Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi brought about end of casteism and appeasement from Indian democratic system: Union Home Minister
Mann Ki Baat is a PERFECT communication P- Peace, E-Empowerment, R- Reflective, F- Festive, E- Economic Development, C- Caring and T- Thoughtful.
Mann Ki Baat a platform to cultivate hidden powers of society, devoid of slightest political colour: Shri Amit Shah
Dialogue essential for good governance, Mann Ki Baat a precise delivery mechanism of dialogue: Shri Ashwini Vaishnav
Event marks release of Stamp and Coin commemorating 100 episodes of Mann Ki Baat
26 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwani Vaishnav and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today attended the valedictory session of National Conclave on Mann Ki Baat @100 at Vigyan Bhawan. The event saw the culmination of a day-long programme of discussions over the impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s monthly radio broadcast on the nation.
Addressing the audience during the session Union Minster Shri Amit Shah said that Mann Ki Baat is a unique experiment that has strengthened the foundation of our democracy. It has also established a connect between the youth and Akashwani. Dialogue between citizens and the government is one of the key measures of democracy and the strength of a democracy is determined by the robustness and effectiveness of this dialogue. The 99 episodes of this dialogue in Mann Ki Baat have provided a platform to the creative prowess and moral fiber of the country.
Recounting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s major contribution to Indian governance he said that firstly the Prime Minister has brought about the removal of casteism, nepotism and appeasement politics from Indian democratic system, the very things that corrupted the expression of general franchise. Now Indian politics has moved to a system of political performance where those who perform deserve to serve people, he added.
Another significant contribution, the Minister went on, was the democratization of Padma awards, which were long held hostage to a system of recommendations. Now any common citizen who has significantly contributed to the country and is deserving of the award can get it, he stated.
Mann Ki Baat has provided a huge platform to people conducting small societal experiments, in their own small capacity to provide guidance to the society. The Minister said that while similar conversations by other famous world leaders have carried a political colour, Mann Ki Baat has been devoid of even the slightest political hue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mann Ki Baat has created a pan India presence and has covered varied topics addressing various groups of people, in turn creating a huge impact on the conscience of the country. It has contributed to the success of multiple programmes of public awareness and societal change like clean India, fit India, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, water conservation, vocal for local, aatmanirbhar Bharat and sugamya bharat.
Mann Ki Baat has been a communication tool that has brought about an honest discussion about the challenges before the country, turned people into key stakeholders in the solution to these challenges and nudged them towards the solutions on the ground.
The communication methodology employed by Prime Minister Modi is erected on four pillars insofar as it is emotional, it is spiritual, it is intellectual and it stimulates physical action. The Minster termed this as a PERFECT communication (P-Peace, E-Empowerment, R-Reflective, F-Festive, E-Economic Development, C-Caring, T-Thoughtful)
The Minister noted that Mann Ki Baat has played a key role in popularizing Khadi, in turn contributing to the revival of rural economy. The impact of Mann Ki Baat can be gauged from the fact that since his mention of making toys domestically and supporting the toy industry, the import of toys dramatically fell by 70% from $371 million in 2018-19 to $110 million in 2021-22 and the exports grew to $326 million from $202 million
He concluded by saying Mann Ki Baat is a platform to cultivate the hidden powers of the society, it is a platform to acknowledge the earnest efforts of people, it is a mechanism to motivate the people of the nation towards working for a multidimensional progress of the country.
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav in his address said that the change in political scenario in 2014 brought about an alignment between the people and the government, what had earlier been a space of friction. A perceptible change was brought about with Government working for people and people having trust in government.
Shri Vaishnav said that dialogue is an essential aspect of Good Governance and Mann Ki Baat has become a precise delivery mechanism for that. Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat has refashioned radio in a new communication avatar. Adding to the might of radio in the spread of the broadcast is social media making the words of Prime Minister accessible to everyone.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur informed the audience about the gradual expansion of the Mann Ki Baat broadcast from the initial Hindi language only to subsequently English version starting from 31st January, 2016 and Sanskrit version from 28th May, 2017. Currently, Mann Ki Baat is broadcast in 23 languages and 11 foreign languages he added.
