President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
04 MAY 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to the citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Lord Buddha, the epitome of compassion has shown us the path of enlightenment, tolerance and virtue. His simple and effective preaching inspires us to follow the path of love, truth and non-violence. The life of Mahatma Buddha is the best example of self-control and discipline. His teachings continue to guide humanity even today.
On this pious occasion, let us adopt the teachings of Lord Buddha in our mind, word, deed and conduct and work towards building a glorious nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਬ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
04 MAY 2023 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਬ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:-
“ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।”
ਕਰੂਣਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ, ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਸੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੰਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਓ, ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ, ਵਚਨ, ਕਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -