President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 12th Convocation of Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University
06 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 12th convocation of Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University at Baripada, Odisha today (May 6, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University has made a unique identity in the field of higher education and research in a short span of its history.
The President appreciated the University for establishing the ‘Sacred Grove’ in its campus with the aim to preserve the bedrock of tribal practices and cultural traditions. She said that the 'Sacred Grove' is important for the conservation of environment and local biodiversity. It is also one of the best examples of community-based management of natural resources.
The President said that the world is facing huge challenges of global warming and climate change. India has set an example for the world to adopt a nature-friendly lifestyle, which is called Lifestyle for the Environment or LiFE. In our tradition, it is believed that trees, plants, mountains, rivers all have life and not only humans but also all living beings are children of nature. Therefore, it is the duty of all human beings to live in harmony with nature. She said that the Similipal National Park located in this region holds a globally important place in terms of biodiversity. She expressed confidence that the students and teachers of the university would find a way to protect biodiversity through their research and innovation.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that receiving degree does not mean that education process has been completed. Education is a continuous process. She said that after getting higher education some of them would do a job, some would do business and some would also do research but thinking of giving a job is better than thinking of doing a job. She was happy to note that this University has set up an Incubation Centre and provides assistance to the students, alumni and common people in setting up start-ups.
The President said that competition is an inevitable side of life. One has to face competition in every walk of life. She said that students should always keep trying to succeed in the competition and for that they should keep acquiring higher skills and move towards greater efficiency. They can turn the impossible into possible with their will-power.
The President said that competition is a natural side of life, but cooperation is the beautiful side of life. She told students that while moving forward in life, when they would look back, they would find that some people of the society are not very capable of competing with them. She advised students to hold the hands of deprived ones and bring them forward. She said that a healthy society can be built through generosity and cooperation. She urged students to think not only of their own happiness and interest but also about the welfare of the society and country.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महाराजा श्रीराम चंद्र भांजा देव विद्यापीठाच्या बाराव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
06 MAY 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
ओडिशामध्ये बारीपाडा येथील महाराजा श्रीराम चंद्र भांजा देव विद्यापीठाच्या बाराव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला, भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (6 मे, 2023) उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि त्यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
महाराजा श्रीराम चंद्र भांजा देव विद्यापीठाने अल्प काळात, शिक्षण आणि संशोधन क्षेत्रात स्वतःची वेगळी ओळख निर्माण केली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
आदिवासी प्रथा आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरांच्या पायाचे जतन करण्यासाठी विद्यापीठाने आपल्या परिसरात ‘सेक्रेड ग्रोव्ह’, अर्थात ‘पवित्र वन क्षेत्र’ स्थापन केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यापीठाचे कौतुक केले. पर्यावरण आणि स्थानिक जैवविविधतेच्या संवर्धनासाठी 'सेक्रेड ग्रोव्ह' महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. नैसर्गिक स्रोतांच्या समुदाय-आधारित व्यवस्थापनाचे हे एक उत्तम उदाहरणही आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जग सध्या जागतिक तापमान वाढ आणि हवामान बदल, अशा मोठ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. भारताने जगासमोर निसर्गाला अनुकूल जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करण्याचे उदाहरण ठेवले आहे, ज्याला पर्यावरणासाठीची जीवनशैली किंवा LiFE असे म्हणतात. झाडे, वनस्पती, डोंगर, नद्या हे सर्व सजीव आहेत, आणि केवळ मानवच नव्हे, तर सर्व सजीव निसर्गाची मुले आहेत, असे आपल्या परंपरेत मानले जाते. म्हणूनच निसर्गाशी सलोखा राखणे, हे संपूर्ण मानव जातीचे कर्तव्य आहे. जैव-विविधतेच्या दृष्टीने या परिसरातल्या सिमिलीपाल राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला, जागतिक स्तरावर महत्वाचे स्थान आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक, आपले संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या माध्यमातून जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण करण्याचा मार्ग शोधतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
पदवी प्राप्त झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना उद्देशून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की पदवी मिळाली म्हणजे शिक्षण प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली, असे नाही, तर शिक्षण ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. उच्च शिक्षण घेतल्यानंतर काही विद्यार्थी नोकरी करतील, काही जण व्यवसाय करतील, तर काही जण संशोधनही करतील. पण, नोकरी करण्याच्या विचारापेक्षा नोकरी देण्याचा विचार अधिक चांगला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या विद्यापीठाने इन्क्युबेशन सेंटरची स्थापना केली असून, हे केंद्र विद्यार्थी, माजी विद्यार्थी आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना स्टार्ट-अप उभारण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
स्पर्धा ही जीवनाची अपरिहार्य बाजू असून, आपल्याला जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात स्पर्धेला सामोरे जावे लागते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्पर्धेत यश मिळवण्यासाठी नेहमी प्रयत्नशील रहावे, आणि त्यासाठी उच्च कौशल्ये आत्मसात करून, अधिक कार्यक्षमतेच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करावी. आपल्या दुर्दम्य इच्छाशक्तीच्या बळावर विद्यार्थी अशक्यही शक्य करू शकतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की स्पर्धा हा आयुष्याचा स्वाभाविक घटक आहे, पण सहकार्य ही जीवनातली सुंदर बाजू आहे. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले की आयुष्यात पुढे जाताना जेव्हा ते मागे वळून पाहतील, तेव्हा त्यांच्या असे लक्षात येईल की समाजातील काही लोक त्यांच्याशी स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी पुरेसे सक्षम नाहीत. विद्यार्थ्यांनी वंचितांचा हात धरून त्यांना पुढे घेऊन जावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. औदार्य आणि सहकार्यातून निरोगी समाजाची निर्मिती होऊ शकते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी केवळ स्वतःच्या आनंदाचा आणि हिताचा विचार न करता, समाजाच्या आणि देशाच्या कल्याणाचाही विचार करावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.