Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister unveils Mahatma Gandhi Bust in Hiroshima
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023.
Dignitaries present during the unveiling ceremony included H.E Mr. Nakatani Gen, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister and Member of Parliament; Mr. Kazumi Matsui, Mayor of Hiroshima City; Mr. Tatsunori Motani, Speaker of the Hiroshima City Assembly; Members of Parliament from Hiroshima and senior government officials; members of the Indian community; and followers of Mahatma Gandhi in Japan.
The Mahatma Gandhi bust has been gifted by the Government of India to the city of Hiroshima as a symbol of friendship and goodwill between India and Japan, on the occasion of the visit of the Prime Minister for the G-7 summit from 19-21 May 2023.
The 42 inches tall bronze bust has been sculpted by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Ram Vanji Sutar. The bust site, adjacent to the Motoyasu River, is close to iconic A-Bomb Dome that is visited by thousands of people - locals and tourists alike - every day.
The location has been chosen as a mark of solidarity for peace and non-violence. Mahatma Gandhi dedicated his life to peace and non-violence. The location truly resonates with the principles and life of Gandhiji, which continue to inspire the world and its leaders.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ
20 MAY 2023 8:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਾਤਾਨੀ ਜੈੱਨ, ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਸੁਮੀ ਮਤਸੁਈ; ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਸਿਟੀ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਤਸੁਨੋਰੀ ਮੋਤਾਨੀ, ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
19 ਤੋਂ 21 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਨਜੀ ਸੁਤਾਰ ਨੇ 42 ਇੰਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਤੋਯਾਸੁ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਥਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਏ-ਬੰਬ ਡੋਮ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਮਾਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੰਜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।