Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hands over a Fast Patrol Vessel & a Landing Craft Assault ship to Maldives on Day 2 of his visit
Describes it as a symbol of shared commitment towards peace & security in Indian Ocean Region
India offers enhanced defence partnership to friendly countries accommodative of national priorities & capacities, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Calls for collaborative efforts to deal with common challenges faced by IOR, including climate change & sustainable exploitation of maritime resources
RM calls on Maldivian President & discusses ways to further strengthen defence ties; Assures India’s continued support to the nation
02 MAY 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his 3-day visit to the Maldives, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over a Fast Patrol Vessel and a Landing Craft Assault ship to the Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF) on May 02, 2023. The Fast Patrol Vessel, capable of coastal and offshore surveillance at high speeds, was commissioned as MNDF Coast Guard ship Huravee. President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and Defence Minister Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh described the handing over of the two ‘Made in India’ platforms as a symbol of the shared commitment of India and the Maldives towards peace and security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). He stated that India, through a robust defence ecosystem, has significantly enhanced its manufacturing capabilities to further support the capacity building of partner countries.
“India has emerged as a leading defence exporter in recent years. A defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created which has the advantage of abundant technical manpower. We produce world-class equipment to meet not only our own needs, but also for exports. India offers an enhanced defence partnership to friendly foreign countries, that is accommodative of their national priorities and capacities. We wish to create symbiotic relationships where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all. India’s commitment to support the Maldives will only get stronger with time,” the Raksha Mantri said.
On India’s strong defence cooperation with the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the ties emanate from the twin policies of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region). He recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the Maldives in June 2019, during which he emphasised that “‘Neighbourhood First’ is our priority and in the neighbourhood, ‘Maldives is priority’.”
The Raksha Mantri called for enhanced cooperation among nations in the IOR to address the common challenges faced by the region. “The Indian Ocean is our shared space. The primary responsibility for peace, stability and prosperity in the region rests with those who live in the region. Peace and security of a region are best secured with cooperation and collaboration of the regional players,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh identified sustainable exploitation of resources and climate change as the most important common challenges faced by the IOR. He called for collaborative efforts towards ensuring that the maritime expanse of the Indian Ocean is peaceful and the resources are optimally harnessed for regional prosperity. Sustainable exploitation of maritime resources is an important means for sustained growth and development of nations across the IOR, he said.
On climate change, the Raksha Mantri said, it has a huge impact on the maritime environment and its effects can pose challenges for taking forward national and regional aspirations. Pointing out that the Maldives is particularly exposed to the vagaries of climate change, he voiced India’s willingness to work with its neighbour for adaptation and mitigation. “India has been the first responder in a large number of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements in the region in the past many years. We look forward to building upon each other’s expertise by collaborative engagement,” he said.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh called on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih. Discussions were held on ongoing projects and ways to further strengthen defence ties. The Maldivian President expressed gratitude for India’s continued aid and support to the Maldives in various sectors, stating that it is a testament to New Delhi’s special regard for the nation. He also conveyed the Maldives’ commitment towards strengthening this relationship. The Raksha Mantri spoke about the progress of various developmental projects undertaken by India in the Maldives and assured continued support.
Shri Rajnath Singh reached Male on May 01, 2023. On the first day of his engagements, he held talks with his Maldivian counterpart and Foreign Minister of Maldives Mr Abdulla Shahid.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن مالدیپ کو ایک تیز گشتی جہاز اورلینڈنگ کرافٹ اسالٹ جہاز سونپا
رکشامنتری نے اسے بحر ہند خطے میں امن ا ور سلامتی کے تئیں مشترکہ عہد بندی کی علامت قرار دیا
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوست ممالک کو قومی ترجیحات اور صلاحیتوں کے عین مطابق دفاعی شراکت داری کی پیشکش کرتا ہے
