Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of 91 FM transmitters across 18 States and 2 Union Territories
28 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Present in the program are my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Hon’ble chief ministers of various states, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Many personalities who have received Padma Awards are also associated with us in today’s program. I respectfully welcome them too and congratulate them. The expansion of FM service of All India Radio is a big and important step towards becoming All India FM. The launch of 91 FM transmitters of All India Radio is like a gift for two crore people in 85 districts of the country. In a way, this event also has a glimpse of the diversity and different colours of India. Aspirational districts and blocks are also among the 85 districts that will benefit from this service. I congratulate All India Radio for this achievement. This will greatly benefit our brothers and sisters from the North East and our young friends. I specially congratulate them for this new service.
Friends,
When it comes to radio and FM, our generation has a relationship of a passionate listener with it. And for me, it is a matter of great pleasure that my relationship with radio has become that of a host as well. In just a few days, I am going to do the 100th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' on the radio. This experience of 'Mann Ki Baat', this kind of emotional connection with the countrymen, was possible only through radio. Through this, I remained connected to the potential of the countrymen and the nation's collective duty. Be it the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, or the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, 'Mann Ki Baat' made these campaigns a mass movement. So, in a way, I am also a part of the team of All India Radio.
Friends,
There is one more special thing about today's event. This furthers the government's policy of giving preference to the underprivileged. Those who were deprived of this facility till now and who were living far away will now be more connected with all of us. These FM transmitters will play a very important role in timely delivery of necessary information, community building work, weather related information regarding agriculture, the latest information to farmers about the prices of crops, fruits and vegetables, discussions on the damages caused by chemical farming, pooling of modern machines for farming, informing women's self-help groups about new markets, or helping the entire region during a natural calamity. Apart from this, the infotainment value of FM will definitely be there.
Friends,
Our government is continuously working for the democratization of technology. For India to be able to make full use of its potential, it is necessary that no Indian should lack opportunities. Making modern technology accessible and affordable to all is a big medium for this purpose. Today access to information has become very easy in India due to the laying of optical fibre in villages and bringing down the cost of both mobile phones and mobile data so much. Nowadays, we see new digital entrepreneurs coming up in every corner of the country. The youths are earning by taking advantage of digital technology while living in the villages. Similarly, when our small shopkeepers and street vendors got access to the Internet and UPI, they also started taking advantage of the banking system. Today our fishermen colleagues get the correct weather related information at the right time with the help of technology. Today our small entrepreneurs are able to sell their products in every nook and corner of the country with the help of technology. They are also getting help from the Government-e-Marketplace i.e. GeM in this regard.
Friends,
The tech revolution that has taken place in the country in the last few years has also shaped radio and especially FM in a new avatar. Due to the internet, radio has not lagged behind, but has come forward in innovative ways through online FM and podcasts etc. That is, Digital India has also given new listeners to radio as well as a new way of thinking. You can see this revolution in every medium of communication. For example, the service of DD Free Dish, the country's largest DTH platform, is available to 4.30 crore households. Today all the information of the world is reaching in real time in crores of rural homes of the country, in the areas near the borders. The section of the society, which remained weak and deprived for decades, is also getting the facilities of education and entertainment through Free Dish. This has resulted in removing the disparity between different sections of the society and providing quality information to everyone. Today various types of educational courses are available on DTH channels. The expertise of top universities is directly available to your homes. It has helped crores of students of the country a lot during the Corona period. Be it DTH or FM radio, their power gives us a window to peep into future India. We have to prepare ourselves for this future.
Friends,
There is another dimension to the connectivity being made through FM transmitters. These FM transmitters will broadcast in all languages of the country and especially in 27 dialects. In other words, this connectivity not only connects the means of communication, but also connects people. This is a hallmark of the way our government functions. Often when we talk about connectivity, the picture of road, rail and airport emerges in front of us. But apart from physical connectivity, our government has laid equal emphasis on increasing social connectivity. Our government is also continuously strengthening cultural and intellectual connectivity.
For example, we have honoured real heroes from different parts of the country through Padma Awards, Literature and Art Awards in the last nine years. Unlike before, Padma awards are not given on the basis of recommendation, but on the basis of service to the country and society. The Padma awardees associated with us today know this very well. People from one state are going to another state after the rejuvenation of pilgrimages, religious places in different parts of the country. The increasing number of people visiting tourist places is proof of increasing cultural connectivity in the country. Be it the museum related to tribal freedom fighters, the reconstruction of Babasaheb Ambedkar's Panchteerth, the PM Museum, or the National War Memorial, such initiatives have given a new dimension to intellectual and emotional connectivity in the country.
