Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of 91 FM transmitters across 18 States and 2 Union Territories
28 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Present in the program are my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Hon’ble chief ministers of various states, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Many personalities who have received Padma Awards are also associated with us in today’s program. I respectfully welcome them too and congratulate them. The expansion of FM service of All India Radio is a big and important step towards becoming All India FM. The launch of 91 FM transmitters of All India Radio is like a gift for two crore people in 85 districts of the country. In a way, this event also has a glimpse of the diversity and different colours of India. Aspirational districts and blocks are also among the 85 districts that will benefit from this service. I congratulate All India Radio for this achievement. This will greatly benefit our brothers and sisters from the North East and our young friends. I specially congratulate them for this new service.
Friends,
When it comes to radio and FM, our generation has a relationship of a passionate listener with it. And for me, it is a matter of great pleasure that my relationship with radio has become that of a host as well. In just a few days, I am going to do the 100th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' on the radio. This experience of 'Mann Ki Baat', this kind of emotional connection with the countrymen, was possible only through radio. Through this, I remained connected to the potential of the countrymen and the nation's collective duty. Be it the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, or the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, 'Mann Ki Baat' made these campaigns a mass movement. So, in a way, I am also a part of the team of All India Radio.
Friends,
There is one more special thing about today's event. This furthers the government's policy of giving preference to the underprivileged. Those who were deprived of this facility till now and who were living far away will now be more connected with all of us. These FM transmitters will play a very important role in timely delivery of necessary information, community building work, weather related information regarding agriculture, the latest information to farmers about the prices of crops, fruits and vegetables, discussions on the damages caused by chemical farming, pooling of modern machines for farming, informing women's self-help groups about new markets, or helping the entire region during a natural calamity. Apart from this, the infotainment value of FM will definitely be there.
Friends,
Our government is continuously working for the democratization of technology. For India to be able to make full use of its potential, it is necessary that no Indian should lack opportunities. Making modern technology accessible and affordable to all is a big medium for this purpose. Today access to information has become very easy in India due to the laying of optical fibre in villages and bringing down the cost of both mobile phones and mobile data so much. Nowadays, we see new digital entrepreneurs coming up in every corner of the country. The youths are earning by taking advantage of digital technology while living in the villages. Similarly, when our small shopkeepers and street vendors got access to the Internet and UPI, they also started taking advantage of the banking system. Today our fishermen colleagues get the correct weather related information at the right time with the help of technology. Today our small entrepreneurs are able to sell their products in every nook and corner of the country with the help of technology. They are also getting help from the Government-e-Marketplace i.e. GeM in this regard.
Friends,
The tech revolution that has taken place in the country in the last few years has also shaped radio and especially FM in a new avatar. Due to the internet, radio has not lagged behind, but has come forward in innovative ways through online FM and podcasts etc. That is, Digital India has also given new listeners to radio as well as a new way of thinking. You can see this revolution in every medium of communication. For example, the service of DD Free Dish, the country's largest DTH platform, is available to 4.30 crore households. Today all the information of the world is reaching in real time in crores of rural homes of the country, in the areas near the borders. The section of the society, which remained weak and deprived for decades, is also getting the facilities of education and entertainment through Free Dish. This has resulted in removing the disparity between different sections of the society and providing quality information to everyone. Today various types of educational courses are available on DTH channels. The expertise of top universities is directly available to your homes. It has helped crores of students of the country a lot during the Corona period. Be it DTH or FM radio, their power gives us a window to peep into future India. We have to prepare ourselves for this future.
Friends,
There is another dimension to the connectivity being made through FM transmitters. These FM transmitters will broadcast in all languages of the country and especially in 27 dialects. In other words, this connectivity not only connects the means of communication, but also connects people. This is a hallmark of the way our government functions. Often when we talk about connectivity, the picture of road, rail and airport emerges in front of us. But apart from physical connectivity, our government has laid equal emphasis on increasing social connectivity. Our government is also continuously strengthening cultural and intellectual connectivity.
For example, we have honoured real heroes from different parts of the country through Padma Awards, Literature and Art Awards in the last nine years. Unlike before, Padma awards are not given on the basis of recommendation, but on the basis of service to the country and society. The Padma awardees associated with us today know this very well. People from one state are going to another state after the rejuvenation of pilgrimages, religious places in different parts of the country. The increasing number of people visiting tourist places is proof of increasing cultural connectivity in the country. Be it the museum related to tribal freedom fighters, the reconstruction of Babasaheb Ambedkar's Panchteerth, the PM Museum, or the National War Memorial, such initiatives have given a new dimension to intellectual and emotional connectivity in the country.
