Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG started 3 capacity building programmes for the civil servants of Maldives & Bangladesh
NCGG to impart training to 1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh and 1,000 civil servants of Maldives on a mission mode
NCGG’s programme in consonance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policies
Shri Bharat Lal, DG exhorted officers to work with speed & scale by using technology to ensure transparency & accountability
DG, NCGG sensitizes officers to create a robust governance framework to prevent leakages and address public grievances
09 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
With the scaled-up activities of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), three capacity-building programmes (CBPs) for the civil servants of Bangladesh (59th batch with 45 participants) and Maldives (22nd & 23rd batch with 50 participants) commenced at the Mussoorie campus. This is followed by the successful completion of the 58th CBP for the civil servants of Bangladesh on 6th May, 2023. NCGG's capacity-building initiatives for the civil servants both domestic and of other developing countries, aim to promote citizen-centric public policies, good governance, and enhanced service delivery to improve the quality of life of citizens by reaching out to the last person.
NCGG is dedicated to promoting collaboration and learning among civil servants of India and other developing countries, in consonance with the ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ philosophy espoused by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The aim is to equip these civil servants with the necessary skills to tackle complex and challenging issues. The intensive 2–week programme will also help them to update their knowledge and skills with emerging digital tools and best practices of good governance.
In his inaugural address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the role of civil servants as enablers to help people to realize their full potential. He stressed the importance of working with speed and on a scale, and providing world-class basic services to citizens in a timely manner. While providing basic services, he also urged the civil servants to be strategic and innovative to anticipate, listen to and adapt to citizens’ needs and preferences.
Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ the DG spoke on building partnerships and working together to enhance ease of living. He threw light on how it was under this philosophy that India aided not only neighbouring countries but a very large number of countries of the whole world, with medical supplies and vaccines to fight the covid-19 pandemic. Similarly, the citizens of India were also able to avail of free vaccination in minutes and over 2 billion doses were administered in 7 – 8 months. This is only due to the technological prowess India has attained. India has also been leveraging technology to help its citizens. The DG cited examples of online railway ticketing systems, online payment of pensions and scholarships, and passport services, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), which have been the game changers in saving time, bringing in efficiency and eliminating corruption.
Expectations of citizens from their governments are on the increase in every democratic nation and thus, developing a system to capture their expectations and putting in place an effective public grievance redressal system, is of paramount importance, he stated. He urged the officers to address the grievances of the people proactively and in a time-bound manner. We have to ensure that leakages have become a thing of the past and mentioned how scholarships, subsidies, wages, etc. are paid in a few minutes without any leakage. He also spoke about the subsidies transferred into the bank accounts of more than 12 crore Indian farmers at the click of a button.
Speaking of the seamless governance system, he also cited the planning and implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by the Prime Minister in 2019 to make provision of clean tap water to every rural household and all schools, anganwadi centres, residential schools, etc. within 5 years. At the time of this announcement, only 32 million out of 194 million households had tap water connections. However, working with speed and scale and use of technology as well as massive mobilization, now 120 million rural households have clean tap water supply in their homes. Similarly, with the use of technology, cooking gas under Ujjwala was provided to 96 million households and toilets to over 115 million households under the Swachh Bharat Mission, effectively transforming the quality of life of people forever. He urged the civil servants of both countries to leverage technology to serve the people efficiently. He advised the participants to make the best of the training programme through interactions among themselves and with eminent speakers and domain experts. He also suggested the participants to discuss various issues and work on ideas for implementation in their country based on their learnings at NCGG.
The NCGG was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex-level institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. NCGG entered into an MoU with the Maldives Civil Services Commission for capacity building of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives by 2024 and with the Government of Bangladesh for 1,800 civil servants by 2025. So far, 685 officers of Maldives have been imparted training at NCGG.
In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), NCGG has taken up the responsibility to build the capacities of civil servants of various developing countries. So far, it has imparted training to over 3,500 civil servants from 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Cambodia. These trainings were found to be highly useful by the participating officers of different countries. Also, NCGG has been involved in the capacity building of civil servants from various states in the country. These programmes are much sought after and as desired by the MEA, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of civil servants from more countries as demand is on the rise. In 2021-22, NCGG conducted 8 programme and 236 civil servants participated. This was trebled in 2022-23 and NCGG organised 23 programmes and 736 civil servants attended. For the year 2023 –24, NCGG has planned a 3-fold increase in this programme and 55 such programmes will be held to accommodate 2,130 civil servants.
