Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 8th All India Pension Adalat was organized today at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi, where 50 chronic cases were taken up and resolved through inter-department consultation
Secretary, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas personally presided over a dozen of such cases and sought report form departments like Defence, MHA, Health, Civil Aviation, Posts, I&B, Youth Affairs and Sports etc.
50th PRC (Pre-Retirement Counselling) Workshop was also held today with twin objectives of timely disbursal of pension and ensuring quality healthcare through CGHs system
17 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th All India Pension Adalat was organized today at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi, where 50 chronic cases were taken up and resolved through inter-department consultation and coordination.
Secretary, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas personally presided over a dozen of such cases and sought report form departments like Defence, MHA, Health, Civil Aviation, Posts, I&B, Youth Affairs and Sports etc.
Shri Srinivas said, this is a significant day, as apart from Pension Adalat, 50th PRC (Pre-Retirement Counselling) Workshop is being also held today with twin objectives of timely disbursal of pension, having tremendous financial security implications and ensuring quality healthcare through CGHs system. He also informed that for the first time all 18 Pension disbursing banks are participating in the PRC and showcasing their various products. The 50th PRC (Pre-Retirement Counselling) Workshop was organized for 1200 officers of all Ministries/Departments who are going to retire in next 12 months.
The Pension Adalat was linked through VC at 70 locations, where Pension Adalats were organized by Ministries/Departments across India to take up complicated cases. Till date 7 All India Pension Adalat have been organised by the Department, in which 24218 cases have been taken up and 17235 cases have been resolved.
Shri Srinivas said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi mainly the February Chintan Shivir, where he called for Live Models, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has ensured end-to-end digitization of the Pension payment process by making BHAVISHYA software mandatory for all the Ministries to process their pension cases.
The Secretary said, the Bhavishya system is one of the best portals in the world and has got the 3rd rank among all the Central Government e-Governance Service Delivery Portals as per the NeSDA Assessment 2021.
Shri S,N.Mathur, Additional Secretary, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare said in his welcome address that the the workshops will benefit retiring central government civil employees and pension dealing officials on the following aspects like formalities necessary for timely payment of retirement benefits, how to fill pension forms on BHAVISHYA, brief on Integrated Pensioners’ Portal and Bhavishya, CGHS/Fixed Medical Allowances after retirement, Income Tax Incentives for Senior Citizens/Pensioners, DLC, Face authentication, Pensioners Associations and ANUBHAV, i.e., the platform for showcasing outstanding work done during service.
So far 49 PRCs have been conducted by the Department – 29 for various Ministries/Departments in Delhi and 20 for the CAPFs, i.e., CRPF, BSF and Assam Rifles in New Delhi, Jalandhar, Shillong, Kolkata, Tekanpur, Jammu, Jodhpur and Guwahati. In all 6972 retiring personnel attended these PRCs.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has now decided that keeping in view the rationale for integrating portals viz. Ease of Living for the Pensioners at large, all portals like Pension Disbursing Bank portals, ANUBHAV, CPENGRAMS, CGHS etc. should be integrated in the newly created “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” (https://ipension.nic.in). The task of Integration of Pension Seva Portal of SBI and Canara Bank with Bhavishya portal have been completed. With this integration, the pensioners can now get their pension slip, status of submission of Life Certificate and Form-16 through the Integrated Pensioners’ Portal. All 18 Pension disbursing banks will be integrated in Integrated Pensioners’ Portal.
