Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoU signed for ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ to connect seven Religious places on Brahmaputra
Circuit proposes to connect seven historic temples Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniti Satra on the banks of the Brahmaputra
Seamless ferry service on Hop on Hop off mode with frequency of 30 minutes
MoU signed among IWAI, SDCL, ATDC and DIWT will be executed with an investment of Rs 45 crore
MoU signed in presence of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Guwahati, Assam for the development of ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ among Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) and Department of Inland Waterways Transport (DIWT), Government of Assam.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal witnessed this historic signing ceremony which is poised to unlock a new chapter in the riverine tourism sector in Assam.
The MoU will facilitate modern ferry service on a ‘Hop On Hop Off’ among seven (07) historic religious sites around Guwahati. The seven religious sites are Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwalknata, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra to be covered with the help of this agreement. The waiting lounge at the ferry terminal will be a modern facility providing comfortable ambience for the passengers.
The project, executed via a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), is likely to completed with an investment of ₹45 crores and will be completed within 12 months. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and the ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit. SDCL and IWAI will jointly contribute 55% of the project cost while the remaining will be provided by ATDC. DIWT has consented to provide the usage of Ghats near the temples free of cost for the project.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The development of the Riverine Based Tourism Circuit is a huge shot in the arm for the tourism sector in Assam. I am happy that with support of Government of Assam, the IWAI and SDCL will work in tandem with ATDC and IWT to execute this project swiftly and unveil a new chapter of riverine tourism sector in Assam. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Act East policy of India is being reflected with major developmental projects across the region. Today, the inland waterways has exemplified how transformation can be achieved via transportation. From ODC and OWC cargo movement via Brahmaputra to the world’s longest river cruise Ganga Vilas, the huge potential of inland waterways is being unlocked. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain steadfast in our journey develop the rich potential of inland waterways in Assam and the whole of the Northeast so that it powers the engine of growth of New India.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma said, “Today’s signing ceremony is going to usher a new chapter of tourism in the state. I am happy to be present at this historic event. I convey my deep gratitude to the departments for this initiative. The religious tourism will get a boost as the tourists will enjoy the rich spiritual heritage of Guwahati via this wonderful riverine circuit.”
The event was also attended by Transport Minister, Government of Assam, Parimal Shuklabaidya; Tourism Minister, Government of Assam; Jayanta Mall Baruah; Chairman, IWAI, Sanjay Bandopadhyay; Chairman, ATDC, Rituparna Baruah; Vice Chairman, ATDC, Dilip Das; and Dilip Kumar Gupta, Managing Director, Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL) among other officials of state and central government at Assam Administrative Staff College in Guwahati.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
برہم پترا پر سات مذہبی مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لیے ’دریا پر مبنی مذہبی سیاحتی سرکٹ‘ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
سرکٹ کے تحت برہم پترا کے کنارے سات تاریخی مندروں کامکھیا، پانڈوناتھ، اشواکلانتا، ڈول گووندا، اومانند، چکریشور اور اونیتی سترا کو جوڑنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے
تیس (30 )منٹ کی فریکوئنسی کے ساتھ ہاپ آن ہاپ آف موڈ پر بے رکاوٹ کشتیوں والی سروس
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، ایس ڈی سی ایل، اے ٹی ڈی سی اور ڈی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے پر 45 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ عمل کیا جائے گا
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(ایس ڈی سی ایل)، آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) اور محکمہ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرانسپورٹ (ڈی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) حکومت آسام کے درمیان گوہاٹی، آسام میں ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے دستخط کی اس تاریخی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جو آسام میں دریائی سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایک نئے باب کو کھولنے کے سلسلے میں مددگار ہے۔
ایم او یو گوہاٹی کے آس پاس کے سات (07) تاریخی مذہبی مقامات کے درمیان ’ہاپ آن ہاپ آف‘ پر جدید فیری سروس کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ سات مذہبی مقامات کامکھیا، پانڈوناتھ، اشوالکناٹا، ڈول گووندا، اومانند، چکریشور اور اونیتی سترا ہیں جن کا اس معاہدے کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ فیری ٹرمینل پر ویٹنگ لاؤنج ایک جدید سہولت ہو گا جو مسافروں کو آرام دہ ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔
اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے انجام پانے والے اس پروجیکٹ کو 45 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائے جانے کا امکان ہے اور اسے 12 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سرکٹ ہنومان گھاٹ، ازان بازار سے چلے گا اور فیری سروس کے ذریعے ایک مکمل سرکٹ مکمل کرنے کے لیے سفر کے مجموعی وقت کو 2 گھنٹے سے کم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ایس ڈی سی ایل اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی مشترکہ طور پر منصوبے کی لاگت کا 55فیصد حصہ فراہم کریں گے جبکہ بقیہ اے ٹی ڈی سی فراہم کرے گا۔ ڈی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی نے اس منصوبے کے لیے مندروں کے قریب گھاٹوں کا استعمال مفت فراہم کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’دریاؤں پر مبنی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی ترقی آسام میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت آسام کے تعاون سے، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور ایس ڈی سی ایل، اے ٹی ڈی سی اور آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ اس پروجیکٹ کو تیزی سے انجام دیا جا سکے اور آسام میں دریائی سیاحت کے شعبے کے ایک نئے باب کی شروعات کی جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی پورے خطے میں بڑے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ساتھ سامنے آ رہی ہے۔ آج، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں نے مثال قائم کی ہے کہ نقل و حمل کے ذریعے تبدیلی کیسے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ برہمپترا کے راستے او ڈی سی اور او ڈبلیو سی کارگو کی نقل و حرکت سے لے کر دنیا کے سب سے طویل دریائی سفر گنگا ولاس تک، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بڑی صلاحیت کو کھولا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہم آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بھرپور صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے سفر میں ثابت قدم رہتے ہیں تاکہ یہ نئے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے انجن کو طاقت فراہم کرے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما نے کہا، ’’آج کی دستخطی تقریب ریاست میں سیاحت کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ میں اس تاریخی تقریب میں شرکت کرکے خوش ہوں۔ میں اس اقدام کے لیے محکموں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس سے مذہبی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا کیونکہ سیاح اس شاندار دریا ئی سرکٹ کے ذریعے گوہاٹی کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب میں وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ، حکومت آسام، پرمل شکلابیدیا نے بھی وزیر سیاحت، حکومت آسام؛ جیانتا مال باروہ؛ چیئرمین، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ، سنجے بندوپادھیائے؛ چیرمین، اے ٹی ڈی سی، ریتوپرنا بروہ، وائس چیئرمین، اے ٹی ڈی سی، دلیپ داس اور دلیپ کمار گپتا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل)، گوہاٹی میں آسام ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج میں ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