Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi brought about end of casteism and appeasement from Indian democratic system: Union Home Minister
Mann Ki Baat is a PERFECT communication P- Peace, E-Empowerment, R- Reflective, F- Festive, E- Economic Development, C- Caring and T- Thoughtful.
Mann Ki Baat a platform to cultivate hidden powers of society, devoid of slightest political colour: Shri Amit Shah
Dialogue essential for good governance, Mann Ki Baat a precise delivery mechanism of dialogue: Shri Ashwini Vaishnav
Event marks release of Stamp and Coin commemorating 100 episodes of Mann Ki Baat
26 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwani Vaishnav and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today attended the valedictory session of National Conclave on Mann Ki Baat @100 at Vigyan Bhawan. The event saw the culmination of a day-long programme of discussions over the impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s monthly radio broadcast on the nation.
Addressing the audience during the session Union Minster Shri Amit Shah said that Mann Ki Baat is a unique experiment that has strengthened the foundation of our democracy. It has also established a connect between the youth and Akashwani. Dialogue between citizens and the government is one of the key measures of democracy and the strength of a democracy is determined by the robustness and effectiveness of this dialogue. The 99 episodes of this dialogue in Mann Ki Baat have provided a platform to the creative prowess and moral fiber of the country.
Recounting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s major contribution to Indian governance he said that firstly the Prime Minister has brought about the removal of casteism, nepotism and appeasement politics from Indian democratic system, the very things that corrupted the expression of general franchise. Now Indian politics has moved to a system of political performance where those who perform deserve to serve people, he added.
Another significant contribution, the Minister went on, was the democratization of Padma awards, which were long held hostage to a system of recommendations. Now any common citizen who has significantly contributed to the country and is deserving of the award can get it, he stated.
Mann Ki Baat has provided a huge platform to people conducting small societal experiments, in their own small capacity to provide guidance to the society. The Minister said that while similar conversations by other famous world leaders have carried a political colour, Mann Ki Baat has been devoid of even the slightest political hue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mann Ki Baat has created a pan India presence and has covered varied topics addressing various groups of people, in turn creating a huge impact on the conscience of the country. It has contributed to the success of multiple programmes of public awareness and societal change like clean India, fit India, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, water conservation, vocal for local, aatmanirbhar Bharat and sugamya bharat.
Mann Ki Baat has been a communication tool that has brought about an honest discussion about the challenges before the country, turned people into key stakeholders in the solution to these challenges and nudged them towards the solutions on the ground.
The communication methodology employed by Prime Minister Modi is erected on four pillars insofar as it is emotional, it is spiritual, it is intellectual and it stimulates physical action. The Minster termed this as a PERFECT communication (P-Peace, E-Empowerment, R-Reflective, F-Festive, E-Economic Development, C-Caring, T-Thoughtful)
The Minister noted that Mann Ki Baat has played a key role in popularizing Khadi, in turn contributing to the revival of rural economy. The impact of Mann Ki Baat can be gauged from the fact that since his mention of making toys domestically and supporting the toy industry, the import of toys dramatically fell by 70% from $371 million in 2018-19 to $110 million in 2021-22 and the exports grew to $326 million from $202 million
He concluded by saying Mann Ki Baat is a platform to cultivate the hidden powers of the society, it is a platform to acknowledge the earnest efforts of people, it is a mechanism to motivate the people of the nation towards working for a multidimensional progress of the country.
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav in his address said that the change in political scenario in 2014 brought about an alignment between the people and the government, what had earlier been a space of friction. A perceptible change was brought about with Government working for people and people having trust in government.
Shri Vaishnav said that dialogue is an essential aspect of Good Governance and Mann Ki Baat has become a precise delivery mechanism for that. Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat has refashioned radio in a new communication avatar. Adding to the might of radio in the spread of the broadcast is social media making the words of Prime Minister accessible to everyone.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur informed the audience about the gradual expansion of the Mann Ki Baat broadcast from the initial Hindi language only to subsequently English version starting from 31st January, 2016 and Sanskrit version from 28th May, 2017. Currently, Mann Ki Baat is broadcast in 23 languages and 11 foreign languages he added.
The three dignitaries also unveiled a commemorative postage stamp and coin on 100 episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat' to mark this momentous event.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister Of State For Finance and Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भारतीय लोकशाही व्यवस्थेतून जातिवाद आणि तुष्टीकरण संपुष्टात आणले : केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा
मन की बात हा एक PERFECT म्हणजे शांतता, सक्षमीकरण, चिंतनशील , उत्सव, आर्थिक विकास, काळजी आणि विवेकी संवाद आहे
मन की बात हे कोणताही राजकीय रंग नसलेले आणि समाजातील सुप्त प्रतिभेची जोपासना करण्याचे व्यासपीठ आहे : अमित शहा
सुशासनासाठी संवाद आवश्यक, मन की बात हे संवादाचे अचूक तंत्र : अश्विनी वैष्णव
'मन की बात'च्या 100 भागांच्या निमित्ताने टपाल तिकीट आणि नाण्याचे प्रकाशन
26 APR 2023 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा, केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर हे आज नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे मन की बात @100 या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राला उपस्थित होते.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मासिक रेडिओ प्रसारणाचा देशावर होणारा परिणाम या विषयावर दिवसभर चर्चा झाली.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, मन की बात हा एक अनोखा प्रयोग आहे ज्याने आपल्या लोकशाहीचा पाया मजबूत केला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाने युवक आणि आकाशवाणी यांच्यात एक बंधही निर्माण केला आहे. नागरिक आणि सरकार यांच्यातील संवाद हा लोकशाहीच्या प्रमुख उपायांपैकी एक आहे आणि लोकशाहीची ताकद या संवादाची मजबूती आणि परिणामकारकता यावरून ठरते. मन की बातमधील या संवादाच्या 99 भागांनी देशाच्या सर्जनशील कौशल्याला आणि नैतिकतेला एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.
