Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manipur University to host the Y20 Seminar on May 4, 2023, on "Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance"
University to host around 550 participants comprising of 26 foreign panellists and delegates
03 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur University will host the Y20 Seminar on May 4, 2023, on "Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance", one of the five themes of the Y20 India Summit.
The seminar will focus on youth to make the G20 summit participative, cutting across all ranks. The Government of India aims to reach out to all 16 districts of Manipur through this seminar. The University will host around 550 participants – 26 foreign panellists and delegates, 38 delegates and panellists from outside Manipur and 69 within Manipur. About 70 students from colleges affiliated with Manipur University will participate in the seminar.
Manipur University Vice-Chancellor Prof. N. Lokendra Singh said that although Manipur is a small state, it has immensely contributed to sports and culture. The youth have been performing considerably well in every aspect of their activities. "It's because of such noble achievements of our students, the Govt. of India is very kind enough to give us this assignment," the V-C said.
He added that in the last one or two decades, there had been a tremendous expansion of India's youth and student population in quantity and quality. India is a young country with a potent youth force and has been taking up youth-centric policies.
Chairman of the Y20 Summit Prof. RK Hemakumar Singh said the youth of the state are very talented in sports and culture, so they should be talented in democracy and governance. The chairman added the program will be streamed live on social media platforms to reach students residing in remote areas of the state.
Convener of the Summit Prof. W. Chandbabu Singh said India is holding the 18th presidency of the G20, and since G20 countries control 85% of the global trade, decisions taken by G20 countries will have global acceptance in general.
He added that there are 11 engagement groups during India's Presidency, including the Y20. And within Y20, there are five sub-themes, of which "Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance" is one of them.
"India is talking about one earth, one family and one future, and nobody should be left out in relation to building this nation. So participation of youth is extremely important," the Convener said.
The final G20 Summit, scheduled for September 2023, will deliberate on the seminar's recommendations to provide information and make the voices and concerns of the Indian youth heard on domestic and global platforms.
Chairman Shri Hemakumar urged the organizations and public of the state not to cause any disturbance to the seminar in the form of agitations or bandhs in the interest of the future of the youths of the state.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मणीपूर विद्यापीठ 4, मे 2023 रोजी "सामायिक भविष्य : शासन आणि लोकशाहीत युवावर्गाची भूमिका" या विषयावर Y20 चर्चासत्र आयोजित करणार
या चर्चासत्रात 26 परदेशी पॅनेल सदस्य आणि प्रतिनिधींसह सुमारे 550 सदस्य होणार सहभागी
03 MAY 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2023
भारताच्या Y20 शिखर परिषदेच्या पाच संकल्पनांपैकी एक असलेल्या "सामायिक भविष्य : शासन आणि लोकशाहीत युवावर्गाची भूमिका" या विषयावर मणीपूर विद्यापीठ 4, मे 2023 रोजी Y20 चर्चासत्र आयोजित करणार आहे.
जी 20 शिखर परिषदेची व्याप्ती सर्व स्तरांवर जास्तीतजास्त पोहोचावी याकरता हे चर्चासत्र युवा वर्गावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. या चर्चासत्राच्या माध्यमातून मणीपूरच्या सर्व सोळा जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पोहोचण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या परिषदेत 550 सदस्य होणार सहभागी असून 26 परदेशी पॅनेल सदस्य आणि प्रतिनिधी, मणीपूरच्या बाहेरील 38 प्रतिनिधी आणि पॅनेल सदस्य आणि मणीपूरमधील 69 जणांचा यात समावेश असेल. या चर्चासत्रात मणीपूर विद्यापीठाशी संलग्न महाविद्यालयांतील सुमारे 70 विद्यार्थी सहभागी होणार आहेत. मणीपूर हे एक लहान राज्य असले तरी क्रीडा आणि सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रात या राज्याचे योगदान बहुमोल आहे असे मणीपूर विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा.एन लोकेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. मणीपूर मधील युवक युवती त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात उत्तम कामगिरी करत आहेत. "आमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या अशा नेत्रदीपक कामगिरीमुळेच भारत सरकारने आम्हाला या चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्याची संधी दिली" असे कुलगुरू म्हणाले.
भारत जी 20 परिषदेचे 18वे अध्यक्षपद भूषवत आहे, आणि जी 20 सदस्य राष्ट्र, जागतिक व्यापारातील 85% भाग नियंत्रित करतात, त्यामुळे जी 20 राष्ट्रांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयांना सर्वसाधारणपणे जागतिक सहमती प्राप्त होते, असे चर्चासत्राचे समन्वयक प्रा.डब्लू.चंदबाबू सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात Y20 सह 11 प्रतिबद्धता गट आहेत, आणि Y20 अंतर्गत पाच उप संकल्पना असून "सामायिक भविष्य : शासन आणि लोकशाहीत युवावर्गाची भूमिका" ही त्यापैकी एक आहे.
भारतीय युवकांचा आवाज, त्यांचे मत देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक व्यासपीठांवर ऐकले जावे यासाठी आणि माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठीया चर्चासत्राच्या शिफारशींवर सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये होणाऱ्या नियोजित अंतिम जी 20 परिषदेत, चर्चा होईल.
राज्यातील युवक-युवतींच्या भवितव्याच्या हितासाठी, या चर्चासत्रात, आंदोलन किंवा बंदच्या स्वरुपात कोणताही अडथळा आणू नये, असे आवाहन Y20 शिखर परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष हेमाकुमार यांनी राज्यातील संघटना आणि जनतेला केले आहे.