Election Commission
4.5 times increase in seizures marks increased focus on expenditure monitoring in poll going State of Karnataka
Seizures totalling more than Rs. 375 crores recorded so far in the ongoing Karnataka Assembly Elections
Enforcement Directorate attaches assets worth Rs. 288 Crores after the imposition of Model Code of Conduct
146 Expenditure Observers deputed in the state for stricter vigil & monitoring; 81 ACs marked as expenditure sensitive constituencies
09 MAY 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India’s thrust on “inducement-free” elections from the past few elections, has continued and led to sustained efforts for election expenditure monitoring in the poll-going state of Karnataka. The recorded seizures in the State mark a significant 4.5 times increase as compared to Assembly Election in 2018. Strict vigil, extensive monitoring, coordination with neighboring states and inter-agency coordination has led to checking flow and distribution of inducements in Karnataka this time. Details of seizures already done so far (as on 08.05.2023) in Karnataka are as follows:
Cash
Liquor
Drugs
Precious metals
Freebies
Total Seizure
as on 08.05.2023
Total Seizures in Assembly elections (2018)
(Rs. Crore)
Quantity (Litres)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
147.46
2227045
83.66
23.67
96.60
24.21
375.61
83.93
During the visit to Karnataka in the 2nd week of March, the Commission has exhaustively reviewed the preparations which included extensive reviews and preparations of coordinated functioning of enforcement agencies, both Central and State. The Commission also had detailed reviews of district heads and SPs of the above poll-going states. While announcing the schedule for Karnataka Assembly Elections, 2023, Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Rajiv Kumar stressed on increased vigil and zero tolerance on distribution of inducements during the electoral process. He remarked that the Commission has significantly raised the bar for ensuring inducement free elections and the continuum of stepping up of efforts and increase in seizures witnessed during recently held Assembly Elections in five States, would continue.
As a drive, the results are encouraging with Karnataka witnessing seizures of Rs. 375.61 crore during enforcement of Model Code of Conduct period which is nearly 4.5 times the seizures made in Assembly Elections, 2018. Additionally, from the date of visit of Commission in the second week of March, 2023 till date of announcement of elections, seizures of Rs. 83.78 crores were also made by various enforcement agencies. Enforcement Directorate has also attached assets amounting to Rs. 288 Crores after the imposition of MCC.
Seizure of liquor in Bengaluru & heavy cash seized in Bangarapet AC in Kolar district
Notable hauls include seizure of Rs 4.04 Crores of cash in Bangarapet AC in Kolar District, raid of lab illegally manufacturing Alprozolam in Hyderabad by intelligence gathered and trail mapping done by NCB; 100 kg ganja seized in Bidar district; significant liquor seizures have been made by all the districts. Another striking feature of expenditure monitoring has been huge seizures of freebies. Sarees and food kits have been seized from Kalburgi, Chimanglur and other districts. Huge number of pressure cookers and kitchen appliances were also seized from Bailhongal and Kunigal and other ACs.
Seizure of Ganja at Gandhi Gunj PS limits in Bidar district & pressure cookers in Bailhongal AC in Belgavi district
Over 1000 sewing machine seized from a godown in Savadatti AC
The extensive monitoring process started months back before the announcement of elections and includes host of activities like thorough review of preparation of different stakeholders including enforcement agencies, DEOs/SPs, appointment of experienced officers as Expenditure Observers, sensitizing and inter-agency coordination & monitoring and adequate availability of field level teams. 146 Expenditure Observers were deployed and 81 Assembly Constituencies were marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for stricter vigil.
The Commission also reviewed law and order situation and inter-state vigil through border check posts of poll-going Karnataka and neighboring states of Maharashtra, Goa, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on May 1st, 2023. Review was attended by Chief Secretaries, DGPs, Excise Commissioners and regional Heads of prominent enforcement agencies of all these bordering States. On the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar again stressed on proper manning and monitoring of specifically the 185 check posts in border districts. At the review meeting, EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey had also emphasized scope of improvement in illicit liquor seizures, action against kingpins, preventing stockpiling of liquor. EC Shri Arun Goel had however asked the officials to tighten the vigilance without causing inconvenience to the public and ensure a thorough follow up post seizure operations. Seizure of cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies from such border check-posts have subsequently been reported to be more than Rs. 70 Crores.