भारतीय शासनव्यवस्थेतील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मोठे योगदान नमूद करताना ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वप्रथम भारतीय लोकशाही व्यवस्थेतून जातिवाद, घराणेशाही आणि तुष्टीकरणाचे राजकारण संपुष्टात आणले. या राजकारणाने सामान्य मताधिकाराची अभिव्यक्ती भ्रष्ट केली होती. आता भारतीय राजकारण राजकीय क्रियाशीलतेच्या व्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. त्यातही ही कामगिरी पार पाडणारे जनतेची सेवा करण्यास खरोखरच पात्र आहेत.
आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान म्हणजे पद्म पुरस्कारांचे लोकशाहीकरण, जे दीर्घकाळ शिफारशींच्या व्यवस्थेच्या ताब्यात होते. आता कोणताही सामान्य नागरिक ज्याने देशासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे त्याला हा पुरस्कार मिळू शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.,
'मन की बात'ने लहान-सहान सामाजिक प्रयोग करणार्‍या लोकांना, त्यांच्या क्षमतेत समाजाला मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी एक मोठे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. इतर प्रसिद्ध जागतिक नेत्यांच्या अशाच प्रकारच्या संभाषणांना राजकीय रंग दिला जात असताना, मन की बातला जराही राजकीय रंग नाही.
मन की बातने संपूर्ण भारतात आपले अस्तित्व पसरवले आहे आणि लोकांच्या विविध गटांना संबोधित करणारे विविध विषय हाताळले आहेत, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या विवेकबुद्धीवर मोठा प्रभाव पडला आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. स्वच्छ भारत, फिट इंडिया, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ, जलसंधारण, व्होकल फॉर लोकल , आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि सुगम्य भारत यांसारख्या जनजागृतीपर आणि सामाजिक बदलाच्या अनेक कार्यक्रमांच्या यशात या कार्यक्रमाचे मोठे योगदान आहे.
मन की बात हे संवादाचे असे साधन आहे ज्याने देशापुढील आव्हानांवर प्रामाणिक चर्चा घडवून आणली आहे, लोकांना या आव्हानांच्या निराकरणात मुख्य हितधारक बनवले आहे आणि त्यांना उपाय मिळवून दिले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी वापरलेली संवाद पद्धत भावनिक, अध्यात्मिक, बौद्धिक आणि शारीरिक क्रियांना चालना देणारी असल्यामुळे चार स्तंभावर उभारलेली आहे. गृहमंत्र्यांनी याला PERFECT म्हणजे शांतता, सक्षमीकरण, चिंतनशील , उत्सव, आर्थिक विकास, काळजी आणि विवेकी संवाद असे म्हटले आहे.
मन की बातने खादीला लोकप्रिय करण्यात आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. देशात खेळणी बनवण्याचा आणि खेळण्यांच्या उद्योगाला पाठिंबा दिला जात असल्याचा उल्लेख मन की बातमध्ये केल्यापासून, खेळण्यांची आयात 2018-19 मधील 371 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 110 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सपर्यंत घसरली आणि निर्यात 202 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स वरून 326 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सवर गेली यावरून मन की बातचा प्रभाव किती आहे याचा अंदाज बांधता येतो असे ते म्हणाले.
'मन की बात’ हा मंच समाजातील सुप्त शक्तींना वाव देणारा मंच आहे, लोकांच्या प्रामाणिक प्रयत्नांची दखल घेणारा हा कार्यक्रम असून, त्याद्वारे देशातील लोकांना भारताच्या बहुआयामी प्रगतीसाठी कार्य करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळते, असे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी सांगितले.
देशाच्या राजकीय पटलावर 2014 पासून झालेला बदल, सरकार आणि लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडणारा आहे, त्यांच्यात समन्वय साधणारा आहे, आधी या दोन घटकांमध्ये संघर्ष होत असे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी म्हटले. लोकांसाठी काम करणारे सरकार, आणि सरकारवर असलेला लोकांचा विश्वास, असा बदल यामुळे घडला आहे, असे अश्विनी वैष्णव पुढे म्हणाले.
उत्तम प्रशासनासाठी संवाद हा महत्वाचा भाग असून मन की बात अशा संवादाचे प्रभावी माध्यम ठरले आहे, असे वैष्णव म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी मन की बात मुळे, रेडियोला नव्या स्वरूपातील, नव्या अवतारातील संवादाचे माध्यम बनवले आहे. यामुळे, रेडियोचे सामर्थ्य वाढले आसून, या माध्यमाद्वारे, सोशल मीडियाच्या मार्गे, हे प्रसारण पंतप्रधानांचे शब्द सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत झाली आहे, असे अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले.
31 जानेवारी 2016 पासून सुरू झालेल्या 'मन की बात'चे प्रसारण आधी हिंदी भाषेतून त्यानंतर पुढे इंग्रजी आवृत्ती आणि 28 मे 2017 पासून संस्कृत आवृत्तीपर्यंत विस्तारित झाल्याची माहिती, केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी श्रोत्यांना दिली. सध्या, 'मन की बात' 23 भाषांमध्ये आणि 11 परदेशी भाषांमध्ये प्रसारित होत आहे, असे त्यांनी संगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या स्मरणार्थ तिन्ही मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते 'मन की बात' च्या 100 भागांवरील स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकीट आणि नाण्यांचे अनावरण झाले.
यावेळी वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी आणि माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा हे देखील उपस्थित होते.