गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या निर्णायक मार्गदर्शनाखाली वसाहतवादी कालखंडातील कालबाह्य कारागृह कायद्याचा आढावा घेण्याचा आणि त्यामध्ये आधुनिक कालखंडातील गरजा आणि सुधारणात्मक विचारसरणीशी सुसंगत बदल करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला
सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या कारागृह कायद्याबाबत समग्र मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध करण्याच्या आणि त्यातील त्रुटी दूर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सर्वसमावेशक ‘आदर्श कारागृह कायदा, 2023’, अंतिम केला आहे जो राज्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज म्हणून काम करेल
12 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2023
सध्याचा ‘कारागृह कायदा, 1894’ हा स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व काळातील कायदा आहे आणि तो जवळजवळ 130 वर्षे जुना आहे. गुन्हेगारांना कोठडीत ठेवण्यावर आणि कारागृहांमध्ये शिस्त आणि योग्य प्रकारची व्यवस्था राखण्यावर भर देणारा हा कायदा आहे. कैद्यांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि त्यांचे पुनर्वसन करण्याची कोणतीही तरतूद सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या कायद्यामध्ये नाही.
गेल्या काही दशकांमध्ये जागतिक पातळीवर तुरुंग आणि तुरुंगातील कैदी यांच्यासंदर्भात एकंदरच एक नवा दृष्टीकोन विकसित झाला आहे. गुन्हा केल्याबद्दल एखाद्याचा सूड घेण्यासाठी त्याच्यावर कठोर निर्बंध लादण्याची जागा म्हणून कारागृहाकडे पाहिले जात नाही तर या जागा म्हणजे सुधारणात्मक आणि दुर्गुण दूर करणाऱ्या संस्था म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे. जिथे कैद्यांमध्ये सुधारणा केली जाते आणि त्यांचे समाजात कायद्याचे पालन करणारे नागरिक म्हणून पुन्हा पुनर्वसन केले जाते.
भारताच्या राज्यघटनेतील तरतुदींनुसार ‘तुरुंग/ त्यामधील स्थानबद्ध व्यक्ती’ हा राज्यांच्या अखत्यारितील विषय आहे. कारागृह व्यवस्थापन आणि कैद्यांचे प्रशासन याची संपूर्ण जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांवर आहे जे या संदर्भात एकटेच योग्य प्रकारच्या कायदेशीर तरतुदी करण्यासाठी अधिकारप्राप्त आहेत. मात्र, प्रभावी कारागृह व्यवस्थापनाची गुन्हेगारी न्याय प्रणालीमध्ये असलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका विचारात घेऊन, या संदर्भात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांना पाठबळ देण्याला केंद्र सरकार सर्वात जास्त महत्त्व देत आहे.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील कारागृह प्रशासनांचे नियमन करणाऱ्या, सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या कारागृह कायद्यात अनेक त्रुटी असल्याचे गेल्या काही वर्षात केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने लक्षात घेतले आहे. यामध्ये काही राज्यांचा अपवाद आहे ज्यांनी नवा कारागृह कायदा लागू केला आहे.
सध्याच्या कायद्यातील सुधारणात्मक भर अतिशय ठळकपणे वगळण्यात आल्याचे लक्षात येण्याबरोबरच आधुनिक काळातील कारागृह व्यवस्थापनाच्या गरजा आणि आवश्यकतांना अनुसरून या कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्याची आणि तो अद्ययावत करण्याची गरज लक्षात घेतली गेली.
कारागृह व्यवस्थापनामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, चांगल्या वर्तणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कैद्यांना पॅरोल, फर्लो प्रदान करणे , शिक्षा माफ करणे, महिला/तृतीयपंथीय कैद्यांसाठी विशेष तरतूद , कैद्यांचे शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कैद्यांच्या सुधारणेवर आणि पुनर्वसनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे यासह विद्यमान कारागृह कायद्यातील त्रुटी दूर करणे आणि सर्वांगीण मार्गदर्शन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्वसमावेशक 'आदर्श कारागृह कायदा , 2023' ला अंतिम रूप दिले आहे, जो राज्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज म्हणून काम करू शकतो, आणि त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात त्याचा अवलंब करता येऊ शकतो.
त्याचबरोबर 'कारागृह अधिनियम , 1894', 'कैदी अधिनियम , 1900' आणि 'कैद्यांचे स्थानांतरण कायदा , 1950' चा देखील गृह मंत्रालयाने आढावा घेतला आणि या कायद्यांच्या संबंधित तरतुदी 'आदर्श कारागृह कायदा ' मध्ये समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत. राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन 'आदर्श कारागृह कायदा ' 2023 त्यात आवश्यक सुधारणांसह त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात लागू करू शकतात आणि त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील विद्यमान तीन कायदे रद्द करू शकतात.