The Enforcement Agencies have been actively involved in deterrent activities. Seizures & attachments have been by all stakeholder agencies including State Police, Income Tax, Commercial Tax, ED, RPF, GRP, CISF, NCB, CISF and DRI. Not only are the agencies involved in enforcement activities but a few are also making outreach efforts for creating awareness amongst citizens for inducement free and ethical elections.
Awareness poster by Dept. of Commercial Taxes to discourage acceptance of freebies by Voters.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ضبطگی کے معاملات میں 4.5 گنا اضافہ؛ ریاست کرناٹک میں ہونے والےانتخابات میں اخراجات کی نگرانی پراور زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
کرناٹک اسمبلی کے لئےجاری انتخابات میں اب تک مجموعی طور سے 375کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ضبط کی جا چکی ہے
ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد، انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے 288 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے اثاثے ضبط کر لیےہیں
ریاست میں سخت چوکسی اور نگرانی کے لیے،اخراجات کے 146مبصرین کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اخراجات کے حوالے سے، 81 اے سیز کو، حساس حلقوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے
09 MAY 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند انتخابات سے، ہندوستان کےانتخابی کمیشن کا ’’تحریص سے پاک‘‘ انتخابات پر زورجاری ہے اور یہ انتخابات ہونے ریاست کرناٹک میں انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی کرنے سے متعلق مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ریاست میں 2018 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے مقابلے میں، ریکارڈ شدہ ضبطگی 4.5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ سخت چوکسی، وسیع نگرانی، پڑوسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کی وجہ سے، اس بار کرناٹک میں بہاؤ اور ترغیبات کی تقسیم کو روکا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں اب تک (08مئی2023 تک) کی جانے والی ضبطگیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نقد رقم
نشیلے مشروبات
منشیات
قیمتی دھاتیں
فری بائز
08 مئی2023 تک کی گئی مجموعی ضبطگیاں
(روپےکروڑ میں)
اسمبلی انتخابات میں ہوئی مجموعی ضبطگیاں (2018)
(روپےکروڑ میں)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مقدار (لیٹرز)
قدر (روپےکروڑ میں)
قدر (روپےکروڑ میں)
قدر (روپےکروڑ میں)
147.46
2227045
83.66
23.67
96.60
24.21
375.61
83.93
مارچ کے دوسرے ہفتے میں کرناٹک کے دورے کے دوران، کمیشن نے تیاریوں کا مکمل جائزہ لیا ہے جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی، دونوں نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے مربوط کام کاج کے وسیع جائزے اور تیاریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے مذکورہ بالا ریاستوں کے ضلعی سربراہوں اور ایس پیز کا تفصیلی جائزہ بھی لیا۔ کرناٹک اسمبلی انتخابات 2023 کے شیڈول کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، اعلی انتخابی کمشنرجناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی عمل کے دوران ترغیبات کی تقسیم پر چوکسی بڑھانے اور زیرو ٹالرینس پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیشن نے آزادانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حد کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے جبکہ کوششوں کو تیز کرنے اور پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں ہونے والے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران دیکھے گئے قبضوں میں اضافہ جاری رہے گا۔
ایک مہم کے طور پر، نتائج حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں رقوم کے ضبط ہونے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کے نفاذ کے دوران 375.61 کروڑ روپے، جو کہ اسمبلی انتخابات 2018 میں ہونے والی ضبطگیوں کے مقابلے مین تقریباً 4.5 گنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مارچ 2023 کے دوسرے ہفتے میں کمیشن کے دورے کی تاریخ سے، انتخابات کی تاریخ کے اعلان تک، مختلف انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں نے بھی 83.78 کروڑ روپے ضبط کیے ہیں۔ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے ایم سی سی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے 288 کروڑروپے مالیت کے اثاثے ضبط کر لیے ہیں۔
C.
بنگلورو میں شراب کی ضبطگی اور کولار ضلع کے بنگارپیٹ اے سی میں بھاری نقدی کی ضبطگی
قابل ذکر کارروائیوں میں کولار ضلع کے بنگارپیٹ اے سی میں 4.04 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی ضبط کرنا، انٹیلی جنس کےذریعہ اکٹھی کی گئی معلومات کے ذریعہ حیدرآباد میں الپروزولم کی غیر قانونی طور پر تیاری کرنے والی لیب پر چھاپہ اور این سی بی کے ذریعہ کی گئی ٹریل میپنگ؛ بیدر ضلع میں 100 کلو گانجہ ضبطکرنے کے علاوہ تمام اضلاع سے شراب کی نمایاں ضبطگی کی گئی ہے۔ اخراجات کی نگرانی کی ایک اور نمایاں خصوصیت، فریبائز کی بڑےپیمانے پر ضبطگی ہے۔ کلبرگی، چمنگلور اور دیگر اضلاع سے ساڑیاں اور کھانے کی کٹس ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ بیلہونگل اور کنیگال اور دیگر اے سی سے بھاری تعداد میں پریشر کوکر اور کچن کا سامان بھی ضبط کیا گیا۔
بیدر ضلع کے گاندھی گنج پی ایس حدود میں گانجہ اور بیلگاوی ضلع میں بیلہونگل اے سی میں پریشر کوکر ضبط کئے گئے
ساوادتی اے سی کے ایک گودام سے 1000 سے زیادہ سلائی مشین ضبط
نگرانی کا وسیع عمل انتخابات کے اعلان سے مہینوں پہلے شروع ہوا تھا اور اس میں مختلف شراکت دار شامل تھے جن میں انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں، ڈی ای اوز/ایس پیز کی تیاری کا مکمل جائزہ، تجربہ کار افسروں کی بطور اخراجات مبصرین کی تقرری، حساسیت اور انٹر ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن اور نگرانی جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ فیلڈ لیول ٹیموں کی مناسب دستیابی، کڑی نگرانی کے لیے 146 اخراجات کے مبصرین کو تعینات کیا گیا اور 81 اسمبلی حلقوں کو اخراجات کے لیے حساس حلقوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے یکم مئی 2023 کو کرناٹک اور پڑوسی ریاستوں مہاراشٹرا، گوا، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کی سرحدی چیک پوسٹوں کے ذریعے، امن و امان کی صورتحال اور بین ریاستی نگرانی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ان تمام سرحدی ریاستوں کے چیف سیکرٹریز، ڈی جی پیز، ایکسائز کمشنرز اور ممتاز نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے علاقائی سربراہان نے سورت حال کاجائزہ لیا ۔ اس موقع پر، سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ایک بار پھر سرحدی اضلاع میں، خاص طور پر 185 چیک پوسٹوں کے مناسب انتظام اور نگرانی پر زور دیا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں، ای سی جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے بھی غیر قانونی شراب کی ضبطگی، کنگ پنوں کے خلاف کارروائی، شراب کے ذخیرہ کو روکنے میں بہتری کی گنجائش پر زور دیا۔ تاہم، ای سی جناب ارون گوئل نے عہدیداروں سے کہا تھا کہ وہ عوام کو تکلیف پہنچائے بغیر چوکسی کو سخت کریں اور ضبطگی کے بعد کی کارروائیوں کی مکمل پیروی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس طرح کی سرحدی چیک پوسٹوں سے نقدی، شراب، منشیات، قیمتی دھاتیں اور مفت ضبط کیے جانے کی اطلاع بعد میں 70 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی بتائی گئی ہے۔
انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیاں، انسدادی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل رہی ہیں۔ ضبطگی اور قرقی کی کاروائیاں، تمام شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئ گئ ہیں ، جن میں ریاستی پولیس، انکم ٹیکس، کمرشل ٹیکس، ای ڈی، آر پی ایف، جی آر پی، سی آئی ایس ایف، این سی بی، سی آئی ایس ایف اور ڈی آر آئی شامل ہیں۔ نافذ کرنے والی سرگرمیوں میں نہ صرف ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں بلکہ کچھ لوگ، آزادانہ اور اخلاقی انتخابات کے لیے شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
ووٹرز کی طرف سے مفت کی اشیاء کی قبولیت کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کے لیے کمرشل ٹیکس کے محکمے کا بیداری پوسٹر۔