وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی -7سربراہی اجلاس کے ورکنگ سیشن 6 میں وزیر اعظم کا افتتاحی بیان
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
معززین،
سب سے پہلے، میں جاپان کے وزیر اعظم، عزت ماآب کشیدا کو جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے موضوع پر اس فورم کے لیے میرے پاس کچھ تجاویز ہیں:
خوراک کے ایک جامع نظام کی تشکیل جو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں پر توجہ مرکوز ہو، ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ عالمی سطح پر کھاد کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ ان میں سیاسی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے اور توسیع پسندانہ ذہنیت جو کھاد کے وسائل پر قابض ہے اسے روکنا ہو گا۔ یہ ہمارے تعاون کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
ہم دنیا بھر میں کھاد کے متبادل کے طور پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کا ایک نیا ماڈل تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہمیں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ دنیا کے ہر کسان تک پہنچانا چاہیے۔ آرگینک فوڈ کو فیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ اور کامرس سے الگ کر کے اسے غذائیت اور صحت سے جوڑنا ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے ۔
اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر قرار دیا ہے۔ موٹا اناج بیک وقت غذائیت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پانی کے تحفظ اور غذائی تحفظ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے۔ اس بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جانی چاہیے۔ خوراک کے ضیاع کو روکنا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہونی چاہیے۔ یہ پائیدار عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
معززین
کووڈ نے انسانیت کے تعاون اور مدد کے نقطہ نظر کو چیلنج کیا ہے۔ ویکسین اور ادویات کی دستیابی کو انسانی فلاح کی بجائے سیاست سے جوڑ دیا گیا۔ مستقبل میں صحت کی حفاظت کی کونسی شکل ہو اس پر خود احتسابی ضروری ہے۔ اس موضوع پر میرے پاس کچھ تجاویز ہیں:
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لچکدار نظام کا قیام ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
مجموعی حفظان صحت ہمارا نصب العین ہونا چاہیے۔ روایتی ادویات کا فروغ، توسیع اور مشترکہ تحقیق ہمارے تعاون کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
ایک زمین - ایک صحت ہمارا اصول ، اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ، یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج ہمارا ہدف ہونا چاہیے۔
انسانیت کی خدمت میں ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کا متحرک ہونا ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
معززین ،
میرا ماننا ہے کہ ترقی کے ماڈل کو ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنی چاہیے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننا چاہیے۔ صارفیت سے متاثر ترقیاتی ماڈل کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔ قدرتی وسائل کے مجموعی استعمال پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی اور جمہوریت پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانا ضروری ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ترقی اور جمہوریت کے درمیان پل بن سکتی ہے۔
معززین ،
آج خواتین کی ترقی ہندوستان میں بحث کا موضوع نہیں ہے، کیونکہ آج ہم خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے علمبردار ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی صدر ایک خاتون ہیں جو قبائلی علاقے سے آتی ہیں۔ نچلی سطح پر 33 فیصد نشستیں خواتین کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ ہم نے ٹرانس جینڈر کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قوانین بنائے ہیں۔ اور آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہندوستان میں ایک ایسا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے جو مکمل طور پر ٹرانس جینڈر لوگ چلاتے ہیں۔
معززین،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی ہماری بات چیت جی-20 اور جی-7 کے ایجنڈے کے درمیان ایک اہم ربط پیدا کرنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔ اور عالمی جنوب کی امیدوں اور توقعات کو ترجیح دینے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 6 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 6: Working Together to Address Multiple Crises (including Food, Health, Development, Gender)
20 MAY 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
First of all, I congratulate Prime Minister of Japan, His Excellency Kishida for the successful organization of the G-7 Summit. I have some suggestions for this forum on the topic of Global food security:
Building an inclusive food system that focuses on the world's most vulnerable people, especially marginal farmers, must be our priority. Global fertilizer supply chains must be strengthened. We have to remove the political obstacles in them. And the expansionist mindset that is taking over the fertilizer resources has to be stopped. These should be the objectives of our cooperation.
As an alternative to fertilizers around the world, we can create a new model of natural farming. I believe that we should take the advantage of digital technology to every farmer in the world. It should be our endeavor to separate organic food from fashion statement and commerce and connect it with nutrition and health.
UN has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. Millets address the challenges of nutrition, climate change, water conservation and food security at the same time. Awareness should be created on this. Prevention of food wastage must be our collective responsibility. It is essential for sustainable global food security.
Excellencies,
Covid has challenged the perspective of humanity's cooperation and assistance. Availability of vaccine and medicines was linked to politics instead of human welfare. It is necessary to introspect on what should be the future form of health security. I have some suggestions regarding this:
The establishment of resilient healthcare systems should be our priority.
Holistic healthcare should be our motto. The purpose of our cooperation should be the dissemination, expansion and joint research of traditional medicine.
One Earth - One Health, should be our principle; and digital health, universal health coverage should be our goal.
Our priority should be the mobility of doctors and nurses who are in the forefront in the service of mankind.
Excellencies,
I believe that the model of development should pave the way for development, and not become a hindrance in the progress of developing countries. The development model inspired by consumerism has to be changed. There is a need to focus on the holistic use of natural resources. We need to focus on development, technology and democracy together. It is important to democratize technology. Technology can be the bridge between development and democracy.
Excellencies,
Today women development is not a topic of discussion in India, because today we are pioneer in women-led development. The President of India is a woman, who is from a tribal area. 33 percent seats are reserved for women at the grassroots level. They are an integral part of our decision making process. To ensure the rights of transgender persons, we have made a law. And you will be happy to know that there is a railway station in India which is run entirely by transgender people.
Excellencies,
I believe that our discussions today will be beneficial in building an important link between the G20 and the G7 agenda. And will be able to give priority to the hopes and expectations of the Global South.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.