In this programme, the NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country such as changing paradigm in governance, rejuvenation of rivers with special reference to Ganga, leveraging digital technology: public-private partnership in infrastructure development, a case study of the Statue of Unity: a technical, historical, sociological & tourism project, the constitutional foundation of policy making and decentralization in India, public contracts and policies, public policy & implementation, election management, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, digital governance: case studies of passport seva & MADAD, e-governance and digital India UMANG, disaster management with special reference to the coastal region, ethics in administration, project planning, execution and monitoring – Jal Jeevan Mission, Swamitva scheme: property validation for rural India, vigilance administration, anti-corruption strategies among others.
The participants will also be taken for exposure visits to Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, Parliament, as well as to fields. The entire CBP will be overseen by course coordinators including Dr. Ashutosh Singh, Dr. B. S. Bisht, and Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, along with other members of the training team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 3 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) शुरू किए
एनसीजीजी बांग्लादेश के 1,800 सिविल सेवकों और मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को मिशन मोड में प्रशिक्षण देगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' और 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीतियों के अनुरूप एनसीजीजी का कार्यक्रम
महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने अधिकारियों से पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके गति और पैमाने के साथ काम करने का आह्वान किया
महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने रिसाव (लीकेज) को रोकने और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए एक मजबूत शासन ढांचा बनाने के लिए अधिकारियों को जानकारी दी
09 MAY 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस- एनसीजीजी) की बढ़ी हुई गतिविधियों के साथ, बांग्लादेश (45 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 59वां बैच) और मालदीव (50 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 22वां और 23वां बैच) के सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम) मसूरी परिसर में शुरू हुए। इसके बाद 6 मई, 2023 को बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 58वें सीबीपी का सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। स्वदेशी और अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिक-केंद्रित अच्छा शासन और जमीनी स्तर पर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचकर नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बेहतर सेवा वितरण सार्वजनिक नीतियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
एनसीजीजी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' दर्शन के अनुरूप भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के बीच सहयोग और सीखने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। इसका उद्देश्य इन सिविल सेवकों को जटिल और चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है। 2-सप्ताह का गहन कार्यक्रम उन्हें उभरते डिजिटल उपकरणों और सुशासन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ अपने ज्ञान तथा कौशल को अद्यतन करने में भी सहायक बनेगा।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने लोगों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता की अनुभूति कराने में सहायता करने के लिए लोक सेवकों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने तेजी से और बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने तथा नागरिकों को समयबद्ध तरीके से विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए, उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं का अनुमान लगाने, सुनने तथा उनके अनुकूल होने के लिए रणनीतिक और अभिनव होने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दर्शन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए महानिदेशक महोदय ने जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए साझेदारी बनाने और एक साथ काम करने पर बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इस दर्शन के माध्यम से भारत ने न केवल पड़ोसी देशों बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के देशों को बहुत बड़ी संख्या में चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और टीकों के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में मदद की। इसी तरह, भारत के नागरिक भी मिनटों में निशुल्क टीकाकरण का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम थे और 7-8 महीनों में 2 अरब से अधिक खुराक दे दी गई थी। यह केवल भारत द्वारा प्राप्त तकनीकी कौशल के कारण है। भारत भी अपने नागरिकों की मदद के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है। डीजी ने ऑनलाइन रेलवे टिकटिंग सिस्टम, पेंशन और छात्रवृत्ति के ऑनलाइन भुगतान, और पासपोर्ट सेवाओं, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के उन उदाहरणों का उल्लेख किया जो समय बचाने, दक्षता लाने और भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म करने में परिवर्तन के वाहक (गेम चेंजर) रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हर लोकतांत्रिक देश में अपनी सरकारों से नागरिकों की अपेक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं और इस प्रकार, उनकी अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करना एवं एक प्रभावी जन शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली स्थापित करना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे सक्रिय रूप से और समयबद्ध तरीके से लोगों की शिकायतों का समाधान करें। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि लीकेज अतीत की बात हो गई है और उल्लेख किया गया है कि कैसे छात्रवृत्ति, सब्सिडी, मजदूरी आदि का भुगतान कुछ ही मिनटों में बिना किसी लीकेज के किया जाता है। उन्होंने एक बटन के क्लिक करते ही 12 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय किसानों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित की गई सब्सिडी के बारे में भी बताया।
