Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL ASHUTOSH DIXIT TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit took over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff today. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was Commissioned in the fighter stream on 06 December 1986. He is a graduate of the Staff Course, Bangladesh and National Defence College, New Delhi. The Air Marshal is a Qualified Flying Instructor as well as an Experimental Test pilot, with over 3300 hours of flying experience on fighter, trainer and transport aircraft. He participated in Operation Safed Sagar and Rakshak.
Air Marshal Dixit commanded a Mirage 2000 Squadron, a frontline fighter base in the Western sector, as well as a premier fighter training base. He has earlier served as Principle Director Air Staff Requirement, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects) & Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer has also been the Air Defence Commander of Southern Air Command and was Senior Air Staff Officer, South Western Air Command prior to taking over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دیکشت نے ایئر اسٹاف کے ڈپٹی چیف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دیکشت نے آج ایئر اسٹاف کے ڈپٹی چیف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ قومی دفاعی اکادمی کے سابق طالب علم، جناب آشوتوش دیکشت کو 06 دسمبر 1986 کو فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ اسٹاف کورس، بنگلہ دیش اور نیشنل ڈفینس کالج، نئی دہلی سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ ایئر مارشل ایک قابل فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ایکسپیریمنٹل ٹیسٹ پائلٹ بھی ہیں، ان کے پاس فائٹر، ٹرینر اور ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ پر 3300 گھنٹے سے زائد پرواز کا تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سفید ساگر اور رکشک میں حصہ لیا۔
ایئر مارشل دیکشت نے مراج 2000 اسکواڈرن کی کمان سنبھالی، جو مغربی علاقے میں ایک فرنٹ لائن فائٹر بیس ہے، ساتھ ہی ایک اعلیٰ تربیتی بیس بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سے قبل فضائیہ کے صدر دفافتر میں پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر ایئر اسٹاف رکوائرمنٹ، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی اسٹاف (پروجیکٹس) اور اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (پلانس) کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ ایئر آفیسر جنوبی ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر ڈفینس کمانڈر بھی رہ چکے ہیں اور ایئر اسٹاف کے ڈپٹی چیف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل جنوب مغربی ایئر کمانڈ کے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