The three dignitaries also unveiled a commemorative postage stamp and coin on 100 episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat' to mark this momentous event.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister Of State For Finance and Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارتی جمہوری نظام سے ذات پات اور منھ بھرائی کی سیاست کا خاتمہ کیا: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
من کی بات امن، اختیار کاری، عکاسی، جشن، اقتصادی ترقی، دیکھ بھال، اور غور و فکر کی ایک بہترین ترسیل ہے
من کی بات معاشرے کی پوشیدہ طاقتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس میں معمولی سیاسی رنگ بھی شامل نہیں ہے:جناب امت شاہ
اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے مکالمہ ضروری، من کی بات مکالمے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ کار ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
تقریب کے دوران من کی بات کے 100 ایپی سوڈ کے موقع پر ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا گیا
26 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، مرکزی وزیر ریلوے اشونی وشنو اور مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج وگیان بھون میں من کی بات @100 کے تحت قومی اجتماع کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ماہانہ ریڈیو پروگرام کے ملک پر اثرات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔
اجلاس کے دوران سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ من کی بات ایک منفرد تجربہ ہے جس نے ہماری جمہوریت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس نے نوجوانوں اور آکاشوانی کے درمیان ایک رابطہ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان مکالمہ جمہوریت کے کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے اور جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کا تعین اس مکالمے کی مضبوطی اور اثر انگیزی سے ہوتا ہے۔ من کی بات میں اس مکالمے کے 99 ایپی سوڈس نے ملک کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اخلاقی تانے بانے کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکمرانی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اہم تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم بھارتی جمہوری نظام سے ذات پات، اقربا پروری اور منھ بھرائی کی سیاست کو ختم کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، یہ وہ چیزیں جنہوں نے عام حق رائے دہی کے اظہار کو خراب کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب بھارتی سیاست سیاسی کارکردگی کے نظام کی جانب چلی گئی ہے جہاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے ہی لوگوں کی خدمت کے مستحق ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اور تعاون ، پدم ایوارڈز کو جمہوری شکل دینا ہے، جسے طویل عرصے سے سفارشات کے نظام کے ذریعہ یرغمال بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب کوئی بھی عام شہری جس نے ملک کے لیے نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور وہ اس ایوارڈ کا مستحق ہے وہ اسے حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
من کی بات نے ان لوگوں کو ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے جو چھوٹے چھوٹے سماجی تجربات کر رہے ہیں، اپنی چھوٹی سی صلاحیت میں معاشرے کو رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جہاں دیگر مشہور عالمی رہنماؤں کی اسی طرح کی بات چیت سیاسی رنگ کی حامل رہی ہیں، وہیں من کی بات معمولی سی سیاسی رنگت سے بھی پاک ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ من کی بات نے پورے بھارت میں موجودگی درج کرائی ہے اور لوگوں کے مختلف گروپوں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے ضمیر پر بہت بڑے اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس نے عوامی بیداری اور سماجی تبدیلی کے متعدد پروگراموں جیسے کلین بھارت، فٹ انڈیا، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، پانی کے تحفظ، مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار، آتم نربھر بھارت اور سگمیہ بھارت جیسے پروگراموں کی کامیابی میں تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
من کی بات ایک مواصلاتی وسیلہ رہا ہے جس نے ملک کے سامنے درپیش چنوتیوں کے بارے میں ایک ایماندارانہ گفتگو کی ہے، لوگوں کو ان چنوتیوں کے حل میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے اور انہیں زمینی حل کی طرف راغب کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ استعمال کردہ مواصلاتی طریقہ کار چار ستونوں پر کھڑا ہے کیونکہ یہ جذباتی ہے، یہ روحانی ہے، یہ فکری ہے اور یہ جسمانی عمل کو تحریک دیتا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے اسے ایک ’پرفیکٹ‘ مواصلات قرار دیا ہے(پی- پیس یعنی امن، ای۔ایمپاورمنٹ یعنی اختیارکاری، آر- رفلیکٹیو یعنی عکاسی، ایف- فیسٹیو، یعنی جشن، ای-اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ یعنی اقتصادی ترقی، سی- کیئرینگ یعنی دیکھ بھال، ٹی- تھوٹ فل یعنی فکری)۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ من کی بات نے کھادی کو مقبول عام بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے، اس کے بدلے میں دیہی معیشت کے احیاء میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ من کی بات کے اثرات کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ جب سے ان کے ذریعہ کھلونے بنانے اور کھلونوں کی صنعت کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، کھلونوں کی درآمد ڈرامائی طور پر 70 فیصد کم ہو کر 2018-19 میں 371 ملین ڈالر سے 2021-22 میں 110 ملین ڈالر رہ گئی۔ برآمدات 202 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 326 ملین ڈالر ہو گئیں۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ من کی بات معاشرے کی پوشیدہ طاقتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، یہ لوگوں کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، یہ ایک ایسا طریقہ کار ہے جس سے قوم کے لوگوں کو ملک کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر شری اشونی ویشنو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ 2014 میں سیاسی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی نے عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک صف بندی کی، جبکہ پہلے عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان رسہ کشی کی کیفیت رہتی تھی۔ حکومت کے لوگوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور لوگ حکومت پر اعتماد کر رہے ہیں ، اس طرح ایک قابل دید تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ مکالمہ اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک لازمی پہلو ہے اور من کی بات اس کے لیے ایک درست ترسیل کا طریقہ کار بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی من کی بات نے ریڈیو کو ایک نئے مواصلاتی اوتار میں پیش کیا ہے۔ نشریات کے پھیلاؤ میں ریڈیو کی طاقت میں اضافہ سوشل میڈیا ہے جو وزیراعظم کے الفاظ کو ہر کسی کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے سامعین کو من کی بات کی بتدریج توسیع کے بارے میں بتایا جو شروعات میں صرف ہندی زبان میں نشر ہوتا تھا اور بعد میں انگریز زبان میں بھی نشر کیا جانے لگا۔ انگریزی ورژن کا آغاز 31 جنوری 2016 سے اور سنسکرت ورژن کا آغاز 28 مئی 2017 ہوا ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال، من کی بات 23 زبانوں اور 11 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں نشر ہوتا ہے۔
تینوں معززین نے اس اہم تقریب کے موقع پر ’من کی بات‘کی 100 ایپی سوڈ کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کی رونمائی بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر بھی موجود تھے۔