निर्बाध शासन प्रणाली की बात करते हुए, उन्होंने 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित जल जीवन मिशन योजना और उसके कार्यान्वयन का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर और सभी स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आवासीय विद्यालयों आदि में 05 वर्ष के भीतर नल से स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान किया गया था। इस घोषणा के समय, 19 करोड़ 40 लाख घरों में से केवल 3 करोड़ 20 लाख घरों में ही नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। हालांकि, गति और उचित पैमाने के साथ काम करते हुए तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ बड़े पैमाने पर एकजुटता लाते हुए अब 12 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में स्वच्छ नल का पानी उपलब्ध है। इसी तरह, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत 9 करोड़ 60 लाख घरों को उज्ज्वला योजना के अंतर्गत रसोई गैस और 11 करोड़ 50 लाख से अधिक घरों में शौचालय प्रदान किए गए, जिससे लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता हमेशा के लिए प्रभावी रूप से बदल गई। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के सिविल सेवकों से आग्रह किया कि वे लोगों की कुशलतापूर्वक सेवा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आपस में तथा प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और उस क्षेत्र (डोमेन) विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और एनसीजीजी में उनकी सीख के आधार पर अपने देश में कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचारों पर काम करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) की स्थापना 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय संस्था के रूप में की गई थी। एनसीजीजी ने 2024 तक मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मालदीव सिविल सेवा आयोग और 2025 तक 1,800 सिविल सेवकों के लिए बांग्लादेश सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अब तक मालदीव के 685 अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के साथ साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी ने विभिन्न विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता का निर्माण करने का उत्तरदायित्व लिया है। अब तक, इसने 15 देशों - बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार, नेपाल और कंबोडिया के 3,500 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। विभिन्न देशों के भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों द्वारा इन प्रशिक्षणों को अत्यधिक उपयोगी पाया गया। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण में भी शामिल रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों की बहुत मांग है और जैसा कि विदेश मंत्रालय की इच्छा है और मांग भी बढ़ रही है इसलिए एनसीजीजी अधिक देशों के सिविल सेवकों की अधिक संख्या को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है। 2021-22 में, एनसीजीजी ने 8 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जिनमें 236 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया। 2022-23 में इसे तीन गुना कर दिया गया और एनसीजीजी ने 23 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया तथा उनमें 736 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया। वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए, एनसीजीजी ने इस कार्यक्रम में तीन गुना वृद्धि की योजना बनाई है और 2,130 सिविल सेवकों को समायोजित करने के लिए ऐसे 55 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनसीजीजी देश में की गई विभिन्न पहलों- जैसे कि शासन में बदलते प्रतिमान, गंगा के विशेष संदर्भ में नदियों का कायाकल्प (पुनरुद्धार), डिजिटल तकनीक का लाभ उठाना: बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की एक केस स्टडी : एक तकनीकी, ऐतिहासिक, समाजशास्त्रीय और पर्यटन परियोजना, भारत में नीति निर्माण और विकेंद्रीकरण की संवैधानिक नींव, सार्वजनिक अनुबंध और नीतियां, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, चुनाव प्रबंधन, आधार: सुशासन का एक उपकरण, डिजिटल शासन: पासपोर्ट की केस स्टडी सेवा और मदद (एमएडीएडी), ई- प्रशासन (ग़वर्नेंस) और डिजिटल इंडिया उमंग (यूएमएएनजी), समुद्र तटीय क्षेत्र के विशेष संदर्भ में आपदा प्रबंधन, प्रशासन में नैतिकता, परियोजना योजना, निष्पादन और निगरानी- जल जीवन मिशन, स्वामित्व योजना: ग्रामीण भारत के लिए संपत्ति सत्यापन, सतर्कता प्रशासन, भ्रष्टाचार के निवारण की रणनीति को साझा कर रहा हैI
प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, संसद के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रों के भ्रमण के लिए भी ले जाया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण टीम के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ डॉ. आशुतोष सिंह, डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट और डॉ. संजीव शर्मा सहित पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयकों द्वारा संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) की देखरेख की जाएगी।