Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review Of Preparations For Effective Implementation Of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign In Urban Areas
Secretary, Department Of Water Resources & Secretary, Ministry Of Housing & Urban Affairs Jointly Chair Progress Review Meeting
JSA Campaign To Focus On Source Sustainability In 150 Water Stressed Districts
21 APR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretaries for the Department of Water Resources, RD, and GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs jointly chaired a meeting to review the progress of preparatory works in the urban areas of the country for effective implementation of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign 2023. During the meeting, progress report of urban areas was discussed to highlight to the exemplary efforts taken up by various municipal commissioners, not-for-profit organizations and individuals. The various initiatives taken up at different levels to rejuvenate water bodies in the urban areas along with ground water recharging to conserve the precious resource were presented in the meeting. This year JSA: CTR campaign is focusing on source sustainability in the 150 Water Stressed Districts, as identified by the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD, and GR, Shri Pankaj Kumar appreciated the efforts made by urban local bodies in the previous campaigns and requested to undertake similar efforts to conserve water in the urban areas in current year as well. Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs emphasised the importance of JSA: CTR to achieve the dual objective of flood prevention and increasing the water availability in the urban areas.
Special Secretary Urban, Odisha, apprised about the Aama Pokhari campaign launched to rejuvenate water bodies in the urban areas which included mapping of water bodies through partnership and ownership of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs). The Guruvayur municipality of Kerala briefed about the effective storm water drainage system which had helped prevent urban flooding. He informed that under AMRUT, Green Spaces & Parks were being developed along with rejuvenation of water bodies in around 6.52 acres of municipal area. Municipal Commissioners of Latur & Vadodara presented the best practices in the districts that ensured rejuvenation of water bodies and smart rainwater harvesting in the cities.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs apprised about the AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 flagships under which 708 projects with financial allocation of around 1500 crore were awarded for various water harvesting and recharging activities. A special initiative for rejuvenation of water bodies under AMRUT2.0 is taken up in which work has started on around 600 projects. She further briefed about various other initiatives such as well recharging scheme, water quality testing through accredited labs, water treatment plants etc. to effectively utilize and conserve water.
Secretary, WR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti acknowledged the efforts of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs in the implementation of JSA: CTR 2023 and solicited continuous support of all stakeholders to make this year’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan, a great success.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమర్థవంతంగా జలశక్తి అభియాన్ అమలుకు సన్నాహాలపై సమీక్ష: వర్షపు నీటిని ఒడిసి పట్టడం (క్యాచ్ ది రెయిన్) పై పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రచారం
సంయుక్తంగా ప్రగతి సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన జలవనరుల శాఖ, గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు
నీటి ఎద్దడి ఉన్న 150 జిల్లాల్లో వనరుల సుస్థిరతపై దృష్టి సారించనున్న జె ఎస్ ఎ క్యాంపెయిన్
21 APR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
జలశక్తి అభియాన్ ను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి దేశంలోని పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో సన్నాహక పనుల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించడానికి జల వనరులు, ఆర్ డి, జిఆర్, జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, గృహనిర్మాణ -పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శులు సంయుక్తంగా ఒక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు:
క్యాచ్ ది రెయిన్ (జెఎస్ఎ: సీటీఆర్) క్యాంపెయిన్ -2023: ఈ సమావేశంలో వివిధ మునిసిపల్ కమిషనర్లు, లాభాపేక్షలేని సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు చేపట్టిన ఆదర్శవంతమైన కార్యక్రమాలను వివరించే పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల ప్రగతి నివేదికపై చర్చించారు. విలువైన వనరులను పరిరక్షించేందుకు భూగర్భ జలాల రీచార్జితో పాటు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని నీటి వనరుల పునరుద్ధరణకు పలు స్థాయిల్లో చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను సమావేశంలో వివరించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జె ఎస్ఎ: జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ గుర్తించిన 150 నీటి ఎద్దడి ఉన్న జిల్లాల్లో వనరుల సుస్థిరతపై సీటీఆర్ క్యాంపెయిన్ దృష్టి సారించింది.
జలవనరుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఆర్ డి, జి ఆర్ శ్రీ పంకజ్ కుమార్, గత ప్రచారాలలో పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో కూడా పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నీటి సంరక్షణకు ఇలాంటి ప్రయత్నాలను చేపట్టాలని కోరారు. గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ.. జెఎస్ఎ ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు. వరద నివారణ , పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నీటి లభ్యతను పెంచడం అనే ద్వంద్వ లక్ష్యాన్ని సిటిఆర్ సాధిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల (ఎస్.హెచ్ జి ) భాగస్వామ్యం, యాజమాన్యం ద్వారా నీటి వనరుల మ్యాపింగ్ తో సహా పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలోని నీటి వనరులను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రారంభించిన ఆమా పోఖారీ ప్రచారం గురించి ఒడిశా పట్టణ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. కేరళలోని గురువాయూర్ మునిసిపాలిటీ పట్టణ వరదలను నివారించడంలో సహాయపడిన సమర్థవంతమైన వర్షపు నీటి పారుదల వ్యవస్థ గురించి వివరించింది. అమృత్ కింద మునిసిపల్ పరిధిలోని సుమారు 6.52 ఎకరాల్లో జలవనరుల పునరుద్ధరణతో పాటు గ్రీన్ స్పేసెస్ అండ్ పార్కులను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. లాతూర్, వడోదర మునిసిపల్ కమిషనర్లు జిల్లాల లోని నీటి వనరుల పునరుద్ధరణ, నగరాలలో స్మార్ట్ వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణకు అమలు చేస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను వివరించారు.
అమృత్ 2.0 కింద జలవనరుల పునరుద్ధరణకు ప్రత్యేక చొరవ తీసుకుని సుమారు 600 ప్రాజెక్టుల పనులు ప్రారంభించారు. అలాగే రీచార్జి పథకం, గుర్తింపు పొందిన ల్యాబ్ ల ద్వారా నీటి నాణ్యత పరీక్షలు, వాటర్ ట్రీట్ మెంట్ ప్లాంట్లు నీటిని సమర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించుకోవడం, సంరక్షించడం.
తదితర కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరించారు.
జెఎస్ఎ అమలులో గృహనిర్మాణ,పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రయత్నాలను జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డబ్ల్యూఆర్, ఆర్ డి అండ్ జి ఆర్ కార్యదర్శి ప్రశంసించారు. సిటిఆర్ 2023, భాగస్వాములు అందరి నిరంతర మద్దతు ఈ ఏడాది జల్ శక్తి అభియాన్ ను గొప్ప విజయవంతం చేస్తాయని ఆకాంక్షించారు.