Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States/UTs in Imphal, Manipur
24 APR 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Participating in the program are my cabinet colleague Anurag Thakur ji, youth affairs and sports ministers of all the states, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
I am happy that the conference of sports ministers of the country, this ‘Chintan Shivir’, is being held on the land of Manipur this year. Many sportspersons from the North East have glorified the Tricolor and won medals for the country. The North East and Manipur have contributed significantly in taking forward the sports tradition of the country. The indigenous games such as Sagol Kangjei, Thang-ta, Yubi Lakpi, Mukna and Hiyang Tannaba are very attractive in their own right. For example, there is a glimpse of Kabaddi in Oolaobi of Manipur. The Hiyang Tannaba reminds one of Kerala's boat races. And Manipur also has a historical association with polo. Just as the North East adds new colours to the country's cultural diversity, it also gives new dimensions to the country's sports diversity. I hope that the sports ministers from all over the country will learn a lot from Manipur. And I am sure the warmth and hospitality of the people of Manipur will make your stay more enjoyable. I welcome and congratulate all the sports ministers and other dignitaries participating in this ‘Chintan Shivir’.
Friends,
Any ‘Chintan Shivir’ begins with meditation, proceeds with contemplation and ends with implementation. In other words, it starts with reflection, then realization and then implementation and action. So, you have to discuss the future goals and also review the previous conferences in this ‘Chintan Shivir’. You will recall that when we met in Kevadia in 2022, many important issues were discussed. We had agreed to prepare a roadmap keeping in mind the future and create an ecosystem for the betterment of sports. We had talked about increasing the participation between the central government and the states in the sports sector. You must take note of how far we have progressed in Imphal in that direction. And I would also like to tell you that this review should not be done at the level of policies and programs only. Rather, you should review infrastructure development, the sports achievements of the last one year, as well.
Friends,
It is true that Indian athletes and sportspersons have performed phenomenally in many international sports events in the last one year. While we celebrate these achievements, we also have to think about how we can help our players even more. In the times to come, the preparations of your ministry and departments will be tested in events such as Squash World Cup, Hockey Asian Champions Trophy, and Asian Youth & Junior Weightlifting Championships etc. The players are preparing at their level, but now our ministries will also have to work with a different approach regarding sports tournaments. Just like there is man to man marking in sports like football and hockey, similarly, all of you will have to do match to match marking. Different strategies have to be made for each tournament. You have to focus on sports infrastructure and sports training according to each tournament. You will also have to decide short term, medium term and long term goals.
Friends,
Games have one more specialty. A player alone can achieve fitness by practicing continuously, but it is also necessary to play continuously for the best performance. Therefore, it is also necessary that there should be more competitions and sports tournaments at the local level. As a result, players will also get to learn a lot. As the sports ministers, you will have to ensure that no sporting talent is overlooked.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of all of us to provide quality sports infrastructure to every talented player of our country. For this, the central government and the state government will have to work together. The Khelo India scheme has definitely improved the sports infrastructure at the district level. But now we have to take this initiative to the block level. The participation of all the stakeholders, including the private sector, is important. There is also an issue with regard to the National Youth Festival. To make it more effective, it requires a new way of thinking. It must be ensured that such programs, which are held in the states, should not become just a formality. When such all-round efforts are made, only then India will be able to establish itself as a leading sports country.
Friends,
The ongoing initiatives regarding sports in the North East are also a big inspiration for you. Projects related to sports infrastructure worth more than 400 crore rupees are giving a new direction to the development of the North East today. The National Sports University of Imphal will provide new opportunities to the youth of the country in the near future. The Khelo India Scheme and TOPS have played an important role in this regard. At least two Khelo India Centres in every district of the North East and Khelo India State Centre of Excellence are being set up in every state. These efforts will become the foundation of a new India in the sports world and will give a new identity to the country. You have to speed up such efforts in your respective states as well. I am sure that this ‘Chintan Shivir’ will play an important role in this direction. With this belief, many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंफाल, मणिपुर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 APR 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी अनुराग ठाकुर जी, सभी राज्यों के यूथ अफ़ेयर्स एवं स्पोर्ट्स मिनिस्टर्स, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
