Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు 6వ సెషన్ లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం
వర్కింగ్ సెషన్ 6: బహుళ సంక్షోభాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి కలిసి పనిచేయడం (ఆహారం, ఆరోగ్యం, అభివృద్ధి, లింగంతో సహా)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
ముందుగా జీ-7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు జపాన్ ప్రధాని కిషిడాను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రత అనే అంశంపై ఈ ఫోరమ్ కోసం నాకు కొన్ని సూచనలు ఉన్నాయి:
ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యంత నిస్సహాయ ప్రజలు, ముఖ్యంగా సన్నకారు రైతులపై దృష్టి సారించే సమ్మిళిత ఆహార వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడం మన ప్రాధాన్యతగా ఉండాలి. ప్రపంచ ఎరువుల సరఫరా గొలుసులను బలోపేతం చేయాలి. వాటిలో ఉన్న రాజకీయ అడ్డంకులను తొలగించాలి. ఎరువుల వనరులను చేజిక్కించుకుంటున్న విస్తరణవాద మైండ్ సెట్ కు స్వస్తి పలకాలి. ఇవే మన సహకార లక్ష్యాలు కావాలి.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎరువులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయంలో కొత్త నమూనాను రూపొందించవచ్చు. డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీని ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి రైతుకు అందించాలని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. సేంద్రీయ ఆహారాన్ని ఫ్యాషన్ స్టేట్మెంట్ , వాణిజ్యం నుండి వేరు చేసి, పోషకాహారం , ఆరోగ్యంతో అనుసంధానించడానికి మనం ప్రయత్నించాలి.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి 2023ను అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించింది. పోషకాహారం, వాతావరణ మార్పులు, నీటి సంరక్షణ, ఆహార భద్రత వంటి సవాళ్లను చిరుధాన్యాలు ఏకకాలంలో పరిష్కరిస్తాయి. దీనిపై అవగాహన కల్పించాలి. ఆహార వృథాను అరికట్టడం మన సమిష్టి బాధ్యత కావాలి. సుస్థిర ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రతకు ఇది చాలా అవసరం.
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
మానవాళి సహకారం, సహాయ దృక్పథాన్ని కొవిడ్ సవాలు చేసింది. వ్యాక్సిన్, మందుల లభ్యత మానవ సంక్షేమంతో కాకుండా రాజకీయాలతో ముడిపడి ఉందన్నారు. భవిష్యత్తులో ఆరోగ్య భద్రత ఎలా ఉండాలనే దానిపై ఆత్మపరిశీలన చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి నాకు కొన్ని సూచనలు ఉన్నాయి.
స్థితిస్థాపక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల స్థాపన మన ప్రాధాన్యతగా ఉండాలి.
హోలిస్టిక్ హెల్త్ కేర్ అనేది మన నినాదం కావాలి. సంప్రదాయ వైద్యం వ్యాప్తి, విస్తరణ, ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన మన సహకార ఉద్దేశ్యంగా ఉండాలి.
ఒకే భూమి - ఒకే ఆరోగ్యం అనేది మన సూత్రం కావాలి. , డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్యం, సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య కవరేజీ మా లక్ష్యం కావాలి.
మానవాళి సేవలో ముందుండే వైద్యులు, నర్సుల చైతన్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలి.
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
అభివృద్ధి నమూనా అభివృద్ధికి బాటలు వేయాలని, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల పురోగతికి ఆటంకం కాకూడదని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. కన్స్యూమరిజం స్ఫూర్తితో అభివృద్ధి నమూనాను మార్చాలి. సహజవనరుల సమగ్ర వినియోగంపై దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరించడం ముఖ్యం. అభివృద్ధికి, ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి మధ్య సాంకేతికత వారధి కాగలదు.
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
నేడు భారతదేశంలో మహిళా అభివృద్ధి చర్చనీయాంశం కాదు, ఎందుకంటే ఈ రోజు మేము మహిళల నాయకత్వంలో అభివృద్ధిలో అగ్రగామిగా ఉన్నాము. భారత రాష్ట్రపతి గిరిజన ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన మహిళ. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో మహిళలకు 33 శాతం సీట్లు కేటాయించారు. అవి మన నిర్ణయ ప్రక్రియలో అంతర్భాగం. ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్ల హక్కుల కోసం చట్టం చేశాం. భారతదేశంలో ఒక రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ఉందని తెలిస్తే మీరు సంతోషిస్తారు, ఇది పూర్తిగా ట్రాన్స్జెండర్లచే నడుపబడుతుంది.
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
జి 20 , జి 7 ఎజెండా మధ్య ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అనుసంధానాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో ఈ రోజు మా చర్చలు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. , గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఆశలు, అంచనాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వగలుగుతుంది.
ధన్యవాదాలు.