The Pension Adalat initiative was started on experimental basis in 2017 by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. In 2018 National Pension Adalat was held by leveraging technology for speedy resolution of Pensioners’ grievance. The model adopted is that all stakeholders to a particular grievance are invited on a common platform and the case is resolved as per every stake holder to complete the Pension processing so that pension is started on time.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आज दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आठवीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया, जहां 50 पुराने मामलों को अंतर-विभागीय परामर्श के माध्यम से हल किया गया
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से ऐसे एक दर्जन से अधिक मामलों की अध्यक्षता की और रक्षा, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य, नागरिक उड्डयन, डाक, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा मामले और खेल आदि जैसे विभागों से रिपोर्ट मांगी
पेंशन के समय पर वितरण और सीजीएचएस प्रणाली के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ आज 50वीं पीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श) कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया गया
17 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
आज दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आठवीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया, जहां 50 पुराने मामलों को उठाया गया और अंतर-विभाग परामर्श और समन्वय के माध्यम से हल किया गया।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से ऐसे एक दर्जन से अधिक मामलों की अध्यक्षता की और रक्षा, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य, नागरिक उड्डयन, डाक, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा मामले और खेल आदि जैसे विभागों से रिपोर्ट मांगी।
श्री श्रीनिवास ने कहा, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि पेंशन अदालत के अलावा, 50वीं पीआरसी (पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श) कार्यशाला भी आज आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें पेंशन का समय पर वितरण, जबरदस्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा निहितार्थ और सीजीएच के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पहली बार सभी 18 पेंशन वितरण बैंक पीआरसी में भाग ले रहे हैं और अपने विभिन्न उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। अगले 12 महीने में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 1200 अधिकारियों के लिए 50वीं पीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श) कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
पेंशन अदालत को वीसी के माध्यम से 70 स्थानों पर जोड़ा गया था, जहां जटिल मामलों को उठाने के लिए भारत भर के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा पेंशन अदालतों का आयोजन किया गया था। विभाग द्वारा अब तक 7 अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 24218 मामले लिए गए एवं 17235 प्रकरणों का निराकरण किया जा चुका है।
श्री श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मुख्य रूप से फरवरी के चिंतन शिविर, जहां उन्होंने लाइव मॉडल का आह्वान किया, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग पेंशन भुगतान प्रक्रिया का पूर्णत डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है, सभी मंत्रालयों के लिए अनिवार्य है कि वे भविष्य सॉफ्टवेयर द्वारा अपने पेंशन मामलों पर कार्रवाई करें।
उन्होंने कहा, भविष्य प्रणाली दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे पोर्टलों में से एक है और इसे एनईएसडीए आकलन 2021 के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार के सभी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण पोर्टलों में तीसरा स्थान मिला है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री एस एन माथुर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि कार्यशालाओं से केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सिविल कर्मचारियों और पेंशन से संबंधित अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के समय पर भुगतान के लिए आवश्यक औपचारिकताओं जैसे लाभ, भविष्य पर पेंशन फॉर्म कैसे भरें, एकीकृत पेंशनरों के पोर्टल और भविष्य पर संक्षिप्त विवरण, सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सीजीएचएस/फिक्स्ड मेडिकल भत्ते, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों/पेंशनरों के लिए आयकर प्रोत्साहन, डीएलसी, चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण, पेंशनभोगी संघ और अनुभव इत्यादि पहलुओं पर लाभ होगा। यह मंच सेवा के दौरान किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
अब तक विभाग द्वारा 49 पीआरसी का संचालन किया गया है- दिल्ली में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए 29 और सीएपीएफ के लिए 20, सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ और असम राइफल्स नई दिल्ली, जालंधर, शिलांग, कोलकाता, टेकनपुर, जम्मू, जोधपुर और गुवाहाटी में कुल 6972 सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों ने इन पीआरसी में भाग लिया।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने अब पोर्टलों को एकीकृत करने को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्णय लिया है। बड़े पैमाने पर पेंशनरों के लिए सुविधाजनक जीवन के लिए सभी पोर्टल जैसे पेंशन वितरण बैंक पोर्टल, अनुभव, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस, सीजीएचएस आदि को नए बनाए गए "एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल" (https://ipension.nic.in) में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। भविष्य पोर्टल के साथ एसबीआई और केनरा बैंक के पेंशन सेवा पोर्टल के एकीकरण का कार्य पूरा हो गया है। इस एकीकरण के साथ, पेंशनभोगी अब एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपनी पेंशन पर्ची, जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की स्थिति और फॉर्म-16 प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सभी 18 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल में एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
पेंशन अदालत पहल को पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 2017 में प्रायोगिक आधार पर शुरू किया गया था। 2018 में पेंशनरों की शिकायत के त्वरित समाधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया था। इस मॉडल में किसी विशेष शिकायत के सभी हितधारकों को एक सामान्य मंच पर आमंत्रित किया जाता है और पेंशन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक के अनुसार मामले को सुलझाया जाता है जिससे पेंशन समय पर शुरू हो सके।