Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিৰোছিমাত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ মে’, ২০২৩ত জাপানৰ হিৰোছিমাত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱক্ষ মুৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে৷
উন্মোচনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশেষ উপদেষ্টা তথা সাংসদ শ্ৰীযুত নাকাটানী জেন, হিৰোছিমা চহৰৰ মেয়ৰ শ্ৰীযুত কাজুমী মাটছুই; হিৰোছিমা চহৰ বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত টাটছুনৰী ম’টানী; হিৰোছিমানৰ সাংসদ তথা জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াবৰ্গ; ভাৰতীয় সমূদায়ৰ সদস্য আৰু জাপানৰ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ অনুৰাগী উপস্থিত থাকে৷
১৯-২১ মে’, ২০২৩লৈ জি-৭ সন্মিলনলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী যাত্ৰা উপলক্ষে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সদিচ্ছাৰ এক প্ৰতীক হিচাপে হিৰোছিমা চহৰত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তিটো উপহাৰ দিছে৷
৪২ ইঞ্চি উচ্চতাৰ এই ব্ৰঞ্জৰ আৱক্ষটো পদ্ম ভূষণ বঁটা বিজয়ী ভাস্কৰ্যশিল্পী শ্ৰী ৰাম বানজী ছুটাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ মট’য়াছু নদীৰ কাষতে থকা এই আৱক্ষমূৰ্তি স্থলী আইকনিক এ-বম ড’মৰ ওচৰত য’ত প্ৰতিদিনে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ স্থানীয় লোক আৰু পৰ্যটকে ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
শান্তি আৰু অহিংসাৰ বাবে সংহতিৰ চিন হিচাপে এই স্থান বাছি লোৱা হৈছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে শান্তি আৰু অহিংসাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। এই স্থানে প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত গান্ধীজীৰ নীতি আৰু জীৱনৰ সৈতে অনুৰণন ঘটাইছে, যি বিশ্ব আৰু ইয়াৰ নেতাসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।