Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Maldives between May 01-03
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to the Maldives between May 01-03, 2023. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid. The entire gamut of defence relations between the two countries will be reviewed during the deliberations. The Raksha Mantri will also call on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.
In tune with India’s commitment to capacity building of friendly countries & partners in the region, Shri Rajnath Singh will gift one Fast Patrol Vessel ship and a Landing Craft to the Maldives National Defence Forces. During his stay, he will also visit the ongoing project sites in the country and interact with the Indian diaspora. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries.
India and the Maldives are working closely to effectively address shared challenges, including maritime security, terrorism, radicalisation, piracy, trafficking, organised crime and natural disasters. India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) along with its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy as well as Maldives’ ‘India First’ policy seek to work together to jointly develop the capabilities within the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 से 3 मई तक मालदीव की यात्रा पर रहेंगे
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 से 3 मई, 2023 तक मालदीव की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी और विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत करेंगे। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की जाएगी। रक्षा मंत्री मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
मित्र देशों और क्षेत्र के साझीदारों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, श्री राजनाथ सिंह मालदीव के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बलों को एक फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल जहाज और एक लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट उपहार में देंगे। अपने प्रवास के दौरान वह देश में जारी परियोजना स्थलों का भी दौरा करेंगे और प्रवासी भारतीयों से बातचीत करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के प्रगाढ़ संबंधों के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
भारत और मालदीव समुद्री सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद, कट्टरपंथीकरण, समुद्री डकैती, तस्करी, संगठित अपराध और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं सहित साझा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति के साथ-साथ सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) विजन तथा मालदीव की ‘भारत पहले’ नीति में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के भीतर क्षमताओं को संयुक्त रूप से विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने की इच्‍छा जताई गई है।