صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام آف انڈیا کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا: اکتوبر 2022 میں شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ٹیلی-مانس ہیلپ لائن پر 100,000 سے زیادہ کالیں موصول ہوئیں
حکومت ملک بھر میں معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 38 سے زیادہ فعال ٹیلی ماناس سیل، 20 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور 1600 سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ مشیر فرسٹ لائن خدمات چلا رہے ہیں
24 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ ایکروسس اسٹیٹس (ٹیلی مانس) ہیلپ لائن نے اکتوبر 2022 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز موصول کرکے سنگ میل ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ٹویٹ کر کے اس کامیابی کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
بھارت کے نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کا افتتاح 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا۔ سروس کا مقصد ایک ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت کا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے، اس طرح ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی موجودہ خدمات کو فروغ دینا اصل مقصد ہے ۔ کووڈ وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں، ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت کے نیٹ ورک کی فوری ضرورت محسوس کی گئی اور اس کا مقصد ملک کے دور دراز حصے میں بھی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب کرنا ہے۔ یہ خدمات تمام افراد کو ٹول فری نمبر 14416/1800-89-14416 کے ذریعے مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
نیشنل وائیڈ سروس، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل، جس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے پہلے 6 ماہ کا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے، اس وقت 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 38 سے زیادہ ٹیلی مانس سیل کام کر رہے ہیں اور 20 سے زیادہ دماغی صحت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ متعدد زبانوں میں خدمات اور 1600 سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ مشیر فرسٹ لائن خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اب تک ٹیلی مانس پر موصول ہونے والی زیادہ تر کالز افسردہ مجازی ، کشیدگی سے متعلق کال، امتحان سے متعلق پریشانی، گھریلو پریشانی اور نیند کے مسائل سے متعلق ہیں۔
ٹیلی ماناس پہل، جس کا اعلان مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022میں کیا تھا، جس میں ملک میں ذہنی صحت کے بحران کو تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔ کال کرنے والوں کی رازداری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دماغی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے مدد حاصل کرنے والے لوگوں کے لیے یہ ایک منفرد اقدام ہے۔ اس طرح یہ اقدام ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں گھرے لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کو کم کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت کا نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک کی ذہنی صحت کی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ذہنی صحت کی خدمات ہر گھر اور فرد تک مفت پہنچیں اور معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور، پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقات کو نشانہ بنائیں۔ ان 6 مہینوں میں، ٹیلی مانس نے ایک لاکھ کا ہندسہ عبور کر لیا ہے اور پورے بھارت میں ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک نیا موڑ لیا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone for The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India: Over 100,000 calls received on the Tele-MANAS Helpline since its launch in October 2022
Government is committed to providing access to quality mental healthcare for all across the country
Over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running first-line services
24 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards providing quality mental healthcare for all across the country, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) helpline of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has reached a milestone by receiving over 100,000 calls since its launch in October 2022.
In a tweet by Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the countrymen for this feat.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India was inaugurated on the occasion of the World Mental Health Day on 10th October 2022. Since its inception, the service has aimed to create a digital mental health ecosystem that has provided a boost to the existing mental healthcare services. An urgent need was felt for a digital mental health network in the wake of COVID and Tele-MANAS aimed to provide the same by giving access to the mental healthcare services 24X7 to even in the remotest part of the country. These services are available for all individuals free-of-cost through a toll-free number 14416 / 1800-89-14416.
The nation-wide service, an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India successfully completed its first 6 months of functioning, with currently over 38 functional Tele MANAS Cells spread across 27 States and UTs, providing mental health services in over 20 languages and over 1600 trained counsellors running the first-line services. Most of the calls received at Tele MANAS thus far, are from callers calling regarding sadness of mood, stress related calls, exam related anxiety, domestic disturbances and calls regarding sleep disturbances.
Tele MANAS initiative which was announced by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the Union budget 2022-23 as an acknowledgement to the mental health crisis in the country, is a novel initiative to enable people to seek support for their mental health issues while maintaining anonymity of the callers, thereby reducing the stigma generally surrounding mental health issues.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India focusses on building the mental health workforce of the nation through capacity building initiatives whilst simultaneously ensuring that mental health services can reach free of cost to every household and every individual, targeting the most vulnerable and unreached sections of society that may otherwise have gone unnoticed. With Tele MANAS reaching the 1 lakh mark in 6 months, it turns a new leaf in achieving its ultimate aim of building a robust digital mental health network throughout India.