मुझे खुशी है कि इस साल देश के Sports Ministers की ये कॉन्फ्रेंस, ये चिंतन शिविरणिपुर की धरती पर हो रहा है। North East से निकलकर कितने ही खिलाड़ियों ने तिरंगे की शान बढ़ाई है, देश के लिए मेडल्स जीते हैं। देश की खेल परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने में पूर्वोत्तर और मणिपुर का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। यहां के सगोल कांगजई, थांग-ता, युबी लाक्पी, मुक्ना और हियांग तान्नबा जैसे स्वदेशी खेल, अपने आप में बहुत आकर्षक हैं। जैसे जब हम मणिपुर के ऊ-लावबी को देखते हैं तो हमें उसमें कबड्डी की झलक दिखती है। यहां का हियांग तान्नबा केरला की बोट रेस की याद दिलाता है। और पोलो से भी मणिपुर का एतिहासिक जुड़ाव रहा है। यानी, जिस तरह North East, देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता में नए रंग भरता है, उसी तरह देश की खेल विविधता को भी नए आयाम देता है। मुझे उम्मीद है, देश भर से आए Sports Ministers, मणिपुर से बहुत कुछ सीखकर जाएंगे। और मुझे विश्वास है, मणिपुर के लोगों का स्नेह, उनका आतिथ्य भाव, आपके प्रवास को और आनंदमयी बना देगा। मैं इस चिंतन शिविर में भाग ले रहे सभी खेल मंत्रियों का, अन्य महानुभावों का स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
कोई भी चिंतन शिविर, चिंतन से शुरू होता है, मनन के साथ आगे बढ़ता है और क्रियान्वयन पर पूरा होता है। यानि, first comes reflection, then realisation and then implementation and action. इसलिए, इस चिंतन शिविर में आपको भविष्य के लक्ष्यों पर विमर्श तो करना ही है, साथ ही पहले की कॉन्फ्रेंस की भी समीक्षा करनी है। आप सभी को याद होगा, इसके पहले जब हम 2022 में केवड़िया में मिले थे, तब कई अहम मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई थी। हमने भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर रोड मैप बनाने और खेलों की बेहतरी के लिए इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने पर सहमति जताई थी। हमने स्पोर्ट्स सेक्टर में केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों के बीच participation बढ़ाने की बात कही थी। अब इंफाल में आप सभी ये जरूर देखें कि उस दिशा में हम कितना आगे बढ़े हैं। और मैं आपको ये भी कहूंगा कि ये समीक्षा पॉलिसी और प्रोग्राम्स के लेवेल पर ही नहीं होनी चाहिए। बल्कि ये समीक्षा इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डवलपमेंट पर भी होनी चाहिए, और बीते एक वर्ष की खेल उपलब्धियों पर भी होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
ये बात सही है कि पिछले एक वर्ष में भारतीय एथलीट्स और खिलाड़ियों ने कई international sports events में अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन किया है। हमें इन उपलब्धियों को सेलिब्रेट करने के साथ ही ये भी सोचना है कि हम अपने खिलाड़ियों की और ज्यादा मदद कैसे कर सकते हैं। आने वाले समय में, Squash World cup, Hockey Asian Champions Trophy, Asian Youth & Junior Weightlifting Championship, ऐसे आयोजनों में आपके मंत्रालय और आपके विभागों की तैयारियों की परीक्षा होनी है। ठीक है, खिलाड़ी अपनी तैयारी कर रहे हैं लेकिन अब स्पोर्ट्स टूर्नामेंट्स को लेकर हमारे मंत्रालयों को भी अलग अप्रोच से काम करना होगा। जैसे फुटबॉल और हॉकी जैसे खेलों में man to man marking होती है, वैसे ही आप सभी को Match to Match मार्किंग करनी होगी, हर टूर्नामेंट के लिए अलग रणनीति बनानी होगी। आपको हर टूर्नांमेंट के हिसाब से स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्पोर्ट्स ट्रेनिंग पर फोकस करना होगा। आपको short term, medium term और long term goals भी तय करने होंगे।
साथियों,
खेलों की एक विशेषता और होती है। अकेले कोई खिलाड़ी लगातार प्रैक्टिस करके फिटनेस तो प्राप्त कर सकता है, लेकिन बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन के लिए उसका लगातार खेलना भी जरूरी है। इसलिए स्थानीय स्तर पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा कंपटीशन हों, स्पोर्ट्स टूर्नामेंट्स हों, ये भी जरूरी है। इससे खिलाड़ियों को भी बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा। खेल मंत्री के तौर पर आपको ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि किसी भी खेल प्रतिभा की अनदेखी ना हो।
साथियों,
अपने देश के हर प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी को quality sports infrastructure देना, हम सभी का दायित्व है। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार को मिलकर काम करना होगा। खेलो इंडिया स्कीम ने जिला स्तर पर sports infrastructure, जरूर कुछ बेहतर किया है। लेकिन अब इस प्रयास को हमें ब्लॉक लेवल पर लेकर जाना है। इसमें प्राइवेट सेक्टर समेत सभी stakeholders की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। एक विषय नेशनल यूथ फेस्टिवल का भी है। इसे ज्यादा effective बनाने के लिए, नए सिरे से सोचा जाना चाहिए। राज्यों में जो इस तरह के कार्यक्रम होते हैं, वो सिर्फ औपचारिकता ना बनें, ये जरूर देखा जाना चाहिए। जब चौतरफा, इस तरह के प्रयास होंगे, तभी भारत एक leading Sports country के तौर पर स्थापित हो पाएगा।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में जो काम हो रहा है, वो भी आपके लिए एक बड़ी प्रेरणा है। स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी 400 करोड़ से ज्यादा की परियोजनाएं आज पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को नई दिशा दे रही हैं। इंफाल की National Sports University आने वाले समय में देश भर के युवाओं को नए अवसर देगी। Khelo India Scheme और TOPS जैसे प्रयासों ने इसमें एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। नॉर्थईस्ट के हर जिले में कम से कम 2 खेलो इंडिया सेंटर, और हर राज्य में खेलो इंडिया State Centre of Excellence की स्थापना की जा रही है। ये प्रयास खेल जगत में एक नए भारत की बुनियाद बनेंगे, देश को एक नई पहचान देंगे। आपको अपने-अपने राज्यों में भी इस तरह के कार्यों को और गति देनी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये चिंतन शिविर इस दिशा में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!