जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति अभियान के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा: शहरी क्षेत्रों में कैच द रेन अभियान
जल संसाधन विभाग और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिवों ने संयुक्त रूप से समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
150 जल संकट वाले जिलों में जल शक्ति अभियान, स्रोत स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
21 APR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए:सीटीआर) अभियान 2023 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिवों ने संयुक्त रूप से एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न नगरपालिका आयुक्तों, गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों और व्यक्तिक स्‍तर पर किए गए अनुकरणीय प्रयासों की चर्चा के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों की प्रगति रिपोर्ट पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बैठक में बहुमूल्य संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए भू-जल रिचार्जिंग के साथ-साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर की गई विभिन्न पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। इस वर्ष जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन अभियान के अंतर्गत जल जीवन मिशन ने 150 जल संकटग्रस्त जिलों की पहचान की है। यह इन स्रोतों की स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने पिछले अभियानों में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने अनुरोध किया कि मौजूदा वर्ष में भी शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल संरक्षण के लिए इसी तरह के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बाढ़ नियंत्रण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के दोहरे उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जल शक्ति अभियान और कैच द रेन अभियान के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ओडिशा के विशेष सचिव (शहरी) ने शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए शुरू किए गए आम पोखरी अभियान के बारे में अवगत कराया। इस अभियान में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की साझेदारी और स्वामित्व के माध्यम से जल निकायों का मानचित्रण शामिल था। केरल की गुरुवयूर नगर पालिका ने प्रभावी वर्षा जल निकासी प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह प्रणाली शहरी क्षेत्र में बाढ़ नियंत्रण में मददगार साबित हुई। उन्होंने बताया कि अमृत मिशन के तहत लगभग 6.52 एकड़ नगरपालिका क्षेत्र में जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के साथ-साथ हरित क्षेत्र और उद्यान विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। लातूर और वडोदरा के नगर आयुक्तों ने शहरों में जल निकायों के कायाकल्प और स्मार्ट वर्षा जल संचयन को सुनिश्चित करने वाले जिलों में इन अत्‍याधुनिक प्रणाली को प्रस्तुत किया।
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव ने अमृत मिशन और अमृत 2.0 फ्लैगशिप के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी दी। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत लगभग 1500 करोड़ रूपये के वित्तीय आवंटन वाली 708 परियोजनाओं को विभिन्न जल संचयन और रिचार्जिंग गतिविधियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। अमृत 2.0 के अंतर्गत जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए एक विशेष पहल की गई है, जिसमें लगभग 600 परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने पानी के प्रभावी उपयोग और संरक्षण के लिए रिचार्जिंग योजना, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, जल उपचार संयंत्रों सहित विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव ने जल शक्ति अभियान और कैच द रेन अभियान को लागू करने में आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने सभी हितधारकों का आहवान किया कि वे इस वर्ष जल शक्ति अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए निरंतर समर्थन दे।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review Of Preparations For Effective Implementation Of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign In Urban Areas
Secretary, Department Of Water Resources & Secretary, Ministry Of Housing & Urban Affairs Jointly Chair Progress Review Meeting
JSA Campaign To Focus On Source Sustainability In 150 Water Stressed Districts
21 APR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretaries for the Department of Water Resources, RD, and GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs jointly chaired a meeting to review the progress of preparatory works in the urban areas of the country for effective implementation of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign 2023. During the meeting, progress report of urban areas was discussed to highlight to the exemplary efforts taken up by various municipal commissioners, not-for-profit organizations and individuals. The various initiatives taken up at different levels to rejuvenate water bodies in the urban areas along with ground water recharging to conserve the precious resource were presented in the meeting. This year JSA: CTR campaign is focusing on source sustainability in the 150 Water Stressed Districts, as identified by the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD, and GR, Shri Pankaj Kumar appreciated the efforts made by urban local bodies in the previous campaigns and requested to undertake similar efforts to conserve water in the urban areas in current year as well. Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs emphasised the importance of JSA: CTR to achieve the dual objective of flood prevention and increasing the water availability in the urban areas.
Special Secretary Urban, Odisha, apprised about the Aama Pokhari campaign launched to rejuvenate water bodies in the urban areas which included mapping of water bodies through partnership and ownership of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs). The Guruvayur municipality of Kerala briefed about the effective storm water drainage system which had helped prevent urban flooding. He informed that under AMRUT, Green Spaces & Parks were being developed along with rejuvenation of water bodies in around 6.52 acres of municipal area. Municipal Commissioners of Latur & Vadodara presented the best practices in the districts that ensured rejuvenation of water bodies and smart rainwater harvesting in the cities.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs apprised about the AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 flagships under which 708 projects with financial allocation of around 1500 crore were awarded for various water harvesting and recharging activities. A special initiative for rejuvenation of water bodies under AMRUT2.0 is taken up in which work has started on around 600 projects. She further briefed about various other initiatives such as well recharging scheme, water quality testing through accredited labs, water treatment plants etc. to effectively utilize and conserve water.
Secretary, WR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti acknowledged the efforts of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs in the implementation of JSA: CTR 2023 and solicited continuous support of all stakeholders to make this year’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan, a great success.