Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Maldives between May 01-03
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to the Maldives between May 01-03, 2023. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid. The entire gamut of defence relations between the two countries will be reviewed during the deliberations. The Raksha Mantri will also call on Maldivian President Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.
In tune with India’s commitment to capacity building of friendly countries & partners in the region, Shri Rajnath Singh will gift one Fast Patrol Vessel ship and a Landing Craft to the Maldives National Defence Forces. During his stay, he will also visit the ongoing project sites in the country and interact with the Indian diaspora. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries.
India and the Maldives are working closely to effectively address shared challenges, including maritime security, terrorism, radicalisation, piracy, trafficking, organised crime and natural disasters. India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) along with its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy as well as Maldives’ ‘India First’ policy seek to work together to jointly develop the capabilities within the Indian Ocean Region.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 1 ਤੋਂ 3 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
30 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 1 ਤੋਂ 3 ਮਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਿਆ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਦੀਦੀ (Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਹਿਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਝੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਸਟ ਪਟਰੋਲ ਵੇਸਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡਕੈਤੀ, ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਸਾਗਰ ( ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।