Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre writes to Chief Secretaires /Administrators of all States/UTs on measures for effective management and mitigation of adverse effects of extreme hot weather on workers and labourers
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has asked all States and UTs to ensure preparedness and effective management of impact of ensuing heat wave conditions on workers and labourers working in different sectors. In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/Union Territories Union Labour Secretary, Ms Arti Ahuja emphasised upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme hot weather.
Referring to the seasonal outlook issued by Indian Metrological Department (IMD) for Hot Weather Season during current year which indicates above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of North East India, East and Central India and some part of Northwest India, the letter lists out various strategic steps required to be taken which include re-scheduling of working hours for employees/workers, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities at work places, making provision for emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention material to construction workers, coordinating with Health Department to ensure regular health check-up of the workers, adhering to Health Advisory issued by M/o Heath & Family Welfare for Employers and Workers.
The letter also impresses upon the need to issue instructions to the Managements of Mines asking them to undertake immediate steps to make provision for rest areas, adequate quantity of cool water and electrolyte supplements near the workplace. Allowing work at slow pace in case the worker feels unwell, allowing rest times and flexible schedules to let workers do the hardest work during the coolest parts of the day with, assigning a two-person crew to perform work during extremely hot temperatures, ensuring proper ventilation in underground mines and making the workers aware of dangers from excessive heat and humidity and remedial measures are some of the other measures suggested.
Apart from factories and mines, the Labour Secretary has also impressed upon the need to pay special attention to construction workers, and brick kiln workers and to carry out adequate information dissemination at the Labour Chowks.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों तथा प्रशासकों को तेज गर्मी के दुष्प्रभावों से कामगारों और मजदूरों को बचाने के प्रभावी उपाय करने को कहा
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से लू और तेज गर्मी के प्रभाव से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे कामगारों और मजदूरों को बचाने के प्रभावी एवं पुख्ता इंतजाम सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है। केन्द्रीय श्रम सचिव आरती आहूजा ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों एवं प्रशासकों को भेजे पत्र में जोर देते हुए कहा है कि ठेकेदारों /नियोक्तओं /निर्माण कंपनियों/ औद्योगिक इकाइयों में काम कर रहे कामगारों को लू और तेज गर्मी से बचाने के उपाय करने के निर्देश जारी किये जाएं।
श्रम सचिव के पत्र में भारतीय मौसम विभाग की वर्तमान ग्रीष्म काल के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर भारत, पूर्वी एवं मध्य भारत और उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में सामान्य से अधिक तापमान को लेकर जारी चेतावनी का जिक्र करते हुए अनेक रणनीतिक उपाय किये जाने को कहा गया है। इनमें कामगारों/निर्माण मजदूरों के काम के घंटों का पुनर्निधारण,कार्यस्थल पर पेयजल की समुचित व्यवस्था, आकस्मिक आइस पैक का प्रावधान और गर्मी से बीमार पड़ने पर तात्कालिक बचाव की वस्तुओं का इंतजाम करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग के समन्वय से कामगारों की नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा पत्र में नियोक्ताओं और कामगारों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से जारी परामर्श का पालन करने के भी निर्देश दिये गये हैं।
पत्र में खदानों के प्रबंधन के निर्देश देते हुए खनिकों के आराम करने की जगह , पर्याप्त शीतल जल और कार्यस्थल पर इलेक्ट्रोलाइट अनुपूरक का इंतजाम करने को कहा गया है।अस्वस्थ महसूस करने पर श्रमिकों को धीमी गति से काम करने की अनुमति देने, श्रमिकों को दिन में कम गर्मी के समय श्रम साध्य कार्य करने,अत्यधिक गर्मी के दौरान काम करते समय एकसाथ दो श्रमिकों को कार्य करने की अनुमति देने, भूमिगत खदानों में पर्याप्त वायु-संचार (वेंटिलेशन) सुनिश्चित करने और कामगारों को तेज गर्मी और उमस से होने वाले खतरे के प्रति आगाह करने तथा ऐसी स्थिति में बचाव के उपाय करने की जानकारी देने से संबंधित परामर्श भी पत्र में दिये गये हैं।
श्रम सचिव ने फैक्ट्री और खदानों के अलावा निर्माण श्रमिकों, ईंट-भट्ठा मजदूरों पर विशेष ध्यान रखने पर जोर देते हुए श्रम चौक पर पर्याप्त सूचनायें देने की आवश्यकता जतायी है।