சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஜப்பானின் மருத்துவ உபகரணத் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
16 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் தலைநகர் டோக்கியோவில் மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அந்நாட்டு மருத்துவ உபகரணத் தயாரிப்பு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், மருத்துவ உபகரணத்துறை இந்திய சுகாதாரத்துறையின் அத்திவாவசிய மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாக இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய தொகுப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியா மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலக நாடுகளுக்கும் மருத்துவ உபகரணத்துறை உறுதுணையாக இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
தற்போது 11 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ள மருத்துவ உபகரணத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சித்திறனை 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 4 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சுகாதாரத்துறையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைக்கேற்ப வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவ உபகரண உற்பத்தியில் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் வல்லமை இந்தியாவுக்கு உண்டு என்ற குறிப்பிட்ட மாண்டவியா, ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற ஜி20 அமைப்பின் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் தாரக மந்திரத்தின் மூலம், உலகளாவிய சுகாதார வசதி என்ற இலக்கை அடைய மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
உலக நாடுகள் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய முன்வருமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், இதற்கு ஏதுவாக அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை 100 சதவீதம் அனுமதிக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாவும் கூறினார். இதேபோன்று உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத்திட்டத்தின் மருத்துவ உபகரணத் துறைக்கு 400 மில்லியன் டாலர் அளவுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் அதிவேக புத்தாக்கங்களை உருவாக்கி உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவை முன்னிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, ஜப்பானைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவ உபகரண உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், மேக்-இன்- இந்தியா, இன்னாவேட் இன்-இந்தியா, டிஸ்கவர் -இன் -இந்தியா வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள முன்வரவேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924476

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with representatives of Japanese Medical Devices Companies
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. The sector’s contribution became even more prominent as India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through large scale production of medical devices & diagnostic kits: Dr Mandaviya
“Backed by growing healthcare needs and govt’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in the next 25 years”
Invites Japanese Medical Companies to take advantage of opportunities to “Make in India”, “Innovate in India”, and “Discover in India”
16 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
“The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. The sector’s contribution became even more prominent as India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through large scale production of medical devices & diagnostic kits.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, during his interaction with representatives of Japanese Medical Devices Companies, in Tokyo.
Dr Mandaviya noted that “the medical devices sector has the potential to grow from its current size of US$ 11 bn to 4 times by 2030”. He further stated that “backed by growing healthcare needs and govt’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in the next 25 years and we are committed to its growth and progress to become self-reliant and contribute towards the goal of universal health care in line with India’s G20 Presidency mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’”.
The Union Minister highlighted that “to invite investors from across the world, India is allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route for both Greenfield & Brownfield setups. To boost domestic manufacturing, govt launched the Production Linked Incentive Schemes for medical devices with financial incentives worth $400 million. To support our investor community, govt has also approved the establishment of 4 Medical Devices Parks in the states. These Parks will significantly reduce manufacturing cost, optimize resources, build on economies of scale, and provide easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities”.
Dr Mandaviya informed that in order to facilitate orderly growth of the medical devices sector and to meet the public health objectives of access, affordability, quality and innovation, India recently approved its first National Medical Devices Policy. “We have identified six strategies to tap the potential of the sector and to strengthen the industry into a competitive, self-reliant, resilient and innovative industry that caters to the healthcare needs of India and the World. In addition to the Medical Devices Policy, we are also proposing a National Policy on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India to enable strong collaborations and translational research”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by emphasizing that “with rapid strides in innovation, India is now on a momentous journey to take on the global arena in the sphere of medical devices and technologies” and invited Japanese Medical Devices companies to take advantage of these opportunities to “Make in India”, “Innovate in India”, and “Discover in India”.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; and other officials of the Union government were present in the meeting.