Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Maldives between May 01-03
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to the Maldives between May 01-03, 2023. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid. The entire gamut of defence relations between the two countries will be reviewed during the deliberations. The Raksha Mantri will also call on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.
In tune with India’s commitment to capacity building of friendly countries & partners in the region, Shri Rajnath Singh will gift one Fast Patrol Vessel ship and a Landing Craft to the Maldives National Defence Forces. During his stay, he will also visit the ongoing project sites in the country and interact with the Indian diaspora. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries.
India and the Maldives are working closely to effectively address shared challenges, including maritime security, terrorism, radicalisation, piracy, trafficking, organised crime and natural disasters. India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) along with its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy as well as Maldives’ ‘India First’ policy seek to work together to jointly develop the capabilities within the Indian Ocean Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 ते 3 मे दरम्यान मालदीव्जला भेट देणार
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 ते 3 दरम्यान मालदीव्जचा दौरा करणार आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान ते त्यांच्या मालदीव्जच्या समपदस्थ मारिया अहमद दीदी आणि मालदीव्जचे परराष्ट्रमंत्री अब्दुल्ला शाहीद यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील. या चर्चेदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांमधल्या संरक्षणविषयक संबंधाच्या संपूर्ण स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात येईल. मालदीव्जचे अध्यक्ष इब्राहीम मोहम्मद सोलिह यांची देखील संरक्षणमंत्री भेट घेणार आहेत.
या प्रदेशातील मित्र देश आणि भागीदार यांच्या क्षमता उभारणीसंदर्भात भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून राजनाथ सिंह मालदीव्जच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण दलांना एक वेगवान गस्ती नौका आणि एक लँडिंग क्राफ्ट भेट देणार आहेत.
मालदीव्जच्या या दौऱ्यामध्ये तिथे सुरू असलेल्या प्रकल्पस्थळांना देखील संरक्षणमंत्री भेट देणार आहेत आणि तेथील भारतीय समुदायासोबत संवाद साधणार आहेत. संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचा हा दौरा दोन्ही देशांमध्ये मैत्रीचे भक्कम बंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची ऐतिहासिक भेट ठरणार आहे.
भारत आणि मालदीव्ज सागरी सुरक्षा, दहशतवाद, कट्टरवाद, चाचेगिरी, तस्करी, संघटित गुन्हेगारी आणि नैसर्गिक आपत्तींसह सामाईक आव्हानांना प्रभावी पद्धतीने तोंड देण्यासाठी परस्परांच्या घनिष्ठ सहकार्याने काम करत आहेत. हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात क्षमता उभारणी करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे काम करणे हे ‘शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्य’ हे भारताचे धोरण त्याचबरोबर मालदीव्जचे ‘ इंडिया फर्स्ट’ या धोरणासह भारताच्या ‘सागर’(Security and Growth for All in the Region) या दृष्टीकोनाचा उद्देश आहे.