Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman reiterates the youth of country can provide employment to maximum number of people by joining Swadeshi campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in setting up small units through loans under PMEGP
26 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
During the three day visit to Rajasthan, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission,(KVIC) Shri Manoj Kumar took part in several programs and workshops to spread the mantra of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi--‘to become a job provider rather than a job seeker’. On April 20th, a workshop was organized on the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) in the presence of MP of Jaipur, Shri Ramcharan Bohra and Panchayat Samiti members from various Panchayat Samitis, Sarpanch, representatives of Khadi institutions and senior officials of the Commission and on April 21st by organizing an awareness camp under PMEGP in Dadiya village of Jaipur, detailed information about the scheme was shared directly with the beneficiaries.
Addressing the PMEGP workshop organized at State Office, Jaipur on 20th April, MP Shri Ramcharan Bohra said that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is constantly trying to provide employment to every village. MP gave instructions for organizing awareness camps in various Panchayat Samitis/Vidhan Sabha constituencies. Addressing the public on this occasion Shri Manoj Kumar said that the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made Khadi 'Local to Global'. Now Khadi is not just a symbol of fashion but has become the most powerful medium of change in the lives of the poor. He reiterated that the youth of the country can provide employment to maximum number of people by joining the Swadeshi campaign of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi by setting up small units by taking loans through PMEGP.
During his visit to Jaipur on 20th April, in the Khadi Samvad program Chairman, KVIC said that to improve the sale of Khadi as well as to fulfill the dedicated vision of Prime Minister and to improve the economic condition of khadi artisans, KVIC has increased the wages of all the workers engaged in Khadi work by almost 35% in one go with effect from 1st April, which is a historic step in itself. He said, “I am happy that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has increased the wages of Khadi artisans by more than 150 percent since 2014.” He appealed to the public that by purchasing more and more Khadi and Village industry products, every Indian should contribute in building 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.
On the second day of Rajasthan tour, an awareness camp was organized under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) at village Dadia, Jaipur on 21st April, in the presence of Lok Sabha MP, Jaipur and Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission and local people's representatives. On this occasion, detailed information about the scheme was given by presenting the process of applying under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program through PPT. In the camp itself, Member of Parliament and Chairman KVIC also made the beneficiaries apply online for loans. Around 70 to 80 applicants applied in the camp. On the third day of his visit on 22nd April, Chairman, KVIC held a review meeting with the officers and employees of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Jaipur.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
26 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ - 'ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਬਣੋ' ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਚਰਨ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸੰਮਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸੰਮਤੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਦੀਆ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾਈ ਦਫਤਰ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਚਰਨ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸੰਮਤੀਆਂ/ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਲੋਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ' ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਖਾਦੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 35% ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾਦੀਆ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ। ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਤੋਂ 80 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ। 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।