Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with representatives of Japanese Medical Devices Companies
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. The sector’s contribution became even more prominent as India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through large scale production of medical devices & diagnostic kits: Dr Mandaviya
“Backed by growing healthcare needs and govt’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in the next 25 years”
Invites Japanese Medical Companies to take advantage of opportunities to “Make in India”, “Innovate in India”, and “Discover in India”
16 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
“The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. The sector’s contribution became even more prominent as India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through large scale production of medical devices & diagnostic kits.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, during his interaction with representatives of Japanese Medical Devices Companies, in Tokyo.
Dr Mandaviya noted that “the medical devices sector has the potential to grow from its current size of US$ 11 bn to 4 times by 2030”. He further stated that “backed by growing healthcare needs and govt’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in the next 25 years and we are committed to its growth and progress to become self-reliant and contribute towards the goal of universal health care in line with India’s G20 Presidency mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’”.
The Union Minister highlighted that “to invite investors from across the world, India is allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route for both Greenfield & Brownfield setups. To boost domestic manufacturing, govt launched the Production Linked Incentive Schemes for medical devices with financial incentives worth $400 million. To support our investor community, govt has also approved the establishment of 4 Medical Devices Parks in the states. These Parks will significantly reduce manufacturing cost, optimize resources, build on economies of scale, and provide easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities”.
Dr Mandaviya informed that in order to facilitate orderly growth of the medical devices sector and to meet the public health objectives of access, affordability, quality and innovation, India recently approved its first National Medical Devices Policy. “We have identified six strategies to tap the potential of the sector and to strengthen the industry into a competitive, self-reliant, resilient and innovative industry that caters to the healthcare needs of India and the World. In addition to the Medical Devices Policy, we are also proposing a National Policy on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India to enable strong collaborations and translational research”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by emphasizing that “with rapid strides in innovation, India is now on a momentous journey to take on the global arena in the sphere of medical devices and technologies” and invited Japanese Medical Devices companies to take advantage of these opportunities to “Make in India”, “Innovate in India”, and “Discover in India”.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; and other officials of the Union government were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जापानी चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक आवश्यक और अभिन्न घटक है; इस क्षेत्र का योगदान और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है, क्योंकि भारत ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों और नैदानिक ​​किटों के बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए उत्पादन के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ घरेलू और वैश्विक लड़ाई में व्‍यापक योगदान दिया है : डॉ. मांडविया
"स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बढ़ती जरूरतों और विकास को सुगम बनाने के बारे में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सहायता से, भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग में अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान विनिर्माण और नवाचार क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने की शक्ति है" : डॉ. मांडविया
"मेक इन इंडिया", "इनोवेट इन इंडिया" और "डिस्कवर इन इंडिया" द्वारा सृजित अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए जापानी चिकित्‍सा कंपनियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है
16 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
“चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक आवश्यक और अभिन्न घटक है। इस क्षेत्र का योगदान और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है, क्योंकि भारत ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों और नैदानिक किटों के बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए उत्पादन के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ घरेलू और वैश्विक लड़ाई में व्यापक योगदान दिया है।'' केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह बात जापानी चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कही।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2030 तक अपने 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वर्तमान आकार के मुकाबले 4 गुना तक वृद्धि करने की क्षमता है"। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बढ़ती हुई जरूरतों और विकास को सुगम बनाने के बारे में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सहायता से, भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग में अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान विनिर्माण और नवाचार क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने की शक्ति है। हम भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता के 'वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर' मंत्र के अनुरूप सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आत्मनिर्भर बनने और योगदान देने के निमित्‍त विकास और प्रगति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।’’
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि “पूरी दुनिया के निवेशकों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए भारत ग्रीनफ़ील्ड और ब्राउनफ़ील्ड दोनों सेटअप्‍स के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत शतप्रतिशत प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति दे रहा है। घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने 400 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के साथ चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएँ शुरू कीं हैं। हमारे निवेशक समुदाय को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने राज्यों में 4 चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क स्‍थापित करने की मंजूरी भी दी है। ये पार्क विनिर्माण लागत को काफी कम कर देंगे और संसाधनों को अधिकतम बनाने, बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण करने और मानक परीक्षण तथा बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने में मदद भी करेंगे।
डॉ मांडविया ने बताया कि चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने और पहुंच, सामर्थ्य, गुणवत्ता तथा नवाचार के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, भारत ने अभी हाल ही में अपनी पहली राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति को मंजूरी दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमने इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता का पूरा लाभ उठाने और उद्योग को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, आत्मनिर्भर, लचीला और अभिनव उद्योग के रूप में मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए छह रणनीतियों की पहचान की है। यह उद्योग भारत और विश्व की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति के अलावा, हम भारत में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पर एक राष्ट्रीय नीति का भी प्रस्ताव कर रहे हैं ताकि मजबूत सहयोग और ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि "नवाचार में तेजी प्रगति होने से भारत अब चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक रूप से कदम रखते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा की ओर अग्रसर है।" भारत ने "मेक इन इंडिया", "इनोवेट इन इंडिया" और "डिस्कवर इन इंडिया" द्वारा सृजित अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए जापानी चिकित्सा/कंपनियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।