Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
G7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 6 ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ His Excellency ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨੂੰ G-7 Summit ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Global food security ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਨ:
Inclusive ਫੂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ most vulnerable ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ marginal farmers ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। Global fertilizer supply chains ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰ resources ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰ ਨੇ alternative ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ model ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। Organic food ਨੂੰ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ statement ਤੇ commerce ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਕੇ nutrition ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ।
UN ਨੇ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਲਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਲਟਸ nutrition, climate change, water conservation ਤੇ food security ਦੇ challenges ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ address ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ awareness create ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। Food wastage ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ sustainable ਗਲੋਬਲ food security ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ humanity ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਨੂੰ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। Vaccine ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ availability ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। Health security ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਸਰੂਪ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਤਮਚਿੰਤਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਨ:
Resilent (ਰੇਜ਼ਿਲਿਐਂਟ) healthcare systems ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
Holistic healthcare ਸਾਡਾ ਮੂਲਮੰਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ joint research ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ।
One Earth - One Health ਸਾਡਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ health ਕਵਰੇਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
Excellencies,
ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ development ਦੇ model ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਰੋਧਕ ਬਣਨ। Consumerism ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ development model ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ holistic use ‘ਤੇ focus ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ development, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ democratize ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, development ਅਤੇ democracry ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾ bridge ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ women development ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ women-led development ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। Grassroot ਲੇਵਲ ‘ਤੇ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ seats ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸਾਡੀ decision making ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ। Transgender ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ Transgender ਲੋਕ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ G20 ਅਤੇ G7 ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।