Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Inaugural address at the Global Buddhist Summit, Delhi
20 APR 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Members of the Union Cabinet present in the program Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Meenakshi Lekhi ji, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, all the respected monks who came from India and abroad, other Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen!
All of you have come from different parts of the world to attend the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit. The tradition of this land of Buddha is- 'Atithi Devo Bhava'! That is, guests are like gods to us. But, when so many personalities, who have lived through Lord Buddha’s ideals, are in front of us, we feel the presence of Buddha around us. Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception. Buddha is a thought that transcends the individual. Buddha is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. This Buddha consciousness is eternal, ceaseless. This thought is eternal. This realization is distinctive.
This is the reason why today people from so many different countries and from so many different geographical and cultural environments are present here. This is the expansion of Lord Buddha, which binds the entire humanity in a single thread. We can imagine this power of crores of followers of Buddha in different countries of the world that when they take a resolution together, how limitless their energy becomes.
When so many people work together with one idea for a better future for the world, the future is bound to be monumental. And therefore, I believe the first Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all our countries in this direction. I heartily congratulate the Ministry of Culture of India and the International Buddhist Confederation for organizing this event.
Friends,
There is another reason for my intimate attachment to this summit. Vadnagar in Gujarat, where I was born, has a deep association with Buddhism. Many archaeological evidences related to Buddhism have been found in Vadnagar. Once, Buddhist traveller Hiuen Tsang also visited Vadnagar. And all the things have been put up in the exhibition in detail. And see the coincidence! I was born in Vadnagar and I am the MP from Kashi, and Sarnath is also situated there.
Friends,
The Global Buddhist Summit is being hosted at a time when India has completed 75 years of its independence and is celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of its independence. India also has huge goals for its future as well as new resolutions for global welfare in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Today, India has taken new initiatives on several issues in the world. And our biggest inspiration behind those initiatives is Lord Buddha.
Friends,
You are all familiar that the path of Buddha is ‘Pariyatti’, ‘Patipatti’ and ‘Pativedha’. That is, Theory, Practice and Realization. India is moving fast on all these three points in the last nine years. We have continuously propagated the values of Lord Buddha. We have worked with a sense of dedication to take the teachings of Buddha to the masses.
‘Patipatti’ is at the forefront whether it is the development of Buddha Circuit in India and Nepal, efforts to rejuvenate pilgrimage centres like Sarnath and Kushinagar, the construction of the Kushinagar International Airport, the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini with the cooperation of India and IBC. It is the legacy of Lord Buddha's teachings that India considers the grief of every human being as its own. Be it peace missions in different countries of the world, or calamity like the earthquake in Turkey, India stands with humanity in times of every crisis by exerting its full potential. Today the world is watching, understanding and accepting this sentiment of India's 140 crore people. And I believe that this forum of the International Buddhist Confederation is giving a new extension to this feeling. It will give new opportunities to all like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddhism and peace as a family. The discussion on how we handle the current challenges is not only relevant, but also holds a ray of hope for the world.
We have to remember that the journey from problems to solutions is the actual journey of Buddha. Buddha did not leave the palace because he had any problems. Buddha left the palace, gave up the royal luxury, because he felt that he had all the comforts available to him whereas there was misery in the lives of others. If we want to make the world happy, this Buddha mantra of totality is the only way to go beyond the idea of self and narrow mindedness. We have to think about the poverty-stricken people around us. We have to think about the countries dealing with a scarcity of resources. This is the only way to establish a better and stable world, it is necessary. Today, it is the need of the hour that the priority of every individual and every nation should be the interest of the world, the 'Global World Interest', along with the interest of the country.