انہوں نے موسمیات سمیت آئی او آر کے ذریعے سامنا کئے جانے والے عام چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اشتراکی کوششوں پر زور دیا
رکشامنتری نے مالدیپ کے صدر سے ملاقات کی اور دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر گفتگو کی؛مالدیپ کو ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی
02 MAY 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
مالدیپ کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے دوسرے دن رکشامنتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دو مئی 2023 کو مالدیپ قومی دفاعی فورسز (ایم این ڈی ایف)کو ایک تیز گشتی جہاز اور ایک لینڈنگن کرافٹ اسالٹ سونپا۔تیز گشتی جہاز تیز رفتاری سے ساحلی اور غیر ساحلی علاقوں کی نگرانی میں اہل ہےاور جسے ہوراوی کے ایم این ڈی ایف کوسٹ گارڈ شپ کی شکل میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔اس موقع پر مالدیپ کے صدر جناب ابراہیم محمد صالح اور وزیر دفاع محترمہ ماریہ احمد دیدی موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر)میں امن اور سلامتی کے تئیں ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے مشترکہ عہد کے علامت کی شکل میں دو’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘پلیٹ فارموں کو سونپنے کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک مضبوط دفاعی ایکوسسٹم کے توسط سے شراکت دار ممالک کی صلاحیت سازی کو مزید حمایت دینے کے لئے اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کیا ہے۔
رکشامنتری نے کہا’’ہندوستان حال کے برسوں میں ایک اہم دفاعی برآمدا کار کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔ ایک دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنایا گیا ہے، جسے بڑی تعداد میں تکنیکی افرادی قوت کا فائدہ حاصل ہے۔ہم نہ صرف اپنی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، بلکہ برآمدات کے لئے بھی عالمی سطح کے آلات تیار کرتے ہیں۔ہندوستان غیر ملکی دوست ممالک کو ایک بڑھی ہوئی دفاعی شراکت داری مہیا کرتاہے، جو ان کی قومی ترجیحات اور صلاحیتوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ہم ساتھ ساتھ رہنے کا تعلق بنانا چاہتے ہیں،جہان ہم ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکیں، ایک ساتھ بڑھ سکیں اور سب کے لئے کامیابی کی صورتحال پیداکرسکیں۔مالدیپ کو حمایت دینے کا ہندوستان کا عہد وقت کے ساتھ مزید مضبوط ہوتا جائے گا۔‘‘
دفاع کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مضبوط دفاعی تعاون پر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلق ’پڑوسی پہلے‘اور ’ساگر‘(خطے میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی)کی جڑواں پالیسیوں سے نکلتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جون 2019میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مالدیپ دورے کو یاد کیا ، جس کے دوران زور دےکر انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ہماری ترجیح ہے اور پڑوس میں ’’مالدیپ ہماری ترجیح ‘‘ ہے۔
رکشامنتری نے خطے کے سامنے موجود عام چیلنجوں کا حل نکالنے کے لئے آئی او آر میں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’بحر ہند ہمارا مشترکہ مقام ہے۔خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری اُن لوگوں کی ہے، جو اس خطے میں رہتے ہیں۔ ایک خطے کا امن اور سلامتی علاقائی کھلاڑیوں تعاون اور اشتراک سے سب سے اچھی طرح محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آئی او آ رکے ذریعے درپیش سب سے اہم عام چیلنجوں کی شکل میں وسائل کا مسلسل غلط استعمال اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی شناخت کی۔انہوں نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے اشتراکی کوششوں پر زور دیا کہ بحر ہند کی ساحلی توسیع پُرامن ہے اور وسائل کا خطہ جاتی خوشحالی کے لئےزیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندی وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال آئی اوآر میں ممالک کی مسلسل ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر رکشامنتری نے کہا کہ اس کا سمندری آب و ہوا پر بہت گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے اور اس کے اثرات قومی اور علاقائی امنگوں اور خواہشات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے چیلنج پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔یہ اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مالدیپ خاص طور سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو لے کر ہونے والی بے عملی سے واقف ہے۔انہوں نے موافق اور بہتر آب و ہوا کے لئے اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا’’ہندوستان پچھلے کئی برسوں سے اس خطے میں بڑی تعداد میں انسانی مدد اور قدرتی آفات (ایچ اے ڈی آر)کے موقع پر پیش آنے والی ضرورتوں میں اولین ردعمل کار رہا ہے۔ ہم باہمی ربط سے ایک دوسرے کی مہارتوں کی تعمیر کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔‘‘
اس سے پہلے دن میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مالدیپ کے صدر جناب ابراہیم محمد صالح سے ملاقات کی۔جاری پروجیکٹوں اور دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر ان کے درمیان بات چیت ہوئی۔ مالدیپ کے صدر نے مختلف شعبوں میں مالدیپ کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے ملنے والی مسلسل حمایت اور مدد کے لئے ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے لئے نئی دہلی کے خصوصی اعزاز کا ایک وسیت نامہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تعلق کو مضبوط کرنے کے تئیں مالدیپ کے عہد سے بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔ رکشامنتری نے مالدیپ میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں گفتگو کی اور مسلسل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ یکم مئی 2023 کو مالے پہنچے۔ اپنی مصروفیت کے پہلے دن انہوں نے مالدیپ کے اپنے منصب اور مالدیپ کے وزیر خارجہ جناب عبداللہ شاہد سے بات چیت کی۔