Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Maldives between May 01-03
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to the Maldives between May 01-03, 2023. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid. The entire gamut of defence relations between the two countries will be reviewed during the deliberations. The Raksha Mantri will also call on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.
In tune with India’s commitment to capacity building of friendly countries & partners in the region, Shri Rajnath Singh will gift one Fast Patrol Vessel ship and a Landing Craft to the Maldives National Defence Forces. During his stay, he will also visit the ongoing project sites in the country and interact with the Indian diaspora. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries.
India and the Maldives are working closely to effectively address shared challenges, including maritime security, terrorism, radicalisation, piracy, trafficking, organised crime and natural disasters. India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) along with its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy as well as Maldives’ ‘India First’ policy seek to work together to jointly develop the capabilities within the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یکم سے تین مئی کے درمیان مالدیپ کا دورہ کریں گے
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یکم مئی سے تین مئی 2023 کے درمیان مالدیپ کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ دورے کے دوران جناب راجناتھ سنگھ مالدیپ کی اپنی ہم منصب محترمہ ماریہ احمد دیدی اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر جناب عبداللہ شاہد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ وزیر دفاع مالدیپ کے صدر ابراہیم محمد صالح سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
خطے میں دوست ممالک اور شراکت داروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے مطابق جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مالدیپ کی قومی دفاعی افواج کو ایک تیز گشتی جہاز اور ایک لینڈنگ کرافٹ تحفہ میں دیں گے۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران وہ ملک میں جاری پروجیکٹ سائٹس کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور ہندوستانی باشندوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیر دفاع کا دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط رشتوں کو استوار کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ مشترکہ چیلنجوں بشمول سمندری سلامتی، دہشت گردی، بنیاد پرستی، قزاقی، اسمگلنگ، منظم جرائم اور قدرتی آفات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملکر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ساگر کا ہندوستان کا وژن (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی‘پڑوسی سب سے پہلے’ پالیسی کے ساتھ ساتھ مالدیپ کی ‘پہلے بھارت’ پالیسی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں مشترکہ طور پر صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملکر کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