Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
“In the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, we are bearing witness to important cultural events like Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam”
“Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam is a sangam of patriotic resolution of Sardar Patel and Subramania Bharati”
“India is a country that sees its diversity as a speciality”
“Pride in our heritage will increase when we get to know it, try to get to know ourselves by getting free from the mentality of slavery”
“This cultural fusion of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, of the West and the South is a flow that has been in motion for thousands of years”
“India has the power to innovate even in the toughest of circumstances”
26 APR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister drew attention to the fact that hosting a guest is a special experience but the experience and happiness of homecoming after decades is unmatchable. He highlighted that the people of Saurashtra have laid down the red carpet for friends from Tamil Nadu who are visiting the state with the same enthusiasm.
The Prime Minister remembered that as Chief Minister he organized a similar Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in Madurai in 2010 with more than 50,000 participants from Saurashtra. The Prime Minister noted the same affection and fervour in the guests from Tamil Nadu who have come to Saurashtra. Noting that the guests have indulged in tourism and already visited the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, the Prime Minister said that one can witness the precious memories of the past, affinity and experiences for the present, and resolutions and inspirations for the future in the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. He congratulated everyone from Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu for today’s occasion.
The Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, we are bearing witness to important cultural events like Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam which is not a sangam of just Tamil Nadu and Saurashtra but also a festival of worship of Shakti in the form of Devi Meenakshi and Devi Parvati. Also, this is a festival of the Spirit of Shiva in the form of Bhagan Somnath and Bhagwan Ramnath. Similarly, it is a sangam of the land of Sundershwara and Nageshwara, this is the sangam of Shri Krishna and Shri Ranganatha, Narmada and Vagai, Dandiya and Kolatham and a sangam of the sacred tradition of Puris like Dwarka and Puri, he said. “Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam is a sangam of patriotic resolution of Sardar Patel and Subramania Bharati. We have to move forward with this heritage on the path of nation-building”, the Prime Minister added.
“India is a country that sees its diversity as a speciality”, the Prime Minister said referring to the different languages and dialects, art forms and genres that are celebrated all over the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that India finds diversity in its belief and spirituality and gave the example of worshipping Lord Shiva and Lord Brahma and bowing our heads to the holy rivers of the land in our own diverse ways. This diversity, the Prime Minister continued, does not divide us but strengthens our bonds and relationships. He underlined that a confluence is created when different streams come together and said that India has been nurturing the notion of the confluence of rivers to the confluence of ideas in events like Kumbh for centuries. “This is the power of Sangam that the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is taking forward in a new form today”, the Prime Minister remarked. He elaborated that the unity of the country is taking shape in the form of such great festivals with the blessings of Sardar Patel Saheb. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is also the fulfillment of the dreams of lakhs of freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives and dreamed of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
The Prime Minister recalled the ‘Panch Pran’ of pride in heritage and said “Pride in our heritage will increase when we get to know it, try to get to know ourselves by getting free from the mentality of slavery.” Events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are becoming an effective movement in this direction, he said. He commented upon the neglect of the deep connection between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister noted “There has been a deep connection between these two states since mythological times. This cultural fusion of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, of the West and the South is a flow that has been in motion for thousands of years.”
Mentioning the goal of 2047, the challenges of slavery and 7 decades, the Prime Minister cautioned against diversionary and destructive powers. “India has the power to innovate even in the toughest of circumstances, the shared history of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu assures us of this”, he said. The Prime Minister remembered the attack on Somnath and the resultant exodus to Tamil Nadu and recalled that those moving from one part of the country to another never worried about the new language, people and environment. He reiterated that a large number of people migrated from Saurashtra to Tamil Nadu to protect their faith and identity and the people of Tamil Nadu welcomed them with open arms, and extended all facilities to them for a new life. “What can be a bigger and loftier example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’?”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Quoting the great saint Thiruvallavar the Prime Minister said that happiness, prosperity and fortune come to those who happily welcome others into their homes and emphasized the need for harmony and shunning cultural clashes. “We don't have to take forward the struggles, we have to take forward the Sangams and Samagams. We don't want to find differences, we want to make emotional connections”, the Prime Minister said referring to the people of Tamil Nadu who welcomed the people of Saurashtra origin to settle in Tamil Nadu. He said that the immortal tradition of India which takes everyone along with inclusiveness and moves forward has been showcased by those who adopted the Tamil culture but at the same time remembered the language, food and customs of Saurashtra. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the contributions of our forefathers are being taken forward with a sense of duty. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to invite people from different parts of the country in the same way as the local level and give them an opportunity to live and breathe India. He expressed confidence that the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam will prove to be a historic initiative in this direction.