Friends,
The purpose of connectivity in any form is to connect the country, to connect 140 crore countrymen. This should be the vision and mission for all communication channels like All India Radio. I am sure you will continue to move ahead with this vision and this expansion will continue to give new strength to the country through dialogue. Once again, I convey my best wishes and congratulations to All India Radio and my dear brothers and sisters from far flung areas of the country. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
18 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 91 ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹرز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
پروگرام میں مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگرتشریف فرما معززین، خواتین و حضرات ،
آج کے پروگرام میں پدم ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی کئی شخصیات بھی ہم سے وابستہ ہیں۔ میں ان کا بھی احترام کے ساتھ استقبال کرتا ہوں، مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی ایف ایم سروس کی یہ توسیع آل انڈیا ایف ایم بننے کی طرف ایک بڑا اور اہم قدم ہے۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے 91 ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کا یہ آغاز ملک کے 85 اضلاع کے 2 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے۔ ایک طرح سے اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے تنوع اور مختلف رنگوں کی بھی جھلک ملتی ہے۔ جن اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے،ان میں خواہش مند اضلاع، خواہش مند بلاکوں کو بھی خدمات کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی کے لیے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس سے شمال مشرق کے ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں، نوجوان دوستوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے میں انہیں خصوصی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ریڈیو اور ایف ایم کی بات آتی ہے تو ہم جس نسل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، ہم سب کا ایک پرجوش سامع کا رشتہ بھی ہے اور میرے لیے یہ بھی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ میرا رشتہ بھی میزبان جیسا ہو گیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دنوں بعد، میں ریڈیو پر’من کی بات‘ کی 100ویں قسط کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ ’من کی بات‘ کا یہ تجربہ، ہم وطنوں سے اس طرح کا جذباتی تعلق ریڈیو کے ذریعے ہی ممکن تھا۔ اس کے ذریعے میں اہل وطن کی طاقت سے جڑا رہا، اور قوم کے اجتماعی فرض سے جڑا رہا۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ہو، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، یا ہر گھر پر ترنگا مہم، ’من کی بات‘ نے ان مہمات کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنا دیا۔ تو ایک طرح سے میں بھی آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی آپ کی ٹیم کا حصہ ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کی تقریب میں ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ اس سے حکومت کی پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینے کی پالیسی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ جو لوگ اب تک اس سہولت سے محروم تھے، جو دوردراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے سمجھے جاتے تھے، اب ہم سب کے ساتھ مزید جڑیں گے۔ ضروری معلومات کی بروقت فراہمی، کمیونٹی کی تعمیر کا کام، زراعت سے متعلق موسم کی معلومات، کسانوں کو فصلوں، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل کرنا، کیمیکل فارمنگ سے ہونے والے نقصانات پر تبادلہ خیال، کاشتکاری کے لیے جدید مشینیں، پولنگ ہو، خواتین کا بتانا۔ نئی منڈیوں کے بارے میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، یا کسی قدرتی آفت کے دوران پورے علاقے کی مدد کرنا، ان سب کے سلسلے میں یہ ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر بہت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایف ایم کی انفوٹینمنٹ ویلیو ضرور ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ کسی ہندوستانی کو مواقع کی کمی نہ ہو۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا، اسے سستی بنانا اس کے لیے ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں جس طرح سے آپٹیکل فائبر ہر گاؤں تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے، موبائل اور موبائل ڈیٹا دونوں کی قیمت اتنی کم ہو گئی ہے، اس سے معلومات تک رسائی بہت آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ملک کے کونے کونے، ہر گاؤں میں نئے ڈیجیٹل صنعت کار پیدا ہورہے ہیں ۔ گاؤں کے نوجوان گاؤں میں رہ کر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر کما رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جب ہمارے چھوٹے دکانداروں اورریہڑی پٹری والوں کو انٹرنیٹ اور یو پی آئی سے مدد ملی تو انہوں نے بھی بینکنگ سسٹم کا فائدہ اٹھانا شروع کردیا۔ آج ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہمارے ماہی گیروں کے ساتھیوں کو موسم سے متعلق صحیح معلومات صحیح وقت پر ملتی ہیں۔ آج ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہمارے چھوٹے کاروباری حضرات ملک کے کونے کونے میں اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ اس میں انہیں گورنمنٹ-ای-مارکیٹ پلیس یعنی جی ای ایم سے بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے برسوں میں ملک میں جو ٹیکنالوجی کاجو انقلاب آیا ہے اس نے ریڈیو اور خاص طور پر ایف ایم کو بھی ایک نئے اوتار میں ڈھالا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی وجہ سے ریڈیو پیچھے نہیں رہا بلکہ آن لائن ایف ایم، پوڈ کاسٹ کے ذریعے نت نئے طریقوں سے آگے آیا ہے۔ یعنی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے ریڈیو کو نئے سننے والے بھی دیئے ہیں ، اور نئی سوچ بھی دی ہے۔ آپ اس انقلاب کو ابلاغ کے ہر ذرائع میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر آج ملک کے سب سے بڑے ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کی سروس 4 کروڑ 30 لاکھ گھروں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ آج دنیا کی ہر معلومات حقیقی وقت میں ملک کے کروڑوں دیہی گھروں، سرحدوں کے قریب کے علاقوں میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ معاشرے کا وہ طبقہ جو کئی دہائیوں سے کمزور اور محروم رہا، اسے بھی فری ڈش کے ذریعے تعلیم اور تفریح ​​کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کے درمیان تفاوت کو دور کیا گیا ہے اور ہر ایک کو معیاری معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ آج ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلز پر مختلف قسم کے تعلیمی کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ ایک سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں کا علم براہ راست آپ کے گھر تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اس نے کورونا کے دور میں ملک کے کروڑوں طلباء کی بہت مدد کی ہے۔ ڈی ٹی ایچ ہو یا ایف ایم ریڈیو، ان کی یہ طاقت ہمیں مستقبل کے ہندوستان کانظارہ کرنے کے لئے ایک کھڑکی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہمیں اس مستقبل کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کے ذریعے بنائے جانے والے اس رابطے کی ایک اورخصوصیت بھی ہے۔ یہ ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر ملک کی تمام زبانوں اور خاص طور پر 27 بولی والے علاقوں میں نشر کریں گے۔ یعنی یہ رابطہ نہ صرف رابطے کے ذرائع کو جوڑتا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کی پہچان ہے۔ اکثر جب ہم رابطے کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمارے سامنے سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اڈے کی تصویر ابھرتی ہے۔ لیکن فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی کے علاوہ ہماری حکومت نے سماجی رابطوں کو بڑھانے پر برابر زور دیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ثقافتی رابطے اور فکری رابطے کو بھی مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، ہم نے پدم ایوارڈ، ادب اور آرٹ ایوارڈز کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے حقیقی ہیروز کو نوازا ہے۔ پہلے کی طرح پدم سمان سفارش کی بنیاد پر نہیں بلکہ ملک اور سماج کی خدمت کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ آج ہم سے وابستہ پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ ساتھی یہ بات اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں یاترا، مذہبی مقامات کی بحالی کے بعد ایک ریاست کے لوگ دوسری ریاست جا رہے ہیں۔ سیاحتی مقامات پر آنے والے لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ملک میں ثقافتی رابطوں میں اضافے کا ثبوت ہے۔ قبائلی آزادی پسندوں سے متعلق میوزیم ہو، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے پنچ تیرتھ کی تعمیر نو ہو، پی ایم میوزیم ہو یا قومی جنگی یادگار، اس طرح کے اقدامات نے ملک میں فکری اور جذباتی رابطے کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کنیکٹیویٹی کسی بھی شکل میں ہو، اس کا مقصد ملک کو جوڑنا، 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو جوڑنا ہے۔ یہ وژن ہونا چاہیے، آل انڈیا ریڈیو جیسے تمام مواصلاتی چینلز کا یہی مشن ہونا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اس وژن کو لے کر آگے بڑھیں گے، آپ کی یہ توسیع مکالمے کے ذریعے ملک کو نئی طاقت دیتی رہے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والےاپنے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ شکریہ