Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisiveguidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-era outdated Prison Act in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, MHA under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, finalises a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the MHA and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’
‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’ aims at reforming prison management and ensuring the transformation of inmates into law-abiding citizens and their rehabilitation in society
The new Prisons Act will lay more emphasis on the safety of women & transgender prisoners and bring about transparency in prison management and provide for the correction and rehabilitation of prisoners
New act to have focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The present ‘Prisons Act, 1894’ is a pre-independence era Act and is almost 130 years old. The Act mainly focuses on keeping the criminals in custody and enforcement of discipline and order in prisons. There is no provision for reform and rehabilitation of prisoners in the existing Act.
In the last few decades, an altogether new perspective has evolved about prisons and prison inmates, globally. Prisons today are not looked as places of retributive deterrence but are considered as reformative and correctional institutions where the prisoners are transformed and rehabilitated back into society as law abiding citizens.
As per the provisions of Constitution of India, ‘prisons’/ ‘persons detained therein’ is a 'State' subject. The responsibility of prison management and prisoners administration solely vests with State Governments who alone are competent to make appropriate legislative provisions in this regard. However, given the critical role that efficient prison management plays in the criminal justice system, the Government of India attaches high degree of importance to supporting the States/UTs in this regard.
Over the past few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) noted that there are several lacunae in the existing Prisons Act, which regulates the prison administration in all States and Union territories, with the exception of few States who have enacted a new Prisons Act. Besides the conspicuous omission of the correctional focus in the existing Act, a need was felt to revise and upgrade the Act in tune with modern day needs and requirements of prison management.
Under the visionary leadershipof the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisive guidanceof the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-eraoutdated Prison Act, in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology. The Ministry of Home Affairs assigned the task of revision of the Prisons Act, 1894 to the Bureau of Police Research and Development. The Bureau, after holding wide ranging discussions with State Prison authorities, correctional experts etc. prepared a draft.
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, including the use of technology in prison management, making provisions for grant of parole, furlough, remission to prisoners to encourage good conduct, special provision for women/ transgender inmates, physical and mental well-being of prisoners and focus on the reformation and rehabilitation of inmates, etc. the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has finalised a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States, and for adoption in their jurisdiction.
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023.’ State Governments and Union Territory Administrations can benefit from the Model Prisons Act, 2023 by adopting it in their jurisdictions, with such modifications which they may consider necessary, and repeal the existing three Acts in their jurisdictions.
Some salient features of the new Model Prisons Act are as follows:
1. Provision for security assessmentand segregation of prisoners, individual sentence planning,
2. Grievance redressal, prison development board, attitudinal change towards prisoners.
3. Provision of separate accommodation for women prisoners, transgender, etc.
4. Provision for use of technology in prison administration with a view to bring transparency in prison administration.
5. Provision for video conferencing with courts, scientific and technological interventions in prisons, etc.
6. Provision of punishment for prisoners and jail staff for use of prohibited items like mobile phones etc. in jails.
7. Provision regarding establishment and management of high security jail, open jail (open and semi open), etc.
8. Provision for protecting the society from the criminal activities of hardened criminals and habitual offenders, etc.
9. Provision for legal aid to prisoners, provision of parole, furlough and premature release etc. to incentivise good conduct.
10. Focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to bring reforms in every sector and this decision of the Modi government will result in bringing more transparency and improvement in prison management and prisoners administration across the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्णायक मार्गदर्शन में, औपनिवेशिक काल के पुराने कारागार अधिनियम की समीक्षा और आज की ज़रूरतों और सुधार पर ज़ोर देने के लिए इसे संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया गया
वर्तमान कारागार अधिनियम की मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने एक व्यापक 'आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023' को अंतिम रूप दिया है, जो राज्यों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में काम कर सकता है