Friends,
The purpose of connectivity in any form is to connect the country, to connect 140 crore countrymen. This should be the vision and mission for all communication channels like All India Radio. I am sure you will continue to move ahead with this vision and this expansion will continue to give new strength to the country through dialogue. Once again, I convey my best wishes and congratulations to All India Radio and my dear brothers and sisters from far flung areas of the country. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगीगण, विभिन्न राज्यों के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री साथी, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज के इस कार्यक्रम में पद्म सम्मान पाने वाले अनेक व्यक्तित्व भी हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं उनका भी आदरपूर्वक स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। आज ऑल इंडिया रेडियो की FM सर्विस का ये expansion ऑल इंडिया FM बनने की दिशा में एक बड़ा और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के 91 FM transmitters की ये शुरुआत देश के 85 जिलों के 2 करोड़ लोगों के लिए उपहार की तरह है। एक तरह से इस आयोजन में भारत की विविधता और अलग-अलग रंगों की एक झलक भी है। जिन जिलों को कवर किया जा रहा है उसमे aspirational districts, Aspirational Blocks उनको भी सर्विसेज का लाभ मिल रहा है। मैं ऑल इंडिया रेडियो को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। इसका काफी लाभ हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के भाई-बहनों को होगा, युवा मित्रों को होगा। इसके लिए उन्हें मैं विशेष तौर पर बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जब बात रेडियो और FM की होती है, तो हम जिस पीढ़ी के लोग हैं, हम सबका रिश्ता एक भावुक श्रोता का भी है, और मेरे लिए तो ये भी खुशी है कि मेरा रिश्ता एक होस्ट का भी बन गया है। अभी कुछ दिन बाद ही मैं रेडियो पर 'मन की बात' का सौंवा एपिसोड करने जा रहा हूँ। 'मन की बात' का ये अनुभव, देशवासियों से इस तरह का भावनात्मक जुड़ाव केवल रेडियो से ही संभव था। मैं इसके जरिए देशवासियों के सामर्थ्य से जुड़ा रहा, देश की सामूहिक कर्तव्यशक्ति से जुड़ा रहा। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ हो, या हर घर तिरंगा अभियान हो, 'मन की बात' ने इन अभियानों को जनआंदोलन बना दिया। इसलिए, एक तरह से मैं ऑल इंडिया रेडियो की आपकी टीम का भी हिस्सा हूँ।
साथियों,
आज के इस आयोजन की एक और खास बात है। ये वंचितों को वरीयता की सरकार की नीति को आगे बढ़ाता है। जो अब तक इस सुविधा से वंचित रहे, जिन्हें बहुत दूर-दराज में रहने वाला माना जाता था, वो अब हम सभी से और ज्यादा कनेक्ट होंगे। समय पर जरूरी जानकारी पहुंचाना हो, Community building का काम हो, Agriculture से जुड़ी मौसम की जानकारियां हों, किसानों को फसलों-फल-सब्जियों की कीमत की ताजा जानकारी हो, केमिकल खेती से होने वाले नुकसान की चर्चा हो, खेती के लिए आधुनिक मशीनों की पूलिंग हो, महिलाओं के सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को नए बाजारों के बारे में बताना हो, या फिर किसी प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय पूरे क्षेत्र की मदद करना, इन FM transmitters की बहुत अहम भूमिका रहेगी। इसके अलावा FM की जो Infotainment Value है, वो तो होगी ही।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार, निरंतर, इसी तरह, टेक्नोलॉजी के लोकतांत्रिकरण , Democratization इसके लिए काम कर रही है। भारत अपने सामर्थ्य का पूरा इस्तेमाल कर पाए, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि किसी भी भारतीय के पास अवसरों की कमी ना हो। आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी को सभी के लिए accessible बनाना, affordable बनाना, इसका बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है। आज भारत में जिस तरह गांव-गांव तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंचाया जा रहा है, मोबाइल और मोबाइल डेटा, दोनों की कीमत इतनी कम हुई है, उसने access to information को बहुत आसान बना दिया है। आजकल हम देखते हैं, देश के कोने-कोने में, गांव-गांव में नए डिजिटल entrepreneurs बन रहे हैं। गांव के युवा, गांव में रहते हुए ही डिजिटल टेक्नोल़ॉजी का लाभ उठाकर कमाई कर रहे हैं। इसी तरह जब हमारे छोटे दुकानदारों को, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले साथियों