பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தனது மாலத்தீவு பயணத்தின் 2-வது நாளில் விரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல் மற்றும் தாக்குதல் கப்பலை மாலத்தீவுக்கு வழங்கினார்
02 MAY 2023 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
3 நாள் பயணமாக மாலத்தீவு சென்றுள்ள மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தனது பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளில், 2023 மே 2-ம் தேதியன்று மாலத்தீவு தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளிடம் (MNDF) ஒரு விரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல் மற்றும் தாக்குதல் கப்பலை ஒப்படைத்தார். மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் திரு இப்ராஹிம் முகமது சோலி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி மரியா அகமது தீதி ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் (IOR) அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக, இந்தியா மற்றும் மாலத்தீவுகள் இடையேயுள்ள உறுதியின் அடையாளமாக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல்கள், மாலத்தீவுகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டதை விவரித்தார். “கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. நமது தேவைகளை மட்டும் பூர்த்தி செய்யாமல், ஏற்றுமதிக்காகவும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறோம். நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், ஒன்றாக வளரவும் மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் வெற்றி-வெற்றி சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்கவும் கூடிய ஒன்றிணைந்த உறவுகளை உருவாக்க விரும்புகிறோம். மாலத்தீவு - இந்தியா இடையேயான உறவு காலப்போக்கில் மேலும் வலுவடையும், ” என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வளங்கள் சுரண்டப்படுதல் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகியவை இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதி எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிக முக்கியமான பொதுவான சவால்களெனக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பரப்பு அமைதியாக இருக்கவும், அதன் வளங்கள் உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். காலநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இது கடல்சார் சூழலில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும், இதனால் தேசிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியில் சவால்கள் உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். காலநிலை மாற்றத்தினால் மாலத்தீவுகளில் பல்வேறு மாறுபாடுகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இதனை சரிசெய்ய இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் இப்ராகிம் முகமது சோலியை ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். தற்போதைய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2023 மே ஒன்றாம் தேதி மாலே சென்றடைந்தார். அவரது பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளில், மாலத்தீவுகளின் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அப்துல்லா ஷாஹித்துடன் அவர் பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hands over a Fast Patrol Vessel & a Landing Craft Assault ship to Maldives on Day 2 of his visit
Describes it as a symbol of shared commitment towards peace & security in Indian Ocean Region
India offers enhanced defence partnership to friendly countries accommodative of national priorities & capacities, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Calls for collaborative efforts to deal with common challenges faced by IOR, including climate change & sustainable exploitation of maritime resources
RM calls on Maldivian President & discusses ways to further strengthen defence ties; Assures India’s continued support to the nation
02 MAY 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his 3-day visit to the Maldives, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over a Fast Patrol Vessel and a Landing Craft Assault ship to the Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF) on May 02, 2023. The Fast Patrol Vessel, capable of coastal and offshore surveillance at high speeds, was commissioned as MNDF Coast Guard ship Huravee. President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and Defence Minister Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh described the handing over of the two ‘Made in India’ platforms as a symbol of the shared commitment of India and the Maldives towards peace and security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). He stated that India, through a robust defence ecosystem, has significantly enhanced its manufacturing capabilities to further support the capacity building of partner countries.
“India has emerged as a leading defence exporter in recent years. A defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created which has the advantage of abundant technical manpower. We produce world-class equipment to meet not only our own needs, but also for exports. India offers an enhanced defence partnership to friendly foreign countries, that is accommodative of their national priorities and capacities. We wish to create symbiotic relationships where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all. India’s commitment to support the Maldives will only get stronger with time,” the Raksha Mantri said.
On India’s strong defence cooperation with the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the ties emanate from the twin policies of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region). He recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the Maldives in June 2019, during which he emphasised that “‘Neighbourhood First’ is our priority and in the neighbourhood, ‘Maldives is priority’.”
The Raksha Mantri called for enhanced cooperation among nations in the IOR to address the common challenges faced by the region. “The Indian Ocean is our shared space. The primary responsibility for peace, stability and prosperity in the region rests with those who live in the region. Peace and security of a region are best secured with cooperation and collaboration of the regional players,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh identified sustainable exploitation of resources and climate change as the most important common challenges faced by the IOR. He called for collaborative efforts towards ensuring that the maritime expanse of the Indian Ocean is peaceful and the resources are optimally harnessed for regional prosperity. Sustainable exploitation of maritime resources is an important means for sustained growth and development of nations across the IOR, he said.
On climate change, the Raksha Mantri said, it has a huge impact on the maritime environment and its effects can pose challenges for taking forward national and regional aspirations. Pointing out that the Maldives is particularly exposed to the vagaries of climate change, he voiced India’s willingness to work with its neighbour for adaptation and mitigation. “India has been the first responder in a large number of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements in the region in the past many years. We look forward to building upon each other’s expertise by collaborative engagement,” he said.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh called on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih. Discussions were held on ongoing projects and ways to further strengthen defence ties. The Maldivian President expressed gratitude for India’s continued aid and support to the Maldives in various sectors, stating that it is a testament to New Delhi’s special regard for the nation. He also conveyed the Maldives’ commitment towards strengthening this relationship. The Raksha Mantri spoke about the progress of various developmental projects undertaken by India in the Maldives and assured continued support.
Shri Rajnath Singh reached Male on May 01, 2023. On the first day of his engagements, he held talks with his Maldivian counterpart and Foreign Minister of Maldives Mr Abdulla Shahid.