Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “YUVA PORTAL”, launched today will help in connecting and identifying potential young Start-Ups
While launching the NPL’s “One Week -One Lab” program in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh again underlined that unless the Stakeholders' Participation is broad-based, particularly the Industry, the StartUps may not remain sustainable for want of proper industry mapping and right aptitude.
Hails the launching of the astronomy lab in Haryana’s Karnal and said it will provide level-playing field to all and even Divyangs can excel in various forms of skill, art and craft; Says, facility in different languages to start with will enable hearing impaired students to learn about sun, moon and stars apart from simple to complex concepts of space.
17 APR 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched “YUVA PORTAL”, which will help in connecting and identifying potential young Start-Ups.
While launching the NPL’s “One Week -One Lab” program in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh again underlined that unless the stakeholders' participation is broad-based, particularly the Industry, the StartUps may not remain sustainable for want of proper industry mapping and right aptitude, he cautioned.
It may be recalled that Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh had launched “One Week- One Lab" campaign on 6th Jan 2023. Highlighting India's global excellence in technology, innovation and Start-Ups, Dr Jitendra Singh said each of the 37 CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Labs spread across the country is dedicated to a different exclusive area of work and the "on week, one lab" campaign will offer an opportunity to each one of them to showcase the work being done by it so that others can avail of it and stakeholders learn about it
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to PM’s address at 108th Indian Science Congress held in Nagpur this Tuesday, when he said, “We are also seeing the results of the scientific approach with which today's India is moving forward. India is fast becoming one of the top countries of the world in the field of science.
Dr Jitendra Singh also hailed the launching of the astronomy lab that has come up in Haryana’s Karnal and said it will provide level-playing field to all and even Divyangs can excel in various forms of skill, art and craft. He said, the facility in different languages to start with will enable hearing impaired students to learn about sun, moon and stars, apart from simple to complex concepts of space.
It may be informed that the Indian Sign Language AstroLab has 65 pieces of equipment, including a large telescope, interactive models, audio visual aids, and fun fact posters and a 24 X 7 virtual access to stream over 90 videos, including biopics, hands-on demonstrations, fun facts, and explanatory videos about simple to complex concepts of space and science in Indian sign language.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with today’s program, in which all labs of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) will reach out to public to not only showcase their technologies but also to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, start-ups, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech ventures. In the “One Week, One Lab” campaign, in successive weeks, each of the CSIR labs is showcasing their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India. The CSIR laboratories are unique and specialise in the specific areas which span from genome to geology, food to fuel, minerals to materials, and so on.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that CSIR-NPL is the custodian of Indian Standard Time (IST), generated using an atomic time scale consisting of Cesium atomic clocks and Hydrogen masers. Not just that, IST is kept traceable within a few nanoseconds to the international reference time UTC (coordinated Universal Time) using ultra-precise satellite links. Come and witness how CSIR-NPL keeps the nation's time ticking!
Did you know that the CSIR-NPL standardised the measurements of gas and airborne particles for monitoring atmospheric pollution?
CSIR-NPL Director, Prof Venugopal Achanta said, “CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is going to organise the One Week- One Lab program from 17-21 April, 2023. The aim of this program is to create awareness about the available technologies and services present at NPL among potential stakeholders, to provide solutions to societal problems, to sensitise the masses about the importance of precise measurements and to develop the scientific temperament among masses especially amongst students who are the future of the country”.
Dr Achanta said 180 schools of Delhi -NCR were exposed to NPL to labs for different activities and more and more schools will be thrown open for such open interactions in future.
It preserves and maintains the measurement standards of length, mass, temperature etc including the task of dissemination of the Indian Standard Time (IST). NPL is conducting multidisciplinary R&D with a mission to establish the futuristic quantum standards and upcoming technologies so that India remains on par with international measurement laboratories. It is developing sophisticated analytical equipment (i.e. import substitutes) under “Make in India” programme to cater the ever increasing demands of emerging India and training of young scientists and industry personnel in the area of measurements under “Skill India” programme.
From April 18-20, there will be three days of Start-up/MSME/Industry Meet. The aim of this event is to showcase various services extended by NPL to industries. In this event, all stakeholders have been invited whom NPL has helped/connected/provided technological support/ consultancy/ services. During this event each day, more than 20 industries will be joining where they will not only showcase their technologies/services (where NPL has contributed) but also talk about NPL’s scientific and technological help they have received. Several other crucial issues will be discussed related to the innovation framework and ecosystem. MoUs with 4 new industry partners will be signed for technology transfer and development.