को internet और UPI से मदद मिली, तो उन्होंने बैंकिंग सिस्टम का लाभ लेना भी शुरू कर दिया। आज टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से हमारे मछुआरे साथियों को मौसम संबंधी सही जानकारी सही समय पर मिलती हैं। आज टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद हमारे लघु उद्यमी, अपने Products, देश के कोने-कोने में बेच पा रहे हैं। इसमें गवर्नमेंट-ई-मार्केट प्लेस यानि GeM से भी उन्हें मदद मिल रही है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में देश में जो tech revolution हुआ है, उसने रेडियो और विशेषकर FM को भी नए अवतार में गढ़ा है। इंटरनेट के कारण रेडियो पिछड़ा नहीं, बल्कि ऑनलाइन FM के जरिए, podcasts के जरिए, इनोवेटिव तरीकों से सामने उभरकर के आया है। यानी, डिजिटल इंडिया ने रेडियो को नए listeners भी दिये हैं, और नई सोच भी दी है। यही revolution आप संचार के हर माध्यम में देख सकते हैं। जैसे आज देश के सबसे बड़े DTH platform, डीडी फ्री डिश की सेवा 4 करोड़ 30 लाख घरों में पहुंच रही है। देश के करोड़ों ग्रामीण घरों में, बॉर्डर के पास वाले इलाकों में, आज दुनिया की हर सूचना, रियल टाइम में पहुंच रही है। समाज का जो वर्ग दशकों तक कमजोर और वंचित रहा, उसे भी फ्री डिश से education और entertainment की सुविधा मिल रही है। इससे समाज के अलग-अलग वर्गों के बीच असमानता दूर करने और हर किसी तक quality information पहुंचाने में सफलता मिली है। आज DTH चैनलों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के educational courses उपलब्ध हैं। एक से बढ़कर एक universities का ज्ञान सीधे आपके घर तक पहुंच रहा है। कोरोनाकाल में इसने देश के करोड़ों विद्यार्थियों की बहुत मदद की है। DTH हो या फिर FM रेडियो, इनकी ये ताकत हमें future India में झाँकने के लिए एक विंडो देती है। हमें इसी भविष्य के लिए खुद को तैयार करना है।
साथियों,
FM transmitters से बन रही इस कनेक्टिविटी का एक और आयाम है। देश की सभी भाषाओं और विशेष रूप से 27 बोलियों वाले इलाकों में इन FM transmitters से ब्रॉडकास्ट होगा। यानि ये कनेक्टिविटी सिर्फ कम्यूनिकेशन के साधनों को ही आपस में नहीं जोड़ती, बल्कि लोगों को भी जोड़ती है। ये हमारी सरकार के काम करने के तरीके की एक पहचान है। अक्सर जब हम कनेक्टिविटी की बात करते हैं तो हमारे सामने रोड, रेल, एयरपोर्ट की तस्वीर उभरती है। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने फिजिकल कनेक्टिविटी के अलावा सोशल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने पर भी उतना ही जोर दिया है। हमारी सरकार, कल्चरल कनेक्टिविटी और Intellectual connectivity को भी लगातार मजबूत कर रही है। जैसे पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमने पद्म अवॉर्ड, साहित्य और कला अवॉर्ड के द्वारा देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों के real heroes को सामने सम्मानित किया है। पहले की तरह पद्म सम्मान सिफारिश के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि देश और समाज की सेवा के आधार पर दिया जाता है। आज जो पद्म सम्मान पाने वाले साथी हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं, वो इसे भली-भांति जानते हैं। देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में तीर्थस्थलों, धार्मिक स्थानों का कायाकल्प होने के बाद एक राज्य का व्यक्ति दूसरे राज्य में जा रहा है। पर्यटन स्थलों पर लोगों की बढ़ती संख्या देश में Cultural connectivity बढ़ने का प्रमाण है। आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से जुड़ा संग्रहालय हो, बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के पंचतीर्थ का पुननिर्माण हों, पीएम म्यूजियम हो, या फिर नेशनल वॉर मेमोरियल, ऐसी पहलों ने देश में Intellectual औऱ Emotional connectivity को नया आयाम दिया है।
साथियों,
Connectivity चाहे किसी भी स्वरूप में क्यों न हो, उसका उद्देश्य होता है- देश को जोड़ना, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को जोड़ना। ऑल इंडिया रेडियो जैसे सभी communication channels के लिए भी यही विज़न होना चाहिए, यही मिशन होना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है, आप इस विज़न को लेकर इसी तरह आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे, आपका ये विस्तार संवाद के जरिए देश को नई ताकत देता रहेगा। एक बार फिर आकाशवाणी को, देश के दूर दराज के क्षेत्र के मेरे प्यारे भाईयों-बहनों को मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बहुत बधाई देता हूं। धन्यवाद।