Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହିରୋସିମାରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିମାର ଅନାବରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାପାନର ହିରୋସିମା ଠାରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିମାର ଅନାବରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅନାବରଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ନକାତାନି ଜେନ, ହିରୋସୀମା ସହରର ମେୟର ଶ୍ରୀ କାଜୁମୀ ମାତ୍ସୁଇ, ହିରୋସିମା ସହର ଆସେମ୍ବଲି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ତତସୁନୋରି ମୋତାନି, ହିରୋସୀମାର ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସହକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀ ସାମିଲ୍ ଥିଲେ।
19 ରୁ 21 ମେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବା ଜି-7 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜାପାନ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ସଦ୍‌ଭାବନାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ହିରୋସୀମା ସହରକୁ ଉପହାର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପଦ୍ମ ଭୂଷଣ ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ବନଜୀ ସୁତାର ଏହି 42 ଇଞ୍ଚ ଲମ୍ବ ପ୍ରତିମାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମୋତୋୟାସୁ ନଦୀ ନିକଟରେ ଥିବା ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏ-ବମ୍ବ ଡୋମ ନିକଟରେ ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ହଜାର ହଜାର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଅହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ବଛା ଯାଇଛି। ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନିଜର ଜୀବନ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀଜୀଙ୍କର ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ବନିତ ହେଉଛି, ଯାହା ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବ ଓ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଉଛି।