प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लोबल बुद्धिस्ट समिट, दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ
20 APR 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय !
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्य श्रीमान किरण रिजीजू जी, जी किशन रेड्डी जी, अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी, मीनाक्षी लेखी जी, International Buddhist Confederation के सेक्रेटरी जनरल, देश-विदेश से यहां पधारे और हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए सभी पूज्य भिक्षु गण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
Global Buddhist Summit के इस पहले आयोजन में आप सभी दुनिया के कोने-कोने से आए हैं। बुद्ध की इस धरती की परंपरा है- ‘अतिथि देवो भवः’! अर्थात, अतिथि हमारे लिए देवता के समान होते हैं। लेकिन, भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों को जीने वाले इतने व्यक्तित्व जब हमारे सामने हों, तो साक्षात् बुद्ध की उपस्थिति का अहसास होता है। क्योंकि, बुद्ध व्यक्ति से आगे बढ़कर एक बोध हैं। बुद्ध स्वरूप से आगे बढ़कर एक सोच हैं। बुद्ध चित्रण से आगे बढ़कर एक चेतना है और बुद्ध की ये चेतना चिरंतर है, निरंतर है। ये सोच शाश्वत है। ये बोध अविस्मरणीय है।
इसीलिए, आज इतने अलग-अलग देशों से, इतने अलग-अलग भौगोलिक सांस्कृतिक परिवेश से लोग यहाँ एक साथ उपस्थित हैं। यही भगवान बुद्ध का वो विस्तार है, जो पूरी मानवता को एक सूत्र में जोड़ता है। हम कल्पना कर सकते हैं, दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों में बुद्ध के करोड़ों अनुयायियों का ये सामर्थ्य जब एक साथ कोई संकल्प लेता है, तो उसकी ऊर्जा कितनी असीम हो जाती है।
जब इतने सारे लोग विश्व के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए एक विचार के साथ काम करेंगे, तो भविष्य निश्चित रूप से भव्य ही होगा। और इसलिए, मुझे विश्वास है, पहली Global Buddhist Summit इस दिशा में हम सभी देशों के प्रयासों के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच का निर्माण करेगी। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए भारत के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और International Buddhist Confederation को हृदय से बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
इस समिट से मेरे आत्मीय लगाव की एक और वजह है। मेरा जन्म, गुजरात के जिस वडनगर स्थान में हुआ है, उस स्थान का बौद्ध धर्म से गहरा नाता रहा है। वडनगर से बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़े अनेक पुरातात्विक साक्ष्य मिले हैं। कभी बौद्ध यात्री ह्वेनसांग ने भी वडनगर का दौरा किया था। और यहां पर मैंने जो प्रदर्शनी देखी exhibition में जो चीजें लगी हैं, बहुत सारी चीजें विस्‍तार से यहां रखी हुई हैं। और संयोग देखिए, कि जन्‍म मेरा वडनगर में हुआ है और काशी का मैं सांसद हूं, और वहीं सारनाथ भी स्थित है।
साथियों,
Global Buddhist Summit की मेजबानी एक ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत ने अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं, भारत अपनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। इस अमृतकाल में भारत के पास अपने भविष्य के लिए विशाल लक्ष्य भी हैं, और वैश्विक कल्याण के नए संकल्प भी हैं। भारत ने आज अनेक विषयों पर विश्व में नई पहल की हैं। और इसमें हमारी बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा भगवान बुद्ध ही हैं।
साथियों,
आप सभी परिचित हैं कि बुद्ध का मार्ग है- परियक्ति, पटिपत्ति और पटिवेध। यानी, Theory, Practice and Realization. पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत इन तीनों ही बिन्दुओं पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमने भगवान बुद्ध के मूल्यों का निरंतर प्रसार किया है। हमने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक समर्पण भाव से काम किया है।
भारत और नेपाल में बुद्ध सर्किट का विकास हो, सारनाथ और कुशीनगर जैसे तीर्थों के कायाकल्प के प्रयास हों, कुशीनगर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट हो, लुम्बिनी में भारत और IBC के सहयोग से India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage का निर्माण हो, भारत के ऐसे हर काम में ‘पटिपत्ति’ की प्रेरणा शामिल है। ये भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का पटिवेध ही है कि भारत विश्व के हर मानव के दुःख को अपना दुःख समझता है। दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों में पीस मिशन्स हों, या तुर्किए के भूकम्प जैसी आपदा हो, भारत अपना पूरा सामर्थ्य लगाकर, हर संकट के समय मानवता के साथ खड़ा होता है, ‘मम भाव’ से खड़ा होता है।आज भारत के 140 करोड़ लोगों की इस भावना को दुनिया देख रही है, समझ रही है, और स्वीकार भी कर रही है। और मैं मानता हूँ, International Buddhist Confederation का ये मंच इस भावना को नया विस्तार दे रहा है। ये हम सभी like-minded and like-hearted देशों को एक परिवार के रूप में बुद्ध धम्म और शांति के विस्तार के नए अवसर देगा। वर्तमान चुनौतियों को हम किस तरह से हैंडल करते हैं, इस पर चर्चा अपने आप में न केवल प्रासंगिक है, बल्कि विश्व के लिए इसमें उम्मीद की किरण भी समाहित है।
हमें याद रखना है कि समस्याओं से समाधान की यात्रा ही बुद्ध की यात्रा है। बुद्ध ने महल इसलिए नहीं छोड़ा था, क्योंकि उन्हें कोई कष्ट था। बुद्ध ने महल, राजसी ठाठ-बाट इसलिए छोड़ा था, क्योंकि उनके लिए उपलब्ध सब सुख-सुविधाओं के बाद भी दूसरों के जीवन में दुःख था। यदि हमें विश्व को सुखी बनाना है, तो स्व से निकलकर संसार, संकुचित सोच को त्यागकर, समग्रता का ये बुद्ध मंत्र ही एकमात्र रास्ता है। हमें हमारे आस-पास गरीबी से जूझ रहे लोगों के बारे में सोचना ही होगा। हमें संसाधनों के अभाव में फंसे देशों के बारे में सोचना ही होगा। एक बेहतर और स्थिर विश्व की स्थापना के लिए यही एक मार्ग है, यही आवश्यक है। आज ये समय की मांग है कि हर व्यक्ति की, हर राष्ट्र की प्राथमिकता, अपने देश के हित के साथ ही, विश्व हित भी हो, 'ग्लोबल वर्ल्ड इंटरेस्ट’ भी हो।
साथियों,
ये बात सर्वस्वीकार्य है कि आज का ये समय इस सदी का सबसे चैलेंजिंग समय है। आज एक ओर, महीनों से दो देशों में युद्ध चल रहा है, तो वहीं दुनिया आर्थिक अस्थिरता से भी गुजर रही है। आतंकवाद और मजहबी उन्माद जैसे खतरे मानवता की आत्मा पर प्रहार कर रहे हैं। क्लाइमेट चेंज जैसी चुनौती पूरी मानवता के अस्तित्व पर आफत बनकर मंडरा रही है। ग्लैशियर्स पिघल रहे हैं, ecology नष्ट हो रही है, प्रजातियाँ विलुप्त हो रहीं हैं। लेकिन इस सबके बीच, हमारे आप जैसे करोड़ों लोग भी हैं जिन्हें बुद्ध में आस्था है, जीव मात्र के कल्याण में विश्वास है। ये उम्मीद, ये विश्वास ही इस धरती की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। जब ये उम्मीद एकजुट होगी, तो बुद्ध का धम्म विश्व की धारणा बन जाएगा, बुद्ध का बोध मानवता का विश्वास बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
