राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की बधाई
04 MAY 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा है:-
"बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर, मैं दुनिया भर में रह रहे नागरिकों और भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
करुणा के प्रतीक भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें ज्ञान, सहनशीलता और सदाचार का मार्ग दिखाया है। उनका सरल और प्रभावी उपदेश हमें प्रेम, सत्य और अहिंसा के मार्ग पर चलने की प्रेरणा देता है। महात्मा बुद्ध का जीवन संयम और अनुशासन का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है। उनकी शिक्षाएं आज भी मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं।
आइए, इस पवित्र अवसर पर हम भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को अपने मन, वचन, कर्म और आचरण में धारण करें और एक गौरवशाली राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में कार्य करें।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
04 MAY 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to the citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Lord Buddha, the epitome of compassion has shown us the path of enlightenment, tolerance and virtue. His simple and effective preaching inspires us to follow the path of love, truth and non-violence. The life of Mahatma Buddha is the best example of self-control and discipline. His teachings continue to guide humanity even today.
On this pious occasion, let us adopt the teachings of Lord Buddha in our mind, word, deed and conduct and work towards building a glorious nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi