Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 સમિટના કાર્યકારી સત્ર 6માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ કિશિદાને G-7 સમિટના સફળ આયોજન માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું. વૈશ્વિક ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા વિષય પર આ ફોરમ માટે મારી પાસે કેટલાક સૂચનો છે:
વિશ્વના સૌથી સંવેદનશીલ લોકો, ખાસ કરીને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો, પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી સમાવિષ્ટ ખાદ્ય પ્રણાલીનું નિર્માણ કરવું એ અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ. વૈશ્વિક ખાતર સપ્લાય ચેનને મજબૂત બનાવવી પડશે. આમાં રાજકીય અવરોધો દૂર કરવા પડશે. અને ખાતરના સંસાધનો પર કબજો જમાવી રહેલી વિસ્તરણવાદી માનસિકતાને રોકવી પડશે. આ આપણા સહકારનો હેતુ હોવો જોઈએ.
આપણે વિશ્વભરમાં ખાતરોના વિકલ્પ તરીકે કુદરતી ખેતીનું નવું મોડલ બનાવી શકીએ છીએ. ઓર્ગેનિક ફૂડને ફેશન સ્ટેટમેન્ટ અને કોમર્સથી અલગ કરીને તેને પોષણ અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે જોડવાનો આપણો પ્રયાસ હોવો જોઈએ.
યુએનએ 2023ને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બાજરી વર્ષ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યું છે. બાજરી એક સાથે પોષણ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના પડકારોનો સામનો કરે છે. આ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવી જોઈએ. ખોરાકનો બગાડ અટકાવવો એ આપણી સામૂહિક જવાબદારી હોવી જોઈએ. ટકાઉ વૈશ્વિક ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા માટે આ જરૂરી છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
કોવિડે માનવતાના સહકાર અને મદદના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યને પડકાર ફેંક્યો છે. રસી અને દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા માનવ કલ્યાણને બદલે રાજકારણ સાથે જોડાયેલી હતી. ભવિષ્યમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષાનું કેવું સ્વરૂપ હોવું જોઈએ તે અંગે આત્મનિરીક્ષણ કરવું જરૂરી છે. મારી પાસે આ વિષય પર કેટલાક સૂચનો છે:
સ્થિતિસ્થાપક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીની સ્થાપના અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ.
હોલિસ્ટિક હેલ્થકેર આપણું સૂત્ર હોવું જોઈએ. પરંપરાગત દવાને પ્રોત્સાહન, વિસ્તરણ અને સંયુક્ત સંશોધન એ આપણા સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય હોવો જોઈએ.
એક પૃથ્વી - એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય એ અમારો સિદ્ધાંત છે અને ડિજિટલ સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સાર્વત્રિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કવરેજ અમારું લક્ષ્ય હોવું જોઈએ.
માનવજાતની સેવામાં ડોકટરો અને નર્સોની ગતિશીલતા અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ.
મહાનુભાવો,
હું માનું છું કે વિકાસના મોડલથી વિકાસનો માર્ગ મોકળો થવો જોઈએ અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોની પ્રગતિમાં અડચણ ન બનવી જોઈએ. ઉપભોક્તાવાદથી પ્રેરિત વિકાસ મોડલ બદલવું પડશે. કુદરતી સંસાધનોના સર્વગ્રાહી ઉપયોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની જરૂર છે. આપણે સાથે મળીને વિકાસ, ટેકનોલોજી અને લોકશાહી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું પડશે. ટેકનોલોજીનું લોકશાહીકરણ કરવું જરૂરી છે. ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ અને લોકશાહી વચ્ચે સેતુ બની શકે છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે ભારતમાં મહિલા વિકાસ ચર્ચાનો વિષય નથી, કારણ કે આજે આપણે મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વમાં વિકાસમાં અગ્રેસર છીએ. ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એક મહિલા છે જે આદિવાસી વિસ્તારમાંથી આવે છે. પાયાના સ્તરે મહિલાઓ માટે 33 ટકા બેઠકો અનામત છે. તેઓ અમારી નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયાનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. અમે ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કાયદો બનાવ્યો છે. અને તમને જાણીને આનંદ થશે કે ભારતમાં એક એવું રેલવે સ્ટેશન છે જે સંપૂર્ણપણે ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર લોકો દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજે આપણી ચર્ચાઓ G20 અને G7ના એજન્ડા વચ્ચે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કડી બનાવવા માટે ઉપયોગી થશે. અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની આશાઓ અને અપેક્ષાઓને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં સફળ થશે.
આભાર.