Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି୭ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ୬ଷ୍ଠ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଖୋଲା ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ଜି -୭ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଏହି ଫୋରମ୍ ପାଇଁ ମୋର କିଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅଛି:
ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗଠନ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଲୋକ, ବିଶେଷକରି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ, ତାହା ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ହଟାଇବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସାର ସମ୍ବଳ ଦଖଲ କରୁଥିବା ବିସ୍ତାରବାଦୀ ମାନସିକତାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହା ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ ।
ଅମେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସାରର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷର ଏକ ନୂତନ ମଡେଲ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିବା । ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉଚିତ । ଜୈବିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟକୁ ଫ୍ୟାଶନ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରୁ ଅଲଗା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଯୋଡିବା ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ୨୦୨୩ କୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି । ମିଲେଟ୍ ଏକାସାଙ୍ଗରେ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହା ଉପରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଅପଚୟକୁ ରୋକିବା ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ । ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଜରୁରୀ ଅଟେ ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
କୋଭିଡ ମାନବିକତାର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସାହାଯ୍ୟର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ କରିଛି । ଟିକା ଏବଂ ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ମାନବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ରାଜନୀତି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଥିଲା । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତାର କେଉଁ ପ୍ରକାର ହେବା ଉଚିତ ତାହା ଉପରେ ଆତ୍ମଚିନ୍ତନ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମୋର କିଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅଛି:
ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହେବା ଉଚିତ
ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଆମର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ । ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଔଷଧର ପ୍ରସାର, ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ପୃଥିବୀ - ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆମର ନୀତି, ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସାର୍ବଜନିନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ ।
ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ମାନବ ସେବାରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ନର୍ସମାନଙ୍କର ଗତିଶୀଳତା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ବିକାଶର ମଡେଲ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଖୋଲିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‍ ନୁହେଁ । ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ବିକାଶ ମଡେଲକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅଛି । ଆମକୁ ଏକତ୍ର ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକରଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସେତୁ ହୋଇପାରେ ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ଆଜି ମହିଳା ବିକାଶ ଭାରତରେ ଆଲୋଚନାର ବିଷୟ ନୁହେଁ, କାରଣ ଆଜି ଆମେ ମହିଳା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଅଟୁ । ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜଣେ ମହିଳା ଯିଏ ଏକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ୩୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଆସନ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆମର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ । କିନ୍ନର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛୁ । ଆପଣ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହେବେ ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଅଛି ଯାହା ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ କିନ୍ନରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଜି୨୦ ଏବଂ ଜି୭ ର ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ର ଆଶା ଏବଂ ଆଙ୍କାକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।