आधुनिक विश्व की ऐसी कोई समस्या नहीं है, जिसका समाधान सैकड़ों वर्ष पहले बुद्ध के उपदेशों में हमें प्राप्त न हुआ हो। आज दुनिया जिस युद्ध और अशांति से पीड़ित है, बुद्ध ने सदियों पहले इसका समाधान दिया था। बुद्ध कहा था- जयन् वेरन् पसवति, दुक्खन् सेति पराजितो, उपसंतो सुखन् सेति, हित्व जय पराजयः अर्थात्, जीत वैर को जन्म देती है, और हारा हुआ व्यक्ति भी दु:ख की नींद सोता है। इसलिए, हार-जीत, लड़ाई-झगड़ा इन्हें छोड़कर ही हम सुखी हो सकते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध ने युद्ध से उबरने का रास्ता भी बताया है। भगवान बुद्ध ने कहा है- नहि वेरेन् वेरानी, सम्मन तीध उदाचन्, अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति, एस धम्मो सन्नतनो। अर्थात्, वैर से...बड़े कम शब्दों में बात बताई है, वैर से वैर शांत नहीं होता। वैर अवैर से शांत होता है। भगवान बुद्ध का वचन है- सुखा संघस्स सामग्गी, समग्गानं तपो सुखो। अर्थात, संघों के बीच एकता में ही सुख समाहित है। सभी लोगों के साथ, मिलजुलकर रहने में ही सुख है।
साथियों,
हम देखते हैं, आज अपने विचारों, अपनी आस्था को दूसरों पर थोपने की सोच दुनिया के लिए बहुत बड़ा संकट बन रही है। लेकिन, भगवान बुद्ध ने क्‍या कहा था, भगवान् बुद्ध ने कहा था- अत्तान मेव पठमन्, पति रूपे निवेसये यानी कि, पहले खुद सही आचरण करना चाहिए, फिर दूसरे को उपदेश देना चाहिए। आधुनिक युग में हम देखते हैं कि चाहे गांधी जी हों या फिर विश्व के अनेक Leaders, उन्होंने इसी सूत्र से प्रेरणा पाई। लेकिन हमें याद रखना है, बुद्ध सिर्फ इतने पर ही नहीं रुके थे। उन्होंने एक कदम आगे बढ़कर कहा था- अप्प दीपो भवः यानी ये जो आगे का वाक्‍य है वो ही तो सबसे बड़ा आधार है- अप्‍प दीपो भव: यानि अपना प्रकाश स्वयं बनो। आज अनेकों सवालों का उत्तर भगवान बुद्ध के इस उपदेश में ही समाहित है। इसलिए, कुछ साल पहले, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में मैंने गर्व के साथ कहा था कि भारत ने दुनिया को युद्ध नहीं बुद्ध दिए हैं। जहां बुद्ध की करुणा हो, वहां संघर्ष नहीं समन्वय होता है, अशांति नहीं शांति होती है।
साथियों,
बुद्ध का मार्ग भविष्य का मार्ग है, sustainability का मार्ग है। अगर विश्व, बुद्ध की सीखों पर चला होता, तो क्लाइमेट चेंज जैसा संकट भी हमारे सामने नहीं आता। ये संकट इसलिए आया क्योंकि पिछली शताब्दी में कुछ देशों ने दूसरों के बारे में, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बारे में सोचना ही बंद कर दिया। दशकों तक वो ये सोचते रहे कि प्रकृति से इस छेड़छाड़ का प्रभाव उनके ऊपर नहीं आएगा। वो देश इसे दूसरों के ऊपर ही डालते रहे। लेकिन भगवान बुद्ध ने धम्मपद में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि जैसे बूंद-बूंद पानी से घड़ा भर जाता है, वैसे ही लगातार की हुई गलतियाँ विनाश का कारण बन जाती हैं। मानवता को इस तरह सतर्क करने के बाद बुद्ध ने ये भी कहा कि- अगर हम गलतियों को सुधारें, लगातार अच्छे काम करें, तो समस्याओं के समाधान भी मिलते हैं। माव-मईंएथ पुण्‍यीअस्, न मन् तन् आग-मिस्सति, उद-बिन्दु-निपातेन, उद-कुम्भोपि पूरति, धीरो पूरति पुण्‍यीअस्, थोकं थोकम्पि आचिनन्। अर्थात, किसी कर्म का फल मेरे पास नहीं आएगा, ये सोचकर पुण्यकर्म की अवहेलना ना करें। बूंद-बूंद पानी गिरने से घड़ा भर जाता है। ऐसे ही, थोड़ा-थोड़ा संचय करता हुआ धीर व्यक्ति, पुण्य से भर जाता है।
साथियों,
हर व्यक्ति का हर काम किसी न किसी रूप में धरती को प्रभावित कर रहा है। हमारी लाइफ स्टाइल चाहे जो हो, हम जो भी पहनते हों, हम जो भी खाते हों, हम जिस भी साधन से यात्रा करते हों, हर बात का प्रभाव होता ही होता है, फर्क पड़ता ही पड़ता है। हर व्यक्ति जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से लड़ भी सकता है। अगर लोग जागरूक होकर अपनी जीवनशैली में बदलाव करें तो इस बड़ी समस्या से भी निपटा जा सकता है और यही तो बुद्ध का मार्ग है। इसी भावना को लेकर भारत ने मिशन LiFE की शुरुआत की है। मिशन LiFE यानी Lifestyle For Environment! ये मिशन भी बुद्ध की प्रेरणाओं से प्रभावित है, बुद्ध के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाता है।
साथियों,
आज बहुत आवश्यक है कि विश्व, कोरी भौतिकता और स्वार्थ की परिभाषाओं से निकलकर ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलन्’ इस भाव को आत्मसात करें। बुद्ध को केवल प्रतीक नहीं, बल्कि प्रतिबिंब भी बनाया जाए, तभी ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलम्’ का संकल्प चरितार्थ होगा। इसलिए, हमें बुद्ध के वचन को याद रखना है- “मा निवत्त, अभि-क्कम”! यानी, Do not turn back. Go forward! हमें आगे बढ़ना है, और लगातार आगे बढ़ते जाना है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब साथ मिलकर अपने संकल्पों को सिद्धि तक लेकर जाएंगे। इसी के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर हमारे निमंत्रण पर यहां पधारने के लिए आभार भी व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं और इस दो दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श से मानवता को नया प्रकाश मिलेगा, नई प्रेरणा मिलेगी, नया साहस मिलेगा, नया सामर्थ्‍य मिलेगा, यही भावना के साथ मेरी आप सबको बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
नमो बुद्धाय!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Inaugural address at the Global Buddhist Summit, Delhi
20 APR 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Members of the Union Cabinet present in the program Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Meenakshi Lekhi ji, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, all the respected monks who came from India and abroad, other Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen!
All of you have come from different parts of the world to attend the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit. The tradition of this land of Buddha is- 'Atithi Devo Bhava'! That is, guests are like gods to us. But, when so many personalities, who have lived through Lord Buddha’s ideals, are in front of us, we feel the presence of Buddha around us. Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception. Buddha is a thought that transcends the individual. Buddha is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. This Buddha consciousness is eternal, ceaseless. This thought is eternal. This realization is distinctive.
This is the reason why today people from so many different countries and from so many different geographical and cultural environments are present here. This is the expansion of Lord Buddha, which binds the entire humanity in a single thread. We can imagine this power of crores of followers of Buddha in different countries of the world that when they take a resolution together, how limitless their energy becomes.
When so many people work together with one idea for a better future for the world, the future is bound to be monumental. And therefore, I believe the first Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all our countries in this direction. I heartily congratulate the Ministry of Culture of India and the International Buddhist Confederation for organizing this event.
Friends,
There is another reason for my intimate attachment to this summit. Vadnagar in Gujarat, where I was born, has a deep association with Buddhism. Many archaeological evidences related to Buddhism have been found in Vadnagar. Once, Buddhist traveller Hiuen Tsang also visited Vadnagar. And all the things have been put up in the exhibition in detail. And see the coincidence! I was born in Vadnagar and I am the MP from Kashi, and Sarnath is also situated there.
