Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research and AYUSH Ministry sign MOU for collaborative and cooperative momentum on health research in the field of Integrated Medicine
The MOU will combine traditional knowledge with modern research & boost Ayurveda to further build its identity on the basis of scientific evidence: Dr. Mandaviya
11 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure and strong momentum to integrate and mainstream AYUSH, a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under the Health Ministry and Ministry of AYUSH, here today for collaboration and cooperation in health research in the field of Integrated Medicine. The MoA was signed by Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG, ICMR in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of AYUSH and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State (HFW) and Dr. V.K Paul, member (Health), Niti Ayog.
The MoA envisages cooperation and collaboration between Ministry of AYUSH and ICMR for exploring the areas of convergence and synergy between the two organizations for integrative health research and strengthening research capacity. The MOA also envisages exploring possibility with M/o Ayush and ICMR to work on public health research initiatives for addressing diseases of national importance. Efforts to conduct high-quality clinical trials jointly on identified areas/disease conditions of national importance with promising therapies of Ayush system to generate evidence for wider acceptance is also part of the agreement signed today. A joint working group shall be created between Ministry of AYUSH and ICMR which will meet quarterly for exploring further areas of collaboration and work on deliverables. Both institutions shall formulate and implement joint research projects and programs and allow joint supervision of the said activities as well as design and conduct conferences, workshops, seminars jointly with active participation of researchers interested in the field of Integrative Healthcare. In addition, as part of the collaboration, scholars/trainees/researchers/faculties of the organisations will have access to advanced instrumentation systems, and other infrastructural facilities as per the prevailing rules and regulation of the organisations for the duration of the visit/joint research project/program. Both shall work towards developing/renewing mutual cooperation for facilitating scientific validation and provide evidence for AYUSH systems by other countries.
Commending the initiative undertaken by AYUSH Ministry, Dr. Mandaviya said “combining traditional knowledge with modern research & innovation, the MoA signed between the two institutions will boost Ayurveda to further build its identity on the basis of scientific evidence.” Lauding the agreement, the Health Minister further stated that “this partnership will have a significant contribution in the development and reach of Integrated Medicine.”
The Health Minister further stated “this collaboration will promote high impact integrative research to generate evidence in priority areas of national importance in healthcare utilizing modern scientific methods. Joint efforts will be in place to conduct high-quality clinical trials on identified areas/disease conditions of national importance with promising integrative therapies to generate evidence for wider acceptance.”
AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “this agreement will serve to expedite and broaden this momentum, further strengthening evidence-based research capacities”. This indeed is positive progression and consolidating the strengths, resources and capacities of two institutions will indeed bring fruitful results, he added.
Dr. V.K Paul further added “this collaboration will lead to Ayush departments in AIIMS to evolve into departments of Integrated Medicine across entire AIIMS infrastructure in India, which indeed is a momentaneous step in the field of medicine. It will prove to be of great service to the nation.”
Integrative Health Research is a transdisciplinary, holistic approach to investigate the benefits of co-administering the conventional (modern systems of medicine) and non-conventional (traditional/complementary/alternative) medical practices to identify the comprehensive healthcare practices to an individual and the community.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद और आयुष मंत्रालय ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक अनुसंधान के साथ जोड़ेगा और आयुर्वेद को वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों के आधार पर अपनी पहचान बनाने में बढ़ावा देगा: डॉ. मांडविया
11 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
देश के स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और आयुष को एकीकृत कर मुख्यधारा में लाने और मजबूत गति प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद् और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच एकीकृत चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहकारी और सहयोगात्मक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय, वैद्य श्री राजेश कोटेचा और सचिव, डीएचआर और डीजी आईसीएमआर डॉ. राजीव बहल ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और डॉक्टर वी.के. पॉल, सदस्य स्वास्थ्य, नीति आयोग की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और अनुसंधान क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर के बीच अभिसरण और तालमेल के क्षेत्रों की खोज के लिए सहकार्य और सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। समझौता ज्ञापन में आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व की बीमारियों से निपटने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में पहल के संभावनाओं की तलाश की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
व्यापक स्वीकृति के अवसर उत्पन्न करने के लिये आयुष प्रणाली के आशाजनक उपचारों के साथ राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व के चिन्हित किए गए क्षेत्रों/रोगों पर संयुक्त रूप से उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले नैदानिक-परीक्षण करने का प्रयास भी आज हस्ताक्षरित समझौते का एक हिस्सा है। आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य- समूह बनाया जाएगा जो सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों की खोज के लिए और परियोजना में आगे बढ़ने के ठोस साक्ष्य (डिलिवरेबल्स) पर काम करने के लिये त्रैमासिक बैठक आयोजित करेगा। दोनों संस्थान संयुक्त रूप से अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को तैयार और कार्यान्वित करेंगे, साथ ही उक्त गतिविधियों के पर्यवेक्षण के साथ-साथ एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में रुचि रखने वाले शोधकर्ताओं की समग्र भागीदारी के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सम्मेलन/कार्यशालाओं/सेमिनारों का योजनाबद्ध तरीके से आयोजित करेंगे। इसके अलावा सहयोग के रूप में विद्वानों/प्रशिक्षुओं/शोधकर्ताओं संगठनों के संकायों के पास यात्रा और संयुक्त-अनुसंधान की अवधि के लिए संगठनों के प्रचलित नियमों के अनुसार उन्नत इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन सिस्टम और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक पहुँच होगी। दोनों संयुक्त रूप से अन्य देशों से आयुष प्रणाली के साक्ष्य और वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गयी पहल की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा ‘‘पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक-अनुसंधान और नवाचार के साथ जोड़कर वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों के आधार पर आयुर्वेद को अपनी पहचान बनाने में यह एमएओ मदद करेगा।’’ समझौते की प्रशंसा करते हुए स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा एकीकृत चिकित्सा की पहुँच बढ़ाने और उसके विकास में इस साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा- यह सहयोग आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का उपयोग करके स्वास्थ्य सेवा में राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में साक्ष्य उत्पन्न करने के लिए उच्च प्रभाव वाले एकीकृत अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा।
संयुक्त प्रयास राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों/रोगों के क्षेत्र में उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले नैदानिक-परीक्षणों और एकीकृत उपचार की बृहद स्वीकृति वाले साक्ष्य जुटाने में बढ़ावा देगा।
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा यह समझौता साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करते हुए इस गति को तेज और व्यापक बनाने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तव में यह एक सकारात्मक प्रगति है जिसमें दो संस्थानों की ताकत, संसाधनों और क्षमताओं को समेकित करने से वास्तव में अच्छे परिणाम सामने आएँगे।
डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने कहा यह सहयोग एम्स के आयुष विभाग को भारत के संपूर्ण एम्स के बुनियादी ढांचे में एकीकृत-चिकित्सा विभागों के रूप में विकसित होने में मदद करेगा, जो वास्तव में चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह देश की बहुत बड़ी सेवा भी साबित होगी।
एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य-अनुसंधान पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (चिकित्सा की आधुनिक प्रणाली) और गैर-पारंपरिक (पारंपरिक/पूरक/वैकल्पिक) के सप्रबंधन के लाभ को खोजने का एक अंतर-अनुशासनिक समग्र-दृष्टिकोण है।