ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం ముగింపు వేడుకలలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
“భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం లాంటి ముఖ్యమైన సాంస్కృతిక వేడుకలు జరుపుకుంటున్నాం”
“సర్దార్ పటేల్, సుబ్రమణ్య భారతిల దేశభక్తి దీక్షా సంగమమే తమిళ సౌరాష్ట్ర సంగమం”
“వైవిధ్యాన్ని తన ప్రత్యేకతగా చూపే దేశం భారతదేశం”
“మన వారసత్వ సంపద గురించి తెలిసినపుడు గర్వపడతాం, బానిస మనస్తత్వం నుంచి బైటపడి మన వారసత్వ సంపద గురించి తెలుసుకోవాలి”
“దక్షిణ, పశ్చిమ సంస్కృతుల సంగమమే సౌరాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు సమ్మేళనం, ఇది వేల సంవత్సరాలుగా ప్రవహిస్తున్న ప్రవాహం”
“అత్యంత క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులలోనూ నవకల్పనలకు నాంది పలికే శక్తి భారతదేశానిది”
26 APR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం ముగింపు సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. అతిథికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వటం ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన అనుభూతి అని, అయితే, దశాబ్దాల తరువాత మళ్ళీ ఇంటికి రావటామనే అనుభూతి తెచ్చే సంతోషం అంతా ఇంతా కాదని అన్నారు. తమిళనాడు నుంచి ఉత్సాహంగా సౌరాష్ట్రకు వచ్చిన ప్రజలకు సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రజలు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా స్వాగతం పాలికారన్నారు.
తాను ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉండగా 2010 లో ఇలాంటి సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం నిర్వహించానని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. అప్పట్లో మదురైలో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో 50 వేలమందికి పైగా సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రజలు పాల్గొన్నారన్నారు. తమిళనాడు నుంచి సౌరాష్ట్రకు వచ్చిన అతిథులలోనూ అదే విధమైన ఆప్యాయత కనబడుతోందన్నారు. ఈ నాటి కార్యక్రమానికి సౌరాష్ట్ర నుంచి, తమిళనాడు నుంచి హాజరైనవారందరినీ ప్రధాని అభినందించారు.
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం లాంటి ముఖ్యమైన సాంస్కృతిక వేడుకలు జరుపుకుంటున్నామనీ, ఈ వేడుకలకు మనం సాక్షులుగా నిలుస్తున్నామని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఇది కేవలం సౌరాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు సంగమం మాత్రమే కాదని, దేవి మీనాక్షీ, దేవి పార్వతిల రూపంలో జరుపుకుంటున్న శక్తిమాతను పూజిస్తున్న పండుగ అని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు. భగన్ సోమనాథ్, భగవాన్ రామనాథ్ రూపంలో శివశక్తిని కొలిచే పండుగగా కూడా చూడాలన్నారు. అదే విధంగా, సుందరేశ్వర, నాగేశ్వర భూమికి సంగమం అని, శ్రీ కృష్ణ, శ్రీ రంగనాథుల సంగమమని, నర్మద, వాగై నదుల సంగమమని, దాండియా, కోలాటాల కలయిక అని, పవిత్ర సంప్రదాయ సూచికలైన ద్వారకా, పూరీ కలయిక అని ప్రధాని భాష్యం చెప్పారు. “సర్దార్ పటేల్, సుబ్రమణ్య భారతిల దేశభక్తి దీక్షా సంగమమే తమిళ సౌరాష్ట్ర సంగమం. ఈ వారసత్వ సంపదతో మనం జాతి నిర్మాణ పథంలో ముండగు వేయాలి ” అని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వివిధ భాషలు, యాసలు, కళారూపాలను, వేడుకలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, “వైవిధ్యాన్ని తన ప్రత్యేకతగా చూపే దేశం భారతదేశం” అన్నారు. భారతదేశం తన వూసవకాశాలు, ఆధ్యాత్మికటలో వైవిధ్యాన్ని వెతుక్కుంటుందని చెబుతూ, శివుణ్ణీ, బ్రహ్మనూ పూజిస్తూ ఎవరి పద్ధతుల్లో వారు నదులకు శిరస్సు వంచి ప్రార్థించటాన్ని ఉదాహరించారు. ఈ విధమైన వైవిధ్యం మనలను విడదీయకపోగా బంధాన్ని మరింత పటిష్టపరించిందన్నారు. అనేక ప్రవాహాలు ఒక చోట చేరినప్పుడు సంగమం తయారవుతుందని, భారతదేశంలో ఇలాంటి నదీ సంగమాలను చూసినప్పుడు శతాబ్దాలుగా నడుస్తున్న కుంభ మేళాలు గుర్తుకు వస్తాయని, అనేక ఆలోచనల సంగమాన్ని స్ఫూర్తిమంతం చేస్తాయని అన్నారు. “ఈ సంగమ శక్తినే సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం కొత్త రూపంలో ఈనాడు ముందుకు తీసుకు వెళుతున్నదన్నారు. ఇలాంటి గొప్ప వేడుకల ద్వారా సర్దార్ పటేల్ ఆశీస్సులతో దేశ ఐక్యత రూపుదిద్దుకుంటున్నదని అభినందించారు. “ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్’ కోసం కలలుగని జీవితాలను త్యాగం చేసిన లక్షలాది స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర యోధుల కలలు సాకారం చేయటమే ఇలాంటి వేడుకలని అన్నారు.
