பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பயிற்சிப் பெற்ற அவர் 1986, டிசம்பர் 6 அன்று போர்ப்படைப் பிரிவில் சேர்ந்தார். பங்களாதேஷில் ராணுவப் படிப்பிலும், புதுதில்லி தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியிலும் பட்டப்படிப்பை முடித்தார். போர் விமானத்தில் போர் வீரர், பயிற்சியாளர், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து விமானத்தில் பணி என 3,300 மணி நேரங்களுக்கும் மேல் விமானத்தில் பயணித்த அனுபவம் பெற்றவராவார். சேஃப்டு சாகர், ரக்ஷக் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL ASHUTOSH DIXIT TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
15 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit took over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff today. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was Commissioned in the fighter stream on 06 December 1986. He is a graduate of the Staff Course, Bangladesh and National Defence College, New Delhi. The Air Marshal is a Qualified Flying Instructor as well as an Experimental Test pilot, with over 3300 hours of flying experience on fighter, trainer and transport aircraft. He participated in Operation Safed Sagar and Rakshak.
Air Marshal Dixit commanded a Mirage 2000 Squadron, a frontline fighter base in the Western sector, as well as a premier fighter training base. He has earlier served as Principle Director Air Staff Requirement, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects) & Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer has also been the Air Defence Commander of Southern Air Command and was Senior Air Staff Officer, South Western Air Command prior to taking over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.