Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હિરોશિમામાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 20 મે 2023ના રોજ જાપાનના હિરોશિમામાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું.
અનાવરણ સમારોહ દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિશેષ સલાહકાર અને સંસદસભ્ય મહામહિમ શ્રી નકાતાની જનરલ; શ્રી કાઝુમી માત્સુઈ, હિરોશિમા શહેરના મેયર; શ્રી તાત્સુનોરી મોટાની, હિરોશિમા સિટી એસેમ્બલીના સ્પીકર; હિરોશિમાના સંસદ સભ્યો અને વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ; ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યો; અને જાપાનમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીના અનુયાયીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
19-21 મે 2023 દરમિયાન G-7 સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાતના અવસર પર ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે મિત્રતા અને સદ્ભાવનાના પ્રતીક તરીકે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમા હિરોશિમા શહેરને ભેટમાં આપવામાં આવી છે.
42 ઇંચ લાંબી કાંસ્ય પ્રતિમા પદ્મ ભૂષણ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા શ્રી રામ વનજી સુતાર દ્વારા શિલ્પ કરવામાં આવી છે. બસ્ટ સાઇટ, મોટોયાસુ નદીને અડીને, આઇકોનિક એ-બોમ્બ ડોમની નજીક છે જેની દરરોજ હજારો લોકો - સ્થાનિકો અને પ્રવાસીઓ – સમાન રીતે મુલાકાત લે છે.
શાંતિ અને અહિંસા માટે એકતાના ચિહ્ન તરીકે સ્થાન પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ પોતાનું જીવન શાંતિ અને અહિંસાને સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું. આ સ્થાન ખરેખર ગાંધીજીના સિદ્ધાંતો અને જીવન સાથે પડઘો પાડે છે, જે વિશ્વ અને તેના નેતાઓને સતત પ્રેરણા આપે છે.