Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews the progress of ongoing infrastructure projects of Centrally Funded Education Institutions
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan directs institutions to complete the infrastructure projects within this year
19 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of ongoing infrastructure projects of 43 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) including IITs, IIMs, IIITs, IISERs and Central Universities. Likewise, ongoing projects of institutions under School Education such as Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodya Vidyalayas, across the country were also reviewed. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Heads of HEIs, senior officials of CPWD, NBCC and Ministry of Education attended the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan directed the HEIs to speed up and complete the infrastructure projects by the end of the year. He further said that modern infrastructure will be dedicated to the nation soon which will give impetus to our efforts of creating 21st century global citizens.
The completion of new projects comprises of various new academic blocks, labs, hostels and facilities for vocational activities for students of various IITs, IIITs, IIMs, IISERs and Central Universities.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित शिक्षा संस्थानों में चल रही बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को इस वर्ष के भीतर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
19 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज आईआईटी, आईआईएम, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों सहित 43 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) में चल रही बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसी तरह देश भर में स्कूली शिक्षा के तहत चल रहे केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों जैसे संस्थानों की परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुख, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, एनबीसीसी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने उच्‍च शिक्षा संस्‍थानो (एचईआई) को निर्देश दिया कि वे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाए और उन्हें इस वर्ष के भीतर पूरा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जल्द ही राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा जो 21वीं सदी के वैश्विक नागरिक बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों को गति देगा।
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की इन नई परियोजनाओं में विभिन्न नए शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, प्रयोगशालाएं, छात्रावास और विभिन्न आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएम, आईआईएसईआर और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों की सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।