Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഹിരോഷിമയിൽ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി പ്രതിഷ്ഠ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2023 മെയ് 20 ന് ജപ്പാനിലെ ഹിരോഷിമയിൽ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു.
അനാച്ഛാദന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രമുഖരിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവും പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗവുമായ ഹിരോഷിമ സിറ്റി മേയർ ശ്രീ. കസുമി മാറ്റ്സുയി; ഹിരോഷിമ സിറ്റി അസംബ്ലിയുടെ സ്പീക്കർ തത്സുനോരി മൊട്ടാനി, ഹിരോഷിമയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ മുതിർന്ന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ , ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ; ജപ്പാനിലെ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ അനുയായികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ഉൾപ്പെടും .
2023 മെയ് 19 മുതൽ 21 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ജി-7 ഉച്ചകോടിയോടനുബന്ധിച്‌ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെയും ജനപ്രീതിയുടെയും പ്രതീകമായി ഹിരോഷിമ നഗരത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സമ്മാനിച്ചതാണ് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി പ്രതിമ .
42 ഇഞ്ച് ഉയരമുള്ള വെങ്കല പ്രതിമ നിർമ്മിച്ചത് പത്മഭൂഷൺ പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാവായ ശ്രീറാം വഞ്ചി സുതാറാമാണ് . പ്രതിദിനം ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾ - പ്രദേശവാസികളും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളും സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന മോട്ടോയാസു നദിയോട് ചേർന്നുള്ള പ്രശസ്തമായ ക് എ-ബോംബ് ഡോമിന് സമീപമാണ് ഇത് സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത് .
സമാധാനത്തിനും അഹിംസയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തിന്റെ അടയാളമായാണ് ഈ സ്ഥലം തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി തന്റെ ജീവിതം സമാധാനത്തിനും അഹിംസയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി സമർപ്പിച്ചു. ലോകത്തെയും അതിന്റെ നേതാക്കളെയും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ തത്വങ്ങളും ജീവിതവുമായി ഈ സ്ഥലം ശരിക്കും പ്രതിധ്വനിക്കുന്നു.