Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G7 शिखर सम्मेलन के कार्य सत्र 6 में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
20 MAY 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
सबसे पहले, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री His Excellency किशिदा को G-7 Summit के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। Global food security के विषय पर इस फोरम के लिए मेरे कुछ सुझाव है:
Inclusive फ़ूड सिस्टम का निर्माण, जिसमें विश्व के most vulnerable लोगों, खास कर marginal farmers पर ध्यान केन्द्रित हो, हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। Global fertiliser supply chains को मज़बूत करना होगा। इनमे आयी राजनैतिक रुकावटों को दूर करना है। तथा फ़र्टिलाइज़र resources पर कब्ज़ा करने वाली विस्तारवादी मानसिकता पर रोक लगानी होगी। यह हमारे सहयोग के उद्देश्य होने चाहिए।
विश्व भर मे फ़र्टिलाइज़र के alternative के रूप में हम प्राकृतिक फार्मिंग का नया model तैयार कर सकते हैं।v• मेरा मानना है कि हमें डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का लाभ विश्व के हर किसान तक पहुँचाना चाहिए। Organic food को फ़ैशन statement तथा commerce से अलग कर nutrition और हेल्थ से जोड़ना हमारा प्रयास हो।
UN ने 2023 को अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित किया है। मिलेट्स nutrition, climate change, water conservation तथा food security के challenges को एक साथ address करते है। इस पर awareness create करनी चाहिए। Food wastage की रोकथाम हमारी सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए। यह sustainable ग्लोबल food security के लिए आवश्यक है।
Excellencies,
कोविड ने humanity के सहयोग और सहायता के परिपेक्ष को चैलेंज किया है। Vaccine तथा दवाइयों की availability को मानव भलाई के स्थान पर राजनीति से जोड़ा गया। Health security का भविष्य में क्या स्वरूप हो इस पर आत्मचिंतन आवश्यक है। मेरे इस विषय में कुछ सुझाव हैं:
Resilient (रेसिलिएंट) healthcare systems की स्थापना हमारी प्राथमिकता हो।
Holistic healthcare हमारा मूलमंत्र हो। ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन का प्रसार, विस्तार और इसमें joint research हमारे सहयोग का उद्देश्य हों।
One Earth - One Health हमारा सिद्धांत, और डिजिटल हेल्थ, यूनिवर्सल health कवरेज हमारे लक्ष्य होने चाहिए।
मानव जाति की सेवा मे अग्रसर डॉक्टर और नर्सेज की मोबिलिटी हमारी प्राथमिकता हो।
Excellencies,
मेरा मानना है कि development के model विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें, न कि विकासशील देशों की प्रगति में अवरोधक बनें। Consumerism द्वारा प्रेरित development model को बदलना होगा। प्राकृतिक साधनों के holistic use पर focus करने की जरूरत है। हमें development, टेक्नोलॉजी और डेमोक्रेसी पर एक साथ फोकस करना होगा। टेक्नोलॉजी को democratise करना ज़रूरी है। टेक्नोलॉजी, development और democracy के बीच का bridge बन सकती है।
Excellencies,
आज women development भारत में चर्चा का विषय नहीं है, क्योंकि आज हम women-led development में अग्रणी हैं। भारत की राष्ट्रपति एक महिला हैं जो ट्राइबल क्षेत्र से आती हैं। Grassroot लेवल पर 33 प्रतिशत seats महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित हैं। वे हमारी decision making प्रक्रिया का अभिन्न अंग हैं। Transgender व्यक्तियों के अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमने कानून बनाया है। और आपको जानकर खुशी होगी कि भारत में एक रेलवे स्टेशन ऐसा है जिसे Transgender लोग ही पूरी तरह चलाते हैं।
Excellencies,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की हमारी चर्चा G20 और G7 के एजेंडा के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण लिंक बनाने में लाभकारी होगी। और ग्लोबल साउथ की आशाओं और अपेक्षाओं को प्राथमिकता देने मे सफल होगी।
धन्यवाद।