Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre writes to Chief Secretaires /Administrators of all States/UTs on measures for effective management and mitigation of adverse effects of extreme hot weather on workers and labourers
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has asked all States and UTs to ensure preparedness and effective management of impact of ensuing heat wave conditions on workers and labourers working in different sectors. In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/Union Territories Union Labour Secretary, Ms Arti Ahuja emphasised upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme hot weather.
Referring to the seasonal outlook issued by Indian Metrological Department (IMD) for Hot Weather Season during current year which indicates above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of North East India, East and Central India and some part of Northwest India, the letter lists out various strategic steps required to be taken which include re-scheduling of working hours for employees/workers, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities at work places, making provision for emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention material to construction workers, coordinating with Health Department to ensure regular health check-up of the workers, adhering to Health Advisory issued by M/o Heath & Family Welfare for Employers and Workers.
The letter also impresses upon the need to issue instructions to the Managements of Mines asking them to undertake immediate steps to make provision for rest areas, adequate quantity of cool water and electrolyte supplements near the workplace. Allowing work at slow pace in case the worker feels unwell, allowing rest times and flexible schedules to let workers do the hardest work during the coolest parts of the day with, assigning a two-person crew to perform work during extremely hot temperatures, ensuring proper ventilation in underground mines and making the workers aware of dangers from excessive heat and humidity and remedial measures are some of the other measures suggested.
Apart from factories and mines, the Labour Secretary has also impressed upon the need to pay special attention to construction workers, and brick kiln workers and to carry out adequate information dissemination at the Labour Chowks.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکز نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز/منتظمین کو تحریر کیا ہے کہ ورکروں اور مزدوروں پر شدید اور گرم موسم کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے موثر اقدامات کئے جائیں
18 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں اور مزدوروں پر گرمی کی شدید لہر کے حالات کے اثرات کے لیے تیاری اور موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنائیں۔ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں/منتظمین کو لکھے گئے خط میں یونین لیبر سکریٹری، محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے قابضین/آجروں/تعمیراتی کمپنیوں/صنعتوں کو انتہائی گرم موسم کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندستان کے محکمہ سمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی طرف سے رواں سال کے دوران گرم موسم کے لیے جاری کردہ موسمی تبدیلی کےخاکے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، مشرقی اور وسطی ہندوستان اور شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں میں معمول سے زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، خط میں مختلف فہرستیں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ موثر اقدامات اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں ملازمین/کارکنوں کے لیے کام کے اوقات کا از سر نو پروگرام طے کرنا، کام کی جگہوں پر پینے کے پانی کی مناسب سہولیات کو یقینی بنانا، تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے ہنگامی آئس پیک اور گرمی کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے سامان کی فراہمی، محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ آجروں اور کارکنوں کے لیے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہیلتھ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کارکنوں کی صحت کا معائنہ شامل ہے۔
خط میں کانکنی کی انتظامیہ کو ہدایات جاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کام کی جگہ کے قریب آرام والے ٹھکانوں ، ٹھنڈے پانی کی مناسب مقدار اور الیکٹرولائٹ سپلیمنٹس کی فراہمی کے لیے فوری اقدامات کریں۔ اگر کارکن کی طبیعت ناساز ہو تو سست رفتاری سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دینا، آرام کے اوقات اور لچکدار نظام الاوقات سے کارکنوں کو دن کے بہترین حصوں میں مشکل ترین کام کرنے کی اجازت دینا، انتہائی گرم درجہ حرارت کے دوران کام کرنے کے لیے دو افراد کے عملے کی تفویض کو یقینی بنانا۔ زیر زمین کانوں میں وینٹیلیشن اور محنت کشوں کو ضرورت سے زیادہ گرمی اور نمی کے خطرات سے آگاہ کرنا اور تدارک کے اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات ہیں۔
فیکٹریوں اور کانوں کے علاوہ، لیبر سیکرٹری نے تعمیراتی مزدوروں، اینٹوں کے بھٹے پر کام کرنے والوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے اور لیبر چوک پر مناسب معلومات کی ترسیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