Friends,
It is universally accepted that the current time is the most challenging time of this century. Today, on the one hand, two countries are at war for months, while on the other hand, the world is also going through economic instability. Threats like terrorism and religious fanaticism are attacking the soul of humanity. Climate change is looming large over the existence of the entire humanity. Glaciers are melting, ecology is being destroyed and species are becoming extinct. But in the midst of all this, there are millions of people like us who have faith in Buddha, who believe in the welfare of all living beings. This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Friends,
There is no problem in the modern world whose solution we could not find in the teachings of the Buddha hundreds of years ago. The war and unrest that the world is suffering today, the Buddha had given solutions centuries ago. Buddha said: рдЬрдпрдиреН рд╡реЗрд░рдиреН рдкрд╕рд╡рддрд┐, рджреБрдХреНрдЦрдиреН рд╕реЗрддрд┐ рдкрд░рд╛рдЬрд┐рддреЛ, рдЙрдкрд╕рдВрддреЛ рд╕реБрдЦрдиреН рд╕реЗрддрд┐, рд╣рд┐рддреНрд╡ рдЬрдп рдкрд░рд╛рдЬрдпрдГ i.e., Conquest begets enmity; the conquered lie down in distress. The unconscious person lies down in happiness, dismissing victory and defeat alike. Therefore, we can be happy only by discarding defeats, wins, fights and quarrels. Lord Buddha has also told the way to overcome the war. Lord Buddha has said: рдирд╣рд┐ рд╡реЗрд░реЗрдиреН рд╡реЗрд░рд╛рдиреА, рд╕рдореНрдорди рддреАрдз рдЙрджрд╛рдЪрдиреН, рдЕрд╡реЗрд░реЗрди рдЪ рд╕рдореНрдордиреНрддрд┐, рдПрд╕ рдзрдореНрдореЛ рд╕рдиреНрдирддрдиреЛред i.e. enmity does not calm down enmity. Enmity is pacified by affinity. Lord Buddha's words are: рд╕реБрдЦрд╛ рд╕рдВрдШрд╕реНрд╕ рд╕рд╛рдордЧреНрдЧреА, рд╕рдордЧреНрдЧрд╛рдирдВ рддрдкреЛ рд╕реБрдЦреЛред i.e. happiness lies in the unity between the unions. There is happiness in living together with all people.
Friends,
Today we find that imposing one's thoughts, one's faith on others is becoming a big crisis for the world. But, what did Lord Buddha say? Lord Buddha said: рдЕрддреНрддрд╛рди рдореЗрд╡ рдкрдардордиреН, рдкрддрд┐ рд░реВрдкреЗ рдирд┐рд╡реЗрд╕рдпреЗ i.e. one should practice good behaviour before preaching to others. In the modern era, we see that whether it is Gandhiji or many other leaders of the world, they got inspiration from this spirit. But we have to remember, Buddha didn't just stop there. He went a step ahead and said: рдЕрдкреНрдк рджреАрдкреЛ рднрд╡: i.e. be your own light. Today the answer to many questions lies in this sermon of Lord Buddha. Therefore, a few years ago, I proudly said in the United Nations that India has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war). Where there is Buddha's compassion, there is coordination and not conflict; there is peace and not discord.
Friends,
The path of Buddha is the path of the future, the path of sustainability. Had the world followed the teachings of Buddha, we would not even have faced a crisis like climate change. This crisis developed because some nations stopped caring about others, about the future generations in the last century. For decades, they were of the view that the effect of this tampering with nature would not affect them. Those countries blamed it on others only. But Lord Buddha has clearly said in the Dhammapada that as a water pot is filled with drop by drop, so the repeated mistakes become the cause of destruction. After alerting humanity in this way, Buddha also said that if we correct mistakes and do good deeds continuously, then solutions to problems are also found. рдорд╛рд╡-рдордИрдВрдПрде рдкреБрдгреНрдпреАрдЕрд╕реН, рди рдордиреН рддрдиреН рдЖрдЧ-рдорд┐рд╕реНрд╕рддрд┐, рдЙрдж-рдмрд┐рдиреНрджреБ-рдирд┐рдкрд╛рддреЗрди, рдЙрдж-рдХреБрдореНрднреЛрдкрд┐ рдкреВрд░рддрд┐, рдзреАрд░реЛ рдкреВрд░рддрд┐ рдкреБрдгреНрдпреАрдЕрд╕реН, рдереЛрдХрдВ рдереЛрдХрдореНрдкрд┐ рдЖрдЪрд┐рдирдиреНред i.e. do not ignore the good deeds thinking that the fruit of any work will not come to me. The pot gets filled drop by drop of water. Similarly, a wise man, accumulating little by little, fills himself with virtue.
Friends,
Every person is affecting the earth in one way or the other. Be it our lifestyle, our dresses, eating or travelling habits, everything has an impact, it makes a difference. Everyone can also fight the challenges of climate change. If people become aware and change their lifestyle, then even this big problem can be dealt with and this is the way of Buddha. With this spirit, India has started Mission LiFE. Mission LiFE means Lifestyle for the Environment! This mission is also influenced by the inspirations of Buddha, furthering the thoughts of Buddha.
Friends,
Today, it is very necessary that the world should come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe this feeling of ‘рднрд╡рддреБ рд╕рдмреНрдм рдордВрдЧрд▓рдиреН’ (May all be well). Buddha should not only be made a symbol, but also a reflection, only then the resolution of ‘рднрд╡рддреБ рд╕рдмреНрдм рдордВрдЧрд▓рдиреН’ will be fulfilled. Therefore, we have to remember the words of the Buddha: “рдорд╛ рдирд┐рд╡рддреНрдд, рдЕрднрд┐-рдХреНрдХрдо”! i.e. Do not turn back. Move forward! We have to move forward, and keep moving forward. I am sure together we will take our resolutions to success. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for coming here on our invitation. With this belief that humanity will get new light, new inspiration, new courage, new power from this two-day discussion, my best wishes to all of you.
Namo Buddhaya!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய புத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
20 APR 2023 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
நமோ புத்தாய!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி, திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெக்வால், திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து பிற நாடுகளில் இருந்தும் வந்துள்ள புத்த துறவிகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
இந்த உலக புத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவிற்கு உலகின் பல திசைகளில் இருந்து வருகை தந்திருக்கும் அனைவரையும் நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். விருந்தினர்கள், இறைவனுக்கு சமம் என்பதே நமது பாரம்பரியமாகும். இந்தப் புத்த பூமியின் பாரம்பரியமும் இதுதான். புத்தரின் உயர்ந்த கொள்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கி வாழ்ந்த பலர், இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டு இருப்பது, இங்கு புத்தர் நம்மிடையே இருப்பதாக உணர்கிறேன். புத்தர் தனிநபர் என்ற நிலைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர். அது ஒரு ஞானமாகும். எல்லையற்ற ஞானமாகும். அவர் மேம்பட்ட சிந்தனை வடிவானவர். எல்லையில்லா வகையில், எதிர்பார்ப்புக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட ஒரு உணர்வே புத்தராவார். புத்தரின் ஞானம் அழிவே இல்லாதது.
வெவ்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வந்துள்ள பலதரப்பட்ட மக்கள், புத்தரின் வெளிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக அமையப்பெற்று, ஒரு இழையில் மனித நேயம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்த சிந்தனையாற்றலின் பலம், உலகளவில் புத்தரின் கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்றும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் தீர்மானமானது உலக மேம்பாட்டிற்காக செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த சர்வதேச புத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழா, அனைத்து தேசங்களுக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்திக்கொடுக்கும் என்பதில் நம்பிக்கைக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
புத்த மதத்தோடு எனக்கான தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலான இணைப்பு வாட்நகர் மூலம் அமையப்பெற்றிருந்தது. நான் அங்கு தான் பிறந்தேன். அந்த முக்கிய புத்தமத மையத்திற்கு யுவான் சுவாங் வருகை தந்தார். சாரநாத் பின்புலத்தில் காசிக்கும் தொடர்புள்ளதை நான் காண்கிறேன். புத்தமத பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான இணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்தது.
