Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre writes to Chief Secretaires /Administrators of all States/UTs on measures for effective management and mitigation of adverse effects of extreme hot weather on workers and labourers
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has asked all States and UTs to ensure preparedness and effective management of impact of ensuing heat wave conditions on workers and labourers working in different sectors. In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/Union Territories Union Labour Secretary, Ms Arti Ahuja emphasised upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme hot weather.
Referring to the seasonal outlook issued by Indian Metrological Department (IMD) for Hot Weather Season during current year which indicates above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of North East India, East and Central India and some part of Northwest India, the letter lists out various strategic steps required to be taken which include re-scheduling of working hours for employees/workers, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities at work places, making provision for emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention material to construction workers, coordinating with Health Department to ensure regular health check-up of the workers, adhering to Health Advisory issued by M/o Heath & Family Welfare for Employers and Workers.
The letter also impresses upon the need to issue instructions to the Managements of Mines asking them to undertake immediate steps to make provision for rest areas, adequate quantity of cool water and electrolyte supplements near the workplace. Allowing work at slow pace in case the worker feels unwell, allowing rest times and flexible schedules to let workers do the hardest work during the coolest parts of the day with, assigning a two-person crew to perform work during extremely hot temperatures, ensuring proper ventilation in underground mines and making the workers aware of dangers from excessive heat and humidity and remedial measures are some of the other measures suggested.
Apart from factories and mines, the Labour Secretary has also impressed upon the need to pay special attention to construction workers, and brick kiln workers and to carry out adequate information dissemination at the Labour Chowks.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তীব্ৰ গৰমৰ প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা শ্ৰমিক আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু প্ৰশাসকসকলক কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত কাম কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলক তাঁপ প্ৰবাহ আৰু তীব্ৰ গৰমৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু নিখুঁত ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু প্ৰশাসকসকললৈ লিখা এখন পত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম সচিব আৰতি আহুজাই কয় যে ঠিকাদাৰ/নিয়োগকৰ্তা/নিৰ্মাণ কোম্পানী/প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অতি উষ্ণ বতৰৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ কমোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ঔদ্যোগিক গোটবোৰত কাম কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলক গৰম আৰু প্ৰচণ্ড গৰমৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা ল'বলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰম সচিবৰ পত্ৰখনত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে চলিত গ্ৰীষ্মকালত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত, পূৱ আৰু মধ্য ভাৰত আৰু উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম ভাৰতত স্বাভাৱিক তাপমাত্ৰাতকৈ অধিক হোৱাৰ সতৰ্কবাণী ৰখাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেইবাটাও কৌশলগত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে শ্ৰমিক/নিৰ্মাণকৰ্মীসকলৰ কামৰ সময় পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা, কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত খোৱা পানীৰ সঠিক ব্যৱস্থা, জৰুৰীকালীন আইচ পেকৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু হিট ষ্ট্ৰোকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তাৎক্ষণিক সুৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থা। স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ নিয়মীয়া স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ উপৰিও, পত্ৰখনত নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।
পত্ৰখনত খনিৰ পৰিচালনা মণ্ডলীক খনিকৰ্মীসকলক বিশ্ৰাম, কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত পৰ্যাপ্ত ঠাণ্ডা পানী আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰ’লাইট ছাপ্লিমেণ্ট প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। শ্ৰমিকসকলক অসুস্থ অনুভৱ কৰোঁতে লেহেম গতিত কাম কৰিবলৈ দিয়া, শ্ৰমিকসকলক দিনটোত কম গৰমৰ সময়ত কষ্টকৰ কাম কৰিবলৈ দিয়া, অত্যধিক গৰমৰ সময়ত কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত দুজন শ্ৰমিকক একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ দিয়া, ভূগৰ্ভস্থ খনিত পৰ্যাপ্ত বায়ু চলাচল নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক উচ্চ তাঁপ আৰু আৰ্দ্ৰতাৰ বিপদৰ বিষয়ে সতৰ্ক কৰা আৰু এনে পৰিস্থিতিত প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা।
শ্ৰমিক সচিবে কাৰখানা আৰু খনিৰ উপৰিও নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিক, ইটা ভাটা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ উপৰি শ্ৰমিক চকত পৰ্যাপ্ত তথ্য দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।