Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI scaling up capacity building of Aadhaar operators to further improve residents’ experience
100 more workshops to be conducted this year
11 MAY 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has embarked on a nationwide capacity building drive to augment efficiency of thousands of Aadhaar operators across the country.
The exercise will strengthen the ecosystem further by making the operators aware of latest changes in policies/procedures in the Aadhaar ecosystem and cut down errors at operator level during enrolment, updates and authentication processes. Most importantly, it will further improve experience of residents.
As part of the initiative, the UIDAI has already conducted nearly two dozen training sessions in several States and Union Territories including in North-Eastern States in the past few months. As operators work at the ground level, and are responsible for enrolment, update and authentications, it is imperative that they possess a sound understanding of processes, guidelines and policies.
The training sessions already conducted have equipped nearly 3,500 operators and master trainers with the latest knowledge, and mechanisms of enrolment, update and authentication processes. They can initiate the process of knowledge dissemination and spread the acquired information further as well.
Besides, over 100 more such full-day training sessions will be conducted by the UIDAI during the current year across all the States and Union Territories.
A robust knowledge of Aadhaar ecosystem and behavioral change by these partners will help in giving more empathetic and improved experience to residents at enrolment/update centres across the country.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई का देशवासियों को बेहतर अनुभव दिलाने के लिये आधार आपरेटर क्षमता विस्तार अभियान
इस वर्ष 100 और कार्यशालायें संचालित होंगी
11 MAY 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने देशभर में फैले हजारों आधार आपरेटर की क्षमता विस्तार के देशव्यापी अभियान की शुरूआत की है।
इस अभियान के तहत आधार कार्य से जुड़ी नीतियों/प्रक्रियाओं में हुए नवीनतम बदलावों से आपरेटरों को जागरूक किया जायेगा ताकि आधार नामांकन, उन्नयन और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में आपरेटर स्तर पर होने वाली त्रुटियों को कम किया जा सके। इससे समूचे तंत्र को अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह कि इससे निवासियों को बेहतर अनुभव मिलेगा।
इस पहल के हिस्से के तौर पर यूआईडीएआई पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित कई राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में करीब दो दर्जन से अधिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का आयोजन कर चुका है। आधार कार्ड बनाने की प्रक्रिया में आपरेटर जमीनी स्तर पर सीधे जनता के बीच रहकर काम करते हैं और पंजीकरण, आधार कार्ड अद्यतन तथा सत्यापन जिम्मेदारी को निभाते हैं। ऐसे में यह जरूरी हो जाता है कि उन्हें समूची प्रक्रिया, दिशानिर्देशों और नीतियों के बारे में बेहतर समझ हो।
प्रशिक्षण के अब तक हुये सत्रों से करीब 3,500 आपरेटर और मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को नामांकन की प्रक्रिया, आधार कार्ड को अद्यतन करने और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के बारे में ताजा जानकारी दी गई है। ये सभी ज्ञान प्रसार प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत कर प्राप्त सूचनाओं को आगे पहुंचा सकते हैं।
इसके साथ ही यूआईडीएआई द्वारा इस साल के दौरान सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 100 और पूर्णदिवसीय प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया जायेगा।
आधार प्रक्रिया के इन अहम् भागीदारों को प्रक्रिया के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी होने और उनके व्यवहार में बदलाव से देशभर में लोगों को आधार नामांकन/अद्यतन केन्द्रों पर अधिक सहानुभूतिपूर्ण परिवेश तथा बेहतर अनुभव दिलाने में मदद मिलेगी।