Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL ASHUTOSH DIXIT TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit took over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff today. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was Commissioned in the fighter stream on 06 December 1986. He is a graduate of the Staff Course, Bangladesh and National Defence College, New Delhi. The Air Marshal is a Qualified Flying Instructor as well as an Experimental Test pilot, with over 3300 hours of flying experience on fighter, trainer and transport aircraft. He participated in Operation Safed Sagar and Rakshak.
Air Marshal Dixit commanded a Mirage 2000 Squadron, a frontline fighter base in the Western sector, as well as a premier fighter training base. He has earlier served as Principle Director Air Staff Requirement, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects) & Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer has also been the Air Defence Commander of Southern Air Command and was Senior Air Staff Officer, South Western Air Command prior to taking over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने आज वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभाल लिया है। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, उन्हें 06 दिसंबर 1986 को फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन दिया गया था। वह स्टाफ कोर्स, बांग्लादेश और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के स्नातक हैं। एयर मार्शल एक योग्य फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर होने के साथ-साथ एक एक्सपेरिमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट भी हैं, उनके पास फाइटर, ट्रेनर और ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट पर 3300 घंटे से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सफेद सागर और रक्षक में भाग लिया।
एयर मार्शल दीक्षित ने मिराज 2000 स्क्वाड्रन की कमान संभाली, जो पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर बेस है, साथ ही एक प्रमुख फाइटर ट्रेनिंग बेस भी है। उन्होंने इससे पहले वायु सेना मुख्यालय में प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर एयर स्टाफ रिक्वायरमेंट, असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (प्रोजेक्ट्स) और असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (प्लान) के रूप में काम किया है। वायु अधिकारी दक्षिणी वायु कमान के वायु रक्षा कमांडर भी रह चुके हैं और वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी थे।
1