Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone for The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India: Over 100,000 calls received on the Tele-MANAS Helpline since its launch in October 2022
Government is committed to providing access to quality mental healthcare for all across the country
Over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running first-line services
24 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards providing quality mental healthcare for all across the country, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) helpline of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has reached a milestone by receiving over 100,000 calls since its launch in October 2022.
In a tweet by Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the countrymen for this feat.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India was inaugurated on the occasion of the World Mental Health Day on 10th October 2022. Since its inception, the service has aimed to create a digital mental health ecosystem that has provided a boost to the existing mental healthcare services. An urgent need was felt for a digital mental health network in the wake of COVID and Tele-MANAS aimed to provide the same by giving access to the mental healthcare services 24X7 to even in the remotest part of the country. These services are available for all individuals free-of-cost through a toll-free number 14416 / 1800-89-14416.
The nation-wide service, an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India successfully completed its first 6 months of functioning, with currently over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells spread across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running the first-line services. Most of the calls received at Tele MANAS thus far, are from callers calling regarding sadness of mood, stress related calls, exam related anxiety, domestic disturbances and calls regarding sleep disturbances.
Tele MANAS initiative which was announced by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the Union budget 2022-23 as an acknowledgement to the mental health crisis in the country, is a novel initiative to enable people to seek support for their mental health issues while maintaining anonymity of the callers, thereby reducing the stigma generally surrounding mental health issues.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India focusses on building the mental health workforce of the nation through capacity building initiatives whilst simultaneously ensuring that mental health services can reach free of cost to every household and every individual, targeting the most vulnerable and unreached sections of society that may otherwise have gone unnoticed. With Tele MANAS reaching the 1 lakh mark in 6 months, it turns a new leaf in achieving its ultimate aim of building a robust digital mental health network throughout India.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने राष्ट्रीय टेलि -मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला: ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून टेली-मानस हेल्पलाइनवर 1 लाखांहून अधिक दूरध्वनी प्राप्त
देशभरात सर्वांसाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध
27 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कार्यरत 38 हून अधिक टेली-मानस कक्ष 20 हून अधिक भाषांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सेवा
1600 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षित समुपदेशकांकडून त्वरित सेवा
24 APR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2023
देशभरात सर्वांसाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सेवा पुरविण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी बजावताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या टेली मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टन्स आणि नेटवर्किंग अॅक्रॉस स्टेट्स (टेली-मानस) हेल्पलाइनने ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये प्रारंभ झाल्यानंतर आतापर्यंत 1 लाखांहून अधिक दूरध्वनी प्राप्त करून मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ट्विटमधून या कामगिरीबद्दल देशवासियांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
10 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिनी राष्ट्रीय टेलि - मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. प्रारंभापासूनच या सेवेचा उद्देश डिजिटल मानसिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था निर्माण करणे हा असून विद्यमान मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सेवांना चालना दिली आहे. कोविडदरम्यान डिजिटल मानसिक आरोग्य नेटवर्कची तातडीची गरज भासू लागली होती आणि टेली -मानसचा उद्देश देशाच्या सर्वात दुर्गम भागात 24X7 मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे. या सेवा सर्व व्यक्तींसाठी 14416/1800-89-14416 या टोल-फ्री क्रमांकाद्वारे मोफत उपलब्ध आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या देशव्यापी सेवेने 6 महिने यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले असून सध्या 27 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 38 पेक्षा जास्त टेली - मानस कक्ष कार्यरत आहेत, जिथे 20 भाषांमधून मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सेवा पुरवली जाते आणि 1600 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षित समुपदेशक त्वरित सेवा पुरवतात. टेली -मानस वर आतापर्यंत आलेले बहुतेक दूरध्वनी हे खिन्न मनःस्थिती, तणाव , परीक्षेशी संबंधित चिंता, घरगुती समस्या आणि शांत झोप न येणे या समस्यांशी संबंधित होते.
देशातील मानसिक आरोग्य समस्येची दखल घेत केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 2022-23 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेला टेली -मानस उपक्रम, लोकांना त्यांच्या मानसिक आरोग्य विषयक समस्यांसाठी मदत घेण्यास सक्षम करणारा एक अभिनव उपक्रम आहे. यामध्ये दूरध्वनी करणाऱ्यांच्या नावाबाबत गोपनीयता बाळगली जाते आणि त्यातून मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्यांशी निगडित कलंक कमी होतो.