Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre writes to Chief Secretaires /Administrators of all States/UTs on measures for effective management and mitigation of adverse effects of extreme hot weather on workers and labourers
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has asked all States and UTs to ensure preparedness and effective management of impact of ensuing heat wave conditions on workers and labourers working in different sectors. In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/Union Territories Union Labour Secretary, Ms Arti Ahuja emphasised upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme hot weather.
Referring to the seasonal outlook issued by Indian Metrological Department (IMD) for Hot Weather Season during current year which indicates above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of North East India, East and Central India and some part of Northwest India, the letter lists out various strategic steps required to be taken which include re-scheduling of working hours for employees/workers, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities at work places, making provision for emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention material to construction workers, coordinating with Health Department to ensure regular health check-up of the workers, adhering to Health Advisory issued by M/o Heath & Family Welfare for Employers and Workers.
The letter also impresses upon the need to issue instructions to the Managements of Mines asking them to undertake immediate steps to make provision for rest areas, adequate quantity of cool water and electrolyte supplements near the workplace. Allowing work at slow pace in case the worker feels unwell, allowing rest times and flexible schedules to let workers do the hardest work during the coolest parts of the day with, assigning a two-person crew to perform work during extremely hot temperatures, ensuring proper ventilation in underground mines and making the workers aware of dangers from excessive heat and humidity and remedial measures are some of the other measures suggested.
Apart from factories and mines, the Labour Secretary has also impressed upon the need to pay special attention to construction workers, and brick kiln workers and to carry out adequate information dissemination at the Labour Chowks.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடும் வெப்பத்திலிருந்து தொழிலாளர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கடும் வெப்பம் நிலவி வரும் வேளையில், பலதரப்பட்ட துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் தொழிலாளர்களை இந்த வெப்பத்திலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கடுமையான வெப்ப அலையின் தாக்கத்திலிருந்து தொழிலாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதற்குத் தேவையான முன்னேற்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பணியில் அமர்த்துபவர்கள்/ கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள்/ தொழில்துறையினருக்கு உத்தரவிடுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள்/ நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு எழுதிய கடிதத்தில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமிகு ஆர்த்தி அஹுஜா வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவிலும், கிழக்கு மற்றும் மத்திய இந்தியாவிலும், நாட்டின் வடமேற்கு பகுதியின் ஒரு சில இடங்களிலும் இந்த ஆண்டு வெப்ப நிலை இயல்பை விட கூடுதலாக இருக்கும் என்ற இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் அறிவிப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகளை அக்கடிதம் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது. தொழிலாளர்களின் பணி நேரத்தை மாற்றி அமைப்பது, பணியிடங்களில் தூய்மையான குடிநீர் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவது, அவசரகால முதலுதவி வசதிகள் அளிப்பது, சுகாதார துறையுடன் இணைந்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனையை உறுதி செய்வது, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள மருத்துவ வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றுவது போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இது தவிர, நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் பணிபுரிவோர் ஓய்வெடுப்பதற்கு அறைகள், பணியிடத்திற்கு அருகே போதுமான அளவு குளிர்ந்த நீர், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் போதுமான காற்றோட்ட வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திருமிகு ஆர்த்தி கடிதத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். ஆலைகள் மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் தவிர்த்து கட்டுமான பணிகளில் ஈடுபடும் தொழிலாளர்கள் மீதும் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1917571