நண்பர்களே!
நம் நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75-வது விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் அமிர்த காலத்தில், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான முக்கிய நோக்கம் மற்றும் உலக நன்மைக்கான புதிய தீர்மானங்கள் உள்ளன. சமீபத்தில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா பெற்றிருக்கும் சாதனைகளுக்கு புத்தரின் உணர்வுகள் மற்றும் உத்வேகம் தான் காரணம்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளாக புத்தரின் கொள்கை, பயிற்சி மற்றும் உள்ளுணர்தல் போன்றவைகளை உள்ளடக்கியே இந்தியாவின் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. புத்தரின் கோட்பாடுகளை முழுமனதோடும், அர்ப்பணிப்போடும், பரப்புவதற்கு இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள புத்தமத மையங்களுக்கிடையிலான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், சாரநாத் மற்றும் குஷிநகர் புனரமைத்தல், குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமானநிலையம், லும்பினியில் உள்ள சர்வதேச புத்தக் கூட்டமைப்போடு இணைந்து இந்திய சர்வதேச புத்த கலாச்சார மையம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மனித இனம் எதிர்நோக்கும் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து, போதனைகளை தந்திருக்கும் புத்தர், இந்தியாவை கருத்தில் கொண்டே குறிப்பிட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். துருக்கியில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பேரிடர்களின் போது, மீட்பு நடவடிக்கையில் இந்தியா முழு மனதோடு செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைதிக்கான இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் மூலம் 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் உணர்வுகள் அறியப்பட்டு, உணரப்பட்டு, உலக அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பு போன்ற தளங்கள் மூலம் ஒரே சிந்தனையாற்றல் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்துக்கொண்ட நாடுகள் புத்தத் தருமத்தையும், அமைதியையும் நிலைநாட்டுகின்றன.
பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாணும் பாதையே புத்தரின் பாதையாகும் . புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தின் போது அடுத்தவர்களின் வாழ்வில் உள்ள வலிகளை அவர் நன்குணர்ந்தார். புத்தர், தனது அரண்மனை மற்றும் ராஜ்ஜியத்தை விட்டு வெளியே வந்தார். சுயநலம், குறுகிய எண்ணம் போன்றவைகளை தவிர்த்து, உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்கான எண்ணம் என்ற புத்தரின் மந்திரத்தை ஏற்பதே வளமான உலகை உருவாக்குவதின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஆதாரக்குறைப்பாடுகளை எவ்விதம் எதிர்நோக்குகிறோம் என்பதை பொறுத்தே, நிலையான உலகை உருவாக்க முடியும். ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபர் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் முன்னுரிமை உலக நலனோடு சேர்த்து நாட்டு நலத்துடன் இருக்கவேண்டியது காலத்தின் கட்டாயமாகும் .
நண்பர்களே!
இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மிகவும் சவால் நிறைந்த நேரம் இது. போர், பொருளாதார நிலையற்ற தன்மை, மதவெறி, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் விளைவாக உயிரினங்கள் மறைவது, பனிப்பாறைகள் உருகுவது போன்றவைகள் மிகப்பெரிய விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதற்கு மத்தியில் புத்தரை நம்பும் மனிதர்கள், அனைத்து உயிரினங்களின் நலன்களுக்காக செயல்படுகிறார்கள். இந்த நம்பிக்கைத்தான் பூமியின் மிகப்பெரிய வலிமையாகும். இந்த நம்பிக்கை ஒன்றிணைந்து புத்தரின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் கோட்பாடுகள் உலக அளவில் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் போது, மனித இனத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கையை உணர செய்யும் விதத்தில் அமையும்.
நண்பர்களே!
