Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone for The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India: Over 100,000 calls received on the Tele-MANAS Helpline since its launch in October 2022
Government is committed to providing access to quality mental healthcare for all across the country
Over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running first-line services
24 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards providing quality mental healthcare for all across the country, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) helpline of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has reached a milestone by receiving over 100,000 calls since its launch in October 2022.
In a tweet by Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the countrymen for this feat.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India was inaugurated on the occasion of the World Mental Health Day on 10th October 2022. Since its inception, the service has aimed to create a digital mental health ecosystem that has provided a boost to the existing mental healthcare services. An urgent need was felt for a digital mental health network in the wake of COVID and Tele-MANAS aimed to provide the same by giving access to the mental healthcare services 24X7 to even in the remotest part of the country. These services are available for all individuals free-of-cost through a toll-free number 14416 / 1800-89-14416.
The nation-wide service, an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India successfully completed its first 6 months of functioning, with currently over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells spread across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running the first-line services. Most of the calls received at Tele MANAS thus far, are from callers calling regarding sadness of mood, stress related calls, exam related anxiety, domestic disturbances and calls regarding sleep disturbances.
Tele MANAS initiative which was announced by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the Union budget 2022-23 as an acknowledgement to the mental health crisis in the country, is a novel initiative to enable people to seek support for their mental health issues while maintaining anonymity of the callers, thereby reducing the stigma generally surrounding mental health issues.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India focusses on building the mental health workforce of the nation through capacity building initiatives whilst simultaneously ensuring that mental health services can reach free of cost to every household and every individual, targeting the most vulnerable and unreached sections of society that may otherwise have gone unnoticed. With Tele MANAS reaching the 1 lakh mark in 6 months, it turns a new leaf in achieving its ultimate aim of building a robust digital mental health network throughout India.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੇਲੀ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ: ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਾਨਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ 38 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਟੇਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ, 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਸਿਖਿਅਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
24 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਐਕਰੋਸ ਸਟੇਟਸ (ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਾਨਸ) ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਲਡ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਡੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੋਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਨੰਬਰ 14416/1800-89-14416 ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਉਦਾਸ ਮਨ, ਤਣਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਲਾਂ, ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚਿੰਤਾ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗੜਬੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਦ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਪਹਿਲ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁੱਪਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਹਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ, ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਜਾਨ ਤਬਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੋੜ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।