Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisiveguidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-era outdated Prison Act in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, MHA under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, finalises a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the MHA and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’
‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’ aims at reforming prison management and ensuring the transformation of inmates into law-abiding citizens and their rehabilitation in society
The new Prisons Act will lay more emphasis on the safety of women & transgender prisoners and bring about transparency in prison management and provide for the correction and rehabilitation of prisoners
New act to have focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The present ‘Prisons Act, 1894’ is a pre-independence era Act and is almost 130 years old. The Act mainly focuses on keeping the criminals in custody and enforcement of discipline and order in prisons. There is no provision for reform and rehabilitation of prisoners in the existing Act.
In the last few decades, an altogether new perspective has evolved about prisons and prison inmates, globally. Prisons today are not looked as places of retributive deterrence but are considered as reformative and correctional institutions where the prisoners are transformed and rehabilitated back into society as law abiding citizens.
As per the provisions of Constitution of India, ‘prisons’/ ‘persons detained therein’ is a 'State' subject. The responsibility of prison management and prisoners administration solely vests with State Governments who alone are competent to make appropriate legislative provisions in this regard. However, given the critical role that efficient prison management plays in the criminal justice system, the Government of India attaches high degree of importance to supporting the States/UTs in this regard.
Over the past few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) noted that there are several lacunae in the existing Prisons Act, which regulates the prison administration in all States and Union territories, with the exception of few States who have enacted a new Prisons Act. Besides the conspicuous omission of the correctional focus in the existing Act, a need was felt to revise and upgrade the Act in tune with modern day needs and requirements of prison management.
Under the visionary leadershipof the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisive guidanceof the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-eraoutdated Prison Act, in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology. The Ministry of Home Affairs assigned the task of revision of the Prisons Act, 1894 to the Bureau of Police Research and Development. The Bureau, after holding wide ranging discussions with State Prison authorities, correctional experts etc. prepared a draft.
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, including the use of technology in prison management, making provisions for grant of parole, furlough, remission to prisoners to encourage good conduct, special provision for women/ transgender inmates, physical and mental well-being of prisoners and focus on the reformation and rehabilitation of inmates, etc. the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has finalised a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States, and for adoption in their jurisdiction.
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023.’ State Governments and Union Territory Administrations can benefit from the Model Prisons Act, 2023 by adopting it in their jurisdictions, with such modifications which they may consider necessary, and repeal the existing three Acts in their jurisdictions.
Some salient features of the new Model Prisons Act are as follows:
1. Provision for security assessmentand segregation of prisoners, individual sentence planning,
2. Grievance redressal, prison development board, attitudinal change towards prisoners.
3. Provision of separate accommodation for women prisoners, transgender, etc.
4. Provision for use of technology in prison administration with a view to bring transparency in prison administration.
5. Provision for video conferencing with courts, scientific and technological interventions in prisons, etc.
6. Provision of punishment for prisoners and jail staff for use of prohibited items like mobile phones etc. in jails.
7. Provision regarding establishment and management of high security jail, open jail (open and semi open), etc.
8. Provision for protecting the society from the criminal activities of hardened criminals and habitual offenders, etc.
9. Provision for legal aid to prisoners, provision of parole, furlough and premature release etc. to incentivise good conduct.
10. Focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to bring reforms in every sector and this decision of the Modi government will result in bringing more transparency and improvement in prison management and prisoners administration across the country.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నిర్ణయాత్మక మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, సమకాలీన ఆధునిక అవసరాలు , సంస్కరణ భావజాలానికి అనుగుణంగా వలస కాలం నాటి జైళ్ల చట్టాన్ని సమీక్షించి, సవరించాలని నిర్ణయం
సమగ్రంగా మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందించడం ప్రస్తుత జైళ్ల చట్టంలోని అంతరాలను పరిష్కరించే లక్ష్యంతో, హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమర్థవంతమైన మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఎంహెచ్ఎ ఒక సమగ్ర 'మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం, 2023'ను ఖరారు చేసింది, ఇది రాష్ట్రాలకు మార్గదర్శక పత్రంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది
జైళ్ల చట్టం- 1894' తో పాటు 'ఖైదీల చట్టం, 1900', 'ఖైదీల బదిలీ చట్టం, 1950'లను కూడా ఎంహెచ్ఏ సమీక్షించింది: ఈ చట్టాలలోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను 'మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం, 2023'లో చేర్చింది.
'మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం, 2023' జైలు నిర్వహణను సంస్కరించడ, ఖైదీలను చట్టాన్ని పాటించే పౌరులుగా మార్చడం, సమాజంలో వారి పునరావాసాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
కొత్త జైళ్ల చట్టం మహిళలు , ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్ ఖైదీల భద్రతకు మరింత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుంది; జైలు నిర్వహణలో పారదర్శకతను తీసుకువస్తుంది; ఖైదీల సంస్కరణ, పునరావాసానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఖైదీల వృత్తి శిక్షణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వారిని సమాజంలో తిరిగి చేర్చడం పై దృష్టి సారించనున్న కొత్త చట్టం
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత 'జైళ్ల చట్టం, 1894' స్వాతంత్య్రానికి పూర్వపు చట్టం, ఇది దాదాపు 130 సంవత్సరాల పురాతనమైనది. ఈ చట్టం ప్రధానంగా నేరస్థులను కస్టడీలో ఉంచడం , జైళ్లలో క్రమశిక్షణ , శాంతిని అమలు చేయడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. కానీ, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న చట్టంలో ఖైదీల సంస్కరణ, పునరావాసానికి అవకాశం లేదు.
