Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہیروشیما میں مہاتما گاندھی کے نیم قد مجسمے کی رونمائی کی
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 مئی 2023 کو ہیروشیما، جاپان میں مہاتما گاندھی کے نیم قد مجسمے کی رونمائی کی۔
رونمائی کی تقریب کے دوران موجود معززین میں وزیر اعظم کے مشیر خاص عزت مآب جناب نکاتانی جین، ہیروشیما شہر کے میئر جناب کاسومی متسوئی؛ ہیروشیما سٹی اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب تتسونوری موتانی، ہیروشیما کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور جاپان میں مہاتما گاندھی کے پیروکار شامل تھے۔
19 سے 21 مئی تک ہونے والے جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے دورۂ جاپان کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی کا نیم قد مجسمہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دوستی اور خیرسگالی کی علامت کے طور پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ہیروشیما شہر کو بطور تحفہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب رام ون جی سوتار نے 42 انچ لمبے کانسے کے اس نیم قدم مجسمے کو تیار کیا ہے۔ موتویاسو ندی سے ملحق یہ مقام مشہور اے- بم ڈوم کے قریب ہے، جسے دیکھنے کے لیے عام طور پر روزانہ ہزاروں لوگ اور سیاح آتے ہیں۔
اس مقام کو امن اور عدم تشدد کے لیے یکجہتی کی علامت کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنی زندگی امن اور عدم تشدد کے لیے وقف کر دی تھی۔ یہ مقام حقیقت میں گاندھی جی کے اصولوں اور زندگی کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جو دنیا اور اس کے قائدین کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