Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research and AYUSH Ministry sign MOU for collaborative and cooperative momentum on health research in the field of Integrated Medicine
The MOU will combine traditional knowledge with modern research & boost Ayurveda to further build its identity on the basis of scientific evidence: Dr. Mandaviya
11 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure and strong momentum to integrate and mainstream AYUSH, a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under the Health Ministry and Ministry of AYUSH, here today for collaboration and cooperation in health research in the field of Integrated Medicine. The MoA was signed by Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG, ICMR in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of AYUSH and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State (HFW) and Dr. V.K Paul, member (Health), Niti Ayog.
The MoA envisages cooperation and collaboration between Ministry of AYUSH and ICMR for exploring the areas of convergence and synergy between the two organizations for integrative health research and strengthening research capacity. The MOA also envisages exploring possibility with M/o Ayush and ICMR to work on public health research initiatives for addressing diseases of national importance. Efforts to conduct high-quality clinical trials jointly on identified areas/disease conditions of national importance with promising therapies of Ayush system to generate evidence for wider acceptance is also part of the agreement signed today. A joint working group shall be created between Ministry of AYUSH and ICMR which will meet quarterly for exploring further areas of collaboration and work on deliverables. Both institutions shall formulate and implement joint research projects and programs and allow joint supervision of the said activities as well as design and conduct conferences, workshops, seminars jointly with active participation of researchers interested in the field of Integrative Healthcare. In addition, as part of the collaboration, scholars/trainees/researchers/faculties of the organisations will have access to advanced instrumentation systems, and other infrastructural facilities as per the prevailing rules and regulation of the organisations for the duration of the visit/joint research project/program. Both shall work towards developing/renewing mutual cooperation for facilitating scientific validation and provide evidence for AYUSH systems by other countries.
Commending the initiative undertaken by AYUSH Ministry, Dr. Mandaviya said “combining traditional knowledge with modern research & innovation, the MoA signed between the two institutions will boost Ayurveda to further build its identity on the basis of scientific evidence.” Lauding the agreement, the Health Minister further stated that “this partnership will have a significant contribution in the development and reach of Integrated Medicine.”
The Health Minister further stated “this collaboration will promote high impact integrative research to generate evidence in priority areas of national importance in healthcare utilizing modern scientific methods. Joint efforts will be in place to conduct high-quality clinical trials on identified areas/disease conditions of national importance with promising integrative therapies to generate evidence for wider acceptance.”
AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “this agreement will serve to expedite and broaden this momentum, further strengthening evidence-based research capacities”. This indeed is positive progression and consolidating the strengths, resources and capacities of two institutions will indeed bring fruitful results, he added.
Dr. V.K Paul further added “this collaboration will lead to Ayush departments in AIIMS to evolve into departments of Integrated Medicine across entire AIIMS infrastructure in India, which indeed is a momentaneous step in the field of medicine. It will prove to be of great service to the nation.”
Integrative Health Research is a transdisciplinary, holistic approach to investigate the benefits of co-administering the conventional (modern systems of medicine) and non-conventional (traditional/complementary/alternative) medical practices to identify the comprehensive healthcare practices to an individual and the community.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اور آیوش کی وزارت نے انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن کے شعبے میں صحت کی تحقیق میں باہمی تعاون اور اشتراک پر مبنی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ایم او یو روایتی علم کو جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ جوڑ دے گا اور سائنسی ثبوت کی بنیاد پر اپنی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آیوروید کو فروغ دے گا: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
11 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور آیوش کو ضم کرنے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی مضبوط رفتار کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک اہم کامیابی میں، وزارت صحت اور وزارت آیوش کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے درمیان آج یہاں انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن کے شعبے میں صحت کی تحقیق میں باہمی تعاون اور اشتراک سے متعلق ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ایم او اے پر وید شری راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، جناب سربانند سونووال، مرکزی وزیر آیوش، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، ریاستی وزیر (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
ایم او اے وزارت آیوش اور آئی سی ایم آر کے درمیان باہمی صحت کی تحقیق اور تحقیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور ہم کاری کے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے تعاون اور اشتراک کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ ایم او اے قومی اہمیت کی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت عامہ کے تحقیقی اقدامات پر کام کرنے کے لیے وزارت آیوش اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ امکانات تلاش کرنے کا بھی تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت کے ثبوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے آیوش نظام کے امید افزا علاج کے ساتھ قومی اہمیت کے شناخت شدہ علاقوں/ بیماریوں کے حالات پر مشترکہ طور پر اعلیٰ معیار کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کرنے کی کوششیں بھی آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے کا حصہ ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ بنایا جائے گا جو تعاون کے مزید شعبوں کی تلاش اور قابل سپردگی امور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سہ ماہی میٹنگ کرے گا۔ دونوں ادارے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں گے اور مذکورہ سرگرمیوں کی مشترکہ نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی صحت نگہداشت کے شعبے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے محققین کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کانفرنسوں، ورکشاپس، سیمیناروں کو ڈیزائن اور منعقد کرنے کی اجازت دیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تنظیموں کے اسکالر/ تربیت دہندگان/ محققین/ فیکلٹیز کو دورے/ مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹ/ پروگرام کی مدت کے لیے تنظیموں کے مروجہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق جدید آلات سازی کے نظام، اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ دونوں سائنسی توثیق کی سہولت کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے/ تجدید کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ذریعہ آیوش نظام کے لیے ثبوت فراہم کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اس پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”روایتی علم کو جدید تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، دونوں اداروں کے درمیان دستخط شدہ ایم او اے سائنسی ثبوتوں کی بنیاد پر آیوروید کو مزید اپنی شناخت بنانے کے لیے فروغ دے گا۔“ معاہدے کو سراہتے ہوئے، وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ ”یہ شراکت داری انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن کی ترقی اور رسائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔“
وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ ”یہ تعاون جدید سائنسی طریقوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں قومی اہمیت کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شواہد پیدا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ اثرات کی مربوط تحقیق کو فروغ دے گا۔ وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت کے لیے شواہد پیدا کرنے کے لیے امید افزا جامع علاج کے ساتھ قومی اہمیت کے شناخت شدہ علاقوں/ بیماریوں کے حالات پر اعلیٰ معیار کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔“
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ”یہ معاہدہ ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، اس رفتار کو تیز اور وسیع کرے گا“۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعی مثبت پیش رفت ہے اور دو اداروں کی طاقت، وسائل اور صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے سے یقیناً نتیجہ خیز نتائج سامنے آئیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے مزید کہا کہ ”یہ تعاون ایمس میں آیوش کے شعبہ جات کو ہندوستان میں ایمس کے پورے انفراسٹرکچر میں مربوط میڈیسن کے شعبوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا باعث بنے گا، جو کہ در حقیقت طب کے شعبے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ قوم کی بہت بڑی خدمت ثابت ہوگی۔
جامع صحت تحقیق ایک عبوری، جامع نقطہ نظر ہے جس میں ایک فرد اور کمیونٹی کے لیے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے روایتی (طب کے جدید نظام) اور غیر روایتی (روایتی/ تکمیلی/ متبادل) طبی طریقوں کے شریک انتظام کے فوائد کی چھان بین کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ہے۔