On 19th April, the Metrology Conclave will be organised where a Handbook on Advances in Metrology at CSIR-NPL will be released. CSIR-NPL’s Role and Efforts in the field of Metrology, CSIR-NPL Road Map for Future and Developing National and International Collaborations, panel discussion are the other attributes of the metrology conclave.
On 20th April, R&D Conclave & Women in STEM is planned where eminent scientists of the NPL family and alumni will share their vision and showcase the role of CSIR-NPL in recent advancements in science and technology. The focus of this one-day event will be on Women’s empowerment during the above-said event and a series of activities will be conducted by women scientists to discuss the recent trend in Research and Development, Challenges, and Opportunities for Women in STEM Careers. Also, there will be a documentary film to showcase renowned Women Scientists in India.
On 21st April, a one-day Skill Conclave will be held. The prime focus of the conclave is to sensitise/educate masses about CSIR-NPL's skill program and inspire locals by hosting various expert lectures and skill demonstrations in the fields related to all aspects of our lives. To train skilled manpower needed in the country by different industries, academia, and society, CSIR-NPL is carrying out, from time to time, many events.
For more details about CSIR-NPL and its “One Week One Lab” program, one can visit NPL website:
https://www.nplindia.org/. To participate, the interested may register for the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ "یووا پورٹل"، جو آج شروع کیا گیا ہے، نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس کو یکجا کرنے اور ان کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
نئی دلی میں این پی ایل کے " ون ویک – ون لیب" پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب تک متعلقہ فریقون کی شراکت داری وسیع البنیاد نہیں ہو گی، خاص طور پر صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپ صنعت کی مناسب نقشہ بندی اور صحیح رجحان کی ضرورت کے لیے دیرپا نہیں رہ سکتے
17 APR 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج "یووا پورٹل" کا آغاز کیا، جو ممکنہ نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس کو یکجا کرنے اور ان کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
نئی دلی میں این پی ایل کے "ون ویک – ون لیب " پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب تک متعلقہ فریوقں کی شرکت وسیع البنیاد نہ ہو، انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ خاص طور پر صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس مناسب صنعت کی نقشہ سازی اور صحیح اہلیت کی کمی کے باعث پائیدار نہیں رہ سکتے۔
مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 6 جنوری 2023 کو "ایک ہفتہ- ایک لیب" مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں بھارت کی عالمی برتری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر 37 کونسل میں سے ہر ایک آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ ملک بھر میں پھیلی لیبز کام کے ایک مختلف خصوصی شعبے کے لیے وقف ہیں اور "ایک ہفتے میں ایک لیب" مہم ان میں سے ہر ایک کو اپنے کام کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی تاکہ دوسروں کو اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور متعلقہ فریق اس کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منگل کو ناگپور میں منعقدہ 108 ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیا، جب انہوں نے کہا، "ہم اس سائنسی نقطہ نظر کے نتائج بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں جس کے ساتھ آج کا بھارت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت سائنس کے میدان میں تیزی سے دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک بن رہا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھی ہریانہ کے کرنال میں فلکیات کی لیب کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ سب کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرے گا اور یہاں تک کہ دیویانگ بھی مہارت، فن اور دستکاری کی مختلف شکلوں میں مہارت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف زبانوں میں شروع کی جانے والی سہولت سماعت سے محروم طلباء کو خلا کے سادہ سے پیچیدہ تصورات کے علاوہ سورج، چاند اور ستاروں کے بارے میں جاننے کا اہل بنائے گی۔
یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ انڈین سائن لینگویج آسٹرو لیب کے پاس 65 آلات ہیں، جن میں ایک بڑا ٹیلی سکوپ، انٹرایکٹو ماڈل، آڈیو ویژول ایڈز، اور تفریحی حقائق کے پوسٹرز اور بائیوپک، ہینڈز سمیت 90 سے زیادہ ویڈیوز کو اسٹریم کرنے کے لیے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے بھارت کی اشاروں کی زبان میں خلا اور سائنس کے سادہ سے پیچیدہ تصورات کے بارے میں مظاہروں، تفریحی حقائق اور وضاحتی ویڈیوز پر ورچوئل رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آج کے پروگرام کے ساتھ، جس میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی تمام لیبز عوام تک نہ صرف اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گی بلکہ نوجوان اختراع کاروں، طلباء، سٹارٹ اپس، کے ذہنوں کو بھی روشن کریں گی۔ ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت گہرے ٹیک وینچرز کے ذریعے موقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے "ایک ہفتہ، ایک لیب" مہم میں، لگاتار ہفتوں میں، ہر ایک سی ایس آئی آر لیب بھارت کے لوگوں کو اپنی خصوصی اختراعات اور تکنیکی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کر رہی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز منفرد ہیں اور ان مخصوص شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتی ہیں جو جینوم سے لے کر ارضیات تک، خوراک سے ایندھن تک، معدنیات سے مادّے تک تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل بھارتی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کا محافظ ہے، جو سیزیم ایٹمک کلاک اور ہائیڈروجن میسرز پر مشتمل ایٹم ٹائم اسکیل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ صرف اتنا ہی نہیں، انتہائی درست سیٹلائٹ لنکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آئی ایس ٹی کو بین الاقوامی حوالہ وقت یو ٹی سی (مربوط یونیورسل ٹائم) کے چند نینو سیکنڈ کے اندر ٹریسیبل رکھا جاتا ہے۔ آئیے اور دیکھیں کہ کس طرح سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل ملک کے وقت کو صحیح رکھتا ہے!