इसके साथ ही गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा, 'कारागार अधिनियम, 1894', 'कैदी अधिनियम, 1900' और 'कैदियों का स्थानांतरण अधिनियम, 1950' की समीक्षा भी की गई है और इन अधिनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को 'आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023' में शामिल किया गया है
'आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023' का उद्देश्य जेल प्रबंधन में सुधार करना और कैदियों को कानून का पालन करने वाले नागरिकों में बदलकर समाज में उनका पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करना है
नए कारागार अधिनियम में महिलाओं और ट्रांसजेंडर कैदियों की सुरक्षा पर अधिक जोर दिया जाएगा, इस अधिनियम से जेल प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता आएगी और कैदियों के सुधार और पुनर्वास का प्रावधान किया जाएगा
नए अधिनियम में कैदियों के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और समाज में उनके पुनर्स्थापन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान 'कारागार अधिनियम, 1894' आज़ादीपूर्व का अधिनियम है और लगभग 130 वर्ष पुराना है। यह अधिनियम मुख्य रूप से अपराधियों को हिरासत में रखने और जेलों में अनुशासन और व्यवस्था लागू करने पर केंद्रित है और इसमें कैदियों के सुधार और पुनर्वास का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
पिछले कुछ दशकों में, विश्वस्तर पर जेलों और कैदियों के बारे में एक नया दृष्टिकोण विकसित हुआ है। आज, जेलों को सज़ा के स्थान के रूप में नहीं बल्कि ऐसे सुधारात्मक और परिवर्तन करने वाले संस्थानों के रूप में देखा जाता है जहां कैदियों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाकर उन्हें कानून का पालन करने वाले नागरिकों के रूप में समाज के साथ दोबारा जोड़ा जाता है।
भारतीय संविधान के अनुसार, 'कारागार'/ 'हिरासत में लिए गए व्यक्ति' एक 'राज्य' विषय है। जेल प्रबंधन और कैदियों के प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से राज्य सरकारों की है जो स्वयं इस संबंध में वैधानिक प्रावधान बनाने में सक्षम हैं। हालांकि, आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में कुशल जेल प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार इस संबंध में राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करने को बहुत महत्व देती है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, गृह मंत्रालय ने देखा है कि मौजूदा कारागार अधिनियम में कई खामियां हैं जो कुछ ऐसे राज्यों को छोड़कर, सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में जेल प्रशासन को नियंत्रित करता है, जिन्होंने नए कारागार अधिनियम लागू किए हैं। मौजूदा अधिनियम में सुधारोन्मुखी प्रावधानों के अभाव के अलावा, आधुनिक समय की जरूरतों और जेल प्रबंधन की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अधिनियम को संशोधित और अपग्रेड करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्णायक मार्गदर्शन में, औपनिवेशिक काल के पुराने कारागार अधिनियम की समीक्षा और आज की ज़रूरतों और सुधार पर ज़ोर देने के लिए इसे संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय ने कारागार अधिनियम, 1894 के संशोधन का ज़िम्मा पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) को सौंपा और ब्यूरो ने राज्य कारागार प्रशासन, सुधार विशेषज्ञों आदि से विस्तृत विचार विमर्श के बाद इसका एक प्रारूप तैयार किया है।
वर्तमान कारागार अधिनियम की मौजूदा कमियों, जिनमें जेल प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, पैरोल, फर्लो (Furlough) प्रदान करने, अच्‍छे आचरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैदियों की सजा माफ करने, महिला/ट्रांसजेंडर कैदियों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान, कैदियों की शारीरिक और मानसिक कुशलता के प्रावधान करने तथा कैदियों के सुधार और पुनर्वास पर ध्‍यान, आदि शामिल हैं, को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने एक व्यापक 'आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023' को अंतिम रूप दिया है, जो राज्यों के लिए मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में काम कर सकता है।
इसके साथ ही गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा, 'कारागार अधिनियम, 1894', 'कैदी अधिनियम, 1900' और 'कैदियों का स्थानांतरण अधिनियम, 1950' की भी समीक्षा की गई है और इन अधिनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को 'आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023' में शामिल किया गया है। राज्य सरकारें और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ‘आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम, 2023’ में अपनी ज़रूरत के अनुसार संशोधन करके इसे अपने यहां लागू कर सकते हैं और मौजूदा तीन अधिनियमों को निरस्त कर सकते हैं।
नए मॉडल कारागार अधिनियम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और कैदियों को अलग-अलग रखने, वैयक्तिक सजा योजना बनाने के लिए प्रावधान,
2. शिकायत निवारण, कारागार विकास बोर्ड, बंदियों के प्रति व्यवहार में परिवर्तन
3. महिला कैदियों, ट्रांसजेंडर आदि को अलग रखने का प्रावधान
4. कारागार प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का प्रावधान
5. अदालतों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, जेलों में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी पहल आदि का प्रावधान
6. जेलों में प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं जैसे मोबाइल फोन आदि का प्रयोग करने वाले बंदियों एवं जेल कर्मचारियों के लिए दण्ड का प्रावधान
7. उच्च सुरक्षा जेल, ओपन जेल (ओपन और सेमी ओपन), आदि की स्थापना एवं प्रबंधन के संबंध में प्रावधान
8. खूंखार और आदतन अपराधियों की आपराधिक गतिविधियों से समाज को बचाने का प्रावधान
9. कैदियों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने, अच्‍छे आचरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पैरोल, फर्लो और समय से पहले रिहाई आदि के लिए प्रावधान
10. कैदियों के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास और उन्हें समाज से दोबारा जोड़ने पर बल देना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार देश में हर क्षेत्र में सुधार के प्रति कटिबद्ध है और मोदी सरकार के इस निर्णय से देशभर के कारागारों के प्रबंधन और कैदियों के प्रशासन में सुधार और पारदर्शिती आएगी।