नवीन 'आदर्श कारागृह कायदा ' ची काही वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे -
ii सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन आणि कैद्यांना स्वतंत्र ठेवणे , वैयक्तिक शिक्षेचे नियोजन यासाठी तरतूद
ii.तक्रार निवारण, कारागृह विकास मंडळ, कैद्यांप्रति वर्तनात बदल
iii.महिला कैदी, तृतीयपंथी इत्यादींसाठी राहण्याच्या स्वतंत्र व्यवस्थेची तरतूद
iv.कारागृह प्रशासनात पारदर्शकता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने कारागृह प्रशासनात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याची तरतूद.
v. न्यायालयांबरोबर व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगची तरतूद, तुरुंगात वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान संबंधी उपाययोजनांची तरतूद
vi. कारागृहात मोबाइल फोन इत्यादी प्रतिबंधित वस्तू वापरल्याबद्दल कैदी आणि कारागृह कर्मचाऱ्यांना शिक्षेची तरतूद.
vii.उच्च सुरक्षा असलेले कारागृह, खुले कारागृह (खुले आणि अर्ध खुले) इत्यादींची स्थापना आणि व्यवस्थापन संबंधी तरतूद.
viii.सराईत गुन्हेगार आणि इतर सवयीचे गुन्हेगार आदींच्या गुन्हेगारी कृत्यांपासून समाजाचे संरक्षण करण्याची तरतूद.
ix.कैद्यांना कायदेशीर मदत, चांगल्या वर्तनास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पॅरोल, फर्लो आणि शिक्षा पूर्ण होण्याआधी सुटका इत्यादीची तरतूद
x. कैद्यांना व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण आणि त्यांचा कौशल्य विकास तसेच त्यांना पुन्हा समाजाशी जोडण्यावर भर

Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisiveguidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-era outdated Prison Act in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, MHA under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, finalises a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the MHA and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’
‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’ aims at reforming prison management and ensuring the transformation of inmates into law-abiding citizens and their rehabilitation in society
The new Prisons Act will lay more emphasis on the safety of women & transgender prisoners and bring about transparency in prison management and provide for the correction and rehabilitation of prisoners
New act to have focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The present ‘Prisons Act, 1894’ is a pre-independence era Act and is almost 130 years old. The Act mainly focuses on keeping the criminals in custody and enforcement of discipline and order in prisons. There is no provision for reform and rehabilitation of prisoners in the existing Act.
In the last few decades, an altogether new perspective has evolved about prisons and prison inmates, globally. Prisons today are not looked as places of retributive deterrence but are considered as reformative and correctional institutions where the prisoners are transformed and rehabilitated back into society as law abiding citizens.
As per the provisions of Constitution of India, ‘prisons’/ ‘persons detained therein’ is a 'State' subject. The responsibility of prison management and prisoners administration solely vests with State Governments who alone are competent to make appropriate legislative provisions in this regard. However, given the critical role that efficient prison management plays in the criminal justice system, the Government of India attaches high degree of importance to supporting the States/UTs in this regard.
Over the past few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) noted that there are several lacunae in the existing Prisons Act, which regulates the prison administration in all States and Union territories, with the exception of few States who have enacted a new Prisons Act. Besides the conspicuous omission of the correctional focus in the existing Act, a need was felt to revise and upgrade the Act in tune with modern day needs and requirements of prison management.
Under the visionary leadershipof the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and decisive guidanceof the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a decision was taken to review and revise colonial-eraoutdated Prison Act, in tune with contemporary modern day needs and correctional ideology. The Ministry of Home Affairs assigned the task of revision of the Prisons Act, 1894 to the Bureau of Police Research and Development. The Bureau, after holding wide ranging discussions with State Prison authorities, correctional experts etc. prepared a draft.
With the objective of holistically providing guidance and addressing the gaps in the existing Prisons Act, including the use of technology in prison management, making provisions for grant of parole, furlough, remission to prisoners to encourage good conduct, special provision for women/ transgender inmates, physical and mental well-being of prisoners and focus on the reformation and rehabilitation of inmates, etc. the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has finalised a comprehensive ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023’, which may serve as a guiding document for the States, and for adoption in their jurisdiction.
Along with ‘The Prisons Act, 1894’, ‘The Prisoners Act, 1900’ and ‘The Transfer of Prisoners Act, 1950’ have also been reviewed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and relevant provisions of these Acts have been assimilated in the ‘Model Prisons Act, 2023.’ State Governments and Union Territory Administrations can benefit from the Model Prisons Act, 2023 by adopting it in their jurisdictions, with such modifications which they may consider necessary, and repeal the existing three Acts in their jurisdictions.
Some salient features of the new Model Prisons Act are as follows:
1. Provision for security assessmentand segregation of prisoners, individual sentence planning,
2. Grievance redressal, prison development board, attitudinal change towards prisoners.
3. Provision of separate accommodation for women prisoners, transgender, etc.
4. Provision for use of technology in prison administration with a view to bring transparency in prison administration.
5. Provision for video conferencing with courts, scientific and technological interventions in prisons, etc.
6. Provision of punishment for prisoners and jail staff for use of prohibited items like mobile phones etc. in jails.
7. Provision regarding establishment and management of high security jail, open jail (open and semi open), etc.
8. Provision for protecting the society from the criminal activities of hardened criminals and habitual offenders, etc.
9. Provision for legal aid to prisoners, provision of parole, furlough and premature release etc. to incentivise good conduct.
10. Focus on vocational training and skill development of prisoners and their reintegration into the society.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to bring reforms in every sector and this decision of the Modi government will result in bringing more transparency and improvement in prison management and prisoners administration across the country.