గత కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జైళ్లు , జైలు ఖైదీల గురించి ఒక కొత్త దృక్పథం అభివృద్ధి చెందింది. ఈ రోజు జైళ్లను ప్రతిఘటన కేంద్రాలుగా చూడరు, కానీ ఖైదీలను చట్టానికి లోబడే పౌరులుగా రూపాంతరం చెంది తిరిగి సమాజంలోకి పునరావాసం కల్పించే సంస్కరణ , దిద్దుబాటు సంస్థలుగా పరిగణించబడుతున్నాయి.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం 'జైళ్లు'/ 'అందులో నిర్బంధించిన వ్యక్తులు' 'రాష్ట్ర' అంశం. ఈ విషయంలో తగిన చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనలను రూపొందించగల సమర్థ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు మాత్రమే జైలు నిర్వహణ, ఖైదీల పరిపాలన బాధ్యత ఉంటుంది.
ఏదేమైనా, క్రిమినల్ న్యాయ వ్యవస్థలో సమర్థవంతమైన జైలు నిర్వహణ పోషించే కీలక పాత్రను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ విషయంలో రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి అధిక ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఇస్తోంది.
కొత్త జైళ్ల చట్టాన్ని రూపొందించిన కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మినహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో జైలు పరిపాలనను నియంత్రించే ప్రస్తుత జైళ్ల చట్టంలో అనేక లోపాలు ఉన్నాయని గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఏ) గుర్తించింది. ప్రస్తుత చట్టంలో కరెక్షనల్ ఫోకస్ ను స్పష్టంగా విస్మరించడంతో పాటు, ఆధునిక అవసరాలు , జైలు నిర్వహణ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా చట్టాన్ని సవరించి అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని భావించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నిర్ణయాత్మక మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, సమకాలీన ఆధునిక అవసరాలు, సంస్కరణ భావజాలానికి అనుగుణంగా వలసరాజ్య కాలం నాటి జైళ్ల చట్టాన్ని సమీక్షించి, సవరించాలని నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. జైళ్ల చట్టం 1894ను సవరించే బాధ్యతను కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ పోలీస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ కు అప్పగించింది. బ్యూరో, రాష్ట్ర జైలు అధికారులు, కరెక్షనల్ నిపుణులతో విస్తృతంగా చర్చించిన తరువాత. ముసాయిదాను సిద్ధం చేసింది.
జైలు నిర్వహణలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించడం, సత్ప్రవర్తనను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఖైదీలకు పెరోల్ మంజూరు, ఉపశమనం, మహిళలు, ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్ ఖైదీలకు ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు, ఖైదీల శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు, ఖైదీల సంస్కరణ, పునరావాసంపై దృష్టి సారించడం సహా ప్రస్తుత జైళ్ల చట్టంలోని అంతరాలను సమగ్రంగా అందించడం, పరిష్కరించడం లక్ష్యాలతో హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమర్థవంతమైన మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక సమగ్ర 'మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం, 2023'ను ఖరారు చేసింది, ఇది రాష్ట్రాలకు మార్గదర్శక పత్రంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. వాటి పరిధిలో దానిని అమలు లోకి తీసుకోవచ్చు.
జైళ్ల చట్టం-1894తో పాటు'ఖైదీల చట్టం-1900', 'ఖైదీల బదిలీ చట్టం-1950'లను కూడా కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సమీక్షించి, ఈ చట్టాల్లోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను 'మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం-2023'లో పొందుపరిచింది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు , కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలనలు మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టం, 2023 నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందవచ్చు, వారు అవసరమని భావించే అటువంటి మార్పులతో తమ పరిధిలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న మూడు చట్టాలను రద్దు చేయవచ్చు.
కొత్త మోడల్ జైళ్ల చట్టంలోని కొన్ని ముఖ్యాంశాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
భద్రతా మదింపు ,ఖైదీల విభజన, వ్యక్తిగత శిక్షా ప్రణాళిక,
ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, జైలు అభివృద్ధి బోర్డు, ఖైదీల పట్ల మార్పు.
మహిళా ఖైదీలు, ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్లు తదితరులకు ప్రత్యేక వసతి కల్పించడం
జైలు పరిపాలనలో పారదర్శకతను తీసుకురావడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం.
కోర్టులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఏర్పాటు, జైళ్లలో శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక జోక్యం మొదలైనవి.
జైళ్లలోఖైదీలు, జైలు సిబ్బంది మొబైల్ ఫోన్లు వంటి నిషేధిత వస్తువులను ఉపయోగించినందుకు శిక్ష విధించే వీలు....
హై సెక్యూరిటీ జైలు, ఓపెన్ జైలు (ఓపెన్ అండ్ సెమీ ఓపెన్) ఏర్పాటు, నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధన.
కరడుగట్టిన నేరస్థులు , నేరాలకు అలవాటైన వారి నేర కార్యకలాపాల నుండి సమాజాన్ని రక్షించడానికి ఏర్పాటు.
ఖైదీలకు న్యాయసహాయం కల్పించడం, పెరోల్ మంజూరు చేయడం, సత్ప్రవర్తనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి.
మధ్యలో విడుదల మొదలైనవి.
ఖైదీల వృత్తి శిక్షణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వారిని సమాజంలో తిరిగి కలపడంపై దృష్టి
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని రంగాల్లోనూ సంస్కరణలు తీసుకురావడానికి నిబద్ధంగా ఉంది. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఈ
నిర్ణయంతో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జైళ్ల నిర్వాహణ, ఖైదీల పరిపాలనలో మరింత పారదర్శకత, మెరుగుదల
వస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.