মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিং এবং কালিম্পং জেলায় গবাদি পশুর মধ্যে লাম্পি স্কিন ডিজিজের খবর মেলায় দ্রুত পদক্ষেপের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্যচাষ এবং পশুপালন এবং দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পারষোত্তম রূপালা
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৩
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিং এবং কালিম্পং জেলায় গবাদি পশুর মধ্যে লাম্পি স্কিন ডিজিজের খবর মেলায় পশুপালকদের উদ্বেগের নিরসনে দ্রুত পদক্ষেপের নির্দেশ দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্যচাষ, পশুপালন এবং দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দপ্তর।
সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পারষোত্তম রূপালা দার্জিলিং-এর সাংসদ রাজু বিস্তার একটি চিঠির ভিত্তিতে এই নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। পশুপালকদের উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য এবং জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় ভিত্তিতে কাজ করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
ঐ রোগে অবশ্য ঐ দুটি জেলায় কোনো গবাদি পশুর প্রাণহানির খবর এখনও পাওয়া যায়নি। জানা গেছে দার্জিলিং-এ প্রতিষেধক না পাওয়া ৪০০ গবাদিপশু এই রোগে সংক্রমিত হয়েছে। কালিম্পং-এ সংখ্যাটি ২ হাজার। দার্জিলিং-এ ২০০টি এবং কালিম্পং ১২০০ গবাদিপশু ইতোমধ্যেই রোগমুক্ত হয়েছে। সংক্রমিত অন্য প্রাণীগুলির চিকিৎসা চলছে। প্রতিষেধক দেওয়ার কাজও চলছে দ্রুত গতিতে। ছাগল কিংবা ভেঁড়ার মধ্যে এই রোগ সংক্রমণের খবর নেই। প্রধানত প্রতিষেধক না পাওয়া গবাদি পশুগুলিই আক্রান্ত হয়েছে। তবে পরিস্থিতি এখন নিয়ন্ত্রণে। এই রোগের মোকাবিলায় নজরদারি জোরদার করা হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত কর্মপরিকল্পনার খসড়া পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে সব রাজ্যগুলিকে। কলকাতার আঞ্চলিক রোগ নিরুপণ পরীক্ষাগারকে এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নিয়মিত প্রতিষেধক কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়ার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে রাজ্যগুলিকে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ সব রাজ্যকেই এক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ভারের ৬০ শতাংশ মিটিয়ে দেবে কেন্দ্র।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের আঞ্চলিক রোগ নিরুপণ পরীক্ষাগার এবং পূর্বাঞ্চলের আঞ্চলিক রোগ নিরুপণ পরীক্ষাগারের আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় দল ওইসব এলাকা সফর করবে।
গবাদিপশুর এই রোগের মোকাবিলায় চেষ্টার ত্রুটি রাখছেনা কেন্দ্র। তবে কার্যক্ষেত্রে এর রূপায়ণ রাজ্যের সহযোগিতার ওপর নির্ভর করে, কারণ পশুপালনের বিষয়টি রাজ্যের তালিকাভুক্ত।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala directs prompt action on reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in livestock of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts
21 MAY 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying acts promptly to address concerns of livestock farmers of Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal today, as suspected cases of LSD (Lumpy Skin Disease), a devastating disease of Cattle and Buffaloes are reported.
Union Cabinet Minister for the FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala directed for prompt action on the letter of the Member of Parliament from Darjeeling Raju Bista about his concerns on the reports of rising cases of lumpy skin disease (LSD) in Kalimpong and Darjeeling districts of West Bengal.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI responded swiftly and has taken all necessary steps for providing technical and financial support in close co-ordination with State and district officials of AHD.
As per the verifications from the field, there are no deaths of cattle due to LSD in Darjeeling and Kalimpong. Around 400 unvaccinated cattle in Darjeeling and 2000 in Kalimpong were infected out of which 200 and 1200 respectively have already recovered. Treatment of other infected cattle is underway including ring vaccination of cattle in affected areas to check the spread of the disease. There are no reports of LSD in sheep/goats In both the districts and the infection is reported mainly in unvaccinated cattle. However, the situation is under control.
The Department has been implementing various measures for control of the disease which are as under:
• Surveillance: The Department has already formulated the surveillance strategy through Exit Plan and circulated to all the states. Diagnostic facilities are readily available in the region and Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (RDDL), Kolkatta has been authorized and financially supported for surveillance of cattle through PCR testing of LSD and the same was communicated to the state.
• Vaccination programme: States have been advised regularly to undertake vaccination as per the controlled and preventive strategy. Uniform rates for purchase of the vaccines have been communicated to the state. Financial assistance under ASCAD with 60: 40 share is provided to the states including West Bengal.
• Visit of RDDL officers to Kalimpong and Darjeeling: The central team consisting of one officer each from North Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (NERDDL), Guwahati and Eastern Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (ERDDL), Kolkata has been constituted to visit the affected area to assess the ground situation and to support the state AHD for control and containment of LSD in definite time line.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & dairying is taking all necessary steps including funding and technical support for timely control and prevention of LSD in the country. However, the field implementation lies with the state government as Animal Husbandry is the state subject.