Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ દાર્જિલિંગ અને કાલિમપોંગ જિલ્લાના પશુધનમાં ચામડીના રોગ (LSD)ના વધતા જતા કેસોના અહેવાલો પર ત્વરિત પગલાં લેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે આજે, પશુઓ અને ભેંસોમાં જોવા મળતો વિનાશક રોગ, LSD (લમ્પી સ્કિન ડિસીઝ)ના શંકાસ્પદ કેસ મળતાં પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દાર્જિલિંગ અને કાલિમપોંગ જિલ્લાના પશુપાલકોની ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક કાર્યવાહી કરી છે.
FAHD માટેના કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના કાલિમપોંગ અને દાર્જિલિંગ જિલ્લામાં લમ્પી સ્કિન ડિસીઝ (LSD)ના વધતા જતા કેસોના અહેવાલો અંગે દાર્જિલિંગના સાંસદ રાજુ બિસ્તાના પત્ર પર ત્વરિત પગલાં લેવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઝડપી પ્રતિસાદ અપાયો અને AHDના રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓ સાથે નજીકના સંકલનમાં તકનીકી અને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લેવાયા છે.
ક્ષેત્રની ચકાસણી મુજબ, દાર્જિલિંગ અને કાલિમપોંગમાં એલએસડીને કારણે પશુઓના કોઈ મૃત્યુ થયા નથી. દાર્જિલિંગમાં આશરે 400 અને કાલિમપોંગમાં 2000 રસી વગરના પશુઓને ચેપ લાગ્યો હતો જેમાંથી અનુક્રમે 200 અને 1200 પહેલાથી જ સ્વસ્થ થઈ ગયા છે. રોગના ફેલાવાને રોકવા માટે અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં પશુઓને રિંગ રસીકરણ સહિત અન્ય ચેપગ્રસ્ત પશુઓની સારવાર ચાલી રહી છે. બંને જિલ્લાઓમાં ઘેટા/બકરામાં એલએસડીના કોઈ અહેવાલ નથી અને ચેપ મુખ્યત્વે રસી વગરના પશુઓમાં નોંધાય છે. જો કે સ્થિતિ કાબુમાં છે.
વિભાગ દ્વારા આ રોગના નિયંત્રણ માટે વિવિધ પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકાયા છે જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
સર્વેલન્સ: ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટે પહેલાથી જ એક્ઝિટ પ્લાન દ્વારા સર્વેલન્સ વ્યૂહરચના તૈયાર કરી છે અને તમામ રાજ્યોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરી છે. પ્રદેશમાં ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક સુવિધાઓ સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને પ્રાદેશિક રોગ નિદાન પ્રયોગશાળા (RDDL), કોલકત્તાને એલએસડીના પીસીઆર પરીક્ષણ દ્વારા પશુઓની દેખરેખ માટે અધિકૃત અને નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે અને તે જ રાજ્યને જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ: રાજ્યોને નિયમિતપણે નિયંત્રિત અને નિવારક વ્યૂહરચના મુજબ રસીકરણ હાથ ધરવા સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. રસીની ખરીદી માટે એકસમાન દરો રાજ્યને જણાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સહિતના રાજ્યોને 60:40 શેર સાથે ASCAD હેઠળ નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
RDDL અધિકારીઓની કાલિમપોંગ અને દાર્જિલિંગની મુલાકાત: ઉત્તર પૂર્વ પ્રાદેશિક રોગ નિદાન પ્રયોગશાળા (NERDDL), ગુવાહાટી અને ઈસ્ટર્ન રિજનલ ડિસીઝ ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક લેબોરેટરી (ERDDL), કોલકાતાના એક-એક અધિકારીની બનેલી કેન્દ્રીય ટીમની જમીનની સ્થિતિ અને ચોક્કસ સમયરેખામાં એલએસડીના નિયંત્રણ અને નિવારણ માટે રાજ્ય એએચડીને સમર્થન આપવા અને મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારની મુલાકાત લેવા રચના કરવામાં આવી છે..
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દેશમાં એલએસડીના સમયસર નિયંત્રણ અને નિવારણ માટે ભંડોળ અને તકનીકી સહાય સહિત તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લઈ રહ્યું છે. જો કે, ક્ષેત્રીય અમલીકરણ રાજ્ય સરકાર પાસે છે કારણ કે પશુપાલન રાજ્યનો વિષય છે.