Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் 6-வது பணி அமர்வில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழ் மொழியாக்கம்
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மை தங்கியவர்களே,
முதலாவதாக ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய கிஷிடாவுக்கு நான் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கிறேன். உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு என்ற தலைப்பு குறித்து இந்த அமைப்பில் நான் சில ஆலோசனைகளை தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
உலகில் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக விளிம்புநிலை விவசாயிகளிடம் கவனம் செலுத்துவது அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய உணவுமுறை கட்டமைப்பில் நமது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உலகளாவிய உரங்கள் வழங்கல் தொடர் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இவற்றில் உள்ள அரசியல் தடைகளை நாம் அகற்றவேண்டியுள்ளது. உரங்கள் துறை மீதான ஆதிக்க மனநிலை நிறுத்தப்படவேண்டும். நமது ஒத்துழைப்பின் நோக்கங்களாக இவை இருக்க வேண்டும்.
2023-ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக ஐ.நா. அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஊட்டச்சத்து சவால்கள் பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிறுதானியங்கள் தீர்வாக உள்ளன. இது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். உணவுப் பொருள் வீணாவதை தடுப்பது நமது கூட்டுப்பொறுப்பாக வேண்டும். உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நீடிப்புக்கு இது அத்தியாவசியமானதாகும்.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
மனிதகுல ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் உதவியின் கண்ணோட்டத்திற்கு கொவிட் சவாலாக இருந்தது. தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பது, மனித குல நல்வாழ்வு என்பதற்கு பதிலாக அரசியலோடு இணைக்கப்பட்டது.
சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பின் எதிர்கால வடிவம் என்னவாக இருக்கவேண்டும் என்ற கண்ணோட்டம் அவசியமானது. இது தொடர்பாக சில ஆலோசனைகளை நான் கொண்டிருக்கிறேன்.
விரிவான சுகாதார முறையை உருவாக்குவது நமது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
முழுமையான சுகாதார கவனிப்பு நமது குறிக்கோளாக இருக்கவேண்டும்.
ஒரே பூமி- ஒரே சுகாதாரம் என்பது நமது கோட்பாடாக இருக்க வேண்டும். டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரம் என்பது நமது இலக்குகளாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மனிதகுல சேவையில் முன்னிலையில் இருக்கும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்களின் இடப்பெயர்வு நமது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
பெண்களின் மேம்பாடு என்பது இந்தியாவில் இப்போது விவாதத்தின் ஒரு தலைப்பாக இருக்கவில்லை. ஏனென்றால், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியில் நாங்கள் இன்று முன்னிலையில் இருக்கிறோம். இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பழங்குடிப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு பெண்ணாக இருக்கிறார். அடித்தட்டு நிலையில், பெண்களுக்கு 33 சதவீத இடங்கள் ஒதுக்கப்படுகின்றன. இவர்கள் முடிவை உருவாக்கும் நடைமுறையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இருக்கிறார்கள். மாறிய பாலினத்தவரின் உரிமைகளை உறுதிசெய்ய நாங்கள் சட்டம் இயற்றியிருக்கிறோம். மாறிய பாலினத்தவரால் மட்டுமே நடத்தப்படும் ரயில் நிலையம் இந்தியாவில் இருக்கிறது என்பதை அறிய நீங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவீர்கள்.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
இன்றைய நமது விவாதங்கள் ஜி20 மற்றும் ஜி7 நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் இடையே முக்கிய இணைப்பை கட்டமைப்பதில் பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். உலகத் தென்பகுதியின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க இவை உதவும்.