Background
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized earlier and the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিয়ে
"ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত, আমি সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হৈছোঁ"
"তামিল সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংগম হৈছে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল আৰু সুব্ৰমণ্য ভাৰতীৰ দেশপ্ৰেমমূলক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ এক সংগম"
"ভাৰত হৈছে এনে এখন দেশ যিয়ে ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক এক বিশেষত্ব হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে"
"যেতিয়া আমি ইয়াক জানিব পাৰো তেতিয়াহে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি পাব, দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ নিজকে জানিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিম"
"পশ্চিম আৰু দক্ষিণৰ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ এই সাংস্কৃতিক সংমিশ্ৰণ হৈছে এক প্ৰবাহ যি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি চলি আহিছে"
"আটাইতকৈ কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিতো ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে"
26 APR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে অতিথিক আতিথ্য দিয়াটো এক বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা কিন্তু দশকৰ পিছত ঘৰলৈ উভতি অহাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সুখ অতুলনীয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাইজে তামিলনাডুৰ বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে ৰঙা দলিচা স্থাপন পাৰি দিছে যিসকলে একে উৎসাহেৰে ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ ২০১০ চনত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৫০,০০০ তকৈও অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে মাদুৰাইত একেধৰণৰ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ অহা তামিলনাডুৰ অতিথিসকলৰ মাজত একেই মৰম আৰু উৎসাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। অতিথিসকলে পৰ্যটনৰ কামত লিপ্ত হৈছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে কেৱাড়িয়াৰ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমত অতীতৰ মূল্যৱান স্মৃতি, বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰতি থকা আন্তৰিকতা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সংকল্প আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণা চাব পাৰিব। তেওঁ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ সকলোকে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত আমি সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ তামিল সংগমৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছো যি কেৱল তামিলনাডু আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংগম নহয়, দেৱী মীনাক্ষী আৰু দেৱী পাৰ্বতীৰ ৰূপত শক্তিৰ উপাসনাৰো উৎসৱ। লগতে, এইটো ভগৱান সোমনাথ আৰু ভগৱান ৰামনাথৰ ৰূপত শিৱৰ আত্মাৰ উৎসৱ। একেদৰে, ই সুন্দৰেশ্বৰ আৰু নাগেশ্বৰ দেশৰ এক সংগম, এয়া হৈছে শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ আৰু শ্ৰী ৰংগনাথ, নৰ্মদা আৰু ভাগাই, দণ্ডিয়া আৰু কোলাথামৰ সংগম আৰু দ্বাৰকা আৰু পুৰীৰ পবিত্ৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ এটা সংগম, তেওঁ কয়। "তামিল সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংগম হৈছে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল আৰু সুব্ৰমণ্য ভাৰতীৰ দেশপ্ৰেমমূলক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ এক সংগম। আমি এই ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
"ভাৰত হৈছে এনে এখন দেশ যিয়ে ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক এক বিশেষত্ব হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উদযাপন কৰা বিভিন্ন ভাষা আৰু উপভাষা, কলা প্ৰকাৰ আৰু শৈলীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাত বৈচিত্ৰ্য বিচাৰি পায় আৰু ভগৱান শিৱ আৰু ভগৱান ব্ৰহ্মাক উপাসনা কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে আৰু আমাৰ নিজৰ বিভিন্ন ধৰণে দেশৰ পবিত্ৰ নদীসমূহৰ ওচৰত মূৰ দোৱাই নমস্কাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বৈচিত্ৰ্যই আমাক বিভক্ত নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ বান্ধোন আৰু সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া বিভিন্ন ধাৰা একত্ৰিত হয় তেতিয়া এক সংগমৰ সৃষ্টি হয় আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতে কুম্ভৰ দৰে ঘটনাত ধাৰণাসমূহৰ সংগমৰ বাবে নদীৰ সংগমৰ ধাৰণাটো বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি প্ৰতিপালন