Friends,
The Global Buddhist Summit is being hosted at a time when India has completed 75 years of its independence and is celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of its independence. India also has huge goals for its future as well as new resolutions for global welfare in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Today, India has taken new initiatives on several issues in the world. And our biggest inspiration behind those initiatives is Lord Buddha.
Friends,
You are all familiar that the path of Buddha is ‘Pariyatti’, ‘Patipatti’ and ‘Pativedha’. That is, Theory, Practice and Realization. India is moving fast on all these three points in the last nine years. We have continuously propagated the values of Lord Buddha. We have worked with a sense of dedication to take the teachings of Buddha to the masses.
‘Patipatti’ is at the forefront whether it is the development of Buddha Circuit in India and Nepal, efforts to rejuvenate pilgrimage centres like Sarnath and Kushinagar, the construction of the Kushinagar International Airport, the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini with the cooperation of India and IBC. It is the legacy of Lord Buddha's teachings that India considers the grief of every human being as its own. Be it peace missions in different countries of the world, or calamity like the earthquake in Turkey, India stands with humanity in times of every crisis by exerting its full potential. Today the world is watching, understanding and accepting this sentiment of India's 140 crore people. And I believe that this forum of the International Buddhist Confederation is giving a new extension to this feeling. It will give new opportunities to all like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddhism and peace as a family. The discussion on how we handle the current challenges is not only relevant, but also holds a ray of hope for the world.
We have to remember that the journey from problems to solutions is the actual journey of Buddha. Buddha did not leave the palace because he had any problems. Buddha left the palace, gave up the royal luxury, because he felt that he had all the comforts available to him whereas there was misery in the lives of others. If we want to make the world happy, this Buddha mantra of totality is the only way to go beyond the idea of self and narrow mindedness. We have to think about the poverty-stricken people around us. We have to think about the countries dealing with a scarcity of resources. This is the only way to establish a better and stable world, it is necessary. Today, it is the need of the hour that the priority of every individual and every nation should be the interest of the world, the 'Global World Interest', along with the interest of the country.
Friends,
It is universally accepted that the current time is the most challenging time of this century. Today, on the one hand, two countries are at war for months, while on the other hand, the world is also going through economic instability. Threats like terrorism and religious fanaticism are attacking the soul of humanity. Climate change is looming large over the existence of the entire humanity. Glaciers are melting, ecology is being destroyed and species are becoming extinct. But in the midst of all this, there are millions of people like us who have faith in Buddha, who believe in the welfare of all living beings. This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Friends,
There is no problem in the modern world whose solution we could not find in the teachings of the Buddha hundreds of years ago. The war and unrest that the world is suffering today, the Buddha had given solutions centuries ago. Buddha said: рдЬрдпрдиреН рд╡реЗрд░рдиреН рдкрд╕рд╡рддрд┐, рджреБрдХреНрдЦрдиреН рд╕реЗрддрд┐ рдкрд░рд╛рдЬрд┐рддреЛ, рдЙрдкрд╕рдВрддреЛ рд╕реБрдЦрдиреН рд╕реЗрддрд┐, рд╣рд┐рддреНрд╡ рдЬрдп рдкрд░рд╛рдЬрдпрдГ i.e., Conquest begets enmity; the conquered lie down in distress. The unconscious person lies down in happiness, dismissing victory and defeat alike. Therefore, we can be happy only by discarding defeats, wins, fights and quarrels. Lord Buddha has also told the way to overcome the war. Lord Buddha has said: рдирд╣рд┐ рд╡реЗрд░реЗрдиреН рд╡реЗрд░рд╛рдиреА, рд╕рдореНрдорди рддреАрдз рдЙрджрд╛рдЪрдиреН, рдЕрд╡реЗрд░реЗрди рдЪ рд╕рдореНрдордиреНрддрд┐, рдПрд╕ рдзрдореНрдореЛ рд╕рдиреНрдирддрдиреЛред i.e. enmity does not calm down enmity. Enmity is pacified by affinity. Lord Buddha's words are: рд╕реБрдЦрд╛ рд╕рдВрдШрд╕реНрд╕ рд╕рд╛рдордЧреНрдЧреА, рд╕рдордЧреНрдЧрд╛рдирдВ рддрдкреЛ рд╕реБрдЦреЛред i.e. happiness lies in the unity between the unions. There is happiness in living together with all people.
Friends,
Today we find that imposing one's thoughts, one's faith on others is becoming a big crisis for the world. But, what did Lord Buddha say? Lord Buddha said: рдЕрддреНрддрд╛рди рдореЗрд╡ рдкрдардордиреН, рдкрддрд┐ рд░реВрдкреЗ рдирд┐рд╡реЗрд╕рдпреЗ i.e. one should practice good behaviour before preaching to others. In the modern era, we see that whether it is Gandhiji or many other leaders of the world, they got inspiration from this spirit. But we have to remember, Buddha didn't just stop there. He went a step ahead and said: рдЕрдкреНрдк рджреАрдкреЛ рднрд╡: i.e. be your own light. Today the answer to many questions lies in this sermon of Lord Buddha. Therefore, a few years ago, I proudly said in the United Nations that India has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war). Where there is Buddha's compassion, there is coordination and not conflict; there is peace and not discord.
Friends,
The path of Buddha is the path of the future, the path of sustainability. Had the world followed the teachings of Buddha, we would not even have faced a crisis like climate change. This crisis developed because some nations stopped caring about others, about the future generations in the last century. For decades, they were of the view that the effect of this tampering with nature would not affect them. Those countries blamed it on others only. But Lord Buddha has clearly said in the Dhammapada that as a water pot is filled with drop by drop, so the repeated mistakes become the cause of destruction. After alerting humanity in this way, Buddha also said that if we correct mistakes and do good deeds continuously, then solutions to problems are also found. рдорд╛рд╡-рдордИрдВрдПрде рдкреБрдгреНрдпреАрдЕрд╕реН, рди рдордиреН рддрдиреН рдЖрдЧ-рдорд┐рд╕реНрд╕рддрд┐, рдЙрдж-рдмрд┐рдиреНрджреБ-рдирд┐рдкрд╛рддреЗрди, рдЙрдж-рдХреБрдореНрднреЛрдкрд┐ рдкреВрд░рддрд┐, рдзреАрд░реЛ рдкреВрд░рддрд┐ рдкреБрдгреНрдпреАрдЕрд╕реН, рдереЛрдХрдВ рдереЛрдХрдореНрдкрд┐ рдЖрдЪрд┐рдирдиреНред i.e. do not ignore the good deeds thinking that the fruit of any work will not come to me. The pot gets filled drop by drop of water. Similarly, a wise man, accumulating little by little, fills himself with virtue.
Friends,
Every person is affecting the earth in one way or the other. Be it our lifestyle, our dresses, eating or travelling habits, everything has an impact, it makes a difference. Everyone can also fight the challenges of climate change. If people become aware and change their lifestyle, then even this big problem can be dealt with and this is the way of Buddha. With this spirit, India has started Mission LiFE. Mission LiFE means Lifestyle for the Environment! This mission is also influenced by the inspirations of Buddha, furthering the thoughts of Buddha.
Friends,
Today, it is very necessary that the world should come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe this feeling of ‘рднрд╡рддреБ рд╕рдмреНрдм рдордВрдЧрд▓рдиреН’ (May all be well). Buddha should not only be made a symbol, but also a reflection, only then the resolution of ‘рднрд╡рддреБ рд╕рдмреНрдм рдордВрдЧрд▓рдиреН’ will be fulfilled. Therefore, we have to remember the words of the Buddha: “рдорд╛ рдирд┐рд╡рддреНрдд, рдЕрднрд┐-рдХреНрдХрдо”! i.e. Do not turn back. Move forward! We have to move forward, and keep moving forward. I am sure together we will take our resolutions to success. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for coming here on our invitation. With this belief that humanity will get new light, new inspiration, new courage, new power from this two-day discussion, my best wishes to all of you.
Namo Buddhaya!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.