వారసత్వ సంపద గర్వ కారణం కావటం కూడా “పంచ్ ప్రాణ్” లో ఒకటని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. “మన వారసత్వ సంపద గురించి తెలిసినపుడు గర్వపడతాం, బానిస మనస్తత్వం నుంచి బైటపడి మన వారసత్వ సంపద గురించి తెలుసుకోవాలి” అని గుర్తు చేశారు. కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం, సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం లాంటి వేడుకలు ఈ దిశలో సమర్థవంతమైన ఉద్యమాలుగా తయారవుతున్నాయన్నారు. గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు మధ్య ఉన్న బలమైన అనుబంధం నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురవుతున్నదని ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “పురాణ కాలం నుంచీ ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య బలమైన బంధం ఉంది. దక్షిణ, పశ్చిమ సంస్కృతుల సంగమమే సౌరాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు సమ్మేళనం, ఇది వేల సంవత్సరాలుగా ప్రవహిస్తున్న ప్రవాహం ” అన్నారు.
2047 లక్ష్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ బానిసత్వపు సవాళ్ళు, గడిచిన ఏడు దశాబ్దాలను గుర్తు చేశారు. దృష్టి మరల్చే విధ్వంసక శక్తులపట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని ప్రధాని హెచ్చరించారు. “అత్యంత క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులలోనూ నవకల్పనలకు నాంది పలికే శక్తి భారతదేశానిది. సౌరాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు ఉమ్మడి చరిత్ర ఈ విషయాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది” అన్నారు. సోమనాథ్ ఆలయం మీద జరిగిన దాడిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రజలు తమిళనాడుకు తరలి పోవటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఒకచోట నుంచి మరో చోటుకు వలస వెళ్ళేవారు ఎప్పుడూ కొత్త భాష గురించి, అక్కడి ప్రజల గురించి, వాతావరణం గురించి పెద్దగా ఆలోచించలేదన్నారు. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు తమ విశ్వాసాన్ని, గుర్తింపును కాపాడుకోవటానికి సౌరాష్ట్ర నుంచి తమిళనాడుకు వలస వెళ్లారని, అప్పుడు తమిళ ప్రజలు చేతులు చాచి స్వాగతించారని, కొత్త జీవితం ప్రారంభించటానికి అవసరమైన సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించారని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్’ కు ఇంతకంటే గొప్ప నిదర్శనం ఏముంటుందని ప్రధాని ప్రశ్నించారు.
తమిళ కవి, తత్వ వేత్త తిరువళ్ళువర్ మాటలు గుర్తు చేస్తూ, ఇతరులను ఆప్యాయంగా తమ ఇళ్ళకు ఆహ్వానించే వారికే సంతోషం, సంపద, అదృష్టం అందుతాయన్నారు. అందుకే సాంస్కృతిక విభేదాలని విడనాడి సామరస్యంతో మెలాగాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని వళ్ళువర్ ఉద్బోధించారన్నారు. విద్వేషాలను కాకుండా సంగమాలను, సమాగమాలను మనం ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లాలన్నారు. విభేదాలను చూడకుండా ఉద్వేగభరితమైన అనుబంధాలను పెంచుకోవాలన్నారు.తమిళనాడు ప్రజలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, సౌరాష్ట్ర మూలాలున్నవారిని తమిళనాడులో స్థిరవడటానికి ఆహ్వానించారన్నారు. ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, అందరూ దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల వారిని స్వాగతించాలని తమతో బాటు జీవించే అవకాశమిచ్చి ప్రోత్సహించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ దిశలో సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం చరిత్రాత్మాక చొరవకు నిదర్శనంగా మిగలాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
నేపథ్యం
ఈ కార్యక్రమ మూలాలు ‘ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్’ అనే ప్రధాని దార్శనికతలో దాగి ఉన్నాయి. దీనివలన దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల ప్రజల ప్రజలమధ్య పురాతన బంధాలను పునరుద్ధరించుకోవచ్చు. దీన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం కూడా ఏర్పాటయింది. ఇదే దార్శనికతను సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం ముందుకు తీసుకు వెళుతోంది. గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు మధ్య ఉమ్మడి సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వ సంపదను వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటోంది.