কৰি আহিছে। "সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমে আজি এক নতুন ৰূপত আগবাঢ়িছে ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ বৰ্ণনা কৰে যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল চাহেবৰ আশীৰ্বাদত এনে মহান উৎসৱৰ ৰূপত দেশৰ ঐক্য গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে লাখ লাখ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ সপোনপূৰণেই হৈছে যিসকলে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল আৰু 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ সপোন দেখিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱৰ 'পঞ্চ পণ'ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয়, "যেতিয়া আমি ইয়াক জানিব পাৰিম তেতিয়াহে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি পাব, দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ নিজকে জানিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিম।" কাশী তামিল সংগম আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠান এই দিশত এক কাৰ্যকৰী আন্দোলন হৈ পৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজত গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ অৱহেলাৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, "পৌৰাণিক কালৰ পৰাই এই দুখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে। পশ্চিম আৰু দক্ষিণৰ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ এই সাংস্কৃতিক সংমিশ্ৰণ হৈছে এক প্ৰবাহ যি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি চলি আহিছে।"
২০৪৭ চনৰ লক্ষ্য, দাসত্বৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু ৭ দশকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিপথগামী আৰু ধ্বংসাত্মক শক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। "ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিতো উদ্ভাৱন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে, সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ অংশীদাৰী ইতিহাসই আমাক এই বিষয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণ আৰু তাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে তামিলনাডুলৈ প্ৰস্থানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু স্মৰণ কৰে যে যিসকলে দেশৰ এফালৰ পৰা আন এটা প্ৰান্তলৈ গৈছে তেওঁলোকে নতুন ভাষা, মানুহ আৰু পৰিৱেশক লৈ কেতিয়াও চিন্তিত নহয়। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা তামিলনাডুলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু পৰিচয় সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোক প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰে আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকক মুকলি আদৰণি জনায় আৰু তেওঁলোকক এক নতুন জীৱনৰ বাবে সকলো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। "এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ এক ডাঙৰ আৰু উচ্চ উদাহৰণ কি হ'ব পাৰে?", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
মহান সন্ত থিৰুভাল্লাভাৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু ভাগ্য তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ আহে যিসকলে আনন্দেৰে আনক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰলৈ স্বাগতম জনায় আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংঘৰ্ষ পৰিহাৰ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "আমি সংগ্ৰামবোৰ আগুৱাই নিব নালাগে, আমি সংগম আৰু সমাগমক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব। আমি পাৰ্থক্য নিবিচাৰো, আমি আৱেগিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰিব বিচাৰো", তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ মূলৰ লোকসকলক তামিলনাডুত বসতি স্থাপনৰ বাবে আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অমৰ পৰম্পৰা যিসকলোকে সামগ্ৰিকতাৰ সৈতে লৈ যায় আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যায়, তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে যিসকলে তামিল সংস্কৃতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল কিন্তু একে সময়তে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভাষা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰীতি-নীতিক স্মৰণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ অৱদান কৰ্তব্যবোধেৰে আগুৱাই নিয়া হৈছে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ দৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লোকসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক এই জীৱন উদযাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগম এই দিশত এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে ৷