Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoU signed for ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ to connect seven Religious places on Brahmaputra
Circuit proposes to connect seven historic temples Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniti Satra on the banks of the Brahmaputra
Seamless ferry service on Hop on Hop off mode with frequency of 30 minutes
MoU signed among IWAI, SDCL, ATDC and DIWT will be executed with an investment of Rs 45 crore
MoU signed in presence of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Guwahati, Assam for the development of ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ among Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) and Department of Inland Waterways Transport (DIWT), Government of Assam.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal witnessed this historic signing ceremony which is poised to unlock a new chapter in the riverine tourism sector in Assam.
The MoU will facilitate modern ferry service on a ‘Hop On Hop Off’ among seven (07) historic religious sites around Guwahati. The seven religious sites are Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwalknata, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra to be covered with the help of this agreement. The waiting lounge at the ferry terminal will be a modern facility providing comfortable ambience for the passengers.
The project, executed via a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), is likely to completed with an investment of ₹45 crores and will be completed within 12 months. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and the ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit. SDCL and IWAI will jointly contribute 55% of the project cost while the remaining will be provided by ATDC. DIWT has consented to provide the usage of Ghats near the temples free of cost for the project.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The development of the Riverine Based Tourism Circuit is a huge shot in the arm for the tourism sector in Assam. I am happy that with support of Government of Assam, the IWAI and SDCL will work in tandem with ATDC and IWT to execute this project swiftly and unveil a new chapter of riverine tourism sector in Assam. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Act East policy of India is being reflected with major developmental projects across the region. Today, the inland waterways has exemplified how transformation can be achieved via transportation. From ODC and OWC cargo movement via Brahmaputra to the world’s longest river cruise Ganga Vilas, the huge potential of inland waterways is being unlocked. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain steadfast in our journey develop the rich potential of inland waterways in Assam and the whole of the Northeast so that it powers the engine of growth of New India.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma said, “Today’s signing ceremony is going to usher a new chapter of tourism in the state. I am happy to be present at this historic event. I convey my deep gratitude to the departments for this initiative. The religious tourism will get a boost as the tourists will enjoy the rich spiritual heritage of Guwahati via this wonderful riverine circuit.”
The event was also attended by Transport Minister, Government of Assam, Parimal Shuklabaidya; Tourism Minister, Government of Assam; Jayanta Mall Baruah; Chairman, IWAI, Sanjay Bandopadhyay; Chairman, ATDC, Rituparna Baruah; Vice Chairman, ATDC, Dilip Das; and Dilip Kumar Gupta, Managing Director, Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL) among other officials of state and central government at Assam Administrative Staff College in Guwahati.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ব্রহ্মপুত্র তীরবর্তী ৭টি ধর্মীয় স্থানকে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য নদী পথে ধর্মীয় স্থল পর্যটন সার্কিটের জন্য সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৩
নদী পথে ধর্মীয় স্থল পর্যটন সার্কিটের জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র গুয়াহাটিতে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ, সাগরমালা উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড, আসাম পর্যটন উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন এবং আসাম সরকারের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ ও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এবং আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কামাক্ষ্যা, পান্ডুনাথ, অশ্বক্লান্ত, দৌল গোবিন্দ, উমাকান্ত, চক্রেশ্বর এবং আউনিতি সত্র – এই ৭টি ঐতিহাসিক ধর্মীয় স্থানের মধ্যে ফেরি চলাচলের জন্য এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হ’ল। প্রকল্পটিতে ব্যয় হবে ৪৫ কোটি টাকা। আগামী ১২ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। সাগরমালা উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ প্রকল্পের ৫৫ শতাংশ ব্যয়ভার বহন করবে। বাকি অর্থের যোগান দেবে আসাম পর্যটন উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন। গুয়াহাটির উজান বাজারের হনুমান ঘাট থেকে প্রস্তাবিত ফেরি সার্ভিসের যাত্রা শুরু হবে। আসাম সরকারের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণ দপ্তর মন্দিরগুলির নিকটবর্তী ঘাট বিনামূল্যে ব্যবহারের সম্মতি দিয়েছে। এই ফেরি পরিষেবা শুরু হলে তীর্থ যাত্রীদের ২ ঘন্টা সময় বাঁচবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যোগ্য নেতৃত্বে এই অঞ্চলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে সরকারের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম নৌ-বিহার গঙ্গাবিলাস সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ আসামের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ বিশ্বশর্মা বলেছেন, এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ধর্মীয় পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে। পর্যটকরা গুয়াহাটির সমৃদ্ধ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পরিমল শুল্কবৈদ্য, আসাম পর্যটন উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সঞ্জয় বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় সহ কেন্দ্র ও আসাম সরকারের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।