Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisiveguidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-era outdated Prison Act in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, MHA under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, finalises a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the MHA and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’
‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’ aims at reforming prison management and ensuring the transformation of inmates into law-abiding citizens and their rehabilitation in society
The new Prisons Act will lay more emphasis on the safety of women & transgender prisoners and bring about transparency in prison management and provide for the correction and rehabilitation of prisoners
New act to have focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The present ‘Prisons Act, 1894’ is a pre-independence era Act and is almost 130 years old. The Act mainly focuses on keeping the criminals in custody and enforcement of discipline and order in prisons. There is no provision for reform and rehabilitation of prisoners in the existing Act.
In the last few decades, an altogether new perspective has evolved about prisons and prison inmates, globally. Prisons today are not looked as places of retributive deterrence but are considered as reformative and correctional institutions where the prisoners are transformed and rehabilitated back into society as law abiding citizens.
As per the provisions of Constitution of India, ‘prisons’/ ‘persons detained therein’ is a 'State' subject. The responsibility of prison management and prisoners administration solely vests with State Governments who alone are competent to make appropriate legislative provisions in this regard. However, given the critical role that efficient prison management plays in the criminal justice system, the Government of India attaches high degree of importance to supporting the States/UTs in this regard.
Over the past few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) noted that there are several lacunae in the existing Prisons Act, which regulates the prison administration in all States and Union territories, with the exception of few States who have enacted a new Prisons Act. Besides the conspicuous omission of the correctional focus in the existing Act, a need was felt to revise and upgrade the Act in tune with modern day needs and requirements of prison management.
Under the visionary leadershipof the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisive guidanceof the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-eraoutdated Prison Act, in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology. The Ministry of Home Affairs assigned the task of revision of the Prisons Act, 1894 to the Bureau of Police Research and Development. The Bureau, after holding wide ranging discussions with State Prison authorities, correctional experts etc. prepared a draft.
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, including the use of technology in prison management, making provisions for grant of parole, furlough, remission to prisoners to encourage good conduct, special provision for women/ transgender inmates, physical and mental well-being of prisoners and focus on the reformation and rehabilitation of inmates, etc. the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has finalised a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States, and for adoption in their jurisdiction.
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023.’ State Governments and Union Territory Administrations can benefit from the Model Prisons Act, 2023 by adopting it in their jurisdictions, with such modifications which they may consider necessary, and repeal the existing three Acts in their jurisdictions.
Some salient features of the new Model Prisons Act are as follows:
1. Provision for security assessmentand segregation of prisoners, individual sentence planning,
2. Grievance redressal, prison development board, attitudinal change towards prisoners.
3. Provision of separate accommodation for women prisoners, transgender, etc.
4. Provision for use of technology in prison administration with a view to bring transparency in prison administration.
5. Provision for video conferencing with courts, scientific and technological interventions in prisons, etc.
6. Provision of punishment for prisoners and jail staff for use of prohibited items like mobile phones etc. in jails.
7. Provision regarding establishment and management of high security jail, open jail (open and semi open), etc.
8. Provision for protecting the society from the criminal activities of hardened criminals and habitual offenders, etc.
9. Provision for legal aid to prisoners, provision of parole, furlough and premature release etc. to incentivise good conduct.
10. Focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to bring reforms in every sector and this decision of the Modi government will result in bringing more transparency and improvement in prison management and prisoners administration across the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے تحت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی فیصلہ کن رہنمائی میں نوآبادیاتی دور کے فرسودہ جیل ایکٹ کا جدید عصری تقاضوں اور اصلاحی نظریہ کے مطابق جائزہ لینے اور اس پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
مجموعی طور پر رہنمائی فراہم کرنے اور جیلوں کے قانون میں پائی جانے والی کمیوں کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قابل رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ایک جامع 'مثالی جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ2023' کو حتمی شکل دی ہے جو ریاستوں کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے
جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ مجریہ 1894 کے ساتھ جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ مجریہ 1900 اور دی ٹرانسفر آف پریزنرز ایکٹ مجریہ 1950' کا بھی وزارت داخلہ نے جائزہ لیا ہے اور ان ایکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات کو مثالی جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے
مثالی جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ2023 کا مقصد جیل کے انتظام میں اصلاحات اور قیدیوں کو قانون کی پابندی کرنے والے شہریوں میں بدلنا اور معاشرے میں ان کی باز آبادکاری کو یقینی بنانا ہے
جیلوں کے نئے قانون میں خواتین اور تیسری صنف والے قیدیوں کی حفاظت پر زیادہ زور دیا جائے گا اور جیل کے انتظام میں شفافیت لانے کے ساتھ قیدیوں کی اصلاح اور بحالی کا نظم کیا جائے گا
نئے ایکٹ میں قیدیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ہنر کی نشوونما اور معاشرے میں ان کی دوبارہ شمولیت پر توجہ دی جائے گی
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ مجریہ 1894 آزادی سے پہلے کے دور کا ایکٹ ہے اور تقریباً 130 سال پرانا ہے۔ ایکٹ بنیادی طور پر مجرموں کو حراست میں رکھنے اور جیلوں میں نظم و ضبط کے نفاذ پر مرکوز ہے۔ موجودہ ایکٹ میں قیدیوں کی اصلاح اور بحالی کا کوئی نظم نہیں ہے۔
پچھلی چند دہائیوں میں عالمی سطح پر جیلوں اور جیل کے قیدیوں کے بارے میں مکمل طور پر ایک نیا نقطہ نظر سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔ آج جیلوں کو انتقامی کارروائیوں کی جگہوں کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جاتا بلکہ انہیں اصلاحی ادارہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جہاں قیدیوں کو قانون کی پاسداری کرنے والے شہریوں میں بدل کر معاشرے کا دوبارہ حصہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعات کے مطابق 'جیلیں' اور 'ان میں زیر حراست افراد' ایک 'حکومتی' موضوع ہیں۔ جیل انتظامیہ اور قیدیوں کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری صرف ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے جو اکیلے ہی اس سلسلے میں مناسب قانون سازی کرنے کی اہل ہیں۔ مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام میں بہر حال جیل کا موثر انتظام جو اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اس کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ معاونت کو بہت اہمیت دیتی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں موجودہ جیل ایکٹ میں کئی خامیاں محسوس کیں۔ چند ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر جہاں نیا جیل قانون نافذ کیاگیا ہے باقی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسی ایکٹ کے تحت جیل انتظامیہ کام کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ ایکٹ میں اصلاحی توجہ کے واضح فقدان کے ادراک کے علاوہ جدید دور کی ضروریات اور جیل انتظامیہ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ایکٹ پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور اسے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی فیصلہ کن رہنمائی میں عصر حاضر کے جدید تقاضوں اور اصلاحی نظریہ کے مطابق نوآبادیاتی دور کے فرسودہ جیل ایکٹ کا جائزہ لینے اور اس پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ وزارت داخلہ نے جیل ایکٹ 1894 پر نظر ثانی کا کام بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کو سونپا۔ بیورو نے ریاستی جیل حکام، اصلاحی ماہرین وغیرہ کے ساتھ وسیع مذاکرات کے بعد ایک مسودہ تیار کیا۔
مجموعی طور پر رہنمائی فراہم کرنے اور موجودہ جیل ایکٹ میں موجود خلا کو دور کرنے کے مقصد بشمول جیل کے انتظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، پیرول کی منظوری کے لیے انتظامات، چھٹی، اچھے اخلاق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے قیدیوں کی معافی، خواتین/ تیسری صنف والے قیدیوں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات، قیدیوں کی جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی اور قیدیوں کی اصلاح اور بحالی وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے وغیرہ، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قابل رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ایک جامع ماڈل جیل ایکٹ مجریہ 2023‘ کو حتمی شکل دی جو ریاستوں کے لیے اور ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں اپنانے کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ مجریہ 1894 کے علاوہ قیدیوں کے ایکٹ 1900 اور قیدیوں کی منتقلی کے ایکٹ 1950 کا بھی جائزہ لیا ہے اور ان ایکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات کو 'ماڈل جیل ایکٹ 2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی خطوں کے انتظامی ادارے مثالی جیل ایکٹ 2023 کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں اپنا کر ایسی ترمیمات کے ساتھ جسے وہ ضروری سمجھیں اور اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں موجودہ تینوں ایکٹ کو منسوخ کر کے اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
نئے مثالی جیل خانہ جات ایکٹ کی چند نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1۔ سیکیورٹی تشخیص اور قیدیوں کی علیحدگی، انفرادی سزا کی منصوبہ بندی۔
2۔ شکایات کا ازالہ، جیل ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ، قیدیوں کے ساتھ رویہ میں تبدیلی۔
3۔ خواتین قیدیوں، تیسری صنف وغیرہ کے لیے علیحدہ رہائش کی فراہمی۔
4۔ جیل انتظامیہ میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے جیل انتظامیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی گنجائش۔
5۔ عدالتوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، جیلوں میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی مداخلت وغیرہ کا انتظام۔
6۔ جیلوں میں ممنوعہ اشیاء جیسے موبائل فون وغیرہ کے استعمال پر قیدیوں اور جیل کے عملے کے لیے سزا کا انتظام۔
7۔ ہائی سیکورٹی جیل، کھلی جیل (اوپن اور سیمی اوپن) وغیرہ کے قیام اور انتظام سے متعلق گنجائشیں۔
8۔ سخت مجرموں اور عادی مجرموں وغیرہ کی مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں سے معاشرے کی حفاظت کا انتظام۔
9۔ اچھے اخلاق کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے قیدیوں کو قانونی امداد، پیرول، چھٹی اور قبل از وقت رہائی وغیرہ کی گنجائش۔
10۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور قیدیوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما اور معاشرے میں ان کی دوبارہ شمولیت پر توجہ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مودی حکومت کے اس فیصلے کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں جیلوں اور قیدیوں کے انتظام میں مزید شفافیت اور بہتری آئے گی۔