओं में लम्पी रोग (एलएसडी) के बढ़ते मामलों पर त्वरित कार्रवाई का निर्देश दिया
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग और कलिम्पोंग जिलों के पशुपालकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए तत्परता से कार्य कर रहा है। पशुओं की यह विनाशकारी बीमारी भैंस और अन्य पशुओं को अपना शिकार बनाती है।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी (एफएएचडी) मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कलिम्पोंग और दार्जिलिंग जिलों में लम्पी रोग (एलएसडी) के बढ़ते मामलों को लेकर दार्जिलिंग लोकसभा सीट से सांसद राजू बिस्टा के पत्र में अपनी चिंताओं से अवगत कराने के बाद त्वरित कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने तेजी से कार्रवाई करते हुए राज्य और जिले के पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय से उन्हें तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं। क्षेत्र से सत्यापन के अनुसार, दार्जिलिंग और कलिम्पोंग में एलएसडी के कारण मवेशियों की मौत नहीं हुई है। दार्जिलिंग में लगभग 400 और कलिम्पोंग में 2000 गैर-टीकाकृत मवेशी संक्रमित थे, जिनमें से क्रमशः 200 और 1200 पहले ही स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। रोग के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मवेशियों के रिंग टीकाकरण सहित अन्य संक्रमित मवेशियों का उपचार चल रहा है। दोनों जिलों में भेड़/बकरियों में एलएसडी की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है और संक्रमण मुख्य रूप से गैर-टीकाकृत मवेशियों में पाया गया है, स्थिति नियंत्रण में है।
विभाग इस बीमारी के नियंत्रण के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लागू कर रहा है, जो निम्नानुसार हैं:
निगरानी: विभाग ने पहले ही निकास योजना के माध्यम से निगरानी रणनीति तैयार कर ली है और सभी राज्यों को इसे भेज दिया गया है। नैदानिक ​​सुविधाएं इस क्षेत्र में आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं और क्षेत्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशाला (आरडीडीएल), कोलकाता को एलएसडी के पीसीआर परीक्षण के माध्यम से मवेशियों की निगरानी के लिए अधिकृत और वित्तीय रूप से समर्थित किया गया है और इसकी सूचना राज्य को दी गई थी।
टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम: राज्यों को नियमित रूप से नियंत्रित और निवारक रणनीति के अनुसार टीकाकरण करने की सलाह दी गई है। टीकों की खरीद के लिए एक समान दरों के बारे में राज्य को सूचित कर दिया गया है। एएससीएडी के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल सहित राज्यों को 60:40 के हिस्से के साथ वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
कलिम्पोंग और दार्जिलिंग में आरडीडीएल अधिकारियों का दौरा: प्रभावित क्षेत्र का आकलन करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशाला (एनईआरडीडीएल), गुवाहाटी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशाला (ईआरडीडीएल), कोलकाता के एक-एक अधिकारी वाली केंद्रीय टीम का जमीनी स्थिति और निश्चित समय सीमा में एलएसडी के नियंत्रण, रोकथाम और राज्य एएचडी का सहयोग करने के लिए गठन किया गया है। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग देश में एलएसडी पर समय पर नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता सहित सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है। हालांकि पशुपालन के राज्य विषय होने के कारण जमीनी क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारें करती हैं।