శతాబ్దాల క్రితం సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతం నుంచి చాలామంది తమిళనాడుకు వలస వెళ్ళారు.సరాష్ట్ర తమిళులు తమ మూలాలతో అనుసంధానం కావటానికి సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం ఒక అవకాశం కల్పించింది. ఈ 10 రోజుల సంగమం సందర్భంగా 3000 మందికి పైగా సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళులు ఒక ప్రత్యేక రైల్లో సోమనాథ్ వచ్చారు. ఏప్రిల్ 17 న మొదలైన ఈ కార్యక్రమం సోమనాథ్ లో ఏప్రిల్ 26 న ముగిసిం ది.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
“In the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, we are bearing witness to important cultural events like Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam”
“Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam is a sangam of patriotic resolution of Sardar Patel and Subramania Bharati”
“India is a country that sees its diversity as a speciality”
“Pride in our heritage will increase when we get to know it, try to get to know ourselves by getting free from the mentality of slavery”
“This cultural fusion of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, of the West and the South is a flow that has been in motion for thousands of years”
“India has the power to innovate even in the toughest of circumstances”
26 APR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister drew attention to the fact that hosting a guest is a special experience but the experience and happiness of homecoming after decades is unmatchable. He highlighted that the people of Saurashtra have laid down the red carpet for friends from Tamil Nadu who are visiting the state with the same enthusiasm.
The Prime Minister remembered that as Chief Minister he organized a similar Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in Madurai in 2010 with more than 50,000 participants from Saurashtra. The Prime Minister noted the same affection and fervour in the guests from Tamil Nadu who have come to Saurashtra. Noting that the guests have indulged in tourism and already visited the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, the Prime Minister said that one can witness the precious memories of the past, affinity and experiences for the present, and resolutions and inspirations for the future in the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. He congratulated everyone from Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu for today’s occasion.
The Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, we are bearing witness to important cultural events like Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam which is not a sangam of just Tamil Nadu and Saurashtra but also a festival of worship of Shakti in the form of Devi Meenakshi and Devi Parvati. Also, this is a festival of the Spirit of Shiva in the form of Bhagan Somnath and Bhagwan Ramnath. Similarly, it is a sangam of the land of Sundershwara and Nageshwara, this is the sangam of Shri Krishna and Shri Ranganatha, Narmada and Vagai, Dandiya and Kolatham and a sangam of the sacred tradition of Puris like Dwarka and Puri, he said. “Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam is a sangam of patriotic resolution of Sardar Patel and Subramania Bharati. We have to move forward with this heritage on the path of nation-building”, the Prime Minister added.
“India is a country that sees its diversity as a speciality”, the Prime Minister said referring to the different languages and dialects, art forms and genres that are celebrated all over the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that India finds diversity in its belief and spirituality and gave the example of worshipping Lord Shiva and Lord Brahma and bowing our heads to the holy rivers of the land in our own diverse ways. This diversity, the Prime Minister continued, does not divide us but strengthens our bonds and relationships. He underlined that a confluence is created when different streams come together and said that India has been nurturing the notion of the confluence of rivers to the confluence of ideas in events like Kumbh for centuries. “This is the power of Sangam that the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is taking forward in a new form today”, the Prime Minister remarked. He elaborated that the unity of the country is taking shape in the form of such great festivals with the blessings of Sardar Patel Saheb. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is also the fulfillment of the dreams of lakhs of freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives and dreamed of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
The Prime Minister recalled the ‘Panch Pran’ of pride in heritage and said “Pride in our heritage will increase when we get to know it, try to get to know ourselves by getting free from the mentality of slavery.” Events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are becoming an effective movement in this direction, he said. He commented upon the neglect of the deep connection between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister noted “There has been a deep connection between these two states since mythological times. This cultural fusion of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, of the West and the South is a flow that has been in motion for thousands of years.”
Mentioning the goal of 2047, the challenges of slavery and 7 decades, the Prime Minister cautioned against diversionary and destructive powers. “India has the power to innovate even in the toughest of circumstances, the shared history of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu assures us of this”, he said. The Prime Minister remembered the attack on Somnath and the resultant exodus to Tamil Nadu and recalled that those moving from one part of the country to another never worried about the new language, people and environment. He reiterated that a large number of people migrated from Saurashtra to Tamil Nadu to protect their faith and identity and the people of Tamil Nadu welcomed them with open arms, and extended all facilities to them for a new life. “What can be a bigger and loftier example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’?”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Quoting the great saint Thiruvallavar the Prime Minister said that happiness, prosperity and fortune come to those who happily welcome others into their homes and emphasized the need for harmony and shunning cultural clashes. “We don't have to take forward the struggles, we have to take forward the Sangams and Samagams. We don't want to find differences, we want to make emotional connections”, the Prime Minister said referring to the people of Tamil Nadu who welcomed the people of Saurashtra origin to settle in Tamil Nadu. He said that the immortal tradition of India which takes everyone along with inclusiveness and moves forward has been showcased by those who adopted the Tamil culture but at the same time remembered the language, food and customs of Saurashtra. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the contributions of our forefathers are being taken forward with a sense of duty. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to invite people from different parts of the country in the same way as the local level and give them an opportunity to live and breathe India. He expressed confidence that the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam will prove to be a historic initiative in this direction.
Background
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized earlier and the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.