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی نگرانی کے لیے گیس اور ہوا سے چلنے والے ذرات کی پیمائش کو معیاری بنایا؟
سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر وینوگوپال اچانتا نے کہا، "(سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل فزیکل لیبوریٹری (این پی ایل 17 سے 21 اپریل، 2023 تک ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب پروگرام منعقد کرنے والی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد دستیاب چیزوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ممکنہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان این پی ایل میں موجود ٹیکنالوجیز اور خدمات، سماجی مسائل کا حل فراہم کرنے، درست پیمائش کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام کو بیدار کرنے اور عوام میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خاص طور پر طلباء میں جو ملک کا مستقبل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اچانتا نے کہا کہ دہلی-این سی آر کے 180 اسکولوں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے این پی ایل سے لیبارٹریوں کے سامنے لایا گیا ہے اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کے کھلے تعامل کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اسکول کھولے جائیں گے۔
18 سے 20 اپریل تک تین دن اسٹارٹ اپ/ایم ایس ایم ای/انڈسٹری میٹ ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد این پی ایل کی طرف سے صنعتوں کو فراہم کی گئی مختلف خدمات کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ میں، تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے جن کی این پی ایل نے مدد کی ہے/ منسلک کیا ہے/ تکنیکی مدد/ مشاورت/ خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ ہر روز اس ایونٹ کے دوران، 20 سے زیادہ صنعتیں شامل ہوں گی جہاں وہ نہ صرف اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز/سروسز (جہاں این پی ایل نے تعاون کیا ہے) کی نمائش کریں گے بلکہ این پی ایل کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی مدد کے بارے میں بھی بات کریں گے جو انہیں ملی ہے۔ جدت طرازی کے فریم ورک اور ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق کئی دیگر اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ترقی کے لیے 4 نئے صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
19 اپریل کو میٹرولوجی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جہاں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل میں میٹرولوجی میں ایڈوانسز پر ایک ہینڈ بک جاری کی جائے گی۔ میٹرولوجی کے میدان میں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کا کردار اور کوششیں، سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل روڈ میپ برائے مستقبل اور ترقی پذیر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون، پینل ڈسکشن میٹرولوجی کانکلیو کی دیگر خصوصیات ہیں۔
20 اپریل کو، اسٹیم میں آر اینڈ ڈی کانکلیو اینڈ ومین کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جہاں این پی ایل خاندان کے نامور سائنسدان اور سابق طالب علم اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کریں گے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں حالیہ پیش رفت میں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے رول کو ظاہر کریں گے۔ اس ایک روزہ ایونٹ کا فوکس مذکورہ ایونٹ کے دوران خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر ہوگا اور خواتین سائنسدانوں کی جانب سے تحقیق اور ترقی کے حالیہ رجحان، چیلنجز، اور اسٹیم کیرئر میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ نیز، بھارت میں معروف خاتون سائنسدانوں کو دکھانے کے لیے ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی ہوگی۔
21 اپریل کو ایک روزہ سکل کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ کنکلیو کا اولین فوکس عوام کو سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور ہماری زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں سے متعلق شعبوں میں مختلف ماہرانہ لیکچرز اور مہارت کے مظاہروں کی میزبانی کرکے مقامی لوگوں کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں مختلف صنعتوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور معاشرے کو درکار ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل وقتاً فوقتاً بہت سے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور اس کے " ون ویک ون لیب " پروگرام کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، کوئی بھی این پی ایل کی ویب سائٹ دیکھ سکتا ہے:
/https://www.nplindia.org۔ شرکت کرنے کے لیے، دلچسپی رکھنے والے ایونٹ کے لیے اندراج کرا سکتے ہیں۔