கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிரம்மபுத்ராவில் உள்ள ஏழு சமயத்தலங்களை இணைக்கும் ‘நதி அடிப்படையிலான சுற்றுவட்ட சமய சுற்றுலா’வுக்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் குவாஹத்தியில், இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையம், சாகர் மாலா மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், அசாம் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், அசாம் மாநில உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே நதி அடிப்படையிலான சுற்றுவட்ட சமய சுற்றுலாவுக்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
அசாமில் நதிநீர் சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை திறப்பதற்கான இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்த நிகழ்வில் அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
குவாஹத்தியை சுற்றியுள்ள ஏழு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சமயத்தலங்களுக்கு இடையே விரும்பும் இடத்தில் ஏறி, விரும்பும் இடத்தில் இறங்கும் நவீன படகுச் சேவைக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகைசெய்கிறது. காமாக்யா, பாண்டுநாத், அஸ்வத்க்லந்தா, டோல் கோவிந்தா, உமானந்தா, சக்ரேஸ்வர்ஆனியாத்தி சத்ரா ஆகியவை இந்த ஏழு இடங்களாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் 12 மாதங்களுக்குள் ரூ. 45 கோடி முதலீட்டில் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும். அனுமான் கட் என்ற இடத்தில் இருந்து உசன் பசார் வரையிலான இந்த சுற்றுவட்டப் படகுச்சேவை முழுவட்டத்தை இரண்டு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில் நிறைவு செய்யும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், நதிநீர் அடிப்படையிலான சுற்றுவட்ட சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு என்பது அசாம் சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாகும் என்றார். ஆற்றல்மிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் அசாமின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளின் வளமான திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் பயணத்தில் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம் என்றும் இது ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்கிற்கு சக்தியை அளித்து புதிய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்ஜினாக மாறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா பேசுகையில், இன்றைய ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வு அசாம் மாநில சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் புதிய அத்தியாயமாக இருக்கும் என்றார். மிகவும் அழகான நீர்வழி சுற்றுவட்ட சமயசுற்றுலா என்பது குவாஹத்தியின் ஆன்மிக பாரம்பரியத்தை சுற்றுலாப்பயணிகள் கண்டுகளிக்க உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoU signed for ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ to connect seven Religious places on Brahmaputra
Circuit proposes to connect seven historic temples Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniti Satra on the banks of the Brahmaputra
Seamless ferry service on Hop on Hop off mode with frequency of 30 minutes
MoU signed among IWAI, SDCL, ATDC and DIWT will be executed with an investment of Rs 45 crore
MoU signed in presence of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
19 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Guwahati, Assam for the development of ‘Riverine Based Religious Tourism Circuit’ among Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) and Department of Inland Waterways Transport (DIWT), Government of Assam.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal witnessed this historic signing ceremony which is poised to unlock a new chapter in the riverine tourism sector in Assam.
The MoU will facilitate modern ferry service on a ‘Hop On Hop Off’ among seven (07) historic religious sites around Guwahati. The seven religious sites are Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwalknata, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra to be covered with the help of this agreement. The waiting lounge at the ferry terminal will be a modern facility providing comfortable ambience for the passengers.
The project, executed via a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), is likely to completed with an investment of ₹45 crores and will be completed within 12 months. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and the ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit. SDCL and IWAI will jointly contribute 55% of the project cost while the remaining will be provided by ATDC. DIWT has consented to provide the usage of Ghats near the temples free of cost for the project.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The development of the Riverine Based Tourism Circuit is a huge shot in the arm for the tourism sector in Assam. I am happy that with support of Government of Assam, the IWAI and SDCL will work in tandem with ATDC and IWT to execute this project swiftly and unveil a new chapter of riverine tourism sector in Assam. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Act East policy of India is being reflected with major developmental projects across the region. Today, the inland waterways has exemplified how transformation can be achieved via transportation. From ODC and OWC cargo movement via Brahmaputra to the world’s longest river cruise Ganga Vilas, the huge potential of inland waterways is being unlocked. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain steadfast in our journey develop the rich potential of inland waterways in Assam and the whole of the Northeast so that it powers the engine of growth of New India.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma said, “Today’s signing ceremony is going to usher a new chapter of tourism in the state. I am happy to be present at this historic event. I convey my deep gratitude to the departments for this initiative. The religious tourism will get a boost as the tourists will enjoy the rich spiritual heritage of Guwahati via this wonderful riverine circuit.”
The event was also attended by Transport Minister, Government of Assam, Parimal Shuklabaidya; Tourism Minister, Government of Assam; Jayanta Mall Baruah; Chairman, IWAI, Sanjay Bandopadhyay; Chairman, ATDC, Rituparna Baruah; Vice Chairman, ATDC, Dilip Das; and Dilip Kumar Gupta, Managing Director, Sagarmala Development Corporation Limited (SDCL) among other officials of state and central government at Assam Administrative Staff College in Guwahati.