இன்று உலகம் சந்திக்கும் அனைத்து பிரச்சனைகளுக்கும் புத்தர் தீர்வுகளை கொண்டிருந்தார் . போர் நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கைவிட்டு வெற்றி -தோல்விகளை துறப்பதன் மூலம் உலக அமைதி ஏற்படும். பகையை பகையால் எதிர்கொள்வதைத் தவிர்த்து, ஒற்றுமையில் தான் மகிழ்ச்சி நிறைந்துள்ளது என்பதை உணரவேண்டும். இதையே, புத்தர் தனது போதனைகள் மூலமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். முதலில் மற்றவர்களுக்கு அறிவுரை சொல்வதற்கு முன், தனது நடவடிக்கைகளை கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஏனெனில் இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் ஒருவர் தன்னுடைய கருத்தை மற்றவர்கள் மீது திணிக்கும் அச்சுறுத்தும் போக்கு நிலவுகிறது. புத்தரின் மிகவும் பிரபலமான போதனை, உங்கள் உணர்வு ஒளி ஆற்றல் மூலமாக இறைவன் கோட்பாடுகளை உலகளாவிய இருப்பை உணருங்கள். சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பாக ஐநா சபை, யுத்தத்தைப் பற்றியல்ல, புத்தரைப்பற்றி உலகத்திற்கு அறிவித்தது நம் நாடுதான் என்று கூறியதை நினைவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
புத்தரின் பாதையானது எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைத் தொடர்பான பாதையாகும். புத்தரின் போதனைகளை உலகம் பின்பற்றி இருந்தால், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் விளைவுகளை சந்தித்திருக்காது. அதாவது, தேசங்கள் மற்ற நாடுகளைப் பற்றியும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரைப்பற்றியும் சிந்திப்பதை நிறுத்தி விட்டன. இந்த தவறை மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் உருமாறி மோசமான விளைவுகளை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளது. சுய லாபமில்லாத நன்னடத்தையுடன் செயல்பட்டு, அனைவரும் நலத்துடன் வாழ வேண்டும் என்றே புத்தர் போதித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்தப் பூமிக்கு ஒவ்வொரு மனிதரும் ஏதாவது ஒரு வகையில் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். அது வாழ்வியல் முறை, உணவு, பயண பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் மூலமாக பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு காரணியாக அமைகின்றன. புத்தரின் கொள்கைகள் மீது கொண்ட ஈர்ப்பாலேயே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்வியல் முறை இயக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்கள் சூழ்நிலைகளை உணர்ந்து, தங்களது வாழ்வியல் முறையை மாற்றியமைக்கும் போது, பருவ நிலை தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு ஏற்படும். புத்தரின் உணர்வுகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கமானது, புத்தரின் சிந்தனைகளை மேலும் மேன்மையடைய செய்கிறது .
உலக இன்பங்கள் மற்றும் சுயநலம் போன்றவற்றில் இருந்து வெளிவருவது அவசியம். புத்தர் இதற்கு அடையாளமாக மாறியதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிரதிபலிப்பாக விளங்கினார். அதாவது பின்னோக்கி பார்ப்பதை தவிர்த்து முன்னேறி செல்வதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற வார்த்தைகளை பின்பற்றினால் மட்டுமே, புத்தரின் தீர்மானம் முழுமைப்பெறும். அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணையும் போது, இந்த தீர்மானங்கள் மிக பெரிய அளவில் வெற்றியடையும்.
பின்வாங்காமல் செயல்பாடுகளில் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லுங்கள். வெற்றிக்கான தீர்மானங்களை நாம் இணைந்து ஏற்போம். நமது இணைப்பை ஏற்று இங்கு வந்துள்ள அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வணக்கத்தைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த நம்பிக்கையின் மூலம், மனித நேயம் புதிய ஒளியை பெற்று, புதிய உத்வேகத்தைப் பெறும். இந்த இரண்டு நாள் விவாதங்கள் மூலம், புதிய சக்தி கிடைக்கும். அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நமோ புத்தாய!