Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY proposes rules to enable Aadhaar authentication by entities other than Government Ministries and Departments
Aim is to promote ease of living and better access to services for citizens
Invites feedback on amendments from stakeholders and general public
20 APR 2023 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to make Aadhaar people-friendly and enable ease of living and better access to services for citizens, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has proposed rules to enable Aadhaar authentication by entities other than Government Ministries and Departments.
Through an amendment enacted in 2019 to the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016; entities were allowed to perform authentication if the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is satisfied about their compliance with regard to standards of privacy and security specified by regulations and is either permitted by law to offer authentication services or seeks authentication for a prescribed purpose.
At present, Government Ministries and Departments are allowed to undertake Aadhaar Authentication under the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Rules, 2020 in the interest of good governance, preventing leakage of public funds and enablement of innovation and the spread of knowledge.
Now, it is proposed that any entity other than a Government Ministry or Department that desires to use Aadhaar authentication for the purpose of promoting ease of living and enabling better access to services, or usage of digital platforms to ensure good governance, or preventing dissipation of social welfare benefits, or enabling innovation and spread of knowledge, it shall prepare a proposal giving justification as to how the authentication sought is for one of the said purposes and in the interest of State and submit the same to the concerned Ministry or Department of the Central Government in respect of Central subjects and of the State Government in respect of State subjects. If the Ministry/Department is of the opinion that the proposal submitted fulfils such a purpose and is in the interest of the State, it will forward the proposal along with its recommendation to MeitY.
The proposed amendment has been posted on the Ministry website and comments are being invited from the stakeholders and the general public. Link of the proposed amendments in the rules is: https://www.meity.gov.in/content/draft-amendments-aadhaar-authentication-good-governance-rules-2020-enable-performance.
The feedback can be submitted through the MyGov platform by 5th May 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ آدھار کی تصدیق کو فعال کرنے کے لیے قواعد تجویز کیے ہیں
مقصد زندگی میں آسانی اور شہریوں کے لیے خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے
اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں سے ترامیم پر رائے طلب کرتا ہے
20 APR 2023 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کو لوگوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے اور شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی اور خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے آدھار کی تصدیق کو فعال کرنے کے لیے قواعد تجویز کیے ہیں۔
آدھار (مالی اور دیگر سبسڈیز، فوائد اور خدمات کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری) ایکٹ، 2016 میں 2019 میں نافذ کردہ ترمیم کے ذریعے اداروں کو توثیق کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی اگر یونیک آئیڈنٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ضابطوں کے ذریعہ متعین رازداری اور حفاظت کے معیارات کے حوالے سے ان کی تعمیل سے مطمئن ہے اور یا تو اسے قانون کی طرف سے توثیق کی خدمات پیش کرنے کی اجازت ہے یا کسی مقررہ مقصد کے لیے تصدیق کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔
فی الحال، سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کو گڈ گورننس کے مفاد میں آدھار توثیق برائے گڈ گورننس (سوشل ویلفیئر، انوویشن، نالیج) رولز، 2020 کے تحت آدھار کی توثیق کرنے کی اجازت ہے، عوامی فنڈز کے رساؤ کو روکنے اور اختراعات کو فعال بنانے اور علم کوپھیلانے کے لیے۔ اب یہ تجویز ہے کہ سرکاری وزارت یا محکمے کے علاوہ کوئی بھی ادارہ جو آدھار کی توثیق کا استعمال کرنا چاہتا ہے تاکہ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا جائے اور خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جائے، یا اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا جائے، یا اس کی کھپت کو روکا جا سکے۔ سماجی بہبود کے فوائد، یا اختراعات اور علم کے پھیلاؤ کو چالو کرنے کے لیےیہ ایک تجویز تیار کرے گا جس کا جواز پیش کیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح کی توثیق مذکورہ مقاصد میں سے کسی ایک کے لیے اور ریاست کے مفاد میں ہے اور اسے متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمہ کے پاس جمع کرائے گی۔ مرکزی موضوعات کے سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی موضوعات کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت۔ اگر وزارت/محکمہ کی رائے ہے کہ پیش کردہ تجویز اس مقصد کو پورا کرتی ہے اور ریاست کے مفاد میں ہے، تو وہ تجویز کو اپنی سفارش کے ساتھ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کو بھیجے گی۔
مجوزہ ترمیم کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کر دیا گیا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں سے تبصرے طلب کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ قواعد میں مجوزہ ترامیم کا لنک یہ ہے: https://www.meity.gov.in/content/draft-amendments-aadhaar-authentication-good-governance-rules-2020-enable-performance.
تاثرات MyGov پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 5 